Heartbreak for Bester as Salas claims the overall win

Tied on time, Salas awarded the win for best stage placing

Results
1Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol2:22:40 
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
3Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar0:00:01 
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
5Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero  
6Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:13 
7Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
8Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
9Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
10Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero  
11Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
12Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
13Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
14Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
15Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez  
16Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team  
17Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team  
18Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team0:00:18 
19Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:01:26 
20Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team  
21Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar  
22Pedro Luis Bergaz (Spa) Caja Mar  
23Edgar Romero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
24Aitor Valderrama (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:01:28 
25Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
26Miguel A. Abellan (Spa) Navalcarnero0:02:31 
27Luis Eduardo Salido (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:02:37 
28Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
29Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
30Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team0:02:43 
31Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:03:02 
32Rasim Reis (Tur) Turkey National Team  
33Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team  
34Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:03:04 
35Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero  
36Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
37Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander0:04:43 
38Cristobal Dios (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:04:45 
39Aitor Graña (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:04:49 
40Iñigo Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
41Jon Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:06:21 
42Daniel Hernandez (Spa) Caja Mar0:07:08 
43Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:08:03 
44Antonio Domene (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
45Francisco A. Rojas (Spa) Caja Mar0:08:25 
46Ali Osman Usta (Tur) Turkey National Team  
47Adrian Mares (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:08:27 
48Ignacio Ara (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
49Davide Canpiotti (Ita) Italian National Team0:08:31 
50Hendrik B. Kruger (RSA) South African National Team0:08:34 
51Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
52Victor Quilez (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:09:31 
53Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:09:37 
54Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
55Wolfgang Burmann (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
56Adria Pujol (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
57Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team0:09:40 
58Sergio Villanueva (Spa) Banco Santander0:10:40 
59Alberto Ibañez (Spa) Caja Mar  
60Oscar A. Lasarte (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:10:50 
61Daniel Martin (Spa) Navalcarnero  
62Juan Francis Ruiz (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar0:10:55 
63Gabriel Carceller (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:11:00 
64Alberto Sainz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:11:13 
65Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
66Matteo Valandro (Ita) Italian National Team  
67Simone Omarini (Ita) Italian National Team  
68Muhammed Çeviker (Tur) Turkey National Team0:11:49 
69Ruben Pelegri (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
70Antonio Ramirez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:12:00 
71David Gomez (Spa) Banco Santander  
72Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar0:12:01 
73Abel Maurelo (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
74Cesar Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander  
75Michel Vuelta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
76Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez  
77Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team0:12:05 
78Martin A. Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
79Juan S. Montoya (Col) Ciudad De Oviedo0:12:06 
80Fernando Compaire (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:12:29 
81Alejandro Barreu (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:14:03 
82Pablo Ruiz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:17:05 
83Damian Garcia (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica  
84Agustin Cotillo (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:17:38 
85S.Alfarslan Koçay (Tur) Turkey National Team  
86Jairo Labarta (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
87Alejandro Arenal (Spa) Banco Santander0:17:42 
88Juan F. Berbel (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:18:24 
89Adolfo Fernandez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
90Alvaro De Mena (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
Points
1Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol25pts
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda20 
3Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar16 
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda14 
5Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero12 
6Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team10 
7Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo9 
8Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz8 
9Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia7 
10Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero6 
11Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin5 
12Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol4 
13Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo3 
14Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
15Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez1 
Mountain 1 - Alto De Hijas (Cat. 3), km. 2.4
1Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo3pts
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
3Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz1 
Mountain 2 - Alto La Montaña (Cat. 3), km. 15.9
1Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo3pts
2Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander2 
3Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo1 
Mountain 3 - Alto De Brenes (Cat. 1), km. 47.3
1Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia10pts
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda8 
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero6 
4Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez4 
5David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
6Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar1 
Mountain 4 - Collado De Cieza (Cat. 2), km. 74.2
1Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda6pts
2Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar4 
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero2 
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda1 
Sprint 1 - Somahoz, km. 32,60
1Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar3pts
2Javier Sanchez (Spa) Banco Santander2 
3Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz1 
Sprint 2 - Somahoz, km. 68,50
1Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol3pts
2Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol2 
3Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team1 
Special sprint - Villasuso, km. 40,00
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team3pts
2Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar2 
3Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo1 
Teams
1Ceramicas Onda7:08:14 
2Sel. Sudafrica0:01:43 
3Navalcarnero0:02:31 
4Rualje-Girasol0:02:36 
5Caja Mar0:02:39 
6Vipren- Z.Franca Cadiz0:04:02 
7Almacenes Lavin0:06:12 
8Sel. Italia0:08:43 
9Isidoro San Justo0:09:49 
10Huesca-La Magia0:11:03 
11Corbatas Pindal0:14:00 
12Sel. Turquia0:14:15 
13Ciudad De Oviedo0:26:18 
14Banco Santander0:27:09 
15P.Incera-Forlica0:45:09 
Final general classification
1Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero8:42:12 
2Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team  
3David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:00:16 
4Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:01:31 
5Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar0:01:36 
6Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:01:56 
7Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero0:02:09 
8Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team0:02:14 
9Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez0:02:21 
10Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:02:37 
11Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:03:05 
12Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:03:59 
13Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:04:21 
14Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero0:04:25 
15Miguel A. Abellan (Spa) Navalcarnero0:04:50 
16Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team0:04:51 
17Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:05:05 
18Pedro Luis Bergaz (Spa) Caja Mar0:05:08 
19Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:05:24 
20Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:05:27 
21Aitor Valderrama (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:05:50 
22Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:05:56 
23Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:06:03 
24Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar0:06:14 
25Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:06:15 
26Edgar Romero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:06:45 
27Cristobal Dios (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:07:04 
28Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team0:07:08 
29Aitor Graña (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:07:19 
30Luis Eduardo Salido (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
31Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
32Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:07:24 
33Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:07:45 
34Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander0:10:26 
35Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:10:48 
36Antonio Domene (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:11:28 
37Daniel Hernandez (Spa) Caja Mar0:12:36 
38Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:12:42 
39Francisco A. Rojas (Spa) Caja Mar0:13:09 
40Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:13:26 
41Ignacio Ara (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:13:42 
42Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:14:53 
43Daniel Martin (Spa) Navalcarnero0:16:08 
44Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:16:38 
45Alberto Ibañez (Spa) Caja Mar0:17:36 
46Fernando Compaire (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:17:37 
47Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team0:17:57 
48Jon Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:18:44 
49Iñigo Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:18:47 
50Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team0:19:24 
51Ali Osman Usta (Tur) Turkey National Team0:20:06 
52Rasim Reis (Tur) Turkey National Team0:20:13 
53Adrian Mares (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:21:40 
54Wolfgang Burmann (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:22:08 
55Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team0:23:26 
56Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:24:18 
57Ruben Pelegri (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:24:48 
58Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team0:24:50 
59Pablo Ruiz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:25:01 
60Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team0:26:14 
61David Gomez (Spa) Banco Santander0:26:55 
62Adria Pujol (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:27:15 
63Davide Canpiotti (Ita) Italian National Team0:28:21 
64Sergio Villanueva (Spa) Banco Santander0:30:00 
65Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar0:30:10 
66Alberto Sainz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:30:36 
67Michel Vuelta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:31:45 
68Juan S. Montoya (Col) Ciudad De Oviedo0:32:33 
69Juan Francis Ruiz (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
70Simone Omarini (Ita) Italian National Team0:32:43 
71Antonio Ramirez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:33:10 
72Hendrik B. Kruger (RSA) South African National Team0:33:32 
73Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez0:33:37 
74Abel Maurelo (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:33:42 
75Alvaro De Mena (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:34:11 
76Oscar A. Lasarte (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:34:50 
77Juan F. Berbel (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:35:36 
78Gabriel Carceller (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:35:48 
79Matteo Valandro (Ita) Italian National Team0:36:53 
80Alejandro Barreu (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:38:44 
81Alejandro Arenal (Spa) Banco Santander0:39:52 
82Victor Quilez (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:40:02 
83Damian Garcia (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:40:22 
84Martin A. Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:41:59 
85Cesar Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander0:42:29 
86Adolfo Fernandez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:48:29 
87Agustin Cotillo (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:48:49 
88Jairo Labarta (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:53:20 
89S.Alfarslan Koçay (Tur) Turkey National Team0:53:44 
90Muhammed Çeviker (Tur) Turkey National Team0:54:00 
Points classification
1Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero60pts
2Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda50 
3Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero50 
4Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar50 
5David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda42 
6Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol33 
7Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia33 
8Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team31 
9Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team29 
10Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team25 
11Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero23 
12Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol20 
13Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo19 
14Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin12 
15Aitor Graña (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo10 
16Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team10 
17Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez8 
18Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz8 
19Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda7 
20Cristobal Dios (Spa) Almacenes Lavin6 
21Miguel A. Abellan (Spa) Navalcarnero4 
22Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team4 
23Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin3 
24Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo3 
25Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz2 
Mountains classification
1Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda29pts
2Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo18 
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero14 
4Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia12 
5Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar7 
6David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda5 
7Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero4 
8Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez4 
9Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team2 
10Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
11Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz2 
Sprint classification
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team6pts
2Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar6 
3Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol4 
4Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team4 
5David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda3 
6Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol3 
7Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda3 
8Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz1 
9Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team1 
10Michel Vuelta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo1 
Special Sprint classification
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team7pts
2Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo5 
3Abel Maurelo (Spa) Rualje-Girasol3 
4Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar3 
5David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
6Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo2 
7Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo1 
8Matteo Valandro (Ita) Italian National Team1 
Young rider classification
1Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team  
2Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez  
3Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
4Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
5Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
6Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team  
7Pedro Luis Bergaz (Spa) Caja Mar  
8Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
9Aitor Valderrama (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui  
10Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
11Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar  
Regional rider classification
1Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
2Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
3Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
4Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
5Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander  
6Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
7Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
8Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
9Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
10Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
11David Gomez (Spa) Banco Santander  
Foreign rider classification
1Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team  
2Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team  
3Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team  
4Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team  
5Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team  
6Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team  
7Ali Osman Usta (Tur) Turkey National Team  
8Rasim Reis (Tur) Turkey National Team  
9Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team  
10Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team  
11Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team  
Teams classification
1Ceramicas Onda26:11:25 
2Navalcarnero0:01:12 
3Caja Mar0:07:00 
4Rualje-Girasol0:07:41 
5Almacenes Lavin0:10:41 
6Vipren- Z.Franca Cadiz0:11:03 
7Huesca-La Magia0:13:49 
8Isidoro San Justo0:18:05 
9Sel. Italia0:21:10 
10Corbatas Pindal0:27:58 
11Sel. Turquia0:31:48 
12Sel. Sudafrica0:33:26 
13Banco Santander0:44:24 
14Ciudad De Oviedo0:48:56 
15P.Incera-Forlica1:29:57 
Back to top