Kemps claims another in Tianjin

Muller makes overall title his own

Aaron Kemps sealed his win in the points classification at the Tour of China with a second stage victory in Tianjin on a day when Dirk Muller and his Nutrition Sparkasse squad was also celebrating their triumph in the overall standings

"This is my third stage win this year," said Kemps after the win. "David Tanner's lead out to 150m before the finish line meant I could launch my sprint; our team is very happy with a stage win."

With a gap of 34 seconds between Muller and second-placed David Tanner (Fly V Australia), the pressure was on the German outfit to control the race, which played perfectly to the aspirations of Kemps. That didn't mean the squad wasn't holding hopes for Tanner, however.

"Tanner will fight for yellow jersey until the last second, there is always the chance of something unpredictable like a crash or a puncture - we will never give up," said Fly V Australia manager Hank Vogels.

Yellow jersey Muller also knew the potential for a surprise and his team was taking no chances. "Today the course had to pass through tunnels and bridges which are quite dangerous; the team worked really well and our aim was just to protect the yellow jersey.

"I have been very lucky during the Tour of China, there were no punctures nor crashes; I have five yellow jerseys from other races, but the yellow from the Tour of China is definitely my favourite," he continued. "The team worked really well during the Tour, especially Sergej Fuchs, who did a brilliant job for me."

The Tianjin Circuit Race took riders on an 85km journey around the Haihe port and from the first lap there was a four-man breakaway, which gained a maximum advantage of almost 30 seconds, although the Muller's Nutrition Sparkasse squad maintained its control of the peloton and kept a watch over close rival Tanner.

With two kilometres remaining the peloton caught the breakaway group and set up a massive sprint finish. Kemps won the stage after riding the stage in an average speed nudging 50km/h. Rico Rogers (Giant Asia Racing) took second in a photo finish while 38-year-old Dutch veteran Leon Van Bon finished third, his first podium during the Tour of China.

The best ranked Asian rider was Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical), who took fifth in the overall standings, Kun Jiang (China National) retained his Greater China jersey by finishing eighth in the general classification. King Wai Cheung (Hong Kong) kept the polka-dot jersey.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia1:45:03 
2Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
3Leon Van Bon (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
4Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
5David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia  
6Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
7Daniel Summerhill (USA) US National Team  
8Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ckt Tmit-Champion System  
9Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
10Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team  
11Dinawan Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
12Tuulkhangai Tuguldur (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
13Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning  
14Hossein Alizadeh (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
15Troels Rønning Vinther (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning  
16Naran Khangarid (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
17Jun Oh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
18Kam Po Wong (HKg) China Hong Kong Team  
19Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Fuji Europe Team  
20Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
21Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
22David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
23Denys Karnulin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
24Khalkh Khosroshahi Behnam (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
25Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning  
26Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) China Hong Kong Team  
27Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
28Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
29Wenlong Zhang (Chn) China  
30Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
31Haijun Ma (Chn) China  
32Hossein Askari (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
33Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
34Xitao Ji (Chn) China  
35Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia  
36Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sport  
37Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
38King Lok Cheung (HKg) China Hong Kong Team  
39Roger Beuchat (Swi) Ckt Tmit-Champion System  
40Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Ckt Tmit-Champion System  
41Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
42Jamsran Ulziibaatar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
43Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
44Kun Jiang (Chn) China  
45Lee Rodgers (Jpn) Fuji Europe Team  
46Pavel Stuchlik (Cze) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
47Pengda Jiao (Chn) China  
48Sondre G Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
49Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
50Rahim Emami (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team  
51Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
52Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
53Khayankhyarvaa Uuganbayar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
54Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
55Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
56Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
57Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) China Hong Kong Team  
58Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
59Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
60Joris Boillat (Swi) Ckt Tmit-Champion System  
61Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) China Hong Kong Team  
62Jacob Rathe (USA) US National Team  
63Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
64Yue Tu (Chn) China  
65Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
66Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
67Maxwell Durtschi (USA) US National Team  
68Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sport  
69Andrew Barker (USA) US National Team  
70Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sport  
71Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
72En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sport  
73Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
74Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
75Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) Ckt Tmit-Champion System0:00:18 
76Carson Miller (USA) US National Team  
77Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
78Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia  
79Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
80Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sport  
81Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
82Ingar Stokstad (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
83Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
84King Wai Cheung (HKg) China Hong Kong Team  
85Han Yu Lin (Tpe) Fuji Europe Team  
86Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning  
87Mathias Gade Jakobsen (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning  
88Adrien Calatayvd (Fra) Fuji Europe Team  
89Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice  
90Jong Kwang Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:00:24 
91Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:28 
92Serge Herz (Ger) Ckt Tmit-Champion System0:00:31 
93Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia  
94Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia  
95Mat Nur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:00:40 
96Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Fuji Europe Team  
97Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia0:00:59 
DNFTumurbaatar Ochirbaatar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse18:47:08 
2David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia0:00:34 
3Daniel Summerhill (USA) US National Team0:00:41 
4Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:00:43 
5Hossein Askari (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling0:00:46 
6Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:47 
7Troels Rønning Vinther (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning0:00:50 
8Kun Jiang (Chn) China  
9David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team  
10Haijun Ma (Chn) China0:00:52 
11Kam Po Wong (HKg) China Hong Kong Team0:00:58 
12Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:01:00 
13Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:01 
14Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) China Hong Kong Team0:01:04 
15Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
16Roger Beuchat (Swi) Ckt Tmit-Champion System0:01:05 
17Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
18King Lok Cheung (HKg) China Hong Kong Team0:01:06 
19Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sport0:01:08 
20Hossein Alizadeh (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling  
21Xitao Ji (Chn) China0:01:11 
22Rahim Emami (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team0:01:12 
23Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:01:13 
24Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling0:01:17 
25Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team0:01:20 
26Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sport0:01:21 
27Pengda Jiao (Chn) China0:01:24 
28Sondre G Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
29Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling0:01:29 
30Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia0:01:31 
31Naran Khangarid (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:01:34 
32Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:01:36 
33Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning0:01:38 
34Lee Rodgers (Jpn) Fuji Europe Team0:01:40 
35Yue Tu (Chn) China0:01:41 
36Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:01:42 
37Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sport0:01:44 
38Denys Karnulin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:01:45 
39Tuulkhangai Tuguldur (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:01:51 
40Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sport0:01:56 
41Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine National Team0:01:59 
42King Wai Cheung (HKg) China Hong Kong Team0:02:01 
43Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning0:02:07 
44Yilin Liu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:02:14 
45Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
46Adrien Calatayvd (Fra) Fuji Europe Team0:02:16 
47Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling0:02:23 
48Fu Xing (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:02:25 
49Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) China Hong Kong Team0:02:26 
50Jacob Rathe (USA) US National Team0:02:40 
51Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia0:02:42 
52Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Ckt Tmit-Champion System0:02:43 
53Leon Van Bon (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:02:44 
54Jun Oh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:02:46 
55Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning0:02:53 
56Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:03:01 
57Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine National Team  
58Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) Ckt Tmit-Champion System0:03:07 
59Igarashi Takeshi (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:03:08 
60Carson Miller (USA) US National Team0:03:11 
61Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:03:16 
62Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
63Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:03:23 
64Wenlong Zhang (Chn) China0:03:38 
65Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:03:39 
66Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:03:46 
67Khayankhyarvaa Uuganbayar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:04:02 
68Joris Boillat (Swi) Ckt Tmit-Champion System0:04:03 
69Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:04:05 
70Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:04:06 
71Jamsran Ulziibaatar (Mgl) Mongolia National Team0:04:09 
72Patria Rastra Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:05:31 
73En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sport0:07:03 
74Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Fuji Europe Team0:07:21 
75Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia0:07:39 
76Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) China Hong Kong Team0:07:42 
77Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Fuji Europe Team0:08:17 
78Ingar Stokstad (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:08:28 
79Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:08:46 
80Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:08:50 
81Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ckt Tmit-Champion System0:09:02 
82Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team0:09:31 
83Jong Kwang Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia0:09:54 
84Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia0:10:37 
85Mathias Gade Jakobsen (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning0:10:41 
86Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:10:43 
87Mat Nur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:11:23 
88Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia0:11:37 
89Maxwell Durtschi (USA) US National Team0:14:40 
90Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:16:30 
91Serge Herz (Ger) Ckt Tmit-Champion System0:17:12 
92Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:17:49 
93Andrew Barker (USA) US National Team0:18:47 
94Pavel Stuchlik (Cze) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:22:05 
95Han Yu Lin (Tpe) Fuji Europe Team0:23:32 
96Khalkh Khosroshahi Behnam (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling0:30:44 
97Wu Chen (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:30:50 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia68 pts
2Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team68 
3David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia44 
4Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ckt Tmit-Champion System41 
5Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling28 
6Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse26 
7Leon Van Bon (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team26 
8Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse25 
9Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi20 
10Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi16 
11Kam Po Wong (HKg) China Hong Kong Team15 
12Xitao Ji (Chn) China15 
13Yue Tu (Chn) China15 
14Hossein Alizadeh (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling14 
15Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse14 
16Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Irn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia14 
17Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling13 
18Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) China Hong Kong Team12 
19Patria Rastra Dinawan (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice12 
20Haijun Ma (Chn) China11 
21David Mccann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team10 
22Hossein Askari (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling10 
23Daniel Summerhill (USA) US National Team8 
24Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Fuji Europe Team8 
25Mat Nur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice7 
26Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi6 
27Naran Khangarid (Mgl) Mongolia National Team6 
28Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team5 
29Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team4 
30Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sport4 
31Tuulkhangai Tuguldur (Mgl) Mongolia National Team4 
32Troels Rønning Vinther (Den) Glud GLU Marstrand-Lro Radgivning3 
33Ying Hon Yeung (Chn) China Hong Kong Team3 
34Jacob Rathe (USA) US National Team3 
35Jay Thomson (RSA) Fly V Australia2 
36Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine National Team1 
37King Lok Cheung (HKg) China Hong Kong Team1 
38Rahim Emami (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team1 
39King Wai Cheung (HKg) China Hong Kong Team1 
40Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team1 
41Ingar Stokstad (Nor) Joker Bianchi1 
42Khalkh Khosroshahi Behnam (Irn) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top