Bilbao wins Vuelta Murcia opener

Fraile, Sanchez trail in from breakaway

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4:15:02 
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:09 
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
11José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team  
13Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
14Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
15Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
16Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
18Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
19Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
22Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe  
24Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
27Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:14 
29Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
30Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team  
31Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team  
33Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
35Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
36Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:18 
37Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:46 
38Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:01 
39Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:54 
40Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
41Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:56 
42Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
43Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
44Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
45Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
46Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
47Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
48Senne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
49Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH  
50Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
51Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BH  
52Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
55Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
58Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
59Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
60Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
61Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
62Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
63Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
64Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
65Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
68Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
70Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:03:08 
71Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
72Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
73Will Barta (USA) CCC Team  
74Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
75Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:03:10 
76Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:03:13 
77Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:14 
78Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
79Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
80Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
81Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
82Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:46 
83Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
84Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:07:47 
85Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:05 
86Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
87Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
88James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH  
89Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
90Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
91Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
92Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH  
93Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
96Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
97Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:42 
98Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
99Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH  
100Justin Timmermans (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
101Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
102Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling Team  
103Samuele Rubino (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
104Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH  
105Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
106Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
107Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
108Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
109Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
111Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi  
112Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
114Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
115Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
116Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
117Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
118Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
119Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
120Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
121Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
122Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
123Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team20 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team16 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14 
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott9 
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
9Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin7 
10Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie6 
11José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team4 
13Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert3 
14Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
15Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH3 pts
2Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie2 
3Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team3 pts
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2 
3Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie3 pts
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2 
3Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH1 
Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team12:45:12 
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:15 
3Movistar Team  
4Katusha-Alpecin0:00:26 
5CCC Team0:00:31 
6Mitchelton-Scott0:00:35 
7Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:06 
8Wanty-Gobert0:03:08 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:11 
11Direct Energie0:05:55 
12Roompot-Charles  
13Rally Uhc Cycling  
14Equipo Euskadi0:06:19 
15Euskadi Basque Country0:08:17 
16Gazprom–Rusvelo0:08:42 
17Burgos-Bh0:13:51 
18Kometa Cycling Team  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4:15:02 
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:09 
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
11José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team  
13Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
14Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
15Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
16Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
18Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
19Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
22Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe  
24Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
27Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:14 
29Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
30Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team  
31Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team  
33Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
35Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
36Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:18 
37Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:46 
38Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:01 
39Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:54 
40Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
41Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:56 
42Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
43Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
44Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
45Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
46Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
47Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
48Senne Leysen (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
49Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH  
50Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
51Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BH  
52Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
55Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
58Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
59Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
60Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
61Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
62Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
63Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
64Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
65Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
68Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
70Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:03:08 
71Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
72Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
73Will Barta (USA) CCC Team  
74Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
75Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:03:10 
76Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:03:13 
77Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:14 
78Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
79Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
80Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
81Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
82Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:46 
83Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
84Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:07:47 
85Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:05 
86Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
87Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
88James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH  
89Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
90Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
91Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
92Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH  
93Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
96Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
97Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:42 
98Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
99Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH  
100Justin Timmermans (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
101Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
102Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling Team  
103Samuele Rubino (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
104Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH  
105Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
106Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
107Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
108Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
109Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
111Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi  
112Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
114Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
115Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
116Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
117Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
118Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
119Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
120Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
121Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
122Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
123Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team20 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team16 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14 
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott9 
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
9Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin7 
10Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie6 
11José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team4 
13Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert3 
14Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
15Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH5 pts
2Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie5 
3Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team4 
4Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling4 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team12:45:12 
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:15 
3Movistar Team  
4Katusha-Alpecin0:00:26 
5CCC Team0:00:31 
6Mitchelton-Scott0:00:35 
7Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:06 
8Wanty-Gobert0:03:08 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:11 
11Direct Energie0:05:55 
12Roompot-Charles  
13Rally Uhc Cycling  
14Equipo Euskadi0:06:19 
15Euskadi Basque Country0:08:17 
16Gazprom–Rusvelo0:08:42 
17Burgos-BH0:13:51 
18Kometa Cycling Team  

Related Articles

Back to top