Bassetti and Schneider take final Bell Lap titles

Consistent performances lifted Samuel Bassetti (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling) and Samantha Schneider (IsCorp Pro Cycling) to the top of the final standings for Cyclingnews' The Bell Lap, a 16-day, 19-race season-long series comprised of the top criterium races in the US.

Bassetti topped Shane Kline (SmartStop Self Storage) by seven points and third-placed Eric Young (Rally Cycling) by 11. Scott Law (Elevate KHS Pro Cycling) was fourth, followed by John Murphy (Holowesko-Citadel).

Schneider dominated the women's rankings, beating runner-up and teammate Josie Talbot by 90 points. Kendall Ryan (Team Tibco-SVB) took third, 116 points in arrears. Georgia Baker (Fearless Femme Racing) was fourth, followed by Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom-van Dessel) in fifth.

Schneider took the series lead in the opening event at the Athens Twilight Criterium but then lost it briefly to Baker when she skipped round 2 at the Rochester Twilight Criterium, slipping to third behind Talbot.

Schneider retook the lead with a win in round 3 at the Winston-Salem Classic and then held it from there, adding victories at the Harlem Skyscraper Classic and the Boise Twilight Criterium to seal the deal.

The men's series started with Murphy in the lead after he took out the opening round at Athens. Jeff Schiller (To Wheels) was the next rider in the hot seat after winning in Rochester, and a win from Rally Cycling's Colin Joyce at the Winston-Salem Classic lifted him briefly into the lead.

Kline's victory at the Tour of Somerville during round 4 pushed him up into the lead. The SmartStop rider's spell at the top of the rankings was also short-lived, because Murphy was ready to challenge him again. 

Murphy retook the lead thanks to solid performances in the Armed Forces Cycling Classic weekend, where the Holowesko-Citadel rider was fourth in the Clarendon Cup but made the podium the next day in the Crystal Cup, coming a close second to Cory Williams (Elevate-KHS).

But that was Murphy's last trip to The Bell Lap races, and a podium performance from Bassetti at the USA Cycling Pro Road Race Championships criterium, where he finished third behind Rally Cycling's Ty Magner and Eric Young, lifted him into the lead for good. Six more points at the Boise Twilight Criterium secured Bassetti's final advantage.

Cyclingnews The Bell Lap Final Standings

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Samuel Bassetti (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)76pts
2Shane Kline (Smartstop Self Storage)69Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eric Young (Rally Cycling)65Row 2 - Cell 3
4Scott Law (Elevate KHS Pro Cycling)56Row 3 - Cell 3
5John Murphy (Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team)55Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)49Row 5 - Cell 3
7Daniel Holloway (Texas Roadhouse)47Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tyler Magner (Rally Cycling)43Row 7 - Cell 3
9Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling)43Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kevin Goguen (CRCA/Jamison Capital - Cannonda)40Row 9 - Cell 3
11Scott McGill (Gateway Harley-Davidson)39Row 10 - Cell 3
12Eric Marcotte (UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team)33Row 11 - Cell 3
13Pier Andre Cote (Silber Pro Cycling)33Row 12 - Cell 3
14Justin Williams (Williams Racing)29Row 13 - Cell 3
15Eric Brunner (303 Project)28Row 14 - Cell 3
16Ulises Castillo (Jelly Belly P B Maxxis)28Row 15 - Cell 3
17Michael Hernandez (Aevolo Cycling Inc.)26Row 16 - Cell 3
18Griffin Easter (303 Project)25Row 17 - Cell 3
19Noah Granigan (CCB Foundation - Sicleri)25Row 18 - Cell 3
20Adam Carr (Team Skyline)25Row 19 - Cell 3
21Colin Strickland (Meteor X Giordana Racing)25Row 20 - Cell 3
22Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling)25Row 21 - Cell 3
23Cory Williams (Elevate/KHS)25Row 22 - Cell 3
24Jeff Schiller (Towheelsepicsportsperformanceay)25Row 23 - Cell 3
25Gage Hecht (Aevolo Cycling)25Row 24 - Cell 3
26Zach Allison25Row 25 - Cell 3
27Philip Short (Nine Lives Carbon Repair)24Row 26 - Cell 3
28Michael Jones (Nalgene - Sager Beer Works)20Row 27 - Cell 3
29Stalin Quiterio (Crca/dave Jordan Racing)20Row 28 - Cell 3
30Michael Margarite (CRCA/The Weather Channel)18Row 29 - Cell 3
31Justin Poulson18Row 30 - Cell 3
32Cory Lockwood (Project Echelon Racing)18Row 31 - Cell 3
33Bryan Gomez (Holowesko-Citadel | Arapahoe)18Row 32 - Cell 3
34Cesar Marte (EDA-Evolution Cycling Team)18Row 33 - Cell 3
35Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling)18Row 34 - Cell 3
36Quinten Kirby (Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One)18Row 35 - Cell 3
37Florenz Knauer (Hermann Radsport)18Row 36 - Cell 3
38Brandon Feehery (Bare Racing)16Row 37 - Cell 3
39James Hilyer (Los Angeles Bicycle Club)16Row 38 - Cell 3
40Tom Gibbons (Automatic Endurance)16Row 39 - Cell 3
41Brad Huff (Rally Cycling)15Row 40 - Cell 3
42Geno Villafano (CCAP)15Row 41 - Cell 3
42Andrew Goessling15Row 42 - Cell 3
44Cesar Serna (Oklahoma Bicycle Project)15Row 43 - Cell 3
45Daniel Summerhill (Texas Roadhouse)15Row 44 - Cell 3
46Frank Travieso (Eda / Evolution Cycling Team)15Row 45 - Cell 3
47Trevor O'Donnell (Toronto Hustle)15Row 46 - Cell 3
48Winston David (Cyclus Sports Starlight Factory)15Row 47 - Cell 3
49Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling)15Row 48 - Cell 3
50Imeh Nsek (Aevolo Cycling)15Row 49 - Cell 3
51Luke Mudgway (H&R Block Pro Racing)14Row 50 - Cell 3
52Samuel Grove (Los Angeles Bicycle Club)14Row 51 - Cell 3
53Hugo Scala Jr (Matrix RBM)14Row 52 - Cell 3
54Joe Lewis (Holowesko Citadel Racing Team p)14Row 53 - Cell 3
55Sam Rosenholtz13Row 54 - Cell 3
56Tyler Locke12Row 55 - Cell 3
57Henning Bommel (radsport.land)12Row 56 - Cell 3
58Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling)12Row 57 - Cell 3
59Alex Mclaughlin (Butcherbox Cycling)12Row 58 - Cell 3
60Dennis Ramirez (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek Devo)12Row 59 - Cell 3
61Kevin Mullervy (Team Clif Bar)12Row 60 - Cell 3
62Lachlan Norris (United HealthCare Pro Cycling)12Row 61 - Cell 3
63Connor Sallee (Cyclus Sports Starlight Factory)11Row 62 - Cell 3
64Curtis White (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)10Row 63 - Cell 3
65Rafael Adolfo German Meran (EDA Evolution Cycling Team)10Row 64 - Cell 3
66Garrett Hankins10Row 65 - Cell 3
67Alberto Rafael Ramos Vargas (Eda / Evolution Cycling Team)10Row 66 - Cell 3
68Derek Gee (Team RaceClean)10Row 67 - Cell 3
69Diego Milan Jimenez (Team Inteja-DCT)10Row 68 - Cell 3
70Kurt Penno (Toronto Hustle)10Row 69 - Cell 3
71Reece Robinson (Gateway Harley-Davidson)9Row 70 - Cell 3
72Johnny Mitchell8Row 71 - Cell 3
73Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling)8Row 72 - Cell 3
74Emile Abraham (NGCA Elite p/b Tyler Perry Stud)8Row 73 - Cell 3
75Hamzah Eastman (Team Alanis)8Row 74 - Cell 3
76Kent Ross (Hedrick Racing)8Row 75 - Cell 3
77Lachlan Holliday (Piedmont College)8Row 76 - Cell 3
78Evan Burtnik (Team RaceClean)8Row 77 - Cell 3
79Lucas Sebastian Haedo (United HealthCare Pro Cycling)8Row 78 - Cell 3
80Corey Davis (Cyclus Sports Starlight Factory)6Row 79 - Cell 3
81Stephen Hall (Maloja Pushbikers)6Row 80 - Cell 3
82Conor Mullervy6Row 81 - Cell 3
83Cameron Ivory (GPM-Stulz Australia)6Row 82 - Cell 3
84Akil Campbell (Ngca Elite P/b Tyler Perry Stud)6Row 83 - Cell 3
85Carlos Alzate (UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team)6Row 84 - Cell 3
86Danick Vandale (Silber Pro Cycling)6Row 85 - Cell 3
87David Gabburo (Amore & Vita - Prodir)6Row 86 - Cell 3
88Kevin Girkins (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)6Row 87 - Cell 3
89Brendan Rhim (Holowesko-Citadel)6Row 88 - Cell 3
90Anton Varabei (Toronto Hustle)5Row 89 - Cell 3
91Wes Kline (Doylestown Bike Works)4Row 90 - Cell 3
92Gavin Murray4Row 91 - Cell 3
93Cooper Willsey4Row 92 - Cell 3
94Fabian Lienhard (Holowesko|Citadel | Arapahoe)4Row 93 - Cell 3
95Oliver Flautt (Cyclus Sports Starlight Factory)4Row 94 - Cell 3
96Stephen Keeping (Probaclac/Devinci)4Row 95 - Cell 3
97Hendrick Pineda (Probaclac/Devinci)4Row 96 - Cell 3
98David Dawson (Team Skyline)3Row 97 - Cell 3
99Jared Babek (Team GPOA)2Row 98 - Cell 3
100Joshua Carling2Row 99 - Cell 3
101John Heinlein III (Borah Factory Racing)2Row 100 - Cell 3
102Hugo Velasquez (Montecci)2Row 101 - Cell 3
103Jonah Mead-VanCort (Ccb Foundation - Sicleri)2Row 102 - Cell 3
104Lance Haidet (Aevolo Cycling Inc.)2Row 103 - Cell 3
105Maxx Chance (303 Project)2Row 104 - Cell 3
106Mitchell Ketler (Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy+)2Row 105 - Cell 3
107John Borstelmann (Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One)2Row 106 - Cell 3
108Thomas Revard (Hagens Berman Axeon)1Row 107 - Cell 3
109Ben Marshall1Row 108 - Cell 3
110Austin Gomes (Project Echelon Racing)1Row 109 - Cell 3
111Carlos Tejeda (Verrazano Team Racing)1Row 110 - Cell 3
112Declan Irvine (Devo Tnn)1Row 111 - Cell 3
113Eder Frayre (Elevate/KHS)1Row 112 - Cell 3
114Stephen Bassett (Silber Pro Cycling)1Row 113 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Samantha Schneider (Iscorp Pro Cycling)188pts
2Josie Talbot (ISCorp Pro Cycling)98Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kendall Ryan (Team Tibco-SVB)72Row 2 - Cell 3
4Georgia Baker (Fearless Femme Racing/Altamira)70Row 3 - Cell 3
5Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom/van Dessel)65Row 4 - Cell 3
6Valentina Scandolara (Roxsolt Attaquer)60Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alison Jackson (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)56Row 6 - Cell 3
8Leigh Ann Ganzar (Wolfpack P/B Hyperthreads)52Row 7 - Cell 3
9Harriet Owen (Hagens-Berman/Supermint)52Row 8 - Cell 3
10Laura Jorgensen (Feed Hungry Kids Project Women)52Row 9 - Cell 3
11Skylar Schneider (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)45Row 10 - Cell 3
12Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)45Row 11 - Cell 3
13Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman Supermint)45Row 12 - Cell 3
14Caroline Baur (ISCorp Pro Cycling)44Row 13 - Cell 3
15Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)43Row 14 - Cell 3
16Lily Williams (Hagens Berman supermint)41Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jennifer Luebke (Hagens Berman-Supermint)40Row 16 - Cell 3
18Christina Gokey-Smith (Colavita-Bialetti Racing)31Row 17 - Cell 3
19Emma Bast (Levine Law Group P/b Huseby)26Row 18 - Cell 3
20Colleen Gulick (Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team)26Row 19 - Cell 3
21Lindsay Goldman (Hagens Berman-Supermint)25Row 20 - Cell 3
22Kristina Clonan (Fearless Femme Racing)25Row 21 - Cell 3
23Jennifer Valente (Twenty20)25Row 22 - Cell 3
24Tina Pic (Colavita-bialetti Pro Cycling)24Row 23 - Cell 3
25Starla Teddergreen (Hagens Berman Supermint)24Row 24 - Cell 3
26Yussely Mendivil Soto (Iscorp Pro Cycling)24Row 25 - Cell 3
27Ingrid Drexel (TIBCO-SVB)24Row 26 - Cell 3
28Marie Soleil Blais (Indépendant)20Row 27 - Cell 3
29Sharlotte Lucas (Roxsolt Attaquer)19Row 28 - Cell 3
30Rachel Langdon (Gray Goat Mobile Bullseye Total)18Row 29 - Cell 3
31Katie Clouse (DNA Cycling Team)18Row 30 - Cell 3
32Arlenis Sierra (Astana Women's Team)18Row 31 - Cell 3
33Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)18Row 32 - Cell 3
34Kelly Catlin (Rally Cycling)18Row 33 - Cell 3
35Julie Kuleicza (Hagens-Berman/Supermint)16Row 34 - Cell 3
36Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb)15Row 35 - Cell 3
37Rebecca Wiasak (Fearless Femme)15Row 36 - Cell 3
38Miriam Brouwer (Cyclery Racing)15Row 37 - Cell 3
39Deborah Leedale-Brown (Team Eps-m3 p/b Brielle Cyclery)12Row 38 - Cell 3
40Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling12Row 39 - Cell 3
41Gillian Ellsay (Rally Cycling)12Row 40 - Cell 3
42Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare)12Row 41 - Cell 3
43Kristen Arnold (The Meteor-Intelligentisa)12Row 42 - Cell 3
44Joanie Caron (Crit Nasty)10Row 43 - Cell 3
45Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb)10Row 44 - Cell 3
46Jessie Hodges (ISCorp powered by Progess Software)10Row 45 - Cell 3
47Kyrstin Bluhm (Papa Johns)10Row 46 - Cell 3
48Masha Schneider (CRCA-e2value)10Row 47 - Cell 3
49Maggie Coles Lyster (TaG Cycling)10Row 48 - Cell 3
50Brenna Wrye- Simpson (LA Sweat)10Row 49 - Cell 3
51Daniela Cristine Lionco (ABEC/Rio Claro)8Row 50 - Cell 3
52Jessica Mundy (The Meteor-Intelligentsia)8Row 51 - Cell 3
53Alijah Beatty (Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team)8Row 52 - Cell 3
54Nicola Macdonald (Fearless Femme Racing)8Row 53 - Cell 3
55Shelby Reynolds (Monster Media Elite Women)8Row 54 - Cell 3
56Summer Moak (Rally Cycling)8Row 55 - Cell 3
57Emily Newsom (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)8Row 56 - Cell 3
58Courteney Lowe (Feed Hungry Kids Project)6Row 57 - Cell 3
59Rachel Canning6Row 58 - Cell 3
60Lisa Cordova (Cyclesport Specialized p b Musc)6Row 59 - Cell 3
61Melanie Wong (Point S Auto Nokian Tyres Racin)6Row 60 - Cell 3
62Charlotte Culver (Roxsolt Attaquer)6Row 61 - Cell 3
63Chelsea Knapp (CycleWeRX)6Row 62 - Cell 3
64Dori Buckethal (Nsmi Racing)6Row 63 - Cell 3
65Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)6Row 64 - Cell 3
66Esther Meisels (Point S Nokian)6Row 65 - Cell 3
67Jennifer Caicedo (Palmetto State Medical Cycling)5Row 66 - Cell 3
68Emily Spence (Gray Goat Mobile)4Row 67 - Cell 3
69Ainhoa Perez-Diez (NSMI RACING)4Row 68 - Cell 3
70Annie Foreman-Mackey (Cyclery Racing)4Row 69 - Cell 3
71Kat Sweatt (Mellow Mushroom p/b Van Dessel)4Row 70 - Cell 3
72Lori Romero (High Gear-Trek-WW)4Row 71 - Cell 3
73Nicolle Bruderer (TIBCO-SVB)4Row 72 - Cell 3
74Devaney Collier (Cyclery Racing)4Row 73 - Cell 3
75Haley Gill (Rise Racing)4Row 74 - Cell 3
76Daphne Karagianis (The Meteor Intelligentsia)2Row 75 - Cell 3
77Anna Christian (Iamere Cycles)2Row 76 - Cell 3
78Ashlee Ankudinoff (Fearless Femme Racing/Altamira)2Row 77 - Cell 3
79Emily Flynn (Cyclery Racing)2Row 78 - Cell 3
80Flavia Oliveria (Fearless Femme Racing)2Row 79 - Cell 3
81Michaela Drummond (DNA Cycling Team)2Row 80 - Cell 3
82Raphaele Lemieux (Independent)2Row 81 - Cell 3
83Janna Gillick (Glotman Simpson Racing)2Row 82 - Cell 3
84Christine Schryver (Full Moon Vista)1Row 83 - Cell 3
85Elspeth Huyett (Mathletes Racing)1Row 84 - Cell 3
86Nicole Mertz (THE METEOR INTELLIGENTSIA)1Row 85 - Cell 3
87Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)1Row 86 - Cell 3
88Heidi Franz (Rally Cycling)1Row 87 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1