Skip to main content

Sutton finally snatches victory

Image 1 of 29

Chris Sutton (Garmin/Slipstream) holds out Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) to win stage two of the tour into Warrnambool.

Chris Sutton (Garmin/Slipstream) holds out Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) to win stage two of the tour into Warrnambool. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 2 of 29

Chris Sutton (Garmin/Slipstream) reversed the Tour Preface result on Sunday by edging out Jonathan Cantwell of Fly V Australia for victory in Warrnambool.

Chris Sutton (Garmin/Slipstream) reversed the Tour Preface result on Sunday by edging out Jonathan Cantwell of Fly V Australia for victory in Warrnambool. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 3 of 29

Chris Sutton (Garmin/Slipstream) has added a stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour to his Tour of Britian stage wins earlier in the season.

Chris Sutton (Garmin/Slipstream) has added a stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour to his Tour of Britian stage wins earlier in the season. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 4 of 29

Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) has taken over the tour leader's yellow jersey after the second stage into Warrnambool.

Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) has taken over the tour leader's yellow jersey after the second stage into Warrnambool. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 5 of 29

Oh I do like to be beside the seaside: The new tour leader Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) relaxes in Warrnambool after stage two.

Oh I do like to be beside the seaside: The new tour leader Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) relaxes in Warrnambool after stage two. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 6 of 29

Tour favourite Bradley Wiggins (Garmin/Slipstream) bridged a gap to four riders in the closing kilometres with brute strength to assist teammate Chris Sutton with his victory.

Tour favourite Bradley Wiggins (Garmin/Slipstream) bridged a gap to four riders in the closing kilometres with brute strength to assist teammate Chris Sutton with his victory. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 7 of 29

(l-r): Matt Wilson (Australian National Road Team), David Pell (Savings and Loans), Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia), Svein Tuft (Garmin/Slipstream) broke clear of the lead bunch in the final 15 kilometres of the stage.

(l-r): Matt Wilson (Australian National Road Team), David Pell (Savings and Loans), Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia), Svein Tuft (Garmin/Slipstream) broke clear of the lead bunch in the final 15 kilometres of the stage. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 8 of 29

(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 9 of 29

(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 10 of 29

(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 11 of 29

Alex Howes (Garmin/Slipstream) remains in the Herald Sun King of the Mountains jersey after the second stage.

Alex Howes (Garmin/Slipstream) remains in the Herald Sun King of the Mountains jersey after the second stage. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 12 of 29

Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) is still the Budget Forklifts Sprint Points leader after two stages.

Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) is still the Budget Forklifts Sprint Points leader after two stages. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 13 of 29

Nick Aitken (Jayco Aus National Road Team) is the new leader of the Provincial Victoria Best Under 23 rider on the tour.

Nick Aitken (Jayco Aus National Road Team) is the new leader of the Provincial Victoria Best Under 23 rider on the tour. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 14 of 29

(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 15 of 29

(Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 16 of 29

Is that John 'Iffy' Trevorrow in the Herald Sun Tour lift-out? Trevorrow won three Herald Sun Tours and they just keep getting better with time.

Is that John 'Iffy' Trevorrow in the Herald Sun Tour lift-out? Trevorrow won three Herald Sun Tours and they just keep getting better with time. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 17 of 29

Frank Pipp (Bissell) from the USA high-fives fans at the sign on for stage two in Colac.

Frank Pipp (Bissell) from the USA high-fives fans at the sign on for stage two in Colac. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 18 of 29

The lead group pass through a cutting on their way to Warrnambool during stage two.

The lead group pass through a cutting on their way to Warrnambool during stage two. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 19 of 29

Riders sprint to the line for the lower placings on the stage in Warrnambool.

Riders sprint to the line for the lower placings on the stage in Warrnambool. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 20 of 29

The race splintered early in strong cross-winds not long after leaving the start in Colac.

The race splintered early in strong cross-winds not long after leaving the start in Colac. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 21 of 29

The second group on the road on a small climb around one-and-a-half minutes behind the lead bunch.

The second group on the road on a small climb around one-and-a-half minutes behind the lead bunch. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 22 of 29

Michael Matthews (Jayco/AIS) in action during stage two of the tour.

Michael Matthews (Jayco/AIS) in action during stage two of the tour. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 23 of 29

Riders climb their way nearing five kilometres to go before the township of Cobden.

Riders climb their way nearing five kilometres to go before the township of Cobden. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 24 of 29

Masahiro Shinagawa (Aisan) and Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) out of the saddle on a climb near Cobden.

Masahiro Shinagawa (Aisan) and Kristian House (Rapha-Condor) out of the saddle on a climb near Cobden. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 25 of 29

Dean Downing (Rapha-Condor) feeling the strain of a hard day in the saddle.

Dean Downing (Rapha-Condor) feeling the strain of a hard day in the saddle. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 26 of 29

Irishman David McCann (Prime Estate) takes a drink during the chase to the lead pack on stage two of the tour.

Irishman David McCann (Prime Estate) takes a drink during the chase to the lead pack on stage two of the tour. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 27 of 29

Riders were all over the road on the run in to Warrnambool in their quest to regain touch with the leading group before the finish.

Riders were all over the road on the run in to Warrnambool in their quest to regain touch with the leading group before the finish. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 28 of 29

Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) found the going tough as did most riders in the windy conditions but still managed to finish in 12th place on the stage.

Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) found the going tough as did most riders in the windy conditions but still managed to finish in 12th place on the stage. (Image credit: Shane Goss)
Image 29 of 29

Jaan Kirsipuu (Le Tua) defended his tour leader's yellow jersey with plenty of grit before relenquishing it to Queenslander Jonathan Cantwell of Fly V Australia.

Jaan Kirsipuu (Le Tua) defended his tour leader's yellow jersey with plenty of grit before relenquishing it to Queenslander Jonathan Cantwell of Fly V Australia. (Image credit: Shane Goss)

The battlelines were drawn in this year's Herald Sun Tour when Chris Sutton picked up his first stage win of the event and preface winner Jonathan Cantwell took over the leader's yellow jersey.

The two riders are the form contenders in this year's event and both survived a hectic day of wind and crashes that cast many potential winners aside, leaving a select group of riders that will go into the final few stages with hopes of overall victory.

Sutton was overcome in Sunday’s preface by local rider Cantwell (Fly V Australia) while Tour de France stage winner Jaan Kirsipuu (LeTua) swept up the spoils in yesterday’s opening stage.

Cantwell finished a close second from today’s for man sprint. The Scody Cup winner may have missed a stage win, but receives a consolation by claiming the leader’s jersey ahead of tomorrow’s third stage. It will be the first time Cantwell gets to don the jersey at this year’s race, as his stage win on Sunday didn’t contribute to the race’s overall classification.

For Sutton it was the continuation of a family tradition that stretches back to 1983, when his uncle, Shane, won the title. The following year brother Gary claimed the win.

Now finding himself in a position to do continue the 'dynasty', Sutton knows what's ahead if he wants to make his mark on the race. "Whilst it is always sweet to get a win, especially in Australia, hopefully I've got another couple in me yet," said Sutton.

"I've still got hopes of winning overall so we can become the first father and son combination to do it."

Chris' father Gary, who has a Commonweatlh Games gold medal and a world championship title to his name, is a tough man to please, something of which the latest member of the family to make their mark on the Herald Sun Tour is well aware. "He'll probably say 'Good on ya son, but not as good as me'," said Sutton, with a laugh.

"But I think he's quietly proud of me - especially now I'm cooking, cleaning and speaking a couple of languages," he added. "I look up to my dad, he's a great coach. And then there's Uncle Shane, who coaches me. He'll say, 'It's about time'."

How it unfolded

The early part of the day was almost a replica of stage one, with a big breakaway of around 40 and a series of crashes that sent 10 men out of the race, three via hospital; the finish was a quite a contrast, however.

This time just six were left to battle it out for stage honours and the all-important time bonuses that go with the podium placings. They were the remnants of a 13-man group that broke away from the lead pack of around 50 riders with almost 30km to race.

Initially the focus was on Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) as he continued his domination of the Budget Forklifts green jersey classification, with a second win in the day's two intermediate sprints at Cheese World. Then tactics took over with 17km mark to go to the stage finish on Flagstaff Hill.

Five kilometres further on, he broke away with 2007 Tour winner Matt Wilson (Jayco Australia) and a resilient David Pell (Savings and Loans), establishing a 20-second break on most of the other leaders - ominously for the trio, they had Garmin's Svein Tuft for company.

Predictably perhaps, his mere presence resulted in the Canadian's teammates - pre-race favourite Bradley Wiggins and Sutton - making it across to join the group to contest the finish.

Despite a lack of awareness about the uphill nature of the finale, Sutton prevailed just, but not sufficiently to deny Cantwell the prized yellow jersey.

"I had [team director] Henk Vogels on the phone and I knew it was a headwind finish but we underestimated how hard it was," explained Cantwell. "I hadn't looked at the race book. It was a bit of a mistake on my behalf, I guess."

The Queenslander, who claimed on Monday he was happy to have then missed yellow to avoid the associated pressure, clearly had experienced a change of heart overnight.

"It's a dream come true - to put this [the yellow jersey] on my shoulders. We have had a great preparation, the team has worked inside out, everything together," added Cantwell.

And he did not rule out keeping it for a good while yet, in spite of the aspirations of Sutton and his mates.

"I've been trying to get as many time bonuses as I can on guys like Tuft and Wiggins before the time trial on Friday. If I can go with 30 seconds on them, I'll be happy," explained Cantwell.

"A 10 kilometre time trial is definitely within my reach. I've been working on both my hill climbing and time trialling for most of 2009."

Taking third and fourth respectively Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) and David Pell (Savings & Loans) made it an all-Aussie affair in the lead group, with Great Britain’s Bradley Wiggins and Canadian Svein Tuft the next riders to cross the line. The Garmin-Slipstream duo finished three and nine seconds behind their stage winning team-mate respectively.

Tomorrow's third stage should see the wind at the 85 remaining riders' backs as they journey the picturesque 164 kilometres from Warrnambool to Apollo Bay, with intermediate sprints at Peterborough and the 12 Apostles and the race's toughest climb over Lavers Hill.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream3:33:44
2Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
3Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National
4David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:03
6Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:09
7Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:56
8David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing0:00:57
9Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing0:01:01
10Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
11Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National
12Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly0:01:05
13Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua
14Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate0:04:09
15Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
16Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties
17Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS
18Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
19Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans
20Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
21Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts
22Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
23Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua
24Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
25Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia
26Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan
27David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate
28John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate
29Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
30Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche
31Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts
32Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor
33Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
34Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts
35John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
36Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly
37Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
38Wil Routley (Can) Jelly Belly
39Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche
40Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:04:18
41Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties
42Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream0:04:20
43Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans0:11:21
44Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS
45Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National
46Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS
47Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties
48Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly
49Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties
50Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing
51Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche
52David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
53Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
54Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National
55Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
56Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties0:23:15
57Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan
58Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts
59Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan
60Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
61Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
62William Clarke (Aus) Praties
63Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
64Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans
65Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS
66Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor
67Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor
68Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts
69Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties0:27:29
70Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua
71Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National
72Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate
73Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate
74Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans
75Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate
76Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche
77Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts
78Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate
79Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
80Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan
81Lars Pria (Rom) LeTua
82Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan
83Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan
84William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans
85Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS0:27:34
DNFPatrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australia National
DNFGene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche
DNFJoe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche
DNFPeter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche
DNFJi Wen Low (Sin) LeTua
DNFBrad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly
DNFBen Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor
DNFMathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor
DNFTakeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan
DNFIvan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing

Arrival
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream10pts
2Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia8
3Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National6
4David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans4
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream2
1Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia6
2Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream4
3Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche2
1Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia6
2Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National4
3Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National2

KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream12pts
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly8
3Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling4
1Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream12
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly8
3Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream4

General Classification after Stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia7:15:17
2Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:03
3Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National0:00:19
4David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans0:00:25
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:28
6Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:46
7Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua0:01:16
8Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia0:01:21
9David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing0:01:22
10Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National0:01:25
11Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing0:01:26
12Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
13Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly0:01:30
14Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate0:04:34
15Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans
16Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
17Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
18Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
19David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate
20Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
21Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly
22Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
23Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor
24Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts
25Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche
26Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
27Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche
28Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia0:04:54
29Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS0:11:46
30Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
31Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:12:54
32John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate0:22:51
33Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts
34Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia
35Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
36Wil Routley (Can) Jelly Belly
37Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS
38John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
39Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties
40Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan
41Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts
42Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:23:00
43Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties
44Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream0:23:02
45Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua0:23:11
46Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor0:23:38
47Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS0:23:40
48Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
49Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
50Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor
51Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan0:24:10
52Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:27:51
53Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:27:54
54Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan
55Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing0:30:03
56David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
57Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
58Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties
59Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties
60Jonny Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly
61Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National
62Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS
63Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche
64Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National
65Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:41:57
66Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts
67Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties
68Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans
69Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
70William Clarke (Aus) Praties
71Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan
72Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate0:46:11
73Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate
74Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate
75Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua
76William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans
77Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National
78Lars Pria (Rom) LeTua
79Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans
80Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties
81Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
82Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan
83Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan
84Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate
85Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS0:46:16

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia36pts
2Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream22
3Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua10
4Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National10
5Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts6
6David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans6
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream6
8Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor4
9Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream38pts
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly20
3Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche12
4Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6
5Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream4
6Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans4

Under 23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National7:16:42
2Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate0:03:09
3Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
4Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS0:10:21
6Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
7Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia0:21:26
8Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
9Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS
10John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
11Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS0:22:15
13Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:26:26
14Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans0:28:38
15Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS
16Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:40:32
17Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties
18Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate0:44:46
19Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate
20Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties
21Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
22Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate
23Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS0:44:51

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin Slipstream21:47:14
2Fly V Australia0:04:53
3Bissell Pro Cycling0:09:11
4Rapha Condor0:12:28
5Drapac Porsche0:19:31
6Jelly Belly0:27:32
7Jayco Australian National0:30:31
8Prime Estate0:30:36
9Budget Forklifts
10Rock Racing0:31:28
11Savings & Loans0:33:39
12Jayco AIS0:45:00
13LeTua Cycling Team1:09:05
14Aisan1:09:18
15Praties1:14:31

 

Latest on Cyclingnews