Kristoff takes his third sprint victory

Katusha rider beats Sagan again, Terpstra retains race lead

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) took his third stage victory at the Tour of Qatar, beating Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) in yet another close sprint finish in Madinat Al Shamal at the northern tip of the country.

The Norwegian again started his sprint early but had the strength and speed to hold off Sagan, who emerged from his wheel in sight of the line. Sagan threw his bike at the line but came up short yet again. He has now taken two second and places and two fourth places in the Tour of Qatar sprints. He has not won a race since taking the Slovakian national title last June, despite riding the Tour de France and the Vuelta a Espana. Sagan's only consolation was that he took the best young rider's white jersey from Luke Rowe (Team Sky).

With Marcel Kittel still struggling after a post Tour Down Under cold affected his training, Nikias Arndt was the protected Giant-Alpecin sprinter and managed to finish third, with Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) fourth and Adam Blythe (Orica-GreenEdge) fifth in Kristoff's slipstream.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) takes the stage 5 win

Despite being caught out and left behind by a late split and echelon, Niki Terpstra (Etixx-QuickStep) managed to fight his way back to the front group and finish 16th, in the same time as Kristoff, to retain his overall race lead. However thanks to taking yet another 10-second time bonus, Kristoff is now just 11 seconds behind the Dutchman.

Time bonuses of three, two and one second are awarded at two intermediate sprints at 73 and 90km during the final 113km stage, with ten, six and four seconds awarded to the leading three riders at the finish. Every second will count during the last stage to the Doha Corniche.

“The team brought me to the line perfectly,” Kristoff told the media at the finish of the stage.

“I wasn’t feeling great today and I was suffering. I didn’t think that I could win but at the end the team did a great leadout and they managed to take control even if we were lacking a few guys. I started in a perfect way but I knew that Sagan was looking fresh and on my wheel.”

“Today the team was strong at the end and guys in the pack were tired because of the hard pace. The team brought me perfectly and we believed we could win.”

Niki Terpstra (Etixx-QuickStep) leads the Tour of Qatar with one stage to go

Early attacks

The 153km stage was always going to be a battle for every second and a course that looped around the north of the peninsula and covered two 13km finishing circuits, offered plenty of twists and turns and chances for echelons.

There were attack virtually from the start, as Etixx-QuickStep made their intentions clear, with the peloton splitting into echelons and groups, as the stronger teams put their rivals in the gutter and made them suffer. A natural selection occurred quickly with second-placed overall Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo) caught out in the early shake out. Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) was also in the chase group as the race rolled along at 50km/h.

A long chase followed and Bodnar’s group finally managed to make contact with the head of the race after a hectic 60km of racing. As the riders headed north, five riders got away after the peloton settled down. Ben Hermans (BMC), Marco Haller (Katusha), Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Asana) and Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge) gained 2:30, enough time to make Hayman the virtual leader for a spell, but the big-name teams soon began to pull them back. The junction came with one final 13km left lap to cover.

A sprint seemed certain but then a further change in direction sparked another attack and another echelon, this time with Katusha and others putting Etixx-QuickStep and Terpstra on the ropes. Kristoff had three teammates to help drive the pace and put the rest in the gutter. Tom Boonen was up there for Etixx-QuickStep but Terpstra missed the move. The gap grew quickly as the kilometres counted down but with Sagan sitting on with two teammates and a final change in direction helping the chasers, the peloton came back together in sight of the final kilometre.

Several teams tried to control the sprint but Katusha and Kristoff again ruled the roost, starting his sprint early and holding off Sagan and everyone else. 

Ben Hermans (BMC) leads the breakaway

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3:03:01 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
7Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
13Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
14Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
15Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
18Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
20Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
21Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
23Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
24Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
25Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
27Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
28Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
30Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
31Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
32Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
33Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:14 
35Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
36Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
37Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
39Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
40Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
41Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
42Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
43Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:24 
44Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:51 
45Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:58 
46Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
47Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
48Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
49Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
50Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
51William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
52Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
53Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
54Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
56Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
57Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
58Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
59Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
60Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
61Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
63Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:10 
65Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:22 
66Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:53 
67Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
68Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
69Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
70Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
71Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
72Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
73Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
74Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
75Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
76Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
77Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
78Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
79Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
80Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
81David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
82Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
84Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
87Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
88Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
89Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
90Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
92Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
94Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
95Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
96Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
98Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
99Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
100Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
101Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
102Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
103Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
105Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
106Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
107Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
108Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:40 
109Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
110Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
111Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
112Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
113Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
114Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
115Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
116Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
117Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
118Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:51 
119Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:04:06 
120Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
121Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
122Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
124Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
125Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
126Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
127Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
128Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
129Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
130Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:06:38 
131Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
132Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:17 
133Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
134Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFDries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
DNFGert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFLeigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3 pts
2Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
3Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3 pts
2Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
3Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha15 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin9 
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
5Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge6 
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling5 
7Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3:03:01 
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
8Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
9Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
11Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:58 
12Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:02 
14Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:10 
15Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:22 
16Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
17Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx-Quick Step9:09:03 
2Team Katusha  
3BMC Racing Team  
4Movistar Team  
5IAM Cycling0:00:14 
6Astana Pro Team  
7Orica GreenEdge  
8FDJ  
9Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:24 
10Team Sky0:00:58 
11Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:12 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13MTN-Qhubeka0:02:08 
14Bora-Argon 180:02:24 
15Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:06 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step15:12:45 
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:06 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:11 
4Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:19 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:31 
7Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:33 
8Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:39 
9Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
10Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:42 
11Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:55 
13Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:59 
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
15Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:01:11 
16Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:19 
17Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:21 
18Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:24 
19Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:27 
20Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:01:41 
21Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
22Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:44 
23Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:45 
24Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:49 
25Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:54 
26Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:30 
27Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:37 
28Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:10 
29Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:17 
30Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:22 
31Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:44 
32Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:03 
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:04:05 
34Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:21 
35Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:41 
36Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:46 
37Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:04 
38Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:14 
39Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:16 
40Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:23 
41Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:05:36 
42Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:05:50 
43Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:58 
44Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:04 
45Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:08 
46Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:06:09 
47Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:13 
48Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:06:41 
49Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:42 
50Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:51 
51Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:06:54 
52Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:47 
53Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:54 
54Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:57 
55Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:12 
56Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:08:17 
57Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:08:19 
58Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:08:51 
59Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:09:57 
60Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:09:58 
61Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:59 
62Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:06 
63William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:18 
64Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:10:22 
65Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:10:37 
66Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
67Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:11:03 
68Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:08 
69Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:10 
70Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:38 
71Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:11:50 
72Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
73Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:03 
74Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:12:12 
75Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:16 
76Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:12:24 
77Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:34 
78Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky0:12:42 
79Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:46 
80Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:12:48 
81Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:54 
82Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:13:11 
83Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:13:17 
84Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:19 
85Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:13:27 
86Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:13:33 
87Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:43 
88Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:52 
89Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:53 
90Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:05 
91Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:14:06 
92Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:41 
93Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:14:49 
94Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:15:05 
95Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:15:22 
96Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:15:35 
97Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:38 
98Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:51 
99Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:15:58 
100Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:11 
101Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:22 
102Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16:24 
103Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:36 
104Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:51 
105Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:17:10 
106Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:17:32 
107Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:18:06 
108Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:07 
109Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:18:17 
110Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:20 
111Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:57 
112Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:19:13 
113Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:19:28 
114Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:46 
115Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:34 
116Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:20 
117Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:23:16 
118Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:15 
119Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:57 
120Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:27:45 
121Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:28:19 
122Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:28:32 
123Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:28:48 
124Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:30:08 
125Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:42 
126Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:31:11 
127David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr0:31:42 
128Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:32:16 
129Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:12 
130Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:49 
131Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:35:30 
132Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:36:21 
133Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:40:12 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha47 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo38 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step28 
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin22 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team21 
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling19 
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team18 
8Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
9Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge17 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing12 
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky9 
14Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge8 
15Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
16Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
17Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky7 
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing7 
19Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
20Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
21Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 186 
22Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling5 
23Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4 
24Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
25Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team4 
26Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
27Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka3 
28Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
29Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
30Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
31Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
32Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
33Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1 
34Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
35Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5 
36Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo15:13:16 
2Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:02 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:24 
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:48 
5Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:01:10 
6Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:32 
7Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:52 
8Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:27 
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:41 
10Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:07:46 
11Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:03 
12Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:15 
13Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:23 
14Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:34 
15Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:51 
16Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:27:14 
17Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:28:01 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx-Quick Step45:39:35 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:39 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
4Team Sky0:01:22 
5Team Katusha0:01:31 
6Orica GreenEdge0:02:41 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:26 
8IAM Cycling0:03:30 
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:57 
10FDJ0:05:26 
11Bora-Argon 180:08:21 
12Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:10:22 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:49 
14Movistar Team0:15:21 
15MTN-Qhubeka0:29:11 

Related Articles

Back to top