TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2014

Date range:
February 19-23

February 19, Prologue: Almeria - Almeria 7.3km

Valverde smokes Ruta del Sol prologue

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 19, 2014, 13:41 GMT,
Updated:
February 19, 2014, 19:16 GMT

Spaniard hurtles to race lead

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) hurled himself through the roundabout-riddled Ruta del Sol prologue, taking a crushing seven second victory on the 7.3km course in Almería.

The Spaniard was going so fast that he caught his lead motorcycle in a turn, and had to dive around the bike as he hurtled to the stage win and race lead, seven seconds faster than Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) and another two seconds quicker than his teammate, Jon Izagirre.

It was the second straight prologue win in the Ruta del Sol for Valverde. Last year he won by two seconds, and held the jersey through to the overall victory.

"I'm the first one who's surprised about this result, not only because of the win but also due to the time gaps against such rivals, in such a short time trial," Valverde said. "I knew I was doing well with my form, but I didn't know how good. Profiting from our training camp in Almería, we came here on Monday to try the course. We reconnoitered it twice and I rode through it this morning with closed roads. I quite liked it because it had some changes of pace."

Although Valverde is pleased to have a baker's dozen of seconds over the Sky rivals, he acknowledged that it will be tough to keep the lead over the coming days.

"I'm back in the lead here, but there's a really hard race ahead of us. We'll go day by day, trying to keep the team together and doing well. The rivals will have to better us and we'll make it hard for them. I didn't prepare myself really hard to perform well this early in the season, but as I always say, it's easy for me to get into racing form, and the previous months, apart from some days with high fever after Dubai, didn't mean any troubles for me."

Dumoulin, who has yet to rack up his first victory since joining the WorldTour after three second places in 2013 was disappointed to miss out again.

"I'm becoming a collector of second places now, after last season," Dumoulin said. "The legs were good and I don't know where I could have made up the time, he was just faster than me on that course.

"The bike felt super fast and I felt strong so hopefully the win won't be far off – I'm done with second places now."

Team Sky stacked their GC men in the top 10, with Vasili Kiryienka, Geraint Thomas and Bradley Wiggins taking the next three spots, all within a second of each other 13 and 14 seconds behind Valverde. Javi Moreno (Movistar) slotted in at 7th ahead of Sky's Richie Porte.
Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano) and Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) rounded out the top 10.

Sky directeur sportif Dario Cioni was pleased with the team's showing, and its position in the overall classification.

"Everyone did a good TT out there today," he said. "We're just missing the final punch but I think today it was more of a case of Valverde, Dumoulin and some of the others doing really good times.

"We've got a lot of guys up there on the GC and it's still very wide open. Today was the warm-up for some interesting stages to come. Tactically it's also not a bad option not to have the leader's jersey. We can approach tomorrow in a different way and we'll see what happens. Everyone is looking forward to it."

Valverde came into the race as the winner of last year’s prologue and the defending champion from last year’s race as well. It was Kiryienka who set the first serious marker of the day though, the former worlds TT medallist skipping through the turns and turning on the afterburners on any straight section he could.

Thomas was unable to take top spot but when Wiggins rolled down the start ramp and showed his intent with a blistering opening section it looked as though he would take over at the top of the leaderboard.

However, Wiggins fell short and it was Izagirre who took an unexpected lead. The Spaniard laid the perfect foundations for Valverde, who set off last. Dumoulin briefly threatened to steal the show with a highly impressive ride but Valverde was too strong.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:22  
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:07  
3 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:09  
4 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:00:13  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:14  
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    
7 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:00:15  
8 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:16  
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
11 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:17  
12 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:18  
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 0:00:19  
14 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:20  
15 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:21  
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
17 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
18 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
19 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
20 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
21 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:24  
22 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
23 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant Shimano    
24 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
25 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:25  
26 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:26  
27 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:27  
29 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
30 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 0:00:28  
31 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:00:29  
32 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
33 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing    
34 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) ETIXX    
35 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:30  
36 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
37 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:31  
39 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
40 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:32  
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:33  
42 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
43 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
44 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano    
45 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
46 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
47 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:34  
48 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
49 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:35  
50 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
51 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
52 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
53 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
54 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:36  
55 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
56 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
57 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
58 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:37  
59 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
60 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
61 Samuel Spokes (Aus) ETIXX 0:00:38  
62 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    
63 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
64 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:39  
65 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
66 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
67 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
68 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:40  
69 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
70 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi    
71 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41  
72 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
73 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:42  
74 Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
75 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
76 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
77 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:43  
78 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
79 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:44  
80 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX    
81 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador    
82 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
83 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:45  
84 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
85 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi    
86 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:46  
87 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47  
88 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
89 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:48  
90 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX    
91 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:49  
92 Alexis Guerin (Fra) ETIXX    
93 Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi    
94 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:50  
95 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
96 Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
97 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:51  
98 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
99 Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team 0:00:52  
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:53  
101 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:54  
102 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
103 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:55  
104 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:56  
105 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
106 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
107 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
108 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
109 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
110 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:59  
111 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) ETIXX 0:01:00  
112 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador 0:01:04  
113 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team 0:01:05  
114 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
115 Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador    
116 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:06  
117 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07  
118 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
119 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
120 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:09  
121 Mario González Salas (Spa) Activejet Team 0:01:10  
122 Pavel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team    
123 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:01:13  
124 Alvaro Cuadros (Spa) ETIXX 0:01:14  
125 Michel Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team 0:01:15  
126 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
127 Juan Carlos Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:01:16  
128 Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:01:24  
129 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27  
130 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team 0:01:30  
131 Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team 0:01:36  
132 Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador 0:02:10  
133 Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:02:32  
General classification after prologue
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:22  
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:07  
3 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:09  
4 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:00:13  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:14  
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    
7 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:00:15  
8 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:16  
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
11 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:17  
12 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:18  
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 0:00:19  
14 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:20  
15 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:21  
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
17 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
18 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
19 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
20 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
21 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:24  
22 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
23 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant Shimano    
24 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
25 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:25  
26 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:26  
27 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:27  
29 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
30 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 0:00:28  
31 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:00:29  
32 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
33 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing    
34 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) ETIXX    
35 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:30  
36 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
37 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:31  
39 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
40 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:32  
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:33  
42 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
43 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
44 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano    
45 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
46 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
47 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:34  
48 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
49 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:35  
50 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
51 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
52 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
53 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
54 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:36  
55 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
56 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
57 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
58 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:37  
59 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
60 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
61 Samuel Spokes (Aus) ETIXX 0:00:38  
62 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    
63 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
64 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:39  
65 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
66 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
67 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
68 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:40  
69 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
70 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi    
71 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41  
72 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
73 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:42  
74 Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
75 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
76 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
77 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:43  
78 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
79 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:44  
80 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX    
81 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador    
82 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
83 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:45  
84 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
85 Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi    
86 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:46  
87 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47  
88 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
89 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:48  
90 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX    
91 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:49  
92 Alexis Guerin (Fra) ETIXX    
93 Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi    
94 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:50  
95 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
96 Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
97 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:51  
98 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
99 Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team 0:00:52  
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:53  
101 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:54  
102 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
103 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:55  
104 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:56  
105 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
106 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
107 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
108 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi    
109 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
110 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 0:00:59  
111 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) ETIXX 0:01:00  
112 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador 0:01:04  
113 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team 0:01:05  
114 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
115 Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador    
116 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:06  
117 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07  
118 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
119 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
120 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:09  
121 Mario González Salas (Spa) Activejet Team 0:01:10  
122 Pavel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team    
123 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:01:13  
124 Alvaro Cuadros (Spa) ETIXX 0:01:14  
125 Michel Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team 0:01:15  
126 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
127 Juan Carlos Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:01:16  
128 Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:01:24  
129 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27  
130 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team 0:01:30  
131 Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team 0:01:36  
132 Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador 0:02:10  
133 Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:02:32