Skip to main content

2020 Giro Rosa - Start list

Mitchelton-Scott and overall leader Annemiek van Vleuten at the 2019 Giro Rosa
Mitchelton-Scott and overall leader Annemiek van Vleuten at the 2019 Giro Rosa (Image credit: Getty Images)

The 2020 Giro Rosa will mark the next round of the Women's WorldTour held from September 11-19. The organisers have invited 23 teams to participate in the nin-day event that is set to cross central and southern Italy.

Visit Cyclingnews' dedicated women's page for full reports, results, news, features and galleries from the 2020 Giro Rosa.

Provisional starters as of September 10

Mitchelton-Scott Women
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
3Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
4Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
5Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
6Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women

Ale' BTC Ljubljana
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
12Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
13Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
14Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
15Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
16Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana

Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
21Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
22Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
23Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
24Sofia Collinelli (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
25Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
26Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

Astana Women's Team
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
31Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
32Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu) Astana Women's Team
33Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team
34Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Astana Women's Team
35Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team
36Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team

Bepink
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
41Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink
42Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
43Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
44Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink
45Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
46Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink

Bizkaia-Durango
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
51Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango
52Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango
53Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
54Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
55Nadine Gill (Ger) Bizkaia-Durango
56Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango

Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
61Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
62Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
63Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
64Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
65Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
66Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

Canyon-Sram Racing
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
71Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-Sram Racing
72Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
73Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-Sram Racing
74Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing
75Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-Sram Racing
76Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing

CCC-Liv
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
81Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
82Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv
83Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv
84Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv
85Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv
86Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv

Ceratizit-WNT Pro
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
91Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
92Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
93Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
94Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
95Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
96Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
101Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
102Amber Neben (USA) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
103Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
104Mia Radotic (Cro) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
105Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
106Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro

Casa Dorada Women
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
111Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Casa Dorada Women
112Asja Paladin (Ita) Casa Dorada Women
113Rachel Neylan (Aus) Casa Dorada Women
114Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Casa Dorada Women
115Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Casa Dorada Women
116Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Spa) Casa Dorada Women

Equipe Paule Ka
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
121Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
122Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka
123Elise Chabbey (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
124Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka
125Marlen Reusser (Swi) Equipe Paule Ka
126Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka

Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
131Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
132Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
133Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
134Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
135Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
136Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
141Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
142Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
143Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
144Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
145Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
146Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

Lotto Soudal Ladies
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
151Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
152Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
153Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
154Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
155Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
156Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies

Lotto Soudal Ladies
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
161Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV
162Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV
163Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV
164Naomi De Roeck (Bel) LVIV
165Fiona Turnbull (GBr) LVIV
166Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV

Movistar Team Women
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
171Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
172Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
173Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
174Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
175Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
176Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women

Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
181Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
182Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
183Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
184Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
185Nicole Fede (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA
186Rosalia Ortiz Hano (Spa) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA

Team Sunweb Women
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
191Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
192Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women
193Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
194Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
195Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
196Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women

Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
201Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
202Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
203Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
204Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
205Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
206Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

Trek-Segafredo Women
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
211Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women
212Lizzie Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women
213Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
214Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
215Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
216Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women

Valcar-Travel & Service
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
221Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
222Teniel Campbell TTO Valcar-Travel & Service
223Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
224Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
225Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
226Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service