TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Burgos 2014

Date range:
August 13-17

August 16, Day 4: Medina de Pomar - Villarcayo 142km

Vuelta a Burgos: Mondory wins as Quintana loses lead

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 16, 2014, 15:07 BST,
Updated:
August 17, 2014, 1:12 BST

Moreno takes over with one stage remaining

Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r La Mondiale) won stage four of the Vuelta a Burgos from Medina de Pomar to Villarcayo after a perfect leadout from his teammate Sebastien Turgot in the final 300 meters of the stage. Turgot hit the front of the peloton and led through two tight corners with Mondory on his wheel. Only Vicente Reynes (IAM Cycling) could keep pace with the Ag2r duo but he was forced to settle for second with Turgot holding on for third.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) lost his overall advantage over Daniel Moreno (Katusha) with one stage remaining in the race. The Colombian is using the event as part of his preparation for the Vuelta a España but was on the wrong side of a split in the sprint. Moreno closed the one second deficit, although he holds the same overall time in the race as Quintana. The Movistar leader did manage to retain his lead in the King of the Mountains competition.

"This is nice. Nothing is decided yet but this leader’s jersey is already a beautiful compensation for my two second places in earlier stages this week," Moreno said.

"José Azevedo told us at the meeting to be attentive to the two corners in the last 500 meters. They could cause a gap in the front group, which happened. I sprinted keeping that in my mind, as a precaution, not trying to cause a gap. Of course when I saw the gap behind me after the second corner, I sprinted full gas. The one second loss for Quintana gives me the overall lead now. Quintana and I are both climbers and not TT specialists. It will be an open battle tomorrow but I am motivated and will defend this jersey. I will start with the idea that I can win the race."

Mondory’s win owed much to a strong overall performance from his team with Tour de France stage winner Blel Kadri jumping clear on the final climb of the 142 kilometre stage. The Frenchman dragged Alexandr Kolobnev (Team Katusha) with him for company on the third category climb, with the pair establishing a lead which peaked at 14 seconds.

The move saw Movistar and the remaining sprinters’ teams sacrifice their legs in a close pursuit on the downhill run to Villarcayo with MTN – Qhubeka prominent in the chase. The catch was made inside the final four kilometres before Ag2r once again took the initiative.

The stage had been marked by a seven man move that broke clear with Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling), Fabio Taborre (Neri Sottoli), Axel Domont (Ag2r La Mondiale), Ibai Salas (Burgos – BH), Egor Silin (Team Katusha), Miguel Minguez (Euskadi) and Javier Moreno (Movistar Team).

The group held a gap of 2’40 with 72 kilometres remaining but their advantage dropped to 17 seconds with 36 kilometres remaining, with only Salas and Domont persisting. With just over 26 kilometres to go the peloton regrouped before Kadri launched his attack.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:21:18  
2 Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling    
3 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
4 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
5 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
6 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
7 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
8 Ivan Balykin (Rus) Rusvelo    
9 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:02  
10 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo    
11 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03  
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
13 Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
14 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
15 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
16 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
17 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
18 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
19 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha    
20 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Team Katusha    
21 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    
22 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
23 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
24 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
25 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Burgos - BH    
26 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
27 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
28 Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
29 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi    
30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
31 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
32 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo    
33 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
34 Moisés Dueñas (Spa) Burgos - BH    
35 David Belda (Spa) Burgos - BH    
36 Sergei Pomoshinikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
37 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    
38 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
39 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
40 Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
41 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:10  
42 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:18  
43 Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:00:22  
44 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:24  
45 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:29  
46 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:32  
47 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
48 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:56  
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:04:23  
50 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
51 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka    
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
53 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team    
54 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team    
55 Tom Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
56 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
57 Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos - BH    
58 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
59 Víctor Martín (Spa) Burgos - BH    
60 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
61 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
62 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
63 Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi    
64 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi    
65 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
66 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli    
67 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
68 Guiseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:07:30  
69 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka    
70 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
71 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:08:13  
72 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:08:48  
73 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    
74 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
75 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH    
76 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
77 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH    
78 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
79 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
80 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo    
81 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi    
82 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    
83 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
84 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo    
85 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team    
86 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
87 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
88 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi    
89 Carlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Ag2r La Mondiale    
90 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi    
91 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
92 Víctor Etxeberria (Spa) Euskadi    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH 3  pts
2 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli 2  
3 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH 3  pts
2 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2  
3 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH 3  pts
2 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli 2  
3 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  pts
2 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi 4  
3 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH 2  
4 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 6  pts
2 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi 4  
3 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH 2  
4 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 10  pts
2 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 7  
3 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 5  
4 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 2  
6 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 25  pts
2 Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling 20  
3 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 16  
4 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 14  
5 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12  
6 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 10  
7 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 9  
8 Ivan Balykin (Rus) Rusvelo 8  
9 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha 7  
10 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo 6  
11 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5  
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 4  
13 Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3  
14 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2  
15 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rusvelo 10:03:59  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:00:01  
3 MTN - Qhubeka    
4 Team Katusha 0:00:03  
5 Neri Sottoli 0:00:04  
6 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
7 Movistar Team    
8 Burgos-BH    
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:05  
10 IAM Cycling 0:00:16  
11 Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:22  
12 Euskadi 0:04:21  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha 14:52:20  
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team    
3 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:37  
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:00:46  
5 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:49  
6 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:59  
7 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:01:04  
8 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:09  
9 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:13  
10 Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:34  
11 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:40  
12 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:50  
13 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:06  
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:02:16  
15 David Belda (Spa) Burgos - BH    
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:19  
17 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:02:40  
18 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:02:43  
19 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi 0:02:45  
20 Moisés Dueñas (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:03:47  
21 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:31  
22 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:33  
23 Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:05:29  
24 Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:06:16  
25 Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:07:50  
26 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:18  
27 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:40  
28 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:10:56  
29 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:11:20  
30 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:12:24  
31 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
32 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:12:27  
33 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:12:58  
34 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:13:07  
35 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:11  
36 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:13:52  
37 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:14:42  
38 Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling 0:15:42  
39 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:15:45  
40 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
41 Ivan Balykin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:16:04  
42 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:16:26  
43 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:16:38  
44 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:16:57  
45 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:17:19  
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:17:28  
47 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:17:41  
48 Sergei Pomoshinikov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:18:38  
49 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:18:55  
50 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka 0:18:59  
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:19:29  
52 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:19:35  
53 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:20:10  
54 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:17  
55 Tom Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:30  
56 Víctor Martín (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:20:37  
57 Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:20:41  
58 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:20:57  
59 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:21:05  
60 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:32  
61 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:21:45  
62 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:25  
63 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:57  
64 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:23:17  
65 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:24:35  
66 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:25:10  
67 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:22  
68 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:25:27  
69 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 0:25:35  
70 Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi 0:26:33  
71 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 0:27:42  
72 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:27:56  
73 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 0:28:23  
74 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:29:08  
75 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:30:00  
76 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:30:30  
77 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:31:03  
78 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:00  
79 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:33:24  
80 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli 0:34:01  
81 Víctor Etxeberria (Spa) Euskadi 0:34:49  
82 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi 0:35:48  
83 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:37:25  
84 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 0:40:15  
85 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:42:49  
86 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:44:06  
87 Guiseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:44:13  
88 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi 0:46:43  
89 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:48:24  
90 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:52:48  
91 Carlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:53:01  
92 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:53:44  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 19  pts
2 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH 15  
3 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH 12  
4 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 5  
5 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli 4  
6 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4  
7 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4  
8 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
9 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 52  pts
2 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 46  
3 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha 34  
4 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 26  
5 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
6 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
7 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 20  
8 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo 19  
9 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 16  
10 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16  
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 15  
12 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team 13  
13 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11  
14 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11  
15 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 10  
16 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH 10  
17 Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi 10  
18 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH 10  
19 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli 8  
20 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi 8  
21 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 7  
22 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 7  
23 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 6  
24 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 6  
26 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka 5  
27 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4  
28 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4  
29 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 3  
30 Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3  
31 Sergei Pomoshinikov (Rus) Rusvelo 3  
32 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
33 Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team 2  
34 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 2  
35 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
36 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
37 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1  
38 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli 1  
39 Víctor Etxeberria (Spa) Euskadi 1  
40 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 49  pts
2 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha 47  
3 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 42  
4 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 35  
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 34  
6 Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling 34  
7 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
8 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 25  
9 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 23  
10 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 20  
11 Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 17  
12 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 17  
13 Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team 16  
14 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15  
15 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 14  
16 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo 13  
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 12  
18 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 12  
19 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 12  
20 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 12  
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 10  
22 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli 10  
23 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli 9  
24 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 9  
25 Ivan Balykin (Rus) Rusvelo 8  
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 8  
27 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 7  
28 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 6  
29 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 6  
30 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 4  
31 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
32 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha 2  
33 David Belda (Spa) Burgos - BH 2  
34 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
35 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
36 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli 1  
Castellano y Leones classifcation
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Moisés Dueñas (Spa) Burgos - BH 14:56:07  
2 Víctor Martín (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:16:50  
3 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:21:40  
4 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 0:23:55  
Spanish classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha 14:52:20  
2 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:37  
3 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:09  
4 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:40  
5 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:50  
6 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:06  
7 David Belda (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:02:16  
8 Moisés Dueñas (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:03:47  
9 Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:06:16  
10 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:10:56  
11 Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling 0:15:42  
12 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:17  
13 Víctor Martín (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:20:37  
14 Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:20:41  
15 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:25:27  
16 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 0:25:35  
17 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 0:27:42  
18 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:00  
19 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:33:24  
20 Víctor Etxeberria (Spa) Euskadi 0:34:49  
21 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 0:40:15  
22 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH 0:42:49  
23 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi 0:46:43  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 14:53:54  
2 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:46  
3 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:17:21  
4 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:58  
5 Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi 0:24:01  
6 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:27:34  
7 Víctor Etxeberria (Spa) Euskadi 0:33:15  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 44:38:38  
2 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:48  
3 Movistar Team 0:02:07  
4 Team Katusha 0:04:32  
5 Burgos-BH 0:07:05  
6 Rusvelo 0:15:58  
7 MTN - Qhubeka 0:17:36  
8 Neri Sottoli 0:24:54  
9 IAM Cycling 0:28:50  
10 Team Giant-Shimano 0:28:51  
11 AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:19  
12 Euskadi 0:40:14