Horner blasts his way to stage and race win
Valverde falls to second overall
Christopher Horner of Team RadioShack came from behind to win the closing time trial and overall title in the Vuelta al Pais Vasco. The American blasted his way over the 22km time trial course to beat Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) by eight seconds on the stage, and by seven seconds on the overall. Maxime Monfort of HTC-Columbia was third on the stage, 13 seconds down.
"I love this race. Every year, I want to come early to see the courses," said Horner to the TV cameras after the race.
Euskaltel's Benat Intxausti used a blistering time trial to move up to third place overall, with the previous third placed Joaquim Rodriguez dropping off the podium to fifth.
At least two riders were not at the start of the time trial, nursing broken collar bones instead of taking to the course. Arets Txurruka of Euskaltel-Euskadi had the King of the Mountains ranking wrapped up. But he went down on a descent yesterday near the end of the stage, breaking his collarbone. He had hoped to ride today, but the pain was too great.
Also missing was HTC-Columbia's Kanstantsin Sivtsov, who broke his collarbone in a crash while checking out the course this morning.
The weather was once again perfect, sunny and 20 degrees Celsius. David Zabriskie of Garmin-Transitions put in an early good time, but it was soon blasted by HTC-Columbia's Michael Rogers. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) was unable to catch the speedy Australian, coming in 23 seconds slower. Even Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) couldn't top the former World Champion.
It took one of his HTC-Columbia teammates to break his time. Belgian Maxime Monfort came in five seconds faster, at 32:46.
Things got interesting as the top five riders took to the rolling course. They all put in good times, topping all the previous best intermediate times. Stage five winner Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) jumped ahead of his rivals at the first time check. More ominously, though, RadioShack's Chris Horner had already started picking up time on race leader Alejandro Valverde, who had gone into the day just one second ahead of the American in the standings.
Rodriguez had gone out too fast, and saw his lead melt away. He crossed the finish line 28 seconds slower than Monfort's time.
Horner was burning up the road, building up his lead over Valverde. He crossed the finish line eight seconds ahead of his Spanish rival, enough to give the American the stage win and the overall title, for his first victory of the year.
Full results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack | 32:33:00 |
2 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:00:08 |
3 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:00:13 |
4 | Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:00:18 |
5 | Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:00:21 |
6 | Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:00:23 |
7 | Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:00:25 |
8 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | 0:00:33 |
9 | Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack | 0:00:34 |
11 | Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:00:39 |
12 | Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:00:41 |
13 | Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 0:00:47 |
14 | Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:00:54 |
15 | Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack | 0:01:03 |
16 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 0:01:06 |
17 | Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step | 0:01:12 |
18 | Gustavo César (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 0:01:14 |
19 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 0:01:21 |
20 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:01:22 |
21 | Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack | 0:01:23 |
22 | Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:01:25 |
24 | Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank | 0:01:29 |
25 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | 0:01:31 |
26 | Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank | 0:01:37 |
27 | Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:01:38 |
28 | David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:01:42 |
29 | Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:01:44 |
30 | Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:01:48 |
31 | Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step | 0:01:52 |
32 | Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:01:58 |
33 | Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 0:02:04 |
35 | Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | 0:02:06 |
37 | Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:02:07 |
38 | Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 0:02:10 |
39 | Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram | 0:02:14 |
41 | Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:02:16 |
43 | Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram | 0:02:21 |
44 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 0:02:23 |
48 | Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:02:27 |
50 | Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram | 0:02:30 |
51 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana | 0:02:31 |
52 | Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:02:35 |
53 | Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram | 0:02:38 |
54 | Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | 0:02:40 |
57 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:02:42 |
59 | Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:02:47 |
60 | Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:02:49 |
61 | Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:02:50 |
62 | Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step | 0:02:51 |
64 | Manuel Vázquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:02:52 |
65 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram | 0:02:54 |
67 | Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto | 0:02:55 |
68 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:02:57 |
69 | Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank | 0:02:59 |
71 | Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank | 0:03:00 |
72 | Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 0:03:04 |
73 | Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 0:03:10 |
74 | David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 73 - Cell 2 |
75 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 0:03:11 |
76 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | 0:03:13 |
79 | Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step | 0:03:14 |
80 | Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:03:19 |
81 | Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:03:23 |
82 | Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:03:24 |
83 | Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:03:25 |
84 | Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:03:30 |
85 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:03:32 |
86 | Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 0:03:34 |
87 | Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:03:35 |
88 | Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana | 0:03:39 |
89 | David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:03:40 |
91 | Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux | 0:03:41 |
92 | Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:03:47 |
93 | Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 0:03:49 |
94 | Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack | 0:03:52 |
95 | Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana | 0:04:00 |
96 | Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions | Row 95 - Cell 2 |
97 | Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:04:02 |
98 | Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:04:04 |
99 | Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:04:06 |
101 | Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:04:09 |
102 | Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step | 0:04:13 |
103 | José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:04:16 |
104 | Peter Stenina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
105 | David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:04:21 |
106 | Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:04:31 |
107 | Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:04:41 |
108 | Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 0:04:43 |
109 | Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto | 0:04:50 |
111 | Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
112 | Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:04:52 |
113 | Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | 0:05:06 |
114 | Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:05:25 |
115 | Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha | 0:05:28 |
116 | Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:05:34 |
117 | Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:06:01 |
118 | Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto | 0:06:07 |
119 | David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana | 0:06:27 |
120 | Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions | 0:11:43 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack | 25 | pts |
2 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 20 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia | 16 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia | 14 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 12 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 10 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia | 9 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | 8 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 7 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack | 6 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia | 5 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 4 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 3 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack | 1 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Team HTC - Columbia | 1:38:35 |
2 | Team Radioshack | 0:00:41 |
3 | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:01:36 |
4 | Omega Pharma - Lotto | 0:03:15 |
5 | Rabobank | 0:03:16 |
6 | Caisse D'Epargne | 0:03:17 |
7 | Team Saxo Bank | 0:03:18 |
8 | Team Katusha | 0:03:19 |
9 | Garmin - Slipstream | 0:03:38 |
10 | SKY P.C.T. | 0:03:45 |
11 | Xacobeo Galicia | 0:04:32 |
12 | Quick Step | 0:04:46 |
13 | Française Des Jeux | 0:04:59 |
14 | Team Milram | 0:06:09 |
15 | Astana | 0:06:17 |
16 | AG2R - La Mondiale | 0:09:01 |
17 | Footon - Servetto | 0:09:22 |
18 | Liquigas | 0:09:29 |
19 | Lampre - N.G.C. | 0:10:01 |
20 | Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:10:52 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack | 23:27:30 |
2 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:00:07 |
3 | Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:00:58 |
4 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | 0:01:06 |
5 | Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:01:10 |
6 | Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:01:18 |
7 | Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:01:47 |
8 | Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:01:58 |
9 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 0:01:59 |
10 | Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step | 0:02:27 |
11 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:02:37 |
12 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 0:02:41 |
13 | Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack | 0:02:43 |
14 | Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank | 0:02:58 |
15 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | 0:03:30 |
16 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:04:13 |
17 | Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | 0:05:09 |
18 | Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:06:35 |
19 | Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack | 0:06:44 |
20 | Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:06:54 |
21 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana | 0:07:40 |
22 | David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana | 0:10:13 |
24 | Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:10:45 |
25 | Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:11:26 |
26 | Manuel Vázquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:12:22 |
27 | Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step | 0:13:03 |
28 | Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram | 0:13:13 |
29 | Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:14:37 |
30 | David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:14:57 |
31 | Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:14:59 |
32 | Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 0:15:07 |
33 | David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:15:44 |
34 | Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:15:52 |
36 | Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank | 0:16:36 |
37 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | 0:16:42 |
38 | Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 0:16:44 |
39 | Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:16:53 |
40 | Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:17:26 |
41 | Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank | 0:19:01 |
42 | Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank | 0:19:04 |
43 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:19:44 |
44 | Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:20:33 |
45 | Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:20:55 |
46 | Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | 0:21:21 |
47 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | 0:22:18 |
48 | Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:22:20 |
49 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 0:23:00 |
50 | Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:23:02 |
51 | Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:23:45 |
52 | Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | 0:23:51 |
53 | Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:25:29 |
54 | Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:25:33 |
55 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step | 0:26:18 |
56 | Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:26:27 |
57 | Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram | 0:27:09 |
58 | Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 0:28:35 |
59 | Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank | 0:29:22 |
60 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana | 0:29:43 |
61 | Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank | 0:29:49 |
62 | Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack | 0:30:02 |
63 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:30:14 |
64 | Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank | 0:30:59 |
65 | Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | 0:31:18 |
66 | David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana | 0:31:42 |
67 | Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram | 0:31:52 |
68 | Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 0:32:08 |
69 | Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram | 0:32:23 |
70 | Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:33:23 |
71 | Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:33:27 |
72 | Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:33:42 |
73 | Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto | 0:33:47 |
74 | Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:34:23 |
75 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:34:27 |
76 | Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step | 0:34:57 |
77 | Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 0:35:07 |
78 | Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step | 0:35:54 |
79 | Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:37:03 |
80 | Peter Stenina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:39:07 |
81 | Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:39:19 |
82 | Gustavo César (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 0:39:36 |
83 | Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia | 0:39:37 |
84 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:39:56 |
85 | Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:40:01 |
86 | Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha | 0:40:11 |
87 | Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 0:41:31 |
88 | Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 0:43:13 |
89 | Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana | 0:43:57 |
90 | David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:44:38 |
91 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:45:18 |
92 | Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:46:10 |
93 | Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux | 0:47:34 |
94 | Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 0:47:53 |
95 | Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:48:14 |
96 | Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 0:48:19 |
97 | Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 0:48:33 |
98 | Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack | 0:48:35 |
99 | Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step | 0:48:53 |
100 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank | 0:50:01 |
101 | Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:51:38 |
102 | Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 0:52:56 |
103 | Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram | 0:53:06 |
104 | Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto | 0:55:11 |
105 | Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 0:56:08 |
106 | Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:56:51 |
107 | José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:57:40 |
108 | Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 0:58:39 |
109 | Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank | 1:00:04 |
110 | Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 1:01:39 |
111 | Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step | 1:02:30 |
112 | Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 1:04:39 |
113 | Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana | 1:05:16 |
114 | Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1:05:27 |
115 | Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 1:06:13 |
116 | Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 1:14:30 |
117 | Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack | 1:20:13 |
118 | Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 1:23:36 |
119 | Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto | 1:23:54 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 14 | pts |
2 | Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 9 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 9 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia | 9 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha | 8 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 4 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia | 4 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 3 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 3 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana | 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram | 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha | 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 2 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 2 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 2 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 1 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 1 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram | 1 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Peter Stenina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto | 1 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 23 | pts |
2 | Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 19 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia | 16 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 16 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram | 14 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack | 13 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia | 12 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo | 11 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 9 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | 8 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 8 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 8 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 8 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 7 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 7 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto | 7 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 5 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha | 4 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia | 4 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha | 4 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur | 4 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto | 4 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 3 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
25 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana | 1 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 106 | pts |
2 | Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 79 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank | 60 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack | 53 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 51 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | 46 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 34 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions | 33 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 26 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 24 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia | 23 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia | 21 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 20 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia | 17 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 16 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha | 16 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia | 14 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia | 14 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | 13 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step | 12 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank | 11 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack | 10 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 10 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram | 9 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
25 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | 8 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
26 | Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step | 8 | Row 25 - Cell 3 |
27 | Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack | 6 | Row 26 - Cell 3 |
28 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | 5 | Row 27 - Cell 3 |
29 | David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 4 | Row 28 - Cell 3 |
30 | Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team | 4 | Row 29 - Cell 3 |
31 | Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank | 3 | Row 30 - Cell 3 |
32 | Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini | 3 | Row 31 - Cell 3 |
33 | Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2 | Row 32 - Cell 3 |
34 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana | 2 | Row 33 - Cell 3 |
35 | Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack | 1 | Row 34 - Cell 3 |
36 | Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram | 1 | Row 35 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Team HTC - Columbia | 70:28:40 |
2 | Team Radioshack | 0:00:17 |
3 | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:02:14 |
4 | Caisse D'Epargne | 0:06:09 |
5 | Team Katusha | 0:14:32 |
6 | Française Des Jeux | 0:18:08 |
7 | Rabobank | 0:20:44 |
8 | Omega Pharma - Lotto | 0:21:43 |
9 | Quick Step | 0:23:29 |
10 | Team Saxo Bank | 0:24:17 |
11 | Garmin - Slipstream | 0:26:04 |
12 | Astana | 0:27:14 |
13 | Lampre - N.G.C. | 0:32:03 |
14 | Xacobeo Galicia | 0:32:46 |
15 | SKY P.C.T. | 0:33:10 |
16 | Liquigas | 0:43:08 |
17 | Team Milram | 0:47:00 |
18 | AG2R - La Mondiale | 0:47:56 |
19 | Footon - Servetto | 0:56:08 |
20 | Andalucia - Cajasur | 1:15:15 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Multiple rider injuries force SD Worx to pull out of Classic Brugge-De Panne
'Lorena Wiebes was one of those victims in Nokere' says manager Stam -
'I'm still hungry for more' - Mathieu van der Poel extends with Alpecin-Deceuninck through 2028
'This is the perfect team to continue to combine road, mountain bike and cyclocross' says world champion -
A Pinarello Dogma gifted to the pope by Egan Bernal is up for auction
A custom Argentina Dogma F12 gifted to the Pope by Egan Bernal in 2021 is currently up for auction -
As it happened - Pogacar edged out by Schultz on stage 1 of Volta a Catalunya
With four categorised climbs over 173.9km, Catalunya's first stage will test Pogacar and the GC contenders from the gun