Skip to main content

Albert, Compton extend UCI rankings leads

Image 1 of 4

Katie Compton (Planet Bike) looking smooth heading through the barriers.

Katie Compton (Planet Bike) looking smooth heading through the barriers.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 2 of 4

Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) tops the podium with Zdenek Stybar (Telenet Fidea) and Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet), l & r.

Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) tops the podium with Zdenek Stybar (Telenet Fidea) and Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet), l & r.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 4

World champion Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) celebrates his third consecutive World Cup victory.

World champion Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) celebrates his third consecutive World Cup victory.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 4

Katie Compton (Planet Bike)

Katie Compton (Planet Bike)
(Image credit: Mark Legg-Compton)

World Champion Niels Albert and US champion Katie Compton pushed further ahead of the competition on the UCI's cyclo-cross rankings this week after enjoying clean sweeps of their respective World Cup series.

Albert has dominated the men's World Cup, taking commanding wins in Treviso and Plzen, but the Belgian had to work hard to get the better of Czech champion Zdenek Stybar in Sunday's round in Nommay, France.

The BKCP-Powerplus rider narrowly defeated Stybar in the sprint for the line, while Sven Nys battled back from a poor starting position to take his second World Cup podium of the year in third.

Albert now leads the rankings with 1,160 points over Stybar (945) and Nys (682), with Frenchman Francis Mourey claiming fourth with 588 points.

On the women's side, American Compton has earned the maximum number of UCI points, 760, in her 10 starts this season by going undefeated in every race so far.

The Planet Bike rider pulled further ahead in the rankings thanks to her second consecutive World Cup win after Treviso. Compton put on a commanding performance to best World Champion Marianne Vos in Nommay.

Dutch rider Daphny Van Den Brand continued strong and consistent performances to take fourth in Nommay behind teammate Sanne Van Passen, pushing herself into second place in the UCI rankings.

Van Den Brand trails Compton by 190 points with 570 total, while Van Passen is in third with 434.  Vos lies in fourth after a late start to the season with 410.

UCI cyclo-cross rankings as of November 10, 2009
1Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus1160pts
2Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team945
3Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago682
4Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux588
5Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob575
6Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team546
7Christian Heule (Swi) RendementhypoCycling Team494
8Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Rabobank430
9Martin Bína (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor388
10Martin Zlámalík (Cze) Prodoli Racing Team368
11Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas356
12Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank353
13Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team336
14Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team322
15Radomír Šimunek Ml (Cze) BKCP - Power Plus317
16Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Exe Jeans305
17Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team302
18Timothy Johnson (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale300
19James Driscoll (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale296
20Jeremy Powers (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale289
21Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike270
22Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink - BeOne224
23Steve Chainel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom220
24Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus215
25Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona FSA215
26Jan Verstraeten (Bel) KDL Trans NV200
27Mariusz Gil (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie189
28Laurent Colombatto (Fra) AC Besançon187
29Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor166
30Christopher Jones (USA)157
31Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof150
32Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie150
33Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink - BeOne144
34Dan Timmerman (USA)135
35Jonathan Lopez (Fra) VC La Pomme Marseille131
36Geoff Kabush (Can)127
37Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team122
38Marco Bianco (Ita) L Arcobaleno Carraro Team121
39Milan Barenyi (Svk)121
40Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob120
41Barry Wicks (USA) Kona-FSA117
42Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) Stevens Cyclocross Team Hamburg114
43Davide Frattini (Ita)114
44Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago113
45Lubomír Petruš (Cze) BKCP - Power Plus106
46Alessandro Gambino (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito100
47Zdenek Mlynár (Cze) Max Cursor99
48Nicholas Weighall (USA)98
49Derrick St John (Can) Stevens94
50Jesse Anthony (USA)89
51Lukáš Kloucek (Cze) Sunweb - Projob Cycling Team88
52Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel87
53Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)82
54Joachim Parbo (Den) CCV Cyclo crosss Team79
55Justin Lindine (USA)77
56Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA)74
57Fabio Ursi (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito73
58Luca Damiani (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home72
59Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Mountainbike-Team71
60Jérôme Chevallier (Fra) AC Besançon70
61Paul Oldham (GBr) Hope Factory Racing70
62Adam Myerson (USA)70
63Valentin Scherz (Swi) Pro Cycles-Scott-NewWork69
64Wilant van Gils (Ned) Pro Cycling Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida68
65David Derepas (Fra) UVCA Troyes68
66Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/GSI64
67Joshua Dillon (USA)62
68Luke Keough (USA)61
69Sascha Wagner (Ger) Stevens Cyclocross Team Hamburg60
70Ivar Hartogs (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida59
71Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus57
72Vladimír Kyzivát (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB56
73Jan Soetens (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team55
74Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) KED Bianchi Berlin55
75Elia Silvestri (Ita)55
76Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Team BKCP-Power Plus54
77Jan Denuwelaer (Bel)54
78Mike Garrigan (Can)54
79Troy Wells (USA)54
80Martin Haring (Svk)53
81Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned) Sint Oedenrode52
82David Kášek (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor52
83Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa)49
84Robert Glajza (Svk)48
85Jerome Townsend (USA)48
86Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida47
87Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) Team Král47
88Marko Lalonde (USA)46
89Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Vendée U Pays de la Loire44
90Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi40
91Arnaud Grand (Swi) Thömus Racing Team40
92Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek40
93Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans-Cras40
94Marco Ponta (Ita)38
95Brian Matter (USA)36
96Tristan Schouten (USA)35
97Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa)35
98Jan Van Dael (Bel) Sunweb-Projob35
99Kacper Szczepaniak (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie34
100Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H & R Block-Louis Garneau34
101Adam Craig (USA)34
102William Dugan (USA)34
103Andrew Watson (Can)32
104Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW32
105Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Cycling Team31
106Kevin Cant (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team31
107Ryan Dewald (USA)31
108Ryan Knapp (USA)30
109Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze)30
110Weston Schempf (USA)29
111Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team28
112Justin Spinelli (USA)28
113Jirí Polnický (Cze) Empella Czech Team27
114Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW27
115Jody Crawforth (GBr) Arctic - Premier RT27
116Michael Broderick (USA)26
117Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Projob25
118Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA)24
119Jan Škarnitzl (Cze) Dimp - Giant Team24
120David Collins (GBr)24
121Stuart Wearmouth (GBr) Picarsso-Pulman RT24
122Sven Beelen (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team24
123Mathieu Boulo (Fra) AC Lanester22
124Kris Lapere (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem22
125René Lang (Swi) Delta Elite Team/VC Bützberg21
126Sascha Weber (Ger) FC Rheinland-Pfalz Flonheim20
127Carl Decker (USA)20
128Daniel Summerhill (USA)20
129John Gadret (Fra)20
130David Seco Amundarain (Spa)20
131Adam Mcgrath (USA)20
132Julien Pion (Fra) Charvieu Chavagneux IC19
133Jens Westergren (Swe)19
134Clément Bourgoin (Fra) VC Rhodanien18
135Marek Canecky (Svk)18
136Gavin Mannion (USA)17
137Tyler Wren (USA)17
138Tijmen Eising (Ned)16
139Todd Wells (USA)16
140Andreas Moser (Swi) Bürgis Cycling Team15
141Ben Berden (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team15
142Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) Lingier Versluys Beachbikers Team15
143Craig Richey (Can)15
144Jonathan Sundt (USA)14
145Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Us Domont Cyclisme14
146Peter Presslauer (Aut) Team Volksbank13
147Zach Mc Donald (USA)13
148Tyler Trace (Can)13
149Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA)13
150Florian Le Corre (Fra) Super Sport 3513
151Nino Schurter (Swi)12
152Martin Hunal (Cze) Velosport Valenta Scott Team12
153Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spa)12
154Zoltan Tisza (Hun)11
155Rafael Visinelli (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forestale10
156Jake Wells (USA)10
157Kristof Cop (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team10
158Russell Stevenson (USA)10
159David Juarez Alday (Spa)9
160Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team8
161Lars Van Der Haar (Ned)8
162Jared Stafford (Can)8
163Pirmin Lang (Swi) VC Bützberg / Delta Elite Team8
164Kirt Fitzpatrick (USA)8
164Gianni Denolf (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus8
166Molly Cameron (USA)8
167Mark Thwaites (GBr) Asfra Flanders RT8
168Greg Wittwer (USA)8
169Travis Livermon (USA)7
170Gusty Bausch (Lux) LC Kayl6
171David Hackworth (USA)6
172Drew Mckenzie (Can)6
173Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)6
174Bretislav Rohel (Cze)6
174Tom Last (GBr)6
174Guillaume Perrot (Fra) EC Saint-Etienne-Loire6
174Kevin Noiles (Can)6
178Jan Nesvadba (Cze)6
179Stuart Bowers (GBr)6
180Rob Jebb (GBr) Wheelbase/Gore Bike Wear6
181Jacobe Keough (USA)6
182Jamie Newall (GBr)6
183Derik Zampedri (Ita)5
184Yves Corminboeuf (Swi) Scott SRAM Le Marechal5
185Alessandro Calderan (Ita)4
186James Lalonde (USA)4
187Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team4
188Nathan Wyatt (USA)4
188Julien Roussel (Fra) Flers Cyclisme 614
190Pascal Triebel (Lux)4
191Stanislav Bambula (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor4
192Chris Sheppard (Can)4
193Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team4
193David Menger (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor4
195Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland4
196Twan van den Brand (Ned) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team3
197Luca Braidot (Ita)2
198Matt Pacocha (USA)2
199Cameron Jette (Can)2
200Lionel Genthon (Fra) VC Romans Péage2
201Guillaume Nelessen (USA)2
201Kristian Hynek (Cze)2
203Kaj Slenter (Ned)2
204Nico Brüngger (Swi)2
204Santiago Armero Sanchez (Spa)2
206Bart Verschueren (Bel) Revor-Jartazi Continental Team2
207Justin Robinson (USA)2
207Evan Guthrie (Can)2
207Karel Nepraš (Cze) ACK Stará Ves N Ondrejnicí2
210Mitchell Kersting (USA)2
211Dylan Mcnicholas (USA)2
211Wim Leemans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus2
213Ryan Iddings (USA)2
214Adam Bergman (USA)1
215Kyle Douglas (Can)1
216Joseph Thompson (USA)1
217Bryan Falaschi (Ita)1
218Josef Soukup (Cze)1
218Brandon Dwight (USA)1
220Lewis Craven (GBr) Wheelbase/Gore Bike Wear1
221Ian Brown (USA)1
222Mark Batty (Can)1
223Daniel Booth (GBr)1
223Shawn Bunnin (Can)1
223Tom Burke (USA)1
226Rickey Visinski (USA)1
227Ben Eedy (GBr)1
228Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb-Projob1
229Wietse Bosmans (Bel)1

Elite Women
1Katherine Compton (USA) Planet Bike760pts
2Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida570
3Sanne van Paassen (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida434
4Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank410
5Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra)397
6Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona-FSA371
7Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Chix345
8Pavla Havlikova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec325
9Caroline Mani (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope307
10Sanne Cant (Bel) A.D.S. Selle Italia Guerciotti258
11Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) J&G Cycling Team206
12Katrin Leumann (Swi) goldwurst-power Sputnik192
13Maureen Bruno Roy (USA)184
14Susan Butler (USA) MonaVieCannondale.com183
15Natasha Elliott (Can) EMD Serono-Stevens181
16Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra)180
17Jana Kyptova (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB165
18Laura Van Gilder (USA)161
19Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)160
20Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Itera-Stevens150
21Linda Van Rijen (Ned)143
22Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint143
23Mary Mcconneloug (USA)138
24Georgia Gould (USA)116
25Lucie Lefevre (Fra) CC Etupes le Doubs pays de Montbéliard112
26Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision111
27Eva Lechner (Ita) C.S. Esercito - Colnago Cap100
28Deidre Winfield (USA)97
29Amy Dombroski (USA)94
30Amanda Carey (USA)86
31Alison Dunlap (USA)81
32Camille Darcel (Fra) VC Dinannais79
33Rebecca Wellons (USA)76
34Andrea Smith (USA)74
35Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa)70
36Vicki Thomas (Can) Ottawa Cross69
37Nancy Bober (Bel) Casa Verde Race Factory68
38Veronica Alessio (Ita) Team Colnago Arreghini65
39Sophie De Boer (Ned)62
40Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk)61
41Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Team Ton Van Bemmelen Sports-Merida59
42Alison Sydor (Can)59
43Christine Vardaros (USA)58
44Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Fischer-BMC54
45Stefania Vecchio (Ita) G.S.Cicli Fiorin Despar51
46Meredith Miller (USA)50
47Francesca Cucciniello (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D.48
48Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) Vélo Club Ornans48
49Barbara Howe (USA)48
50Evelyn Staffler (Ita)45
51Maureen Guichardot (Fra)44
52Suzie Godart (Lux) CCI Differdange42
53Linda Sone (USA)42
54Elke Riedl (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Corratec40
55Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi) Campione Celeste40
56Reza Hormes (Ned) Team ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida39
57Nikki Harris (GBr) AVB Cycling Team38
58Kaitlin Antonneau (USA)36
59Kelli Emmett (USA)35
60Kristin Wentworth (USA)35
61Nikki Thiemann (USA)33
62Lucie Novakova (Cze)32
63Pepper Harlton (Can)32
64Lise Müller (Swi) BMC-Seppey-Teker-Hottinger31
65Nicolle De Bie-Leyten (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team30
66Stéphanie Vaxillaire-Denuit (Fra)30
67Susanne Juranek (Ger) RSC Oldenburg v. 19629
68Nikoline Hansen (Den)28
69Kristin Gavin (USA)28
70Elisabetta Borgia (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti A.S.D.26
71Kari Studley (USA)26
72Katrien Thijs (Bel) Edegem Bicycle Club V.Z.W.24
73Kim Van Renterghem (Bel) Wsc Hand In Hand Baal23
74Sara Bresnick (USA)22
75Arley Kemmerer (USA)22
76Anna Barensfeld (USA)21
77Michaela Istvanova (Cze)18
78Sarah Stewart (Can)18
79Lyne Bessette (Can)17
80Judita Lorencová (Cze)15
81Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) AC Bazancourt Reims15
82Martina Mikulášková (Cze)15
83Linnea Koons (USA)13
84Pavlina Marackova (Cze)12
85Lea Davison (USA)12
86Gesa Bruchmann (Ger)12
87Marina Giger (Swi)10
88Mical Dyck (Can)10
89Crystal Anthony (USA)9
90Wendy Williams (USA)9
91Alison Powers (USA)9
92Alexandra Bähler (Swi) Rennaz Sport8
93Ludivine Henrion (Bel)8
94Carolyn Popovic (USA)8
95Kimberly Flynn (USA)8
96Erica Yozell Miller (USA)6
97Jenni Gaertner (USA)6
98Ann d'Ambruoso (USA)6
99Jennifer Maxwell (USA)6
100Emily Van Meter (USA)6
101Agnes Naumann (Ger)5
102Jean Ann Mckirdy (Can)5
103Sally Annis (USA)5
104Anna Milkowski (USA)4
105Heather Irmiger (USA)4
106Lisa Strong (USA)4
107Desiree Ehrler (Swi)3
108Bridget Linder (Can)3
109Elizabeth Frye (USA)3
110Katrina Baumsteiger (USA)3
111Alice Pennington (USA)3
112Joele Guynup (USA)3
113Nicole Borem (USA)3
114Devon Haskell (USA)3
115Sarah Maile (USA)2
116Lauri Webber (USA)2
117Karen Potter (USA)2
118Céline Kluska (Fra)2
119Loni Klettl (Can)2
120Rhonda Mazza (USA)2
121Kristal Boni (USA)1
122Lenore Pipes (USA)1
123Karin Holmes (USA)1
124Perri Mertens (Aus)1
125Ashley James (USA)1
125Caeli Barron (Can)1
127Annajean Dallaire (USA)1
128Cris Rothfuss (USA)1
129Emma Bast (USA)1
130Patricia Buerkle (USA)1
131Kacey Mandefield (USA)1
131Kristi Berg (USA)1