Dubai Tour: Marcel Kittel wins stage 2

Phinney holds onto race lead

Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) claimed stage 2 of the Dubai Tour in a sprint finish on Thursday, edging out Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing). The American held onto his race lead, while Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) was left frustrated as he found himself boxed in inside the final few hundred meters.

“The team did a great job in bringing me into position,” Kittel said at the finish.

“We did a lot of work and then in the last 500 meters I had do work for myself and then I started my sprint with 200 meters to go. I’m very proud of how we worked for the win today. There was a lot of wind and I hope it’s better in the next few days.”

Kittel’s win came in a chaotic sprint with his Giant-Shimano team going to-to-toe with Mark Cavendish’s Omega Pharma QuickStep squad.

The day’s early break, consisting of Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team), Willie Smit (Vini Fantini-Nippo) and Diogo Nunes (Banco BIC-Carmim), formed after just a handful of kilometres and built up a lead approaching four minutes.

With BMC holding a healthy advantage, with Phinney and Steve Cummings first and second on GC, the trio’s chances would always be limited. The American team were the first squad to begin marshalling the front of the peloton, the long flat roads ideally suited for the pursuit, and with 28km remaining the gap had been reduced to just over a minute.

By that point the sprinters’ teams began to usher their candidates towards the front. Movistar, Garmin and Lampre joined Giant-Shimano and Omega Pharma towards the front and when Mancebo - the last man standing from the break – was caught with less than 15km to go, the likely sprint became an inevitability.

With 7km to go the bunch dove through a tunnel and it was Kittel’s cue to ensure that his team positioned him near the front of the peloton. The sudden injection of pace saw Omega regroup with Alessandro Petacchi and Mark Renshaw key to Cavendish’s chances of success.

Omega Pharma wrestled control at a U-turn with 3km to go, but Kittel, ideally suited to the flat track sprint, was ideally positioned as the peloton approached the final 1,000 meters. The same could not be said for Cavendish - riding in his first race with both Petacchi and Renshaw at his side – as he was swarmed by the bunch.

There was a brief cameo for Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) as he looked to set up Giacomo Nizzolo, but Kittel, powering through the middle had too much speed for Sagan and an impressive Phinney.

“I think the team rode really well in the finale and we can be really proud of this result. This is the first race or first lead out for lots of teams. Everyone has to train and find each other. It's not easy but it will come,” Kittel added.

“I have some good local support here, who showed me around and I think it was an advantage today.”

“In the last 500 metres I was on my own but it wasn't a problem because my team left me in a good position. I had good legs and I could wait and wait on Phinney's wheel and then went with 200 metres to go. Now I'm looking forward to the next two stages.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano2:50:30 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
7Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
9Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
11Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp  
12Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
13Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
14Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
15Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
16Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
17Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
18Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
20Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
21Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
22Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
24Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
25Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
26Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
28Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
29Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
31Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
32Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
33Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
34Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
37Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
38Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
39Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
40Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
41Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
42Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
43Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
44Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
45Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
46Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
47Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
49Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
51Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
52Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
53Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
54Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
55Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
56Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
57Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
58Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
59Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
60Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
61Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
62Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
63Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
65Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
66Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
67Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
68Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
69Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
70Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
71Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
73Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
74Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
75Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
76Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
78Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
79Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
80Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
81Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
82Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
83Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
84Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
85Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
86Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
87Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
88Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
89Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
90Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
91Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
92Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
93Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
94Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
95Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:13 
96Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:14 
97Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:16 
98Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:18 
99Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:22 
100Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:00:23 
101Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
102Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
103Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:25 
104Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
105Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:27 
106Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:34 
107Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:38 
108Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:55 
109Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
110Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
111Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:01:03 
112Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:01:11 
113Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
114Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:01:19 
115Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:27 
116Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:07 
117Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:04:43 
118Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
119Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
120Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
121Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team  
122Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
123Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates  
124Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:05:46 
125Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:05:57 
126Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:08:15 
127Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:12:48 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team3:02:32 
2Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:15 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:00:17 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:23 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:26 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:30 
7Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:33 
8Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:00:36 
9Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
10Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
11Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
12Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:41 
13Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:42 
14Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:43 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:44 
16Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
20Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
21Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:46 
22Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:47 
24Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:48 
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:50 
26Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
27Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:51 
28Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53 
30Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
32Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:54 
33Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:55 
35Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
36Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:57 
37Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:58 
38Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:00 
39Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:02 
40Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:01:03 
41Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
42Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:04 
43Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
44Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
45Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
46Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
47Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
48Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:08 
49Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
50Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:09 
51Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
52Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:01:11 
53Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
54Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
55Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
56Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:01:12 
57Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:13 
58Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
59Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:14 
60Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
61Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:15 
62Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:17 
63Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
64Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:19 
65Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:21 
66Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
67Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
68Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:23 
69Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
70Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:24 
71Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:01:27 
72Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
73Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:29 
74Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:31 
75Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
76Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:01:34 
77Bruno Manuel Sil Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
78Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:37 
79Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:38 
80Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:40 
81Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:41 
82Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo  
83Yousif Mirza (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:01:43 
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:01:45 
85Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:46 
86Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:47 
87Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:01:48 
88Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
89Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:49 
90Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:50 
91Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
92Antonio Viola (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:01:52 
93Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:55 
94Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:56 
95Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:59 
96Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:02:02 
97Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:02:03 
98Manuel Antunes Amaro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim  
99Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
100Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:04 
101Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:02:06 
102Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:07 
103Joao Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:18 
104Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:02:20 
105Bruno De Matos Sancho (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:23 
106Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:24 
107Simon Buttner (Fra) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:02:30 
108Henrique Madeira Casimiro (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:02:35 
109Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:02:38 
110Mohammed Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:43 
111Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:46 
112Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo0:02:58 
113Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:03:22 
114Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:03:30 
115Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:03:35 
116Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:41 
117Keon-Woo Park (Kor) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:06:43 
118Mansour Thani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:06:51 
119Mohammed Almansoury (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:06:54 
120Nawaf Albalooshi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:06:57 
121Valter Pereira (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:07:27 
122Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:07:31 
123Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:07:38 
124Khaled Altani (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:08:06 
125Ahmad Albalooshi (UAE) United Arab Emirates0:09:16 
126Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco BIC Carmim0:09:49 
127Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) RTS-Santic Racing Team0:15:26 

Related Articles

Back to top