Tour de Yorkshire: Danny van Poppel wins stage 2

After Kirsten Wild won the women’s race, Dutch compatriot Danny van Poppel claimed stage 2 of the men’s

There was no doubt that the second day of the Tour de Yorkshire belonged completely to the Dutch, as Team Sky’s Danny van Poppel emulated compatriot Kirsten Wild by leading the bunch home in Doncaster. To add to the Dutch flavour, van Poppel edged out another young Dutchman, Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo), finishing just centimetres ahead of the stage 1 winner, who did at least have the consolation of holding onto the race leader’s blue jersey going into the final day.

The stage followed a very similar pattern to the women’s race a few hours earlier, with a small group holding a narrow advantage going into the final 20 kilometres only to be neutralised by the fast-moving bunch, where most of the GC favourites sat tight ahead of the very hilly final stage between Middlesbrough and Scarborough. Unfortunately, just like the women’s race, the men’s was also hit by technical issues that meant very little live coverage was possible.

The break went early and, as on day one, British riders were prominent in it. The home contingent comprised Richard Handley from ONE Pro Cycling, Edmund Bradbury and Josh Edmondson from NFTO, and Gruff Lewis from Madison-Genesis, with Michael Morkov from Katusha and Stijn Steels from Topsport Vlaanderen also part of the sextet.

Their lead fluctuated at between a minute and 90 seconds throughout the first half of the stage. Just beyond halfway, Cofidis’s Nicolas Edet bridged across to join them to make seven up front.

The final climb of the day at Conisbrough Castle produced a split in the group, with Edet, Morkov, Steels and Edmondson ploughing on, although with their lead now under 30 seconds. Riding into the headwind that had thwarted world champion Lizzie Armistead’s hopes of a breakaway success earlier in the day, the quartet were never likely to stay clear, especially as LottoNL-Jumbo, BMC, Sky and Orica-GreenEdge were all contributing to drive the peloton along.

The bunch reeled in the breakaways 10 kilometres from home and powered on. Orica-GreenEdge were particularly prominent coming into the finish, with their aim clearly to set up Caleb Ewan for victory. However, the young Australian failed to feature when van Poppel and Groenewegen burst out of the pack in the final 200 metres.

Although Groenewegen was closing, van Poppel held on to win the battle of the 22 year olds and claim his first victory in Sky colours.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky3:04:20 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
5Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Raleigh Gac  
7Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
8Christopher Lawless (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
10Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
11Oliver Wood (GBr) GBR  
12Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
13Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
14Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
16Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
17Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
18Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
19Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
20Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
21Ian Wilkinson (GBr) GBR  
22James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO  
23Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
25Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
26Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
27Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
28Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
29Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
30Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
31Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
32Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh Gac  
33Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
34Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
35Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
36Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
37Stephen Williams (GBr) JLT Condor  
38Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge  
39Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
40Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
42Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
43Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
44Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
45Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
46Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
47Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
48Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
49Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
50Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
51Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
53Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
54Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
55Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
56Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
57Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
58George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh Gac  
59Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
60Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
61Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
62Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
63Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Team Raleigh Gac  
64Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65Richard Hepworth (GBr) Team Raleigh Gac  
66Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
67Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh Gac  
68Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
69Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
70Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor  
71Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh Gac  
72Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
73Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
74Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Madison Genesis  
75Adrià Moreno Sala (Spa) Team Raleigh Gac  
76Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
77Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
78Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
79Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) GBR  
80James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
81Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
82Grant Ferguson (GBr) GBR  
83Samuel Lowe (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
84Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha  
85Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
86Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
87Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
88Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
89Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
91Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
92Rhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTO  
93Liam Holohan (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
94Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Joseph Fry (GBr) GBR  
96Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO  
97Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Joshua Edmondson (GBr) NFTO  
99Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO  
100Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
101Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
102Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
103Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
104Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
105Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge  
106Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
107Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
108Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
109Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
110Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
111Tristan Robbins (GBr) Madison Genesis  
112Marc Demaar (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
113Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
114Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
115Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
116Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
118Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
119Mark Stewart (GBr) GBR  
120Aimé Degendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
121Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
122Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:46 
124King Lok Cheung (HKg) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:59 
125Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
126Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:12 
127Iain Paton (GBr) GBR  
128Frazer Clacherty (GBr) GBR  
129Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
130Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
131Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team WIGGINS  
DNFTiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 pts
2Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
3Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 pts
2Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Finishline
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky15 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin9 
4Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling7 
5Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
6Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Raleigh–GAC5 
7Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team4 
8Christopher Lawless (GBr) JLT Condor3 
9Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor2 
10Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-GreenEdge1 
KOM1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2 pts
2Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2 pts
2Joshua Edmondson (GBr) NFTO1 
KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8:13:15 
2Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:00:06 
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:08 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:10 
5Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:12 
7Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:13 
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:14 
9Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:15 
10Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Christopher Lawless (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:16 
13Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Raleigh Gac  
16Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
17Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
20Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
21Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
22Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge  
24Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
26Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
27James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO  
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
30Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
31Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
32Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
33Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
34Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
35Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh Gac  
36Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
37Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
38Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
39Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
40Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
41Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
42Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
43Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
44Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
45Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
46Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
47Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
48Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
49Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
50Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
52Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
54Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
55Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
57Stephen Williams (GBr) JLT Condor  
58Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh Gac  
59Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
60Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
61Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) GBR  
62Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
63Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
64Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor  
65Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
66Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
67Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
68Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
69James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
70Liam Holohan (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
71Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO  
72Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
73Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
74Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
75Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Rhys Lloyd (GBr) NFTO  
77Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
78Aimé Degendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
79Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
80Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:00:42 
81Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:48 
82Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:52 
83Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:54 
84Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:01:02 
85Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:27 
86Adrià Moreno Sala (Spa) Team Raleigh Gac0:01:28 
87Joshua Edmondson (GBr) NFTO  
88Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
89Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:36 
90Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:39 
91Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
92Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh Gac0:01:54 
93Tristan Robbins (GBr) Madison Genesis  
94Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha0:03:10 
95Samuel Lowe (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:03:11 
96Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
97Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO  
98Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
99Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
100Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
101Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Team Raleigh Gac0:03:25 
102Ian Wilkinson (GBr) GBR0:03:28 
103Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
104Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:03:57 
105Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:04:40 
106Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:05:28 
107Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:05:59 
108Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
109Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
110Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
111Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
112Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis0:06:50 
113King Lok Cheung (Chn) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:58 
114Grant Ferguson (GBr) GBR0:08:42 
115Oliver Wood (GBr) GBR0:11:00 
116André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
117George Pym (GBr) Team Raleigh Gac  
118Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
119Marc Demaar (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
120Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
121Joseph Fry (GBr) GBR0:14:49 
122Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:12 
123Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team WIGGINS  
124Mark Stewart (GBr) GBR0:16:54 
125Iain Paton (GBr) GBR0:17:42 
126Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:19:32 
127Richard Hepworth (GBr) Team Raleigh Gac0:20:30 
128Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
129Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:22:06 
130Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:22:27 
131Frazer Clacherty (GBr) GBR0:26:59 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo27 pts
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky21 
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge12 
5Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 
6Christopher Lawless (GBr) JLT Condor7 
7Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie7 
8Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling7 
9Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Madison Genesis7 
10Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
11Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
12Sebastian Mora (Spa) Team Raleigh–GAC5 
13Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team5 
14Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Raleigh–GAC5 
15Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team5 
16Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie4 
17Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling3 
18Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor3 
19Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor3 
20Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling2 
21Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data2 
22Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1 
23Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
24Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-GreenEdge1 
25Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
26Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling6 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling5 
3Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
4Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha2 
5Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
6Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) NFTO1 
8Sebastian Mora (Spa) Team Raleigh–GAC1 

Related Articles

Back to top