Volta a Catalunya: Pantano wins on Vielha

Trek-Segafredo rider wins from break

Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo) beat Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates) to win stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya after both emerged from the break of the day during the long ride through the Pyrenees.

The Colombian got a gap on Laengen on the fast descent to the finish in Vielha Val d’Aran and held him off to win with his arms in the air.

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) used his descending skills to jump from the peloton to the remains of the break and then powered clear. He celebrated at the finish, thinking he had won the stage but was third.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) finished eighth on the stage, 14 seconds behind Pantano and so kept his race lead. Egan Bernal (Team Sky) is second overall at 16 seconds, with Nairo Quintana (Movistar) third at 26 seconds.

"It was a desperate, high-speed finale," Pantano explained, happy to have won a road race for the first time since his 2016 Tour de France stage.

"I had a good partner with me, I don't know about the others but I knew our breakaway was a very strong one. It's just wonderful to come home with the victory. The descent was very technical, it was good to have Laengen for company, but in the end, I pulled it off."

How it happened

With 212km of racing deep into the Pyrenees, the stage started early Llivia but the riders were greeted with more sunshine. They would again spend much of the stage riding above the snow level with only several long tunnels giving them respite and helping them avoid the highest mountains.

There were seven non-starters after the fatigue began to bite, with Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) also retiring during the stage.

The racing started with a bang, when Egan Bernal (Team Sky), who took on Movistar almost single handily on stage 4, aggressive again today. He won the first intermediate sprint after just five kilometres and so took back three seconds on Valverde with a show of pride and defiance.

The early break of the day formed soon after, with 15 riders in the move before they became 12. The adventurers for the day were Danilo Wyss (BMC), Pantano, Laurent Didier (Trek-Segafredo), François Bidard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Laengen (UAE Team Emirates), Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal), Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida), Sergei Chernetckii (Astana), Jordi Simon (BH Burgo) and Jetse Bol (Manzana Postobon).

The first hour was covered at 52km/h thanks to the gradual descending profile, but the race was alive as the break raced for a day of glory, hoping Movistar and the peloton would let them stay away.

Simon was first to the summit of the Port del Canto after 85km, as the break held a steady lead of 3:00. The break continued to work hard together as the race headed east, passing below Andorra, with Pantano first to the top of the Port de la Creu de Perves with 55km to go. The gradual climb up to the Tunel de Vielha and the long day in the saddle gradually shook out the break and the peloton began to close the gap and tempt some attacks. Pantano and Laengen got a gap, with the Norwegian using his power to drive the duo along.

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) tried to use his time trial skills on the wide, gradual climb. He was joined by Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) but the French rider was soon spat out as Movistar drove hard behind. Jungels was also reeled in by a merciless Movistar.

As the start of the five-kilometre Tunel de Vielha neared other riders tried to attack. However, Valverde responded and even jumped clear, to impose his authority on his rivals.

The gap to the break came down during the climb but the fast descent allowed the attackers to stay away. Visconti was amongst the survivors chasing Pantano and Laengen but they stayed away on the fast dive down to the finish. Pantano took a few more risks on the turns and got a 10-metre gap. It was enough to secure him the stage victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo5:20:53 
2Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:10 
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
5Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
6Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
7José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
11Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
12Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
13Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
14Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
15Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
18Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
19Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
20Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
21Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
22Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
24Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
26Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
27Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
28Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
29Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
30George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
31Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
32Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
36Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
37Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
38Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
39Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
42Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
43Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
45Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
46Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
49Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
50Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
51Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
52Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
54Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
55Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
56David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
58Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
59Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
60Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
61Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
62Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
63Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
64Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
65Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
66Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
67Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
68Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
69Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
70Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
72Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
73Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
74Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
75Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
76Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
77Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
78Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:31 
79Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
80Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
81Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
82Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
83Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors  
85Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
86Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
87Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:00:34 
88Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
89Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
90Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
91Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:38 
92Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
93Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
94Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
95Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
96Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
97Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
99Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
100Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
101Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
102Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:44 
103Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
104Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:59 
105Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:14 
106Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:17 
107Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:18 
108Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:25 
109Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
110Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
111Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:32 
112François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:02 
114Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
115Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
116Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:04 
117Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:04:09 
118Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon  
119Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:10 
120Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:04:30 
121Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
122Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:08 
123Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
124Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
125James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
126Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:50 
127William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:09:06 
128David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
129Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
130Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
131Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:19 
132Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:33 
133Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
134Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
135Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
136Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
137Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
138Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
139Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
140Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
141Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
142Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
143Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
144Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
145Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
146Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
147Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
148Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
149Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
150Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
151Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
152Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:30 
153Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFPhilip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
DNFGregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFDaniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
Mountain 1 (HC) Port Del Canto, km. 86,70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH26 pts
2Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20 
3Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon16 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
5Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo12 
6Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team10 
7Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
8Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
9Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
10François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Port De La Creu De Perves, km. 156,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo10 pts
2Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH8 
3Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
6Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 1 - Puigcerda, km. 4.60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky3 pts
2Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
3Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 2 - El Pont De Suert, km. 172.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 pts
2Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
3Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates16:03:07 
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:06 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
4Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
5Movistar Team0:00:14 
6Mitchelton-Scott  
7Fortuneo-Samsic  
8Team Sky  
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Quick-Step Floors  
11Euskadi Basque Country  
12Dimension Data  
13Manzana Postobon  
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
16Trek-Segafredo0:00:17 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:31 
18Groupama-FDJ  
19Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20Israel-Cycling Academy  
21Team Sunweb0:00:38 
22Katusha-Alpecin0:00:55 
23Burgos-BH0:01:23 
24Lotto Soudal0:01:42 
25Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:06 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team22:22:05 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:16 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:26 
4Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:12 
6Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:18 
7George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:20 
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:24 
9Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:26 
10Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:28 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
13Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:30 
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:31 
15Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:32 
16Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:36 
17David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:42 
18Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:01:54 
19Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:02:05 
20Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
21Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:37 
22Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:38 
23Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:40 
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:42 
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
26Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:45 
27Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:02:46 
28Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
29Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:56 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:02 
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:08 
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:03:20 
33Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:36 
34Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:40 
35Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:48 
36Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:05 
37Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
38Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:12 
39Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:04:37 
40Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:01 
41Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
42Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:18 
44Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo0:05:56 
45Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:05:57 
46Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:06:59 
47Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:07:12 
48Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:17 
49Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
50Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
51Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:19 
52Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
53Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:07:25 
54Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:07:37 
55Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:23 
56Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:30 
57Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:32 
58Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:37 
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:15 
60Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:49 
61Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:11:53 
62José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:55 
63Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
64Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:13:38 
65Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:49 
66Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
67Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:15:27 
68Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:31 
69Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:39 
70Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:17:23 
71Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
72Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
73Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:17:56 
74Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:18:48 
75Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:52 
76Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:19:22 
77Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:48 
78Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:20:37 
79Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:21:45 
80Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:21:58 
81Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH0:22:06 
82Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:22:13 
83Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
84Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:22:45 
85Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:56 
86Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:28 
87Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:27 
88Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:24:33 
89Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
90Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:24:50 
91Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:25:06 
92Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:07 
93Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:25:12 
94Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:37 
95James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:25:47 
96Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:07 
97Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:26:26 
98Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:26:55 
99Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
100Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:22 
101Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:26 
102Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:27 
103Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:28:01 
105Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:28:07 
106Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:28:12 
107Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:39 
108Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:28:45 
109François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:03 
110Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:28 
111Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon0:29:32 
112Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:29:35 
113James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:30:12 
114Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:30:33 
115Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:34 
116Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:12 
117Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:31:27 
118Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:31:48 
119Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:32:28 
120Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH0:33:09 
121David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:33:35 
122Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:34:01 
123Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:39 
124Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:02 
126Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:35:16 
127Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:35:32 
128Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:36:43 
129Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:38:02 
130Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:38:33 
131Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:39:24 
132Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:40:01 
133Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:39 
134Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:40:56 
135Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:41:30 
136Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:43:44 
137Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:44:22 
138William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:45:34 
139Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:46:05 
140Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:46:58 
141Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:47:26 
142Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:49:15 
143Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:49:22 
144Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:49:35 
145Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:50:04 
146Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:50:30 
147Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:26 
148Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:51:49 
149Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:52:05 
150Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:52:27 
151Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:54:19 
152Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:55:08 
153Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:01:12 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team41 pts
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott36 
3Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH34 
4Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA22 
5Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
6Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo16 
7Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky16 
8Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team16 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
4Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
5Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
7Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky3 
8Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb3 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky22:22:21 
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:32 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:02 
4Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:08 
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:10 
6Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:16 
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:26 
8Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:49 
Regional riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team22:23:23 
2Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:59 
3Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:23:54 
4Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:44 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team67:08:29 
2EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:16 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:03:18 
4Astana Pro Team0:03:39 
5Groupama-FDJ0:03:59 
6Manzana Postobon0:06:55 
7Team Sky0:07:43 
8Mitchelton-Scott0:08:54 
9Fortuneo-Samsic0:09:48 
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:11 
11Quick-Step Floors0:11:32 
12Lotto Soudal0:13:35 
13Bahrain-Merida0:16:04 
14Israel-Cycling Academy0:17:19 
15BMC Racing Team0:18:24 
16Dimension Data0:19:23 
17UAE Team Emirates0:19:33 
18Euskadi Basque Country0:26:33 
19Trek-Segafredo0:32:20 
20Team Sunweb0:34:35 
21Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:37 
22Bora-Hansgrohe0:45:28 
23Katusha-Alpecin0:46:46 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:57:09 
25Burgos-BH1:01:38 

Related Articles

Back to top