TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Mexico 2012

Date range:
March 18-25, 2012

March 24, Stage 7: Contrareloj Ajusco 12km

Cano makes time trial his own

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 24, 2012, 22:49 GMT,
Updated:
March 24, 2012, 22:51 GMT

Sevilla on the brink of celebrating overall win

Full results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Cano (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:24:56  
2 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 0:00:56  
3 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:01:02  
4 Edwar Stiber (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:01:03  
5 Oscar Sevilla (Col) Empacadora San Marcos 0:01:08  
6 Youvcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita    
7 Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:01:18  
8 Julian Rodas (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:01:22  
9 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 0:01:24  
10 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:01:26  
11 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:01:27  
12 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba 0:01:29  
13 Marlon Perez (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:01:34  
14 Javier Acevedo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:01:41  
15 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Chistina Watches On Fone    
16 Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Canel´S Turbo 0:01:43  
17 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 0:01:46  
18 Maxim Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:01:53  
19 Peter Van (Ned) Jamis Sutter Home 0:01:54  
20 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:01:55  
21 William Valencia (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:02:01  
22 Eder Frayre (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:02:06  
23 Russell Hampton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:02:18  
24 Jose A Mojica (Cub) Cuba 0:02:22  
25 Jaime Castaneda (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:02:26  
26 Omar Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:02:30  
27 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 0:02:31  
28 Edwin Avila (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:02:32  
29 Miguel Angel Munoz (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:02:33  
30 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:02:36  
31 Arles Antonio Castro (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:02:39  
32 Jarosiav Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita 0:02:43  
33 Michel Rasmussen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:02:44  
34 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba 0:02:54  
35 Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ 0:02:55  
36 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba    
37 Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo    
38 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:02:56  
39 Angel Andy Portillo (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:02:59  
40 Christian Parrett (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team 0:03:10  
41 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 0:03:11  
42 Alder Torres (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:03:12  
43 Julio Cesar Benitez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:03:14  
44 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:03:15  
45 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:03:16  
46 Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax    
47 Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:03:17  
48 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita 0:03:21  
49 Arturo Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:03:22  
50 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:03:23  
51 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing    
52 Gustavo Lopez (Arg) S C T Atacama Floery D 0:03:24  
53 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:03:26  
54 Michael Reims (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:03:28  
55 Santos Cris Ajpacaja (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:03:30  
56 Francisco GONZÁLEZ 0:03:31  
57 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:03:38  
58 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba 0:03:40  
59 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 0:03:43  
60 Daniel Foder (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:03:44  
61 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita 0:03:48  
62 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canel´S Turbo    
63 Weimar Roldan (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:03:58  
64 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba 0:04:00  
65 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:04:02  
66 Sergio Zamudio (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team 0:04:03  
67 Jose De Jes Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas    
68 Cesar Amaya (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:04:05  
69 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita 0:04:11  
70 Leonardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:04:15  
71 Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:04:20  
72 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:04:25  
73 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:04:28  
74 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 0:04:31  
75 Antonio BACA 0:04:32  
76 Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:04:34  
77 Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home 0:04:43  
78 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing    
79 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:04:45  
80 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuba    
81 Cesar Salvad Vaquera (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:04:52  
82 Javier Benitez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:04:56  
83 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
84 Ivan De Jes Carbajal (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:04:59  
85 Alayn Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba 0:05:01  
86 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:05:02  
87 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:05:06  
88 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 0:05:11  
89 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 0:05:15  
90 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:05:22  
91 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 0:05:23  
92 Efren Ortega (PuR) Wonderful Pistachios 0:05:25  
93 David Zamudio (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:05:26  
94 Julio Padilla (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:05:28  
95 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:05:29  
96 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas 0:05:32  
97 Philip Grenfell (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:05:33  
98 Daniel Holloway (USA) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:05:34  
99 Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:05:49  
100 Irving Aguilar (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 0:05:57  
101 José Luis REYES 0:05:58  
102 Kris French (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team 0:06:02  
103 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:06:06  
104 Jose Arellanes (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:06:13  
105 Abraham Isa Martinez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:06:19  
106 Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:06:25  
107 Martin Lind (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:06:32  
108 Dorian Monterroso (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:06:48  
109 Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas 0:06:50  
110 Adam Koble (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team 0:06:58  
111 Juan Manuel Riaucho (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 0:06:59  
112 Tucker Gerald (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team    
113 Andres Sanchez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:07:11  
114 Cesar Ricard Marquez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas 0:07:22  
115 Eduardo Villa (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:07:31  
116 Ulises Alfr Castillo (Mex) Seleccion Mexico    
117 Eduardo Abraham Diaz (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:07:36  
118 Edward KWON 0:07:55  
119 Sergio Thoma Adriano (Spa) Orven - Zacatecas 0:07:58  
120 Stuart Morris Press (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 0:08:11  
121 Michael Fra Jasinski (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 0:09:23  
122 Victor Ayala (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team 0:09:33  
123 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:09:35  
124 Rene Guiller Corella (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:09:40  
125 Adam MASTERS 0:10:09  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Oscar Sevilla (Col) Empacadora San Marcos 18:45:39  
2 Julian Rodas (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:03:33  
3 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:03:57  
4 Edwar Stiber (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:04:09  
5 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 0:04:21  
6 Javier Acevedo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:04:29  
7 Alex Cano (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:05:49  
8 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba 0:06:01  
9 Maxim Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:06:27  
10 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 0:08:09  
11 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 0:08:36  
12 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:08:50  
13 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:08:54  
14 Alejandro Ramirez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:09:10  
15 Youvcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita 0:10:16  
16 Marlon Perez (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:10:43  
17 Jaime Castaneda (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:11:07  
18 Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Canel´S Turbo 0:11:32  
19 William Valencia (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:12:16  
20 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:12:30  
21 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:12:32  
22 Eder Frayre (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:12:44  
23 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia 0:12:46  
24 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 0:13:10  
25 Michel Rasmussen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:13:26  
26 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:14:02  
27 Leonardo Colex (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:14:24  
28 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba 0:15:28  
29 Coulton Hartrich (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 0:15:52  
30 Alder Torres (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:16:11  
31 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 0:16:12  
32 Angel Andy Portillo (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:17:13  
33 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:17:54  
34 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba 0:20:23  
35 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:22:40  
36 Julio Cesar Benitez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:22:50  
37 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:23:13  
38 Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo    
39 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita 0:24:02  
40 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:24:15  
41 Javier Benitez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:24:39  
42 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:25:08  
43 Weimar Roldan (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:25:38  
44 Juan Enrique Aldapa (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:26:42  
45 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:26:49  
46 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:27:25  
47 Peter Van (Ned) Jamis Sutter Home 0:29:02  
48 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 0:29:41  
49 Jarosiav Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita 0:29:57  
50 Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:30:35  
51 Arles Antonio Castro (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:32:24  
52 Edwin Avila (Col) Seleccion Colombia 0:32:49  
53 Miguel Angel Munoz (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:34:16  
54 Gustavo Lopez (Arg) S C T Atacama Floery D 0:35:57  
55 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:36:29  
56 Jose De Jes Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas 0:36:42  
57 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Team Raleigh - GAC 0:37:12  
58 Sergio Zamudio (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team 0:37:26  
59 Daniel Foder (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 0:38:14  
60 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 0:38:52  
61 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas 0:39:06  
62 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 0:39:33  
63 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 0:40:07  
64 Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:42:02  
65 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita 0:42:32  
66 Jose A Mojica (Cub) Cuba 0:43:19  
67 Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:43:47  
68 Omar Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:44:11  
69 Santos Cris Ajpacaja (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:44:23  
70 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 0:46:17  
71 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 0:46:49  
72 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba 0:46:54  
73 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 0:47:40  
74 Dorian Monterroso (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 0:47:51  
75 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba 0:48:53  
76 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:49:45  
77 Francisco GONZÁLEZ 0:51:10  
78 Arturo Garcia (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 0:51:39  
79 Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ 0:52:14  
80 Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:52:23  
81 Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home 0:52:26  
82 Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas 0:54:14  
83 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing 0:55:38  
84 Efren Ortega (PuR) Wonderful Pistachios 0:56:00  
85 Cesar Salvad Vaquera (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 0:57:29  
86 Ivan De Jes Carbajal (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 1:00:12  
87 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC 1:00:16  
88 Alayn Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba 1:00:49  
89 Irving Aguilar (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:03:19  
90 Christian Parrett (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team 1:04:25  
91 Michael Reims (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 1:04:43  
92 Antonio BACA 1:05:43  
93 Ulises Alfr Castillo (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 1:05:51  
94 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Cuba 1:06:16  
95 Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita 1:06:40  
96 Russell Hampton (GBr) Team Raleigh - GAC 1:07:04  
97 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 1:07:19  
98 José Luis REYES 1:07:24  
99 Martin Lind (Den) Chistina Watches On Fone 1:07:47  
100 Jose Arellanes (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex 1:08:53  
101 Eduardo Villa (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 1:10:00  
102 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Chistina Watches On Fone 1:10:46  
103 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 1:15:08  
104 Andres Sanchez (Spa) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 1:15:43  
105 Rene Guiller Corella (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 1:19:06  
106 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Chistina Watches On Fone 1:19:38  
107 Fabrizio Von Nacher (Mex) Seleccion Mexico 1:22:18  
108 Julio Padilla (Gua) Seleccion De Guatemala 1:23:14  
109 Tucker Gerald (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team 1:23:43  
110 Sergio Thoma Adriano (Spa) Orven - Zacatecas 1:25:53  
111 Abraham Isa Martinez (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 1:26:26  
112 Daniel Holloway (USA) Team Raleigh - GAC 1:28:09  
113 David Zamudio (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 1:28:14  
114 Cesar Amaya (Mex) Mutua Levante - Cafemax 1:32:12  
115 Kris French (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team 1:32:46  
116 Eduardo Abraham Diaz (Mex) Hermanos Correa Ciao Ital 1:32:48  
117 Cesar Ricard Marquez (Mex) Orven - Zacatecas 1:32:55  
118 Michael Fra Jasinski (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 1:33:46  
119 Adam Koble (USA) Fire Fighters Racing Team 1:34:35  
120 Philip Grenfell (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing 1:36:02  
121 Victor Ayala (Mex) Fire Fighters Racing Team 1:45:08  
122 Juan Manuel Riaucho (Mex) Canel´S Turbo 1:59:48  
123 Edward KWON 2:02:57  
124 Stuart Morris Press (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 2:03:12  
125 Adam MASTERS 2:15:06