Skip to main content

2017 Australian Track National Championships – Gallery

Image 1 of 45

South Australia were the champion team after the 2017 nationals

South Australia were the champion team after the 2017 nationals
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 2 of 45

New Cycling Australia chairSteve Bracks chats with Gary Sutton

New Cycling Australia chairSteve Bracks chats with Gary Sutton
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 3 of 45

Stephen Hall, Sam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, and Michael Freiberg won the team pursuit gold medal

Stephen Hall, Sam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, and Michael Freiberg won the team pursuit gold medal
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 4 of 45

Stephen Hall, Sam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, and Michael Freiberg riding to gold

Stephen Hall, Sam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, and Michael Freiberg riding to gold
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 5 of 45

Sam Welsford, in rainbows, leading the team pursuit squad off and to gold medal success

Sam Welsford, in rainbows, leading the team pursuit squad off and to gold medal success
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 6 of 45

Steph Morton (South Australia) in the women's sprint

Steph Morton (South Australia) in the women's sprint
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 7 of 45

Cam Meyer (Western Australia) in the scratch race

Cam Meyer (Western Australia) in the scratch race
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 8 of 45

Cam Meyer (Western Australia) riding to silver in the IP

Cam Meyer (Western Australia) riding to silver in the IP
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 9 of 45

Jordan Kerby won the men's IP

Jordan Kerby won the men's IP
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 10 of 45

Cam Meyer (Western Australia) during the points race which he would go on to win

Cam Meyer (Western Australia) during the points race which he would go on to win
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 11 of 45

Points gold medallist Cam Meyer (Western Australia)

Points gold medallist Cam Meyer (Western Australia)
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 12 of 45

The men's team pursuit podium with WA on top step

The men's team pursuit podium with WA on top step
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 13 of 45

Patrick Constable, Matt Glaetzer and Ben Scholl riding to team sprint success

Patrick Constable, Matt Glaetzer and Ben Scholl riding to team sprint success
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 14 of 45

The men's sprint title was won by SA's Patrick Constable, Matt Glaetzer and Ben Scholl

The men's sprint title was won by SA's Patrick Constable, Matt Glaetzer and Ben Scholl
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 15 of 45

Steve Bracks in his first official function with Cycling Australia

Steve Bracks in his first official function with Cycling Australia
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 16 of 45

Steph Morton (South Australia)

Steph Morton (South Australia)
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 17 of 45

Sam Welsford won the men's scratch old

Sam Welsford won the men's scratch old
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 18 of 45

Time trial gold went to Nicholas Yallouris (NSW)

Time trial gold went to Nicholas Yallouris (NSW)
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 19 of 45

Nicholas Yallouris (NSW) riding to the kilo gold

Nicholas Yallouris (NSW) riding to the kilo gold
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 20 of 45

Nathan Hart (ACT) hits the deck

Nathan Hart (ACT) hits the deck
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 21 of 45

Nathan Hart (ACT) crashes heavily

Nathan Hart (ACT) crashes heavily
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 22 of 45

Winners are grinners as Cam Meyer (Western Australia) demonstrates

Winners are grinners as Cam Meyer (Western Australia) demonstrates
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 23 of 45

Kierin winner Kaarle McCulloch (NSW)

Kierin winner Kaarle McCulloch (NSW)
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 24 of 45

Amy Cure (Tasmania) also won the scratch race gold

Amy Cure (Tasmania) also won the scratch race gold
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 25 of 45

Patrick Constable (SA) with his sprint gold medal

Patrick Constable (SA) with his sprint gold medal
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 26 of 45

Patrick Constable (SA) riding to the gold medal

Patrick Constable (SA) riding to the gold medal
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 27 of 45

Patrick Constable (SA) celebrates his win

Patrick Constable (SA) celebrates his win
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 28 of 45

The nationals were the first competitive outing on the Anna Meares Velodrome

The nationals were the first competitive outing on the Anna Meares Velodrome
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 29 of 45

The crowds packed out the Anna Meares Velodrome

The crowds packed out the Anna Meares Velodrome
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 30 of 45

Amy Cure (Tasmania) won gold in the points race

Amy Cure (Tasmania) won gold in the points race
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 31 of 45

Amy Cure (Tasmania) waves

Amy Cure (Tasmania) waves
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 32 of 45

Amy Cure (Tasmania) on her way to gold in the points race

Amy Cure (Tasmania) on her way to gold in the points race
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 33 of 45

Amy Cure (Tasmania) riding to scratch gold

Amy Cure (Tasmania) riding to scratch gold
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 34 of 45

Amy Cure (Tasmania) could only finish second in the IP to world champion Rebecca Wiasak

Amy Cure (Tasmania) could only finish second in the IP to world champion Rebecca Wiasak
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 35 of 45

Steph Morton (South Australia) claimed gold in the women's sprint

Steph Morton (South Australia) claimed gold in the women's sprint
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 36 of 45

Kaarle McCulloch (NSW) riding to the Kierin win

Kaarle McCulloch (NSW) riding to the Kierin win
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 37 of 45

Kierin gold medallist Kaarle McCulloch (NSW)

Kierin gold medallist Kaarle McCulloch (NSW)
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 38 of 45

Jordan Kerby (Queensland)

Jordan Kerby (Queensland)
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 39 of 45

IP gold medallist Jordan Kerby (Queensland)

IP gold medallist Jordan Kerby (Queensland)
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 40 of 45

Breanna Hargrave riding the 500m TT gold meadl

Breanna Hargrave riding the 500m TT gold meadl
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 41 of 45

Matthew Glaetzer in the men's sprint

Matthew Glaetzer in the men's sprint
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 42 of 45

Kierin gold medallist Matthew Glaetzer (SA)

Kierin gold medallist Matthew Glaetzer (SA)
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 43 of 45

Matthew Glaetzer celebrates his Kierin victory

Matthew Glaetzer celebrates his Kierin victory
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 44 of 45

Matthew Glaetzer (SA) in the Kierin final

Matthew Glaetzer (SA) in the Kierin final
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)
Image 45 of 45

Amy Cure (Tasmania) in the points race

Amy Cure (Tasmania) in the points race
(Image credit: John Veage / Cycling Australia)

After an absence of over a quarter century, the Australian national track championships returned to Brisbane for the first competitive outing on the 2018 Commonwealth Games velodrome.

After four days of racing on the Anna Meares velodrome, it was South Australia who emerged the top state largely due to its success in the sprints via Matthew Glaetzer, Stephanie Morton, and Patrick Constable. The Olympians forewent the final two rounds of the Track World Cups to focus on the national championships and fine-tune their form ahead of next month's Hong Kong Worlds. Glaetzer won the Kirin and sprint titles while it was Constable winning the sprint title.

With the absence of Anna Meares from the start lists, the opportunity emerged for the women's sprint riders to take on her crown. At the end of the nationals, it was Morton who topped the gold medal tally while Kaarle McCulloch put out a reminder of her top speed with gold in the Keirin.

The team sprint title went to Pat Constable, Matt Glaetzer and Ben Scholl, and Stephanie Morton and Rikki Belder in the women's race. 

In the endurance events, Cam Meyer made a successful return to the track nationals as he rode in the Western Australian team that claimed gold in the team pursuit and then won the points race. The 29-year-old also claimed silver in the individual pursuit behind Jordan Kerby who is making a returning to the track.

Gold medals in the men's events also went to Sam Welsford in the scratch, and Nicholas Yallouris in the time trial.

Meanwhile, Amy Cure (Wiggle High5) won gold in the scratch and points events, Rebecca Wiasak the individual pursuit, and Breanna Hargrave the time trial. Finally, the women's team pursuit title went to Alex Manly, Chloe Moran, Danielle McKinnirey and Breanna Hargrave of South Australia.

Click or swipe through the gallery for a closer look at the winners from the 2017 Australian national track championships.