TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon 2013

Date range:
April 12-14, 2013

April 13, Stage 2: Ureña - Palencia 164.1km

Lobato wins in Palencia

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 13, 2013, 15:19 BST,
Updated:
April 13, 2013, 18:03 BST

Hanson third in the sprint, Lasca takes the lead

Juanjo Lobato has given the Basque Euskaltel-Euskadi team a second consecutive stage victory at the Vuelta Castilla y León, winning stage two from Urueña to Palencia.

Lobato beat Juan Jose Francesco (Caja Rural) and the USA's Ken Hanson (Optum Pro Cycling) in a sprint finish after the race came together in the final 10km.

Thanks to time bonuses, Lasca is the new race leader, two seconds ahead of Lobato, with stage one winner Pablo Urtasun third at six seconds. Hanson is fifth at eight seconds. Lobato lead out Urtasun on stage one. 

The 164km stage included several climbs but was raced at an average of 45km/h. Early breakaway attempts were all pulled back, with a move of nine riders going clear over the top of the Alto de Peñaflor, after 60km of super fast racing. The USA's Shawn Milne (5HourEnergy) was in the move.

However Euskaltel-Euskadi was keen to hold onto the race lead and fight for stage victory and shared the chasing with the generous Efapel team from Portugal. The gap reached 1:30 after 100km of racing but with Movistar also joining the chase to set up sprint Jose Rojas, the nine were slowly reeled in.

The race came back together over the last climb of Alto de Autilla, with 10km to go, before a mad dash to Palencia for the sprint finish.

Sunday's third and final stage is Aguilar de Cam to Cervera del Pisuerga, over a distance of 183km.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 3:33:09  
2 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
3 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
4 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team    
5 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
6 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
7 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
8 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware    
9 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
10 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx    
11 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo    
12 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
13 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
14 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
15 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
16 Filipe Duarte Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
17 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
18 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo    
19 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
20 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
22 Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
23 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
24 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
25 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware    
26 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia    
27 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Colombia    
28 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
29 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural    
30 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia    
31 Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia    
32 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia    
33 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
34 Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Euskadi    
35 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
36 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
37 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi    
38 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
39 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
40 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
41 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
42 Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia    
43 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
44 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
45 Juan Chamorro (Col) 472 - Colombia    
46 Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Lokosphinx    
47 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun    
48 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
49 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
50 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
51 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
52 Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
53 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo    
54 Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) 472 - Colombia    
55 Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) SP Tableware    
56 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
57 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team    
58 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
59 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
60 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team    
61 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
62 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
63 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
64 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
65 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
66 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
67 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia    
68 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
69 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
70 Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
71 Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
72 Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:15  
73 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia    
74 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
75 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
76 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun    
77 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
78 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
79 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
80 Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia    
81 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
82 Juan Carlos Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi    
83 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware    
84 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
85 Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware    
86 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
87 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo    
88 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
89 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
90 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi    
91 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:00:24  
92 David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:26  
93 Mikel Bizcarra (Spa) Euskadi    
94 Jóni Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
95 Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi    
96 Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:32  
97 David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun    
98 Carlos Alberto Uran (Col) 472 - Colombia    
99 Gennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:43  
100 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi    
101 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:45  
102 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
103 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
104 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
105 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
106 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
107 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:52  
108 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural    
109 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:00:56  
110 Ever Alexander Rivera (Col) 472 - Colombia    
111 Sandro Filipe Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
112 Jesus Castaño (Col) 472 - Colombia    
113 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
114 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:13  
115 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:02:18  
116 Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
117 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
118 Vasileio Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:04:04  
119 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi    
120 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo    
121 Duber Armando Quintero (Col) Colombia    
122 Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi    
123 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
124 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:04:07  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 25  pts
2 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 20  
3 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 16  
4 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
5 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
6 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 10  
7 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 9  
8 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware 8  
9 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 7  
10 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 6  
11 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo 5  
12 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 4  
13 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 3  
14 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 2  
15 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 1  
Alto De Peñaflor (Cat. 3), km. 55.4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 3  pts
2 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 2  
3 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 1  
Alto De Dueñas (Cat. 3), km. 116.7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 3  pts
2 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia 2  
3 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 1  
Alto De Autilla (Cat. 3), km. 153.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia 3  pts
2 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 2  
3 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 10:39:27  
2 Caja Rural    
3 Lokosphinx    
4 Cyclingteam De Rijke    
5 Rusvelo    
6 Euskaltel Euskadi    
7 Burgos Bh - Castilla y Leon    
8 Euskadi    
9 Team Novo Nordisk    
10 Efapel - Glassdrive    
11 SP Tableware    
12 Colombia    
13 Sojasun    
14 472 - Colombia    
15 5 Hour Energy    
16 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 8:04:25  
2 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:00:02  
3 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
4 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
5 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
6 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:12  
7 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
8 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
9 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
10 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
12 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
13 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
14 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia    
16 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
17 Filipe Duarte Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
18 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
19 Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia    
20 Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia    
21 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
22 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
23 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
24 Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
25 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Juan Chamorro (Col) 472 - Colombia    
27 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
28 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
29 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
30 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
31 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun    
32 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo    
33 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia    
34 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi    
35 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
36 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
37 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
38 Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
39 Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) 472 - Colombia    
40 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
41 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team    
42 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:00:27  
43 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Colombia    
44 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
45 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
46 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia    
47 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
48 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
49 Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia    
50 Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware    
51 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:33  
52 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:35  
53 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:38  
54 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:41  
55 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware    
56 James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:46  
57 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:52  
58 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
59 Gennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:55  
60 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi    
61 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:00:57  
62 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:00:59  
63 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:01:03  
64 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:01:07  
65 Ever Alexander Rivera (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:01:08  
66 Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:58  
67 Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
68 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware 0:02:13  
69 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:02:41  
70 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:02:56  
71 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:01  
72 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
73 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
74 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:03:16  
75 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:53  
76 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 0:04:19  
77 Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Euskadi    
78 Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
79 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:04:23  
80 Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:04:34  
81 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:05:04  
82 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:05:15  
83 Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi 0:06:02  
84 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:06:18  
85 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
86 Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware    
87 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural    
88 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
89 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
90 Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) SP Tableware    
91 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
92 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:33  
93 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx    
94 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
95 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
96 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:06:42  
97 Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi 0:06:44  
98 Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:06:50  
99 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:07:03  
100 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
101 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
102 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:07:05  
103 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo    
104 Jesus Castaño (Col) 472 - Colombia 0:07:14  
105 Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:07:27  
106 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:07:31  
107 Jóni Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:07:38  
108 David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
109 David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun 0:07:44  
110 Carlos Alberto Uran (Col) 472 - Colombia    
111 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 0:08:08  
112 Sandro Filipe Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
113 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:08:36  
114 Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
115 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:09:30  
116 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
117 Juan Carlos Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 0:13:54  
118 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo    
119 Mikel Bizcarra (Spa) Euskadi 0:14:05  
120 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:14:24  
121 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural 0:14:31  
122 Vasileio Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware 0:15:00  
123 Duber Armando Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:17:43  
124 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 40  pts
2 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 35  
3 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 28  
4 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 28  
5 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 25  
6 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 22  
7 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 21  
8 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 9  
9 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 9  
10 Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia 8  
11 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware 8  
12 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
13 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 7  
14 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 6  
15 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx 6  
16 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo 5  
17 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 4  
18 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 4  
19 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 3  
20 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 3  
21 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 2  
22 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 2  
23 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 6  pts
2 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx 4  
3 Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia 3  
4 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 3  
5 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 2  
6 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo 2  
7 Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia 2  
8 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1  
9 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 1  
Combination classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 67  pts
2 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 2  
3 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 4  
4 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
5 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 8  
6 Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
7 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 12  
8 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 13  
9 Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 23  
10 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 26  
11 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 27  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda    
3 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
4 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 24:13:51  
2 Caja Rural    
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
4 Lokosphinx    
5 Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
6 Colombia    
7 RusVelo    
8 Sojasun    
9 Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon    
10 472-Colombia    
11 Efapel-Glassdrive    
12 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:00:21  
13 Euskadi 0:00:28  
14 SP Tableware 0:02:15  
15 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:47  
16 Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:29