Cavendish celebrates with number six on the Champs-Élysées

Contador crowned king of the Tour with overall win

Alberto Contador (Astana) says he cares not for records, but in taking victory in each of the last four Grand Tours he's ridden, top-and-tailing with the 2007 and 2009 Tours de France and the 2008 Giro d'Italia and Vuelta a España in between, he's set a record of his own.

After 3,459.5 kilometres, the maillot jaune crossed Paris' world-famous boulevard of the Champs Élysées with arms hoisted high, and with each hand, two fingers raised. That's right, Alberto, you've done it again.

And it seems this one means more than his first, though perhaps more for cycling than Contador. After a number of problem-plagued years, the 2009 La Grande Boucle was completed without a doping scandal throughout its three weeks - something those truly passionate about this most beautiful of sports needed so badly.

Contador's 97th place Sunday was insignificant, but no so for victor Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC), who picked up his sixth win of the race and whose superiority as a "sprinteur" is matched only by his Columbia-HTC team. Sunday in Paris, his superbly-drilled unit - better than the trains of Mario Cipollini, Erik Zabel or Alessandro Petacchi - were so brilliant, his lead-out man Mark Renshaw - believed to be the best in the world at his job - had time not only to look behind, but to claim second by a margin Columbia's rivals would love to win by.

"I wouldn't be able to live with myself if I hadn't won it after they did such a good job," Cavendish told Cyclingnews. Behind the two Columbia-HTC riders, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream), Gerald Ciolek (Milram) and lanterne rouge Yauheni Hutarovich (Française des Jeux) were forced into submission, in third to fifth, respectively.

"When we came around that last corner, to be honest, I was sh**ting myself. It was scary, it was tight. But I just followed: if he [Renshaw] thought it was okay, I'd be okay, and we were okay. To cross the line with your hands in the air, in view of the Arc de Triomphe, is one of the most spectacular feelings you're supposed to have, and for sure, it didn't disappoint me today," he said.

A spectacular all-rounder

Contador was not spectacular in the way that he won the 2009 Tour de France. But he was spectacularly consistent in an overall ability that is currently without peer.

As the 26-year-old has already admitted, his closest rival, Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), did not make any mistakes. "I made the difference in the time trials," said Contador, who, in the 55 kilometres of individual time trialling on offer, gained four minutes and 22 seconds on his fresh-faced adversary, with another 40 seconds gained in the stage 4 team time trial in Montpellier.

Logically speaking, if the younger of the Schleck brothers - two years and six months Contador's junior - doesn't want to end up like the bridesmaid Jan Ullrich became with his five second places, he must improve against the clock. It used to be Contador's Achilles heel, so in theory, there's no reason why Schleck can't do the same. However, there's also the chance that improvement in the "contre-la-montre" may diminish what the Luxembourger has shown to be so good at - attacking without fear in the high mountains. But if he doesn't give it a go, so long as Contador is alive and well, he may never realise the glory of winning the world's greatest bike race.

Contador should also be given due credit for his ability to handle the Astana polemic between him and his next closest competitor, Lance Armstrong, who emanated from within his own team and has trailed him ever since announcing his comeback to the sport.

"This Tour was very, very difficult," he said. "But before coming, I had prepared physically and mentally, because I knew it would be extremely tough."

Throughout this season and, in particular the past three weeks, not once did he openly criticise sport director Johan Bruyneel's seemingly conflicting strategy of having two leaders both vying for the same end goal; Armstrong's change of attitude toward working for the Spaniard at the Tour; or the lack of camaraderie within Astana, where riders seem to be forced to side with one leader or the other.

Contador, for the most part, avoided any speculation that would take his focus away from racing and recovery, and simply did what he knew best: ride his bike faster than any other. After 85 hours, 48 minutes and 35 seconds, finished a sizeable 4:11 ahead of Andy Schleck and 5:24 in front of Armstrong.

"Asked to compare the two Tours he's won, Contador said, "2009 was very difficult physically and mentally; 2007 was just physically difficult. It was tough to cope with because [Armstrong and I] both wanted to win the GC, and that just doesn't make sense; to have two guys who want to win the overall."

With Armstrong's certain departure in 2010, Bruyneel likely set to go with him, and the probable return of suspended Kazakhs Alexandre Vinokourov and Andrey Kashechkin to Astana, it's unclear whether Contador will stay where he is, either. As it stands, Caisse d'Epargne appears the best option for his future - especially in light of ASO's feelings towards Alejandro Valverde, so one could see the unflappable Contador buy himself out of his current contract, which expires at the close of next season.

One thing is for sure, though. "I'll be on a different team than Lance Armstrong. I have different options - maybe I'll have a team built around me, but I have options. My goal shall remain the Tour de France," Contador said.

Armstrong and Contador, on the same team, fighting for the same goal was intriguing. Next year, Armstrong and Contador on different teams, fighting for the same goal - now that will be compelling.

A deserved maillot vert - and the polka-dot

No one can say Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam) didn't earn his second maillot vert, fair and square.

In a ding-dong battle with Cavendish, the Norwegian knew his arch-rival was faster and had to call upon all his strength and tactical nous to beat his opponent, who proved unstoppable in a straight line. While Contador was the best all-rounder, one could easily argue Hushovd was the most complete rider. Significantly, he won the sixth stage to Barcelona on a small hilltop finish; he finished sixth on a hilly, rain-soaked day to Colmar won by teammate Heinrich Haussler; and then to secure his lead, Hushovd went on a rampage through the Sallanches countryside on Stage 17, Cavendish's words following the fourteenth stage to Besançon - that he would later eat for breakfast, lunch, and dinner - stirred the Thunder God to banish his mighty hammer and end the race with a 10-point margin.

"It would've been mighty, mighty close, looking at the final points without the discrepancy [where he was relegated in Besançon], but it is how it is," said Cavendish.

"I know what it takes to do it, but it's the fact that physically I'm not ready to do what he [Hushovd] has done, to go consistently throughout the stages. But I've got the best teacher with me in Erik Zabel to be able to do that. I think Thor's a special rider - he rode way, way beyond himself to get it. It was a special ride. I think it was a once-in-a-decade ride to get that green jersey. For sure, I won't be able to do what he's done, but I can win the green in the future in my own little way."

As for mountains champion Franco Pellizotti of Liquigas, the Italian had no equal, finishing atop the classification for the polka dot jersey with a commanding 75-point lead over Egoi Martinez (Euskatel-Euskadi). Through incessant attacking, he also picked up the award for the most combative rider of the 2009 Tour, and having the uncanny ability to make the right break, no to mention his climbing prowess, the 31-year-old stole the show in the mountains.

All aboard the Avignon TGV

For our remaining 156 two-wheeled soldiers, Sunday began with a high-speed train transfer via TGV from Avignon to the stage start in Montereau-Fault-Yonne, situated at the confluence of the Seine and Yonne rivers, where in 1814, Napoleon fought one of his epic final battles, his victory immortalised by an equestrian statue erected between the two bridges that span the town's rivers.

The procession that invariably defines the final stage till the peloton hits the Champs Élysées, a well-worn march that has been so since 1975 (although since the Tour's inception in 1903, the race has always finished in Paris), was no different on this mild Parisian afternoon. At the feed zone in Saint-Maurice, maillot jaune Contador toasted a glass of champagne with his Astana coterie, although there was no chiming of glasses as such; in the peloton, glassware is replaced by plastic-ware for reasons of safety.

Arriving groupé onto the first of eight passages of the Champs Élysées, a septet took flight in search of very uncertain glory. Jussi Veikkanen (Française des Jeux), Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne), Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis), Alexandre Pichot (BBox Bouygues Telecom), Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), Fabian Wegmann (Milram) and Fumiyuki Beppu (Skil-Shimano) were in the move which was launched an ambitious 50km from their final finishing line of the 2009 Tour.

Commendably, Vaikennan, Beppu and Wegmann lasted all the way until the bell lap marking 6.5km to go, even a little further. But this being the last hurrah for the sprinters and Columbia-HTC being so dominant, the stage was set for a sprint royale five kilometres out, where from the kilometre kite onwards, the familiar trio of George Hincapie, Renshaw and Cavendish led to an all-too-familiar conclusion.

For images of stage 21 click here

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC4:02:18 
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux  
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
8Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas  
10William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel  
13Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
15Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
16Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto  
17Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
18Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step  
19Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
20Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
21Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
22Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step  
23Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas  
24Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
25Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
26Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana  
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
28Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
29Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
30Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
31Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
32Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas  
33Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
34Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank  
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
36Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
37Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
38Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
40Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
41Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream  
42Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
43Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
44Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
45Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
46Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas  
47Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
48Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
49Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel  
50Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
51Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto  
52Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
53Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas  
54Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas  
55Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream  
56Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
57Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
58Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
59Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
60Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
61Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana  
62Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana  
63Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
64Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
65Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
66Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
67Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas  
68Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
69Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
70Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
71Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
72Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC  
73Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team  
74Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
75George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC  
76Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
77Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
78Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
79Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
80Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
81Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
82Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
83David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
84Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
85Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
86Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
88José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
89Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
90Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
92Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel  
93Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana  
94Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
97Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
98Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana  
99Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
100Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
101Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
102Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
103Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
104Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
105Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
106Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
107Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana  
108Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
109Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
110Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
111Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
112Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
113Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
114Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
115Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
116Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
117Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel  
118Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
120Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
121Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
122Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel  
123Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
124Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:22 
125Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
126Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana  
127Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC  
128Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
129Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank  
130Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
131Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
132Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
133Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
134Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano0:00:27 
135Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
136David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC  
137Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel  
138David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:30 
139Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto  
140Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
141David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
142Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:34 
143Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC  
144Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
145David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
146Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:36 
147Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
148Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
149Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:44 
150Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:00:46 
151Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:00:49 
152Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
153Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux0:00:51 
154Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:08 
155Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:11 
156Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:02 
Sprints
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Sprint 1 - Haut des Champs-Elysées - 120.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6 pts
2Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano4 
3Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step2 
Sprint 2 - Haut des Champs-Elysées - 133.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step6 pts
2Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram4 
3Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2 
Sprint 3 - Paris Champs-Elysees - 164.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC35 pts
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC30 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream26 
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram24 
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux22 
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team20 
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne19 
8Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC18 
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas17 
10William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom16 
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
12Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel14 
13Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha13 
14Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano12 
15Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11 
16Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto10 
17Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step9 
18Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step8 
19Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank7 
20Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom6 
21Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom5 
22Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step4 
23Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas3 
24Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2 
25Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
None.
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano  
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC4:02:18 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
5Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
6Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
7Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
8Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas  
9Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
10Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
12Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
14Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
15Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto  
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas  
17Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC  
19Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
20Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel  
23Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
24Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
25Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
26Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
27Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
29Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel  
30Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
31Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:22 
32Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:27 
33Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:00:49 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bbox Bouygues Telecom12:06:54 
2Quick Step  
3Team Milram  
4Liquigas  
5Team Katusha  
6Cervelo Test Team  
7Team Columbia - Htc  
8Silence - Lotto  
9Garmin - Slipstream  
10Team Saxo Bank  
11Francaise Des Jeux  
12Lampre - N.G.C  
13AG2R La Mondiale  
14Astana  
15Agritubel  
16Rabobank  
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
18Skil-Shimano  
19Caisse D'Epargne  
20Euskaltel - Euskadi  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana85:48:35 
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:04:11 
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:05:24 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:01 
5Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:06:04 
6Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:06:42 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:07:35 
8Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:12:04 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:14:16 
10Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:14:25 
11Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:44 
12Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:17:19 
13Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:34 
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:45 
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:20:50 
16Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:29 
17Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:26:21 
18Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:29:33 
19George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC0:33:27 
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:34:09 
21Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:34:48 
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:37:44 
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:20 
24Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:38:35 
25Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:41:14 
26Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:41:27 
27Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana0:43:34 
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:43:54 
29Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:44:33 
30Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:45:24 
31Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:46:34 
32Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:46:35 
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:43 
34Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:49:47 
35Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:54:00 
36Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:55:04 
37Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:56:19 
38Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:57:37 
39Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:57:47 
40Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1:00:21 
41Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana1:01:08 
42Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:01:29 
43Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:03:04 
44Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:07:20 
45Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:08:15 
46Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto1:09:05 
47Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:09:23 
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
49Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream1:14:03 
50Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank1:15:22 
51Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank1:17:04 
52Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1:20:20 
53David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC1:21:56 
54Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank1:21:59 
55Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel1:25:47 
56Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:26:07 
57Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC1:26:52 
58David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:28:35 
59Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto1:29:37 
60Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank1:34:57 
61Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:35:49 
62Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1:37:19 
63Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step1:38:30 
64Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel1:40:09 
65Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:42:28 
66Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:44:39 
67Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:47:40 
68Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel1:51:09 
69David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:51:52 
70Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel1:53:04 
71José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:54:08 
72Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:57:29 
73Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1:58:25 
74Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:58:52 
75Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:59:20 
76Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto2:00:52 
77David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2:02:36 
78Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:04:53 
79Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team2:07:58 
80Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:08:42 
81José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:29 
82Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:12:43 
83Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2:13:56 
84Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:14:16 
85David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream2:15:04 
86Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas2:16:11 
87Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2:16:39 
88Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2:17:36 
89Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:20:14 
90Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:22:58 
91Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank2:23:55 
92Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas2:23:58 
93Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:25:38 
94Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:25:52 
95Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:26:22 
96Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha2:26:34 
97Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team2:28:35 
98Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream2:29:53 
99Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank2:39:25 
100Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2:39:39 
101Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto2:42:20 
102Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank2:42:45 
103Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC2:42:57 
104Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step2:43:22 
105Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:45:28 
106Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2:46:00 
107Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:46:17 
108Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux2:47:21 
109Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC2:52:24 
110Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:52:44 
111Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano2:53:25 
112Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano2:55:21 
113Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano2:55:28 
114Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step2:58:28 
115Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2:59:10 
116Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas2:59:57 
117Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:02:01 
118Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank3:02:11 
119Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux3:02:26 
120Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas3:04:00 
121Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream3:04:41 
122Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha3:05:10 
123Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto3:05:11 
124Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3:08:39 
125Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3:12:45 
126Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram3:15:12 
127Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team3:15:33 
128William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:16:29 
129Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:16:44 
130Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano3:16:50 
131Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC3:21:54 
132Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:23:29 
133Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:25:39 
134Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3:27:06 
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas3:27:14 
136Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:27:18 
137Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3:29:54 
138Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana3:30:07 
139Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:30:23 
140Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:32:09 
141Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:32:39 
142Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux3:34:35 
143Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:34:55 
144Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:36:14 
145Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:39:14 
146Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC3:41:46 
147Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas3:42:11 
148Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana3:43:15 
149Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC3:46:20 
150Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC3:47:43 
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:48:13 
152Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3:48:38 
153Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step3:49:21 
154Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:49:39 
155Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team3:54:08 
156Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux4:16:27 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team280 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC270 
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram172 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne145 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream136 
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale122 
7Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank119 
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas104 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana101 
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana89 
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale89 
12Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne87 
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank87 
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream85 
15Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha79 
16Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC77 
17Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank74 
18Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC71 
19William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom70 
20Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux70 
21Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas69 
22Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana68 
23Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step66 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step63 
25George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC63 
26Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne60 
27Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano59 
28Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha57 
29Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank56 
30Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC55 
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas54 
32Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom51 
33Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux51 
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom49 
35Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team48 
36Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi48 
37Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi47 
38Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha44 
39Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto43 
40Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux42 
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel41 
42Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi41 
43Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano41 
44Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale40 
45Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream40 
46Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team38 
47Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne38 
48Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano37 
49Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas37 
50Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram37 
51Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel37 
52Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto37 
53Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom36 
54Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank35 
55Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne35 
56Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano34 
57Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom34 
58Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne31 
59Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel31 
60Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne30 
61Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30 
62Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano30 
63Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha29 
64Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne28 
65Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel28 
66Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC27 
67Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC26 
68José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26 
69Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto26 
70Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana26 
71Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto26 
72Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
73Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step25 
74Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel24 
75Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram24 
76Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux23 
77Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram23 
78Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank22 
79Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC22 
80Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram21 
81Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18 
82Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC18 
83Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram17 
84Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto16 
85Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16 
86David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream16 
87Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream15 
88Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step15 
89Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank14 
90Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC14 
91Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas14 
92Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank14 
93Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux12 
94Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step12 
95Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC11 
96Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom11 
97Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux10 
98Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
99Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram10 
100Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto9 
101Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
102Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha9 
103Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step8 
104Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank8 
105Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas8 
106Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team7 
107Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas7 
108Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank6 
109Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne5 
110Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
111Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream4 
112Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
113Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel4 
114Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha4 
115Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano3 
116Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC3 
117Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana2 
118David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC2 
119David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
120Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank2 
121José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2 
122Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1 
123David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1 
124Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1 
125Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC-25 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas210 pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi135 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana126 
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank111 
5Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom99 
6Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne89 
7Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank88 
8Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi86 
9Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank86 
10Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux84 
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto76 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step67 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas66 
14Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel64 
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream57 
16Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana51 
17Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC48 
18Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46 
19Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team45 
20Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana38 
21David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne38 
22Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto35 
23Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale34 
24Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram32 
25Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom31 
26Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26 
27José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26 
28Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team25 
29Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi24 
30Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas24 
31Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne24 
32Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom23 
33Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank23 
34Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step23 
35George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC21 
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC20 
37David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream20 
38Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18 
39Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17 
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas17 
41Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
42Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14 
43Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team14 
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom14 
45Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana14 
46Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank13 
47Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana12 
48Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank12 
49Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
50Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano11 
51David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream11 
52Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel11 
53Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11 
54Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano10 
55Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9 
56José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale9 
57Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream7 
58Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram7 
59Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas6 
60Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano6 
61Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux6 
62Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank6 
63Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto5 
64Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC5 
65Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
66Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step5 
67Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
68Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream4 
69Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
70Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel4 
71Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram4 
72Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
73Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
74Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel3 
75Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC3 
76David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC3 
77Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel3 
78Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3 
79Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
80Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2 
81Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
82Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank2 
83Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas2 
84Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
85Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream1 
86Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto1 
87Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank85:52:46 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:03:24 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:10:05 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:33:33 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:09 
6Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:37:03 
7Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:42:24 
8Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:45:36 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:50:53 
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:05:12 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1:16:09 
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel1:48:53 
13Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:00:42 
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:10:05 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:16:03 
16Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:18:47 
17Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha2:22:23 
18Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team2:24:24 
19Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto2:38:09 
20Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC2:48:13 
21Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano2:51:17 
22Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha3:00:59 
23Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram3:11:01 
24Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:12:33 
25Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano3:12:39 
26Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC3:17:43 
27Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:19:18 
28Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:27:58 
29Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:35:03 
30Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas3:38:00 
31Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:44:02 
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3:44:27 
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:45:28 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana256:02:58 
2Garmin - Slipstream0:22:35 
3Team Saxo Bank0:28:34 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:31:47 
5Liquigas0:43:31 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:58:05 
7Francaise Des Jeux1:01:48 
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne1:05:34 
9Team Katusha1:13:57 
10Agritubel1:20:38 
11Caisse D'Epargne1:23:05 
12Team Milram1:24:10 
13Silence - Lotto1:24:38 
14Team Columbia - Htc1:29:54 
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:32:59 
16Cervelo Test Team1:40:08 
17Rabobank1:59:45 
18Quick Step2:40:01 
19Lampre - N.G.C3:59:03 
20Skil-Shimano7:02:52 

Full Specifications

Second-eldest "old fart" stands on Paris podium

What is there to say about Lance that hasn't already been said?

In short, he came out of retirement to raise greater awareness about the Livestrong message, but he also came to the 2009 Tour de France to win. So far, he has only achieved the former, but Armstrong can walk away from the Champs Élysées with his head held high.

Standing tall on the dais, albeit on the lowest step, Armstrong, at 37 years, 10 months and eight days, becomes the second-oldest podium placegetter in Tour history. Raymond Poulidor is the oldest, having finished third in the 1976 Tour aged 40 years, three months and three days. Just behind Armstrong is Portuguese rider Joaquim Agostinho, aged 37 years, three months and 15 days when he too finished third, behind five-time winner Bernard Hinault and Dutchman Joop Zoetemelk in 1979.

Said Armstrong Saturday after his fifth-place on the Mont Ventoux, which sealed his third place, "I can't complain. For an old fart coming in here and getting on the podium, not so bad."

In 2010, the "old fart" will be back. After his short tenure with Astana and in a recent deal with US consumer electronics company, Radio Shack, the Texan has become the principal figure behind what will be the third American-registered team on the ProTour circuit.

True - Armstrong will be 38 when he arrives in Rotterdam next July for the Grand Départ of the 2010 Tour, but if this season and this Tour has shown anything, it's that the seven-time Tour de France champion is still competitive, still hungry, and still a fantastic presence in a sport that continues to be very Euro-centric but is determined to globalise. Armstrong is a natural force in pursuit of that goal.

Related Articles

Back to top