Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Stage 21 time trial start list

Image 1 of 4

Richard Carapaz grabs a bite to eat during stage 15 at the Giro

Richard Carapaz grabs a bite to eat during stage 15 at the Giro
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 4

Joe Dombrowski in the breakaway during stage 16 at the Giro d'Italia

Joe Dombrowski in the breakaway during stage 16 at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 4

Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini) was the lone breakaway rider on stage 3

Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini) was the lone breakaway rider on stage 3
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 4

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) hits the climb on the opening time trial

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) hits the climb on the opening time trial
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

A 17km individual time trial in Verona will be the final test of the Giro d'Italia, where Movistar's young Ecuadoran rider Richard Carapaz will look to make history as the first Grand Tour overall winner from his country.

Carapaz will be last down the ramp at 16:46 local time, chasing Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Mikel Landa (Movistar), while Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) will be trying to distance Landa and get back onto the final overall podium.

The Torricelle Circuit is the same one used in the UCI Road World Championships road races in 1999 and 2004 (both won by Oscar Freire), with only one 4.5km climb that averages at a 5 per cent gradient. The course is covered counter-clockwise, starting out on wide open roads that narrow on the climb.

The first intermediate split is taken at the summit, where there are also mountain points up for grabs, then the route descends for 4km on wide roads before a more technical run-in to the finish in Piazza Bra and the Verona Arena.

Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane) will be the first rider to start at 13:45, having survived his first Grand Tour.

Giro d'Italia Stage 21 time trial start order

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane13:45:00
2Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo13:46:00
3Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates13:47:00
4Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:48:00
5Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ13:49:00
6Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane13:50:00
7Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo13:51:00
8Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy13:52:00
9Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane13:53:00
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ13:54:00
11Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ13:55:00
12Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13:56:00
13Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy13:57:00
14Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team13:58:00
15Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy13:59:00
16Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14:00:00
17Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team14:01:00
18Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14:02:00
19Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale14:03:00
20Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14:04:00
21Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin14:05:00
22Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14:06:00
23Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team14:07:00
24Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma14:08:00
25Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data14:09:00
26Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin14:10:00
27Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team14:11:00
28Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin14:12:00
29Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14:13:00
30Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy14:14:00
31Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal14:15:00
32Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14:16:00
33Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida14:17:00
34Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec14:18:00
35Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First14:19:00
36Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane14:20:00
37Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First14:21:00
38Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb14:22:00
39Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma14:23:00
40Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF14:24:00
41Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep14:25:00
42Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane14:26:00
43Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy14:27:00
44Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14:28:00
45Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14:29:00
46Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo14:30:00
47Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos14:31:00
48Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott14:32:00
49Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin14:33:00
50Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14:34:00
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep14:35:00
52Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data14:36:00
53Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team14:37:00
54Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe14:38:00
55Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team14:39:00
56Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team14:40:00
57Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos14:41:00
58Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF14:42:00
59Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF14:43:00
60Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data14:44:00
61Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ14:45:00
62Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec14:46:00
63Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14:47:00
64Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale14:48:00
65Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos14:49:00
66Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy14:50:00
67Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14:51:00
68Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14:52:00
69Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma14:53:00
70Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team14:54:00
71Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec14:55:00
72Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy14:56:00
73Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott14:57:00
74Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data14:58:00
75Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal14:59:00
76Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First15:00:00
77Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin15:01:00
78Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma15:02:00
79Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo15:03:00
80Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal15:04:00
81Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe15:05:00
82Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:06:00
83Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team15:07:00
84Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15:08:00
85Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF15:09:00
86Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF15:10:00
87Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma15:11:00
88Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15:12:00
89Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team15:13:00
90Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal15:14:00
91Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15:15:00
92Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale15:16:00
93José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team15:17:00
94Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo15:18:00
95Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team15:19:00
96Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:20:00
97Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data15:21:00
98Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team15:22:00
99Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos15:23:00
100Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb15:24:00
101Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates15:25:00
102Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma15:26:00
103Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team15:27:00
104Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep15:28:00
105Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott15:29:00
106Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep15:30:00
107Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team15:31:00
108Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb15:32:00
109Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb15:33:00
110Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep15:34:00
111Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team15:35:00
112Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data15:36:00
113François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:37:00
114Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:38:00
115Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15:39:00
116Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:40:00
117Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott15:41:00
118Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team15:42:00
119Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos15:43:00
120Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15:44:00
121Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team15:45:00
122Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos15:46:00
123Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15:49:00
124Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15:52:00
125Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First15:55:00
126Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott15:58:00
127Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo16:01:00
128Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates16:04:00
129Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe16:07:00
130Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ16:10:00
131Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First16:13:00
132Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First16:16:00
133Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin16:19:00
134Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos16:22:00
135Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott16:25:00
136Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16:28:00
137Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16:31:00
138Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo16:34:00
139Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma16:37:00
140Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team16:40:00
141Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16:43:00
142Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team16:46:00