TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco 2014

Date range:
April 7-12

April 08, Stage 2: Ordizia - Dantxarinea (Urdazubi) 155.8km

Tony Martin wins stage 2 of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
April 08, 2014, 15:18 BST,
Updated:
April 08, 2014, 21:30 BST

Contador retains overall lead

Tony Martin claimed a well-deserved win on stage 2 of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco from Ordizia to Dantxarinea with a solo breakway. The German infiltrated the day's early break before launching two attacks to distance his rivals in the closing 20 kilometres.

Despite the best efforts from the chasing bunch, they were unable to draw Martin back in with the QuickStep rider holding on for victory. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) fended off late attacks from Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) to retain his overall lead.

Ben Swift took second place on the stage to lead the peloton home with Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) taking third for the second day in a row.

The win marked Martin's first individual victory of the season.

Victory looked a long way off when Martin joined the early break of seven inside the opening 20 kilometres of racing. Along with his teammate Jan Bakelants, he sailed cleared with Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing), Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar Team), and David Malacarne (Europcar) and quickly built up a healthy lead.

The Basque country doesn't do flat roads, or at least they certainly don't race over them, and although the majority of the climbing came within the opening 50 kilometres of the stage, the seven-man group continued to build on its advantage.

Tinkoff was willing to have any easy day and with Izagirre the biggest threat, and over six minutes down on Contador, they allowed the seven to soak up intermediate sprints and mountain points.

Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp), Carlos Betancur (AG2r) and Lieuwe Westra (Astana) all abandoned during the stage, but there were no such problems for the break and although Team Sky and Orica GreenEdge mustered a chase the leaders still held a 2:36 buffer with 40 kilometres remaining.

The rolling terrain looked to be taking its toll when the time check flashed up with just over 60 seconds as Martin's group dipped under the 20km to go banner.

But Martin looked fresh and when he revved the engine and lifted the pace, only a Izagirre and Bakelants could respond.

The rest of the break soon fell away leaving Izagirre in an Omega Pharma and Quick Step sandwich. Even Bakelants was holding on for dear life as Martin moved into full time trial mode, his mouth gaping, his arms tucked over the hoods and back as flat as possible.

After a short descent, Bakelants provided Martin with the perfect leaving gift, a brief acceleration that Izagirre was forced to close before the three-time world champion could break clear.

He still had 11 kilometres, and one sharp but short climb to come, but instead of dropping the gap was increasing, peaking 1:10 before the peloton finally began to eat into the lead on the final uncategorised climb.

Valverde provided two token attacks in an attempt to catch his rivals off guard and even Philippe Gilbert demonstrated his improving form with a move inside the final kilometres, but it wasn't enough to stop Martin. The German had plenty of time to savour the win as he crossed the line with the bunch closing to within a few seconds at the end.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:46:17  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:30  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
8 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
12 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha    
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
14 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
24 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
25 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
27 Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
28 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
29 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo    
30 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    
32 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    
33 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
34 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida    
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    
36 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
37 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
38 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
39 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
40 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
41 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
42 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
43 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
44 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
45 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing    
46 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
47 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team    
48 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
49 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
50 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
51 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
52 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
53 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
55 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
56 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:42  
57 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:42  
58 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:36  
59 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
60 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
61 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team    
62 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
63 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:57  
64 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:27  
65 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale    
67 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
68 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
69 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
70 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
71 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
72 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
73 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
74 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
75 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
76 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp    
77 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
78 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
79 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
80 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
81 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
82 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:05  
83 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:04:51  
84 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    
85 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky    
86 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
87 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
88 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
89 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
90 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
91 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale    
92 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
93 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:04:54  
94 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:42  
95 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
96 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:06:44  
97 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
98 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
99 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
100 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
101 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr    
102 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
103 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp    
104 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
105 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
106 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
107 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
108 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale    
109 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
110 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
111 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
112 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
113 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    
114 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
115 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:07:43  
116 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:07:51  
117 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
118 Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida    
119 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
120 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
121 Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    
122 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
123 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
124 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:11:24  
125 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
126 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
127 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky    
128 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
129 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
130 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale    
131 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
132 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
133 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
134 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:34  
135 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
136 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
137 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
138 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
139 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp    
140 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge    
141 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
142 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
143 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
144 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
145 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
146 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
147 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4  
3 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 2  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4  
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
4 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2  
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 10  pts
2 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
3 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 6  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4  
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
6 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 3  pts
2 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
3 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 25  pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 20  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 16  
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 14  
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 12  
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
7 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 9  
8 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 8  
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 7  
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 5  
12 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  
14 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 11:19:51  
2 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
3 BMC Racing Team    
4 Ag2r La Mondiale    
5 Team Sky    
6 Team Europcar    
7 Team Giant - Shimano    
8 Katusha Team    
9 Movistar Team    
10 Tinkoff-Saxo    
11 Garmin - Sharp    
12 Orica GreenEDGE 0:01:42  
13 Lampre - Merida 0:02:36  
14 Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr    
15 Astana Pro Team 0:04:51  
16 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
17 Trek Facktory Racing 0:05:54  
18 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:07:48  
19 Lotto Belisol    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 7:51:54  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:14  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:34  
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:36  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
8 Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:54  
10 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
11 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00:56  
12 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:58  
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
17 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha    
18 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
22 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing    
23 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team    
24 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:01:30  
26 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:34  
27 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
28 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:48  
29 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:52  
30 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:23  
31 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:42  
32 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
33 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:46  
34 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:25  
35 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:39  
36 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:04:15  
37 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
39 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
40 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:48  
41 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
42 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team    
43 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:55  
44 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:05:39  
45 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
46 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:11  
47 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:57  
48 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:07:12  
49 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:07:29  
51 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:07:48  
52 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:08:03  
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
54 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:08:36  
55 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky    
56 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:39  
57 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:08:54  
58 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:56  
59 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
60 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:09:01  
61 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:29  
62 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:35  
63 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:05  
64 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:11:06  
65 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:11:18  
66 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:36  
67 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
68 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:11:48  
69 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:44  
70 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:02  
71 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:12  
72 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:13:36  
73 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:59  
74 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp 0:14:18  
75 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:14:26  
76 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:14:32  
77 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
78 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:15:15  
79 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:15:45  
80 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
82 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    
83 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
84 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp 0:16:05  
85 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:16:19  
86 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
87 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    
88 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:16:52  
89 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
90 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:17:26  
91 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:29  
92 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
93 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:30  
94 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:17:46  
95 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:17:50  
96 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
97 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
98 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:17:51  
99 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
100 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 0:18:42  
101 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
102 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
103 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
104 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 0:20:06  
105 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
106 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:20:10  
107 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:20:39  
108 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:20:44  
109 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:21:59  
110 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
111 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
112 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
113 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:22:11  
114 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
115 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:22:32  
116 Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:43  
117 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:22:59  
118 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:23:06  
119 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
120 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 0:23:56  
121 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:04  
122 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
123 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
124 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
125 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
126 Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:25:11  
127 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
128 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
129 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26:16  
130 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:26:39  
131 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
132 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:26:47  
133 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 0:28:36  
134 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:28:44  
135 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
136 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
137 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:30:26  
138 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:30:49  
139 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
140 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
141 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:32:27  
142 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:32:54  
143 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
144 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
145 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
146 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
147 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 30  pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 25  
3 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
4 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
5 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
6 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 10  
7 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 9  
8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7  
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
10 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
12 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4  
13 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
14 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2  
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
16 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
17 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8  pts
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 5  
3 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4  
4 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 3  
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3  
8 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
9 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
10 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
11 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 32  pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 30  
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 26  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 25  
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 25  
6 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 20  
7 Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 14  
8 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 12  
9 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 12  
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 9  
12 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 9  
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 8  
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
15 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 7  
16 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 6  
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  
19 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5  
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 5  
21 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
22 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 3  
23 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2  
24 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1  
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 23:38:14  
2 Katusha Team    
3 Movistar Team 0:00:30  
4 Garmin - Sharp 0:00:52  
5 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:37  
6 Orica GreenEDGE 0:03:38  
7 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:04:07  
8 Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr 0:05:10  
9 Team Europcar 0:05:21  
10 Team Giant - Shimano 0:05:22  
11 Lampre - Merida 0:05:59  
12 Team Sky 0:06:34  
13 Trek Facktory Racing 0:07:30  
14 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:01  
15 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:10:06  
16 Lotto Belisol 0:11:08  
17 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:13:52  
18 Astana Pro Team 0:14:52  
19 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:33:43