Tony Martin wins stage 2 of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Contador retains overall lead

Tony Martin claimed a well-deserved win on stage 2 of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco from Ordizia to Dantxarinea with a solo breakway. The German infiltrated the day's early break before launching two attacks to distance his rivals in the closing 20 kilometres.

Despite the best efforts from the chasing bunch, they were unable to draw Martin back in with the QuickStep rider holding on for victory. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) fended off late attacks from Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) to retain his overall lead.

Ben Swift took second place on the stage to lead the peloton home with Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) taking third for the second day in a row.

The win marked Martin's first individual victory of the season.

Victory looked a long way off when Martin joined the early break of seven inside the opening 20 kilometres of racing. Along with his teammate Jan Bakelants, he sailed cleared with Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing), Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Belisol), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar Team), and David Malacarne (Europcar) and quickly built up a healthy lead.

The Basque country doesn't do flat roads, or at least they certainly don't race over them, and although the majority of the climbing came within the opening 50 kilometres of the stage, the seven-man group continued to build on its advantage.

Tinkoff was willing to have any easy day and with Izagirre the biggest threat, and over six minutes down on Contador, they allowed the seven to soak up intermediate sprints and mountain points.

Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp), Carlos Betancur (AG2r) and Lieuwe Westra (Astana) all abandoned during the stage, but there were no such problems for the break and although Team Sky and Orica GreenEdge mustered a chase the leaders still held a 2:36 buffer with 40 kilometres remaining.

The rolling terrain looked to be taking its toll when the time check flashed up with just over 60 seconds as Martin's group dipped under the 20km to go banner.

But Martin looked fresh and when he revved the engine and lifted the pace, only a Izagirre and Bakelants could respond.

The rest of the break soon fell away leaving Izagirre in an Omega Pharma and Quick Step sandwich. Even Bakelants was holding on for dear life as Martin moved into full time trial mode, his mouth gaping, his arms tucked over the hoods and back as flat as possible.

After a short descent, Bakelants provided Martin with the perfect leaving gift, a brief acceleration that Izagirre was forced to close before the three-time world champion could break clear.

He still had 11 kilometres, and one sharp but short climb to come, but instead of dropping the gap was increasing, peaking 1:10 before the peloton finally began to eat into the lead on the final uncategorised climb.

Valverde provided two token attacks in an attempt to catch his rivals off guard and even Philippe Gilbert demonstrated his improving form with a move inside the final kilometres, but it wasn't enough to stop Martin. The German had plenty of time to savour the win as he crossed the line with the bunch closing to within a few seconds at the end.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:46:17 
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:30 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
8Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
12Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
13Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
14Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
15Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
22Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
24Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
25Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
28Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
29Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
31Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
32Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
33Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
34Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
35Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
36Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
37Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
38Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
39José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
41Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
42Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
43Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
44Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
45Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
46Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
47John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
48Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
49Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
51David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
52Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
53Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
54Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
55Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
56Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:42 
57Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:01:42 
58Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:36 
59Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
60Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
61Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
62Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
63Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:57 
64Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:27 
65Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
67Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
70Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
71David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
72Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
73Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
74Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
75Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
76Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
77Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
78Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
79Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
80Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
82Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:05 
83Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:04:51 
84Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp  
85Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
86Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
87Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
88Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
89Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
90Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
91Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
92Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:04:54 
94Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:06:42 
95Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
96Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:06:44 
97Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
99Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
100Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
101Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
102Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
103Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp  
104Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
105Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
106Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
107Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
108Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
109Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
110Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
111Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
112Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
113Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
114Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
115Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:07:43 
116Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:07:51 
117Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
118Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
119Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
120Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
121Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
122Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
123Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
124Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:11:24 
125Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
126Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
127Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
128Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
129Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
130Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale  
131Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  
132Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
133Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
134Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:15:34 
135Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
136Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
137Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
138Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
139Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
140Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
141Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
142Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
143Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
144Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
146Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
147Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6 pts
2Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar2 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 pts
2Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar6 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4 
5Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
6Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 pts
2Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 pts
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 pts
2Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25 pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky20 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
5Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12 
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team9 
8Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar8 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge7 
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale5 
12Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha4 
13Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
14Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
15Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step11:19:51 
2Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
3BMC Racing Team  
4Ag2r La Mondiale  
5Team Sky  
6Team Europcar  
7Team Giant - Shimano  
8Katusha Team  
9Movistar Team  
10Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Garmin - Sharp  
12Orica GreenEDGE0:01:42 
13Lampre - Merida0:02:36 
14Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr  
15Astana Pro Team0:04:51 
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
17Trek Facktory Racing0:05:54 
18Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:07:48 
19Lotto Belisol  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo7:51:54 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:34 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:36 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
8Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:54 
10Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
11Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:56 
12Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
14Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:58 
15Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
17Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
18Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
20Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
22Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
23John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
24Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
25Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:01:30 
26Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:34 
27Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
29Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:52 
30Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:23 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:42 
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:02:46 
34Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:25 
35Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:39 
36Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:04:15 
37José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
39David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:48 
41Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
42Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
43Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:55 
44Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:05:39 
45Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
46Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:11 
47Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:57 
48Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:07:12 
49Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:07:29 
51Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:07:48 
52Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:08:03 
53Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
54Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:08:36 
55Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
56Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:08:39 
57Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:08:54 
58Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:56 
59Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
60Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:09:01 
61Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:29 
62Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:35 
63Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:05 
64Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:06 
65Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:18 
66Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:36 
67Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
68Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:48 
69Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:12:44 
70Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:02 
71Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:12 
72Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:13:36 
73Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:59 
74Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:14:18 
75Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:14:26 
76Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:14:32 
77Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
78Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:15 
79Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:15:45 
80Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
82Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
83Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
84Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:16:05 
85Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:16:19 
86Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
87Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
88Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:16:52 
89Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
90Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:17:26 
91Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:29 
92Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
93Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:17:30 
94Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:17:46 
95Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:17:50 
96Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
97Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
98Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:17:51 
99Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
100Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:18:42 
101Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
102David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
103Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
104Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale0:20:06 
105Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
106Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:20:10 
107Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:20:39 
108Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:20:44 
109Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:21:59 
110Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
111Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
112Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
113Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:11 
114Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
115Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:22:32 
116Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:43 
117Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:22:59 
118Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:23:06 
119Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
120Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:23:56 
121Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:04 
122Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
123Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
124Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
125Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
126Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:25:11 
127Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
128Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
129Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:26:16 
130Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:26:39 
131Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:26:47 
133Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:28:36 
134Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:28:44 
135Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
136Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
137Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:26 
138Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:30:49 
139Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
141Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:32:27 
142Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:32:54 
143Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
144Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
145Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
146Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
147Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale30 pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale20 
4Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team12 
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar10 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
7Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar9 
8Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol7 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
10José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 
12Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
13Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
16Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1 
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 pts
2Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale5 
3Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
9Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
10Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team32 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team30 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida26 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo25 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25 
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky20 
7Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha14 
8Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar12 
9Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12 
10Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
11Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky9 
12Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team9 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8 
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge7 
16Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
17Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
19Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale5 
21Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha4 
22Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp3 
23Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
24Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
25Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team23:38:14 
2Katusha Team  
3Movistar Team0:00:30 
4Garmin - Sharp0:00:52 
5Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:37 
6Orica GreenEDGE0:03:38 
7Ag2r La Mondiale0:04:07 
8Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr0:05:10 
9Team Europcar0:05:21 
10Team Giant - Shimano0:05:22 
11Lampre - Merida0:05:59 
12Team Sky0:06:34 
13Trek Facktory Racing0:07:30 
14Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:01 
15Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:10:06 
16Lotto Belisol0:11:08 
17Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:13:52 
18Astana Pro Team0:14:52 
19Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:33:43 

Related Articles

Back to top