Giro d'Italia 2023 stage 1 time trial start times - Evenepoel, Roglic, Ganna off late

Remco Evenepoel at the Giro d'Italia teams presentation
Remco Evenepoel at the Giro d'Italia teams presentation (Image credit: Getty Images)

The start times for the stage 1 time trial that opens the 2023 Giro d'Italia have been confirmed, with pre-race favourites Remco Evenepoel (Soudal-QuickStep) and Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) setting off just a minute apart late on Saturday afternoon. 

The Giro gets underway on Saturday with a 19.6km time trial from the Fossacesia Marina up the Adriatic coast to Ortona, with a gentle inland climb in the final 3km. 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Order Rider (Country) Team Time
1 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:50:00
2 Campbell Stewart (NZl) Jayco-AlUla 13:51:00
3 Stefano Gandin (Ita) Team Corratec-Selle Italia 13:52:00
4 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 13:53:00
5 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Movistar 13:54:00
6 Jasha Dimitri Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 13:55:00
7 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 13:56:00
8 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Qazaqstan 13:57:00
9 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 13:58:00
10 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 13:59:00
11 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Soudal-QuickStep 14:00:00
12 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:01:00
13 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 14:02:00
14 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14:03:00
15 Nico Denz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:04:00
16 Andréa Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën 14:05:00
17 Luca Covili (Ita) Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 14:06:00
18 Stefan De Bod (RSA) EF Education-EasyPost 14:07:00
19 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Israel-Premier Tech 14:08:00
20 Mattia Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa 14:09:00
21 Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa-Samsic 14:10:00
22 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:11:00
23 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 14:12:00
24 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Jayco-AlUla 14:13:00
25 Charles Quartermann (GBr) Team Corratec-Selle Italia 14:14:00
26 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 14:15:00
27 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar 14:16:00
28 Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 14:17:00
29 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 14:18:00
30 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan 14:19:00
31 Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM 14:20:00
32 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 14:21:00
33 Josef Cerný (Cze) Soudal-QuickStep 14:22:00
34 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 14:23:00
35 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 14:24:00
36 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 14:25:00
37 Bob Jungels (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:26:00
38 Valentin Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën 14:27:00
39 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 14:28:00
40 Ben Healy (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost 14:29:00
41 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 14:30:00
42 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa 14:31:00
43 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa-Samsic 14:32:00
44 Kaden Groves (Aus) Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:33:00
45 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 14:34:00
46 Filippo Zana (Ita) Jayco-AlUla 14:35:00
47 Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Team Corratec-Selle Italia 14:36:00
48 François Bidard (Fra) Cofidis 14:37:00
49 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar 14:38:00
50 Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 14:39:00
51 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:40:00
52 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan 14:41:00
53 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 14:42:00
54 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 14:43:00
55 Pieter Serry (Bel) Soudal-QuickStep 14:44:00
56 Thomas Gloag (GBr) Jumbo-Visma 14:45:00
57 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 14:46:00
58 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 14:47:00
59 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:48:00
60 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën 14:49:00
61 Martin Marcellusi (Ita) Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 14:50:00
62 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 14:51:00
63 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 14:52:00
64 Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Esp) Eolo-Kometa 14:53:00
65 David Dekker (Ned) Arkéa-Samsic 14:54:00
66 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:55:00
67 Arne Marit (Bel) Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 14:56:00
68 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Jayco-AlUla 14:57:00
69 Karel Vacek (Cze) Team Corratec-Selle Italia 14:58:00
70 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 14:59:00
71 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Movistar 15:00:00
72 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 15:01:00
73 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:02:00
74 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan 15:03:00
75 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM 15:04:00
76 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 15:05:00
77 Jan Hirt (Cze) Soudal-QuickStep 15:06:00
78 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 15:07:00
79 Lars Van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 15:08:00
80 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) Ineos Grenadiers 15:09:00
81 Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:10:00
82 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën 15:11:00
83 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 15:12:00
84 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 15:13:00
85 Derek Gee (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 15:14:00
86 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa 15:15:00
87 Michel Ries (Lux) Arkéa-Samsic 15:16:00
88 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:17:00
89 Laurenz Rex (Bel) Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 15:18:00
90 Callum Scotson (Aus) Jayco-AlUla 15:19:00
91 Alessandro Iacchi (Ita) Team Corratec-Selle Italia 15:20:00
92 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 15:21:00
93 Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar 15:22:00
94 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 15:23:00
95 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 15:24:00
96 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Astana Qazaqstan 15:25:00
97 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 15:26:00
98 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 15:27:00
99 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Soudal-QuickStep 15:28:00
100 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15:29:00
101 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15:30:00
102 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 15:31:00
103 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:32:00
104 Paul Lapeira (Fra) AG2R Citroën 15:33:00
105 Henok Muluebrhan (Eri) Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 15:34:00
106 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 15:35:00
107 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 15:36:00
108 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa 15:37:00
109 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa-Samsic 15:38:00
110 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:39:00
111 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 15:40:00
112 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Jayco-AlUla 15:41:00
113 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Team Corratec-Selle Italia 15:42:00
114 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Col) Cofidis 15:43:00
115 William Barta (USA) Movistar 15:44:00
116 Jack Leonard Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 15:45:00
117 Jay Vine (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 15:46:00
118 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan 15:47:00
119 Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 15:48:00
120 Natnael Tesfatsion (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 15:49:00
121 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Soudal-QuickStep 15:50:00
122 Michel Heßmann (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 15:51:00
123 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15:52:00
124 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15:53:00
125 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:54:00
126 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën 15:55:00
127 Filippo Magli (Ita) Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 15:56:00
128 Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 15:57:00
129 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 15:58:00
130 Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa 15:59:00
131 Alessandro Verre (Ita) Arkéa-Samsic 16:00:00
132 Nicola Conci (Ita) Alpecin-Deceuninck 16:01:00
133 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:02:00
134 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco-AlUla 16:03:00
135 Aleksander Konychev (Ita) Team Corratec-Selle Italia 16:04:00
136 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 16:05:00
137 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar 16:06:00
138 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 16:07:00
139 Joao Pedro Gonçalves Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 16:08:00
140 Christian Scaroni (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan 16:09:00
141 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Team DSM 16:10:00
142 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 16:11:00
143 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Soudal-QuickStep 16:12:00
144 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 16:13:00
145 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:14:00
146 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 16:15:00
147 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:16:00
148 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën 16:17:00
149 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 16:18:00
150 Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 16:19:00
151 Stephen Williams (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 16:20:00
152 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa 16:21:00
153 Alan Riou (Fra) Arkéa-Samsic 16:22:00
154 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Deceuninck 16:23:00
155 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 16:24:00
156 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Jayco-AlUla 16:25:00
157 Valerio Conti (Ita) Team Corratec-Selle Italia 16:26:00
158 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 16:27:00
159 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar 16:28:00
160 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 16:29:00
161 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:30:00
162 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan 16:31:00
163 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 16:32:00
164 Daan Hoole (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 16:33:00
165 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Soudal-QuickStep 16:34:00
166 Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 16:35:00
167 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 16:36:00
168 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 16:37:00
169 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:38:00
170 Alex Baudin (Fra) AG2R Citroën 16:39:00
171 Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 16:40:00
172 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost 16:41:00
173 Marco Frigo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 16:42:00
174 Erik Fetter (Hun) Eolo-Kometa 16:43:00
175 Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkéa-Samsic 16:44:00
176 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Deceuninck 16:45:00

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Patrick Fletcher

Patrick is an NCTJ-trained journalist, and former deputy editor of Cyclingnews, who has seven years’ experience covering professional cycling. He has a modern languages degree from Durham University and has been able to put it to some use in what is a multi-lingual sport, with a particular focus on French and Spanish-speaking riders. Away from cycling, Patrick spends most of his time playing or watching other forms of sport - football, tennis, trail running, darts, to name a few, but he draws the line at rugby.