Vuelta Murcia: Luis Leon Sanchez wins stage 2 ahead of Valverde

Astana rider seals overall win

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) took the overall victory at the Vuelta Ciclista a la Region Murcia, with his win in the second and final stage. He beat world champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in a two-man sprint, with Mitchelton-Scott's Matteo Trentin coming in third.

Sanchez continued Astana's domination of the race, after the Kazakh team had finished first, second and third on stage 1. Valverde claimed second in GC, and Pello Bilbao, Sanchez' teammate and winner of the first stage, was third overall.

"First of all I have to say about a great team work today. All together we did a very nice and strong race. Yeah, it was quite difficult to control Valverde on the final climb, but I was able to follow him and later to control him inside the final kilometers. I did my best in the final and I am happy to take this win. It is an important result for me since this is my home race. But, the most important is the way we raced yesterday and today. That was really great!" said Sanchez.

Sanchez and Valverde had broken from the lead group on the final climb, with some 15km to go. Valverde went solo from the top of the climb, before Sanchez caught him again. As Sanchez crossed the finish line with a sizable gap, Valverde applauded his countryman and embraced him after crossing the finish line.

The Queen stage featured four ranked climbs, and it was destined to throw the GC upside down. A group of six riders got away early, and were later joined by four more. Their gap never got far above the one-minute mark.

Halfway through the stage came the day's biggest climb, the cat. 1 Alto Collado Bermejo. The approach saw Damien Howson (Mitchelton-Scott), Carlos Barbero (Movistar) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) jump from the field and move up. But this group fell apart on the climb, with Riccardo Zoidl taking a solo lead, before being joined by Howson and Fuglsang. Attack followed attack and the group and leaders changed constantly.

Fuglsang finally dropped the others and took off, only to have neo-pro Antonio Soto (Euskadi) join him. They were chased by an elite group of about 35, containing no less than five Movistar riders. The chase was successful and the large group took on the finale. The pace stayed high as the field barreled its way towards the day's final climb, the Alto Cresta de Gallo, only 12km from the finish.

Astana kept control of the group, not wanting to let anyone get away.

Movistar made its move on the climb, with fourth-ranked Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and third-ranked Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) attacking, both only three seconds down on GC. Just before the top, the Movistar ride took off solo, but Sanchez re-joined him in the final 2km. In the final kilometer, the two sprinted for the win, with Sanchez pulling past Valverde for a clear win to take the stage and the overall title.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4:14:33 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:13 
4Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
6Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
7Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
9Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
10Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:29 
11Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:01:33 
12Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
13Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
14Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
15Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
16Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
17Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
19Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team  
21Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
24Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
25Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:48 
27Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
29José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
31Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country  
32Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
33Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
34Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team  
35Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:06 
36Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH0:04:06 
37Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:07 
38David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:10 
39Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:55 
40Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
41Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
42James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH  
43Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:41 
44Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:57 
45Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
46Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
48Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team  
49Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:05 
50Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:12:27 
51Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
52Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
54Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe  
55Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
56Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
57Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH  
58Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
59Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
60Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
62Senne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:16:53 
63Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling Team  
64Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie  
65Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
66Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
67Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
68Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:18:32 
69Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
70Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
71Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
72Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
73Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
74Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
75Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:18:53 
76Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:25:45 
77Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
78Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
79Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
80Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi  
81Justin Timmermans (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
82Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
83Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH  
84Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
85Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
DNSSimon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team  
DNSFilippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFPascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFCarlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFWill Barta (USA) CCC Team  
DNFJack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFPawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team  
DNFCarlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFThomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFJuan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
DNFXavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFDario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFKevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFAlexander Evtushenko (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
DNFJose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
DNFBeñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
DNFAxel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFDaniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BH  
DNFMauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFManuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH  
DNFEdward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFAntonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFSamuele Rubino (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFEnrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFRüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFWillem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNFRein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
DNFAaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
DNFVictor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFZico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling3 pts
2Justin Timmermans (Ned) Roompot-Charles2 
3Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team1 
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH3 
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2 
3Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi1 
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
2Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team8 
3Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott6 
4Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team4 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
6Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
4Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Local rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4:14:33 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:01:33 
4Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:48 
5José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott16 
4Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
6Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country10 
7Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
9Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
10Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
11Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert5 
12Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles4 
13Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott3 
14Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
15Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team1 
Final general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8:29:38 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:10 
4Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13 
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:19 
8Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
10Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:35 
11Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:01:39 
12Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
13Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
15Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
16Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
17Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:44 
18Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
19Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team  
20Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:16 
22José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:54 
23Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:59 
25Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team  
26Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:13 
27Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:04:26 
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
29Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:05:41 
30Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
31Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
32Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
33David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:03 
34Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:17 
35Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:48 
36Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
37Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:56 
38Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team0:08:03 
39Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:08 
41Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:35 
42Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:10:50 
44Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country  
45Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH0:12:08 
46Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:33 
47Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe  
48Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
49Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:12:38 
50James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH0:12:57 
51Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:03 
53Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:20 
54Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH  
55Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
56Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:15:32 
57Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
58Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:15:59 
59Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:19:46 
60Senne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
61Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
62Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
63Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:10 
64Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:20:29 
65Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:21:25 
66Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
67Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:21:39 
68Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:22:06 
69Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling Team0:26:32 
70Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie  
71Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:26:34 
72Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:26:55 
73Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:28:11 
74Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
75Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
76Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:28:38 
77Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:28:50 
78Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
79Justin Timmermans (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:35:24 
80Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH  
81Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
82Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
83Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi  
84Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
85Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling7 pts
2Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH5 
3Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team4 
4Justin Timmermans (Ned) Roompot-Charles2 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team12 pts
2Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team10 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
4Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team8 
5Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott6 
6Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
7Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH3 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
9Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
10Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2 
11Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
12Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team1 
13Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi1 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team41 pts
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team37 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team34 
4Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team27 
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott25 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team18 
8Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country10 
9Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
10Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert8 
11Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
12Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin7 
13Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie6 
15Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles5 
16José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team5 
17Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team4 
18Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott3 
19Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
20Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
21Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team1 
Local rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8:29:38 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:01:39 
4José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:54 
5Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:59 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team25:29:20 
2Katusha-Alpecin0:04:36 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:04:58 
4Movistar Team0:05:22 
5CCC Team0:05:56 
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:54 
7Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:11:53 
8Euskadi Basque Country0:12:22 
9Roompot-Charles0:16:29 
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:33 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:52 
12Rally UHC Cycling0:24:21 
13Burgos-BH0:30:20 
14Gazprom–Rusvelo0:40:21 
15Direct Energie0:43:39 
16Kometa Cycling0:45:30 
17Equipo Euskadi0:58:53 

 

Related Articles

Back to top