Tour of Austria: Zabel garners first professional win

Katusha's Vicioso moves into the overall lead

After crashing in the final kilometres yesterday, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing) bounced back to his first professional victory Tuesday on stage 3 at the Tour of Austria. The win came on the birthday of his father, Erik, the six-time winner of the points classification at the Tour de France. Zabel out-sprinted Ángel Vicioso (Team Katusha) and Jan Tratnik (Amplatz-BMC) after 181.8km of racing, as Vicioso took the lead in the GC classification, one second ahead of Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka).

A two-man breakaway including Dylan Teuns, Zabel’s teammate, were given space for most of the day before being caught with only two kilometres to go.

“After the breakaway was caught, there was a bit of chaos because nobody was strong enough to control it any more,” Zabel said. “I was one of the last guys to make it over the steep climb on the circuit. Fortunately, it was still about 10km from the top to the finish, so I was able to recover.”

As on Monday, Zabel was second wheel through the final turn. "With 400 meters to go, I was already in front, but I waited a bit and a rider from the Amplatz-BMC team passed me," he said. "So I went on his wheel and he actually did a good lead out for me. In the final meters, Vicioso came close to me, but luckily I was strong enough to hold on for the win."

Vicioso slide into the yellow jersey after gaining a time bonus for second place. “This morning I was really motivated to do well in this stage,” he said. “I am pretty fast in the sprint and that climb in the last 10km could provide a good selection for a small group in the finish.

I wanted to get some bonus seconds and, why not, to try to get the yellow jersey. I started [sprinting] a little bit early, right after we passed the last corner, only Zabel could pass me,” Vicioso concluded.  

Zabel now sits in third on GC, with the top three all within one second of each other. Stage 4 begins tomorrow in Gratin Stift Rein before finishing in Villacher Alpenstraße/Dobratsch for 210.2km. 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:23:06 
2Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz-BMC  
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz-BMC  
9Troels Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
10Clement Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg  
11Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
12Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
13Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
14Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
16Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
18David John Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
19Florian Bissinger (Ger) WSA-Greenlife  
20Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
21Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
23Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
24Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz-BMC  
25Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
26Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Gonzalez Victo De La Parte (Spa) Team Vorarlberg  
28Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
29Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
30Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
31Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
33Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
35Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
37Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
38Daniel Paulus (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
39Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
40Jure Golcer (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
41Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
42Lawrence K Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
43Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
44Dennis Paulus (Aut) Amplatz-BMC  
45Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
49Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
51Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
52Florian Gaugl (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
53Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
54Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
55Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
56Sebastian Baldauf (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
57Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
58Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
59Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
60Felix Großschartner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
61Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
62Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
63Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Vorarlberg  
64Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
65Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
66Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
67Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
68Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
69Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha  
70Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
71David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
72Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:52 
73Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:36 
74Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
75Jan Sokol (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
76Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
77Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
78Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
79Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
80Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
81Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
82Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
83Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
84Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
85Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
86Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
88Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
89Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
90Andreas Umhaller (Aut) Amplatz-BMC0:04:49 
91Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
92Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
93Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
94Martin Schöffmann (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
95Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
96Alexander Meier (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
97Markus Götz (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
98Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
99Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Amplatz-BMC  
100Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
101Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:59 
103Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
104Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:06 
105Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
106Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
107Alexander Brus (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
108Benjamin T King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
109Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
110Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
111Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
112Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
113Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
114Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
115Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
116Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
117Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
118Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
119Matej Marin (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
120Andreas Walzel (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
121Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
122Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
123Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
124Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
125Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
126Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
127Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
128Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
129Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
130Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
131Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
132Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
133Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
135Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz-BMC  
138Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
139Dejan Bajt (Slo) Amplatz-BMC  
140Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
141Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
142Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
143Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
144Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
145Clément Penven (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:09:01 
146Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
147Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:11:03 
148Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
149Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
150Daniel Auer (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
151Andreas Müller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
152Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha12 
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz-BMC10 
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka8 
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
8Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz-BMC4 
9Troels Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
10Clement Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg2 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton4 pts
2Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team2 
3Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton4 pts
2Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam2 
3Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton4 pts
2Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha2 
3Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team5 pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton3 
3Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team8 pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton6 
3Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam4 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gonzalez Victo De La Parte (Spa) Team Vorarlberg2 pts
2Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha1 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha14:24:36 
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:01 
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
4David John Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:05 
5Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha  
6Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:07 
7Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
8Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:08 
9Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
13Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:15 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
17Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
18Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
19Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
20Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
21Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
22Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz-BMC0:00:16 
23Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz-BMC  
24Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:00:17 
25Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
26Jure Golcer (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
27Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
28Felix Großschartner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
29Lawrence K Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
30Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18 
31Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
33Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz-BMC0:00:20 
34Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:21 
35Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
36Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
37Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
38Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
39Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
40Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:23 
41Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:24 
46Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Florian Bissinger (Ger) WSA-Greenlife  
49Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
50Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
51Troels Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:28 
52Clement Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg  
53Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
54Gonzalez Victo De La Parte (Spa) Team Vorarlberg  
55Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
57Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
58Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
59Sebastian Baldauf (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
60Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Vorarlberg  
61Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
62Daniel Paulus (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:00:44 
63Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:50 
64Dennis Paulus (Aut) Amplatz-BMC0:00:54 
65Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
66Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:00:58 
67Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:22 
68Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:55 
69Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:04 
70Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:51 
71Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
72David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:03:54 
73Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:03:55 
74Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:00 
75Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
76Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:14 
77Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:04:30 
78Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:38 
80Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:40 
81Alexander Meier (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:05:17 
82Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:05:22 
83Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Amplatz-BMC0:05:28 
84Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:05:42 
85Markus Götz (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:06:16 
86Martin Schöffmann (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:06:37 
87Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:07:02 
88Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:08 
89Benjamin T King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:19 
90Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:21 
91Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
92Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:29 
93Florian Gaugl (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
94Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:50 
95Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:58 
96Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:26 
97Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:27 
98Matej Marin (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:09:35 
99Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:58 
100Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:01 
101Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:05 
102Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
103Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:10:13 
104Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:11:31 
105Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:32 
106Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:01 
107Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:02 
108Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:05 
109Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:12:17 
110Jan Sokol (Aut) WSA-Greenlife  
111Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:12:26 
112Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
113Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:36 
114Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:12:44 
115Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:48 
116Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:13:25 
117Andreas Umhaller (Aut) Amplatz-BMC0:13:26 
118Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:13:27 
119Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:13:34 
120Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:14:14 
121Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:15:24 
122Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:16:28 
123Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:16:38 
124Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:41 
125Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz-BMC0:16:43 
127Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:50 
128Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:16:55 
129Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:56 
130Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
131Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:58 
132Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:17:12 
133Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:33 
134Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:18:41 
135Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:19:53 
136Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:44 
137Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:18 
138Alexander Brus (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:22:08 
139Daniel Auer (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:22:59 
140Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:23:03 
141Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:23:05 
142Dejan Bajt (Slo) Amplatz-BMC0:23:34 
143Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:23:46 
144Andreas Walzel (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:24:19 
145Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:32 
146Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:24:55 
147Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:24:59 
148Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:25:02 
149Clément Penven (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:27:53 
150Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:34:20 
151Andreas Müller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:34:25 
152Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:36:11 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz-BMC24 pts
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka16 
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
4David John Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling15 
5Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling15 
6Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha13 
7Troels Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling13 
8Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton12 
9Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
10Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
11Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team10 
13Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz-BMC10 
14Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka8 
15Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg8 
16Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
17Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM6 
18Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Vorarlberg6 
19Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
20Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton6 
21Clement Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg5 
22Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton4 
23Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
24Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife4 
25Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
26Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz-BMC4 
27Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team4 
28Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam3 
29Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha2 
30Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
31Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels2 
32Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels2 
33Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
34Benjamin T King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
35Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha2 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels15 pts
2Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team13 
3Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton9 
4Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team7 
5Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Vorarlberg6 
6Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife6 
7Gonzalez Victo De La Parte (Spa) Team Vorarlberg5 
8Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam5 
9Dejan Bajt (Slo) Amplatz-BMC2 
10Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha1 
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels1 
12Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
13Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team1 
Austrian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels14:24:51 
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:02 
3Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
4Felix Großschartner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
5Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:00:13 
6Daniel Paulus (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:00:29 
7Dennis Paulus (Aut) Amplatz-BMC0:00:39 
8Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
9Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:36 
10David Wöhrer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:03:39 
11Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:05:07 
12Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Amplatz-BMC0:05:13 
13Hans-Jörg Leopold (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:05:27 
14Markus Götz (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:06:01 
15Martin Schöffmann (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:06:22 
16Florian Gaugl (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:08:26 
17Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:09:52 
18Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:11:16 
19Jan Sokol (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:12:02 
20Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:12:11 
21Andreas Umhaller (Aut) Amplatz-BMC0:13:11 
22Michael Gogl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:13:59 
23Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:19:38 
24Alexander Brus (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:21:53 
25Daniel Auer (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:22:44 
26Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:22:48 
27Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:23:31 
28Andreas Walzel (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:24:04 
29Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:24:40 
30Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:24:44 
31Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:24:47 
32Andreas Müller (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:34:10 
33Michael Taferner (Aut) WSA-Greenlife0:35:56 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha43:02:39 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
3Cofidis, Solution Credits0:00:08 
4IAM Cycling  
5Team Cannondale - Garmin  
6Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:00:10 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:00:11 
8Amplatz - BMC0:00:13 
9Roompot Oranje Peloton0:00:14 
10CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:16 
12Team Vorarlberg0:00:21 
13Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
14Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:27 
15MTN - Qhubeka0:01:15 
16WSA-Greenlife0:04:51 
17Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:05:10 
18Tirol Cycling Team0:07:23 
19Team Marseille 13 KTM0:07:29 
20Bardiani CSF0:12:41 

 

Related Articles

Back to top