Claeys wins stage 3 at Tour de Wallonie

Meersman moves into overall lead

Dimitri Claeys (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) won the third stage at Tour de Wallonie. The Belgian won the bunch kick to the line ahead of Gianni Meersman (Etixx-QuickStep) and Jonathan Hivert (Fortuneo-Vital Concept).

"I knew I had to wait for the sprint because I quickly realized that it was not possible to attack on the climbs. This victory is very important for our partners," Claeys said.

Meersman takes the leader's yellow jersey off teammate Tom Boonen, tied on time with Claeys, while Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) trails the pair by three seconds. 

"It is often a matter of time bonuses," Claeys said. "There are still two hard stages to go. I will fight for the general classification. I feel good and I have a strong team around me."

Tuesday's fourth stage takes place between Aubel and Herstal (177 km). It is expected to be a difficult stage with eight climbs.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4:36:35 
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
5Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
9Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
10Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
11Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
12Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
13Remy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
14Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
16Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
17Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
18Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
19Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
21Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
22Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
25Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
26Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
29Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
30Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31David de la Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
33Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
34Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:00:57 
35Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
36Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
37Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
38Christophe Masson (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
39Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
40Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
41Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
42Kevin LeBreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
43Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
44Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
45Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
46Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
47Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:55 
48Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Massimo Vanderaerden (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago0:02:08 
50Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
52Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
54Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
55Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
56Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
57Antoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
58Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
59Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
60Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre  
61Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef0:02:52 
62Ludwig de Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
63Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
65Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
66Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
67Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
68Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
69Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha0:03:28 
70Dennis Coenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
71Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
73Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
75Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
76Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
77Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
78Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
79Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:03 
80Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:38 
81Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
82Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:46 
83Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:10 
84Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:28 
85Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
86Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:30 
87Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
88Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
89Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
90Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
91Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
93Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
94Thomas Deruette (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
95Martin Palm (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
96Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:08:31 
97Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:09:46 
98Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
99Julien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre  
100Niels de Rooze (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
101Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
102Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
103Julian Kaise (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
104Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:35 
105Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:38 
106Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:00 
107Alexis Badiot (Fra) Armee de Terre  
108André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
109Kai Reus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
110Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
112Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre  
113Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
115Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
116Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
118Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
119Johan Hemroulle (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
120Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
122Sam Lennertz (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
123Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
124Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
126Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
127Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
128Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
129Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
130Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Gerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
132Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
133Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre  
135Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
136Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
137Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic-Ago   
138Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNSOdd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
DNSIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
DNSEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNSArnaud Voss (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNSSébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step13:10:47 
2Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
3Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:03 
4Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:00:05 
5Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:06 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
8Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:08 
9Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:09 
10Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:10 
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
12Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
13Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
14Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
15Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
16Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
17Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
19Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
20Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
21Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
22Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
23Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
24Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Remy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
32David de la Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
34Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:03 
35Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:05 
36Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:07 
37Christophe Masson (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
38Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
39Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
40Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
41Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
42Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
43Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
44Kevin LeBreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
45Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
46Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
47Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:01 
48Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:05 
49Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:02:12 
51Massimo Vanderaerden (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago0:02:18 
52Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
53Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
56Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
57Antoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
58Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre  
59Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
60Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
61Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:02 
62Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
63Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
64Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
65Ludwig de Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
66Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
67Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:38 
68Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
70Dennis Coenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
71Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
72Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
74Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
75Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
76Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
77Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:13 
78Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:48 
79Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
80Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:56 
81Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef0:06:29 
82Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:32 
83Thomas Deruette (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:06:38 
84Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:40 
85Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
86Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
87Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
88Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
89Martin Palm (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
90Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
91Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:57 
93Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:58 
94Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:08:41 
95Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:21 
96Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:09:43 
97Julien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre0:09:56 
98Niels de Rooze (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
99Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
100Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
101Julian Kaise (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
102Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:11:36 
103Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:45 
104Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:48 
105Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:12:50 
106Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:05 
107Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:15:06 
108Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:07 
109Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:15:10 
110Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
111Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
112André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
113Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
114Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
115Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
117Gerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
118Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
120Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
121Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
122Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
123Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
124Sam Lennertz (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
125Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre  
126Johan Hemroulle (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
127Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
128Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:30 
129Alexis Badiot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:15:39 
130Kai Reus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:15:50 
131Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago0:16:06 
132Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:40 
133Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:47 
134Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre0:20:02 
135Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:08 
136Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:11 
137Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:30 
138Yannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic-Ago 0:22:15 

 

Related Articles

Back to top