Skip to main content

Boasson Hagen rockets up World Rankings

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Columbia - HTC) won the stage and is the overall leader of the Eneco Tour.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Columbia - HTC) won the stage and is the overall leader of the Eneco Tour. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

The UCI's latest World Rankings changed little after the Eneco Tour, with the notable exception of Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen's meteoric rise from 15th to 3rd overall after his victory in the race. He is just 12 points from second placed Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), while Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Astana) still enjoys a sizeable lead in the classification.

Astana also holds a solid lead in the team rankings over Columbia-HTC and Saxo Bank, while Spain has a commanding lead in the nations rankings over Italy and Australia.

Individual rankings as of August 31, 2009
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana527pts
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank334
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia-HTC322
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas310
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-HTC304
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne295
7Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step249
8Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana232
9Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto219
10Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank218
11Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team217
12Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team216
13Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank212
14Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne211
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.202
16Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli194
17Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step194
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto187
19Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream181
20Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi178
21Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo170
22Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha164
23Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team160
24Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha157
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas156
26Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha154
27Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana150
28Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank148
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank145
31Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli139
32Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas138
33Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas135
34Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team134
35Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi133
36Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream131
37Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC125
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream117
39Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank117
40Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step116
41Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC115
42Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.110
43Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step104
44Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini102
45Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis98
46Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana94
47Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom92
48Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne90
49Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC90
50Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank87
51Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne87
52Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank87
53Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank85
54Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne84
55Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto83
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank82
57Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step80
58Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana79
59Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream78
60Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale77
61Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank76
62Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale74
63Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram70
64Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream64
65Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank62
66Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas61
67Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas61
68Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank60
69Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto60
70Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank58
71Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux58
72Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi56
73Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia-HTC54
74Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux54
75Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step52
76Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram51
77Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank50
78Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto50
79Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream50
80Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto50
81Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux50
82Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne50
83Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto50
84Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step49
85Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC45
86Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank44
87Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank42
88Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank40
89Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux40
90Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC40
91Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.39
92Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas36
93Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank33
94David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33
95Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom32
96Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team30
97Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi30
98Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana30
99Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram30
100Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.29
101Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale26
102Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel26
103Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano25
104Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto24
105Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank22
106Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22
107Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce22
108Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli22
109Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur21
110Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank21
111Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.20
112Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux20
113Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team20
114Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20
115Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia-HTC19
116Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank19
117Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne18
118Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas18
119Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom18
120André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC18
121Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-HTC17
122Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17
123Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas16
124Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana16
125Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team16
126Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf16
127David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream15
128Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC15
129Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale15
130Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
131Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana14
132Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
133Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux13
134Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC12
135Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.12
136Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-HTC12
137Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto11
138Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo11
139Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-HTC11
140Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha11
141Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank10
142Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank10
143Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10
144Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10
145Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux10
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas10
147Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
148Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto10
149Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10
150Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10
151Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld10
152David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto9
153George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC9
154Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas9
155Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo8
156Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha8
157Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana8
158Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step8
159Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team8
160Félix Cardenas Barloworld8
161Rubens Bertogliati (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli8
162Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.7
163Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux7
164Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram7
165David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7
166Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux6
167Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6
169Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto6
170Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha6
171Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram6
172Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
173Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6
174Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team6
175Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank6
176Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC6
177Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano6
178Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC6
179Julian Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6
180Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha6
181Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel6
182Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5
183Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux4
184Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4
185Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step4
186Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream4
187Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.4
188Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank4
189Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4
190Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4
191Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4
192Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
193Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4
194Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
195Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4
196Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
197Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team4
198Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4
199Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha3
200Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step3
201Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas3
202Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto2
203Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2
204Murilo Fischer (Ita) Liquigas2
205Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom2
206Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano2
207Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
208Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
209Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
210Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2
211Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana2
212Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2
213Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2
214Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2
215Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana2
216Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2
217Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel2
218Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto2
219Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux2
220Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2
221Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD2
222Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld2
223Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1
224Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
225Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
226Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1
227Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1
228Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha1
229Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1
230Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team1
231Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC1
232Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC1
233Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1
234Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil1
235Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1
236Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
237Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step1
238Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
239Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto1
241Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1
242Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1
243Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team1
244Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD1

Teams
1Astana1082pts
2Team Columbia - High Road956
3Team Saxo Bank898
4Liquigas800
5Cervelo Test Team777
6Caisse d'Epargne767
7Quick Step743
8Team Katusha637
9Silence - Lotto599
10Rabobank586
11Garmin - Slipstream571
12Euskaltel - Euskadi407
13Lampre - N.G.C400
14Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli379
15Française Des Jeux222
16AG2R La Mondiale206
17Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo189
18Team Milram164
19BBox Bouygues Telecom154
20Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne139
21LPR Brakes Farnese Vini102
22Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team51
23Fuji-Servetto47
24Agritubel34
25Skil-Shimano33
26Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce26
27Andalucia Cajasur21
28Barloworld20
29Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11
30Contentpolis-Ampo6
31Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4
32BMC Racing Team4
33ISD3

Nations
1Spain1356pts
2Italy876
3Australia830
4Germany694
5Russian Federation590
6Luxembourg563
7Belgium550
8Norway538
9United States of America497
10Great Britain463
11France448
12Netherlands407
13Czech Republic321
14Denmark306
15Switzerland253
16Ireland133
17Belarus115
18Sweden105
19Estonia98
20Slovenia91
21Colombia87
22Slovakia51
23Canada51
24Kazakhstan46
25Poland36
26Ukraine21
27New Zealand18
28Lithuania16
29Austria12
30Finland10
31South Africa10
32Brazil2
33Japan2
34Argentina2

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Laura Weislo has been with Cyclingnews since 2006 after making a switch from a career in science. As Deputy Editor, she coordinates coverage for North American events and global news. A former elite-level road racer who dabbled in cyclo-cross and track, Laura has a passion for all three disciplines. When not working she likes to go camping and explore lesser traveled roads, paths and gravel tracks.