Tour de Beauce: Easter wins stage 4

Zukowsky retains overall lead

The Tour de Beauce moved to Quebec City for Stage 5, a 35-lap circuit race along the Grand Allée and past the provincial legislature. The stage saw no changes to the general classification, with two riders lapping the field. Griffin Easter (303 Project) won the stage ahead of Jordan Cheyne (Team B.C.), with Adam Jamieson (Team Canada) finishing just ahead of the peloton to take third.

The only change in the jerseys saw Tyler Magner (Rally UHC) take back the points jersey from Brendan Rhim (Arapahoe/Hincapie) by one point.

Race leader Nick Zukowsky (Floyd's Pro Cycling) and Magner are essentially tied at the top of the standings - 0.97 seconds apart - and it looked like both teams were happy to have an easy day before the final stage.

A break of ten went away in the first couple of laps and was whittled down to Easter and Cheyne quickly. The two caught the field with 11 laps to go, leaving just a chase group of three dangling off the front. Jamieson was the only member of the group to survive, crossing the line a few metres ahead of the field sprint, won by Pier-Andre Cote (Rally UHC).

Floyd's and Rally UHC will now duke it out on Sunday for the title, on punishing urban circuit in St-Georges that has completely revised the final standings on a number of occasions. The top five riders are all within 14 seconds of the lead.
 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project1:35:06 
2Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team B.C.  
3Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada0:02:48 
4Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
5Abner González Rivera (PuR) Inteja Imca-Ridea Dct  
6Miguel Bryon (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc  
7Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
8Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc  
9Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's pro Cycling  
10Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's pro Cycling  
11Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyd's pro Cycling  
12Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc  
13Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc  
14Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk Development Team  
15Laurent Gervais (Can) Canada  
16Curtis White (USA) VeloSelect  
17Stephen Hyde (USA) VeloSelect  
18Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized  
19James Piccoli (Can) Canada  
20Matthew Zimmer (USA) VeloSelect  
21Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
22Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's pro Cycling  
23Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Canada  
24Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
25Ben Katerberg (Can) Development Team Sunweb0:02:55 
26Parker Kyzer (USA) Team Skyline  
27Miguel Luis Álvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja Imca-Ridea Dct  
28Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
29Jasper Albrecht (Aus) Xspeed United Continental  
30Clément Maertens (Fra) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle0:02:57 
31Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
32Loïc Trouillot (Fra) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle  
33Adam Roberge (Can) Canada  
34Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized  
35Boris Carene (Fra) VeloSelect  
36Mitchell Ketler (Can) Probaclac / Devinci  
37Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project  
38Chris Macleod (Can) Team B.C.  
39Derek Gee (Can) Canada  
40Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
41Dylan Mckenna (Aus) Xspeed United Continental0:03:01 
42Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's pro Cycling  
43Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
44Emile Farrell-dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall0:03:05 
45Elvys Reyes (PuR) Inteja Imca-Ridea Dct  
46Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team0:03:25 
47Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's pro Cycling  
48Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:03:28 
49Jackson Bocksnick (Can) Team B.C.  
50Yordan Andreev (Bul) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle0:03:30 
51Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:03:37 
52Jure Rupnik (Slo) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team  
53Seth Jones (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:03:44 
54Gregory Daniel (USA) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team0:03:53 
55Michael Foley (Can) Canada0:04:07 
56Marko Pavli? (Slo) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team  
57Alexandre Latil (Fra) VeloSelect  
58Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac / Devinci  
59Alexander Amiri (Can) Team B.C.0:04:13 
60Ryan Roth (Can) Xspeed United Continental0:04:16 
61Lukas Conly (Can) Ride With Rendall0:04:23 
62Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:04:29 
63Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project0:04:40 
64Jacob Lacroix (Can) Ride With Rendall0:05:01 
65Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's pro Cycling0:05:06 
66Barry Miller (USA) VeloSelect0:02:55 
67Reid Mcclure (Can) Novo Nordisk Development Team0:09:41 
68Stéphen Boterel (Fra) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle  
69Joshua Kropf (Can) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team  
70Lucas Dauge (Fra) Novo Nordisk Development Team0:10:03 
71Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
72Antoine Leplingard (Fra) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team  
73Travis Samuel (Can) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team  
74Ethan Pauly (Can) Team B.C.0:10:16 
75Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:10:30 
76Matteo Dal-cin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
77Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project  
78Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (CRc) 303 Project  
79Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac / Devinci  
80Felix Boutin (Can) Probaclac / Devinci  
81James Mc Kay (GBr) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle  
82Jordan Schmidt (Aus) Xspeed United Continental  
83Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Imca-Ridea Dct0:10:45 
84Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall  
85Olivier Peloquin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
86William Elliott (Can) Xspeed United Continental  
DNFJuan Pablo Gonzalez Aguilera (Spa) Novo Nordisk Development Team  
DNFLogan Lakota Phippen (USA) Novo Nordisk Development Team  
DNFHamish Beadle (NZl) Novo Nordisk Development Team  
DNFDmitriy Ponkratov (Uzb) Novo Nordisk Development Team  
DNFSean Gardner (USA) Probaclac / Devinci  
DNFArnaud Andre (Fra) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle  
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Team Skyline  
DNFConnor Sens (Aus) Xspeed United Continental  
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's pro Cycling12:19:53 
2Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyd's pro Cycling0:00:06 
4Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:00:10 
5James Piccoli (Can) Canada0:00:14 
6Adam Roberge (Can) Canada0:00:42 
7Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:53 
8Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's pro Cycling0:01:02 
9Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:31 
10Matthew Zimmer (USA) VeloSelect0:01:55 
11Ben Katerberg (Can) Development Team Sunweb0:02:03 
12Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:03:01 
13Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:03:42 
14Barry Miller (USA) VeloSelect0:04:02 
15Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Canada0:04:39 
16Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized0:05:08 
17Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:05:15 
18Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized0:05:16 
19Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project0:05:18 
20Miguel Luis Álvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja Imca-Ridea Dct0:05:35 
21Dylan Mckenna (Aus) Xspeed United Continental0:05:40 
22Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project0:05:58 
23Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team B.C.0:06:52 
24Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team0:07:50 
25Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:14 
26Boris Carene (Fra) VeloSelect0:09:44 
27Yordan Andreev (Bul) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle0:10:34 
28Laurent Gervais (Can) Canada0:10:51 
29Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:11:52 
30Alexander Amiri (Can) Team B.C.0:12:42 
31Ryan Roth (Can) Xspeed United Continental0:13:41 
32Alexandre Latil (Fra) VeloSelect0:15:12 
33Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's pro Cycling0:16:03 
34Seth Jones (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:16:57 
35Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's pro Cycling0:18:20 
36Abner González Rivera (PuR) Inteja Imca-Ridea Dct0:20:18 
37Derek Gee (Can) Canada0:20:35 
38Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's pro Cycling0:21:14 
39Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Imca-Ridea Dct0:23:04 
40Marko Pavli? (Slo) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team0:24:43 
41Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's pro Cycling0:25:36 
42Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:26:59 
43Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project0:27:14 
44Gregory Daniel (USA) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team0:29:06 
45Miguel Bryon (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:29:20 
46Loïc Trouillot (Fra) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle0:30:11 
47Clément Maertens (Fra) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle0:30:13 
48Curtis White (USA) VeloSelect  
49Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:30:26 
50Emile Farrell-dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall0:30:28 
51Parker Kyzer (USA) Team Skyline0:30:54 
52Ethan Pauly (Can) Team B.C.0:30:55 
53Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:31:33 
54Jasper Albrecht (Aus) Xspeed United Continental0:31:35 
55Mitchell Ketler (Can) Probaclac / Devinci0:32:50 
56Elvys Reyes (PuR) Inteja Imca-Ridea Dct0:33:31 
57Jackson Bocksnick (Can) Team B.C.0:33:42 
58Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada0:33:56 
59Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk Development Team0:34:27 
60Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
61Matteo Dal-cin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:34:56 
62William Elliott (Can) Xspeed United Continental0:35:07 
63Antoine Leplingard (Fra) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team0:36:27 
64Lucas Dauge (Fra) Novo Nordisk Development Team0:37:15 
65Stephen Hyde (USA) VeloSelect0:39:06 
66Jure Rupnik (Slo) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team0:40:35 
67James Mc Kay (GBr) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle0:40:48 
68Travis Samuel (Can) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team0:41:00 
69Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall0:41:23 
70Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project0:42:22 
71Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac / Devinci0:42:26 
72Felix Boutin (Can) Probaclac / Devinci0:42:28 
73Olivier Peloquin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci0:43:18 
74Jacob Lacroix (Can) Ride With Rendall0:43:21 
75Jordan Schmidt (Aus) Xspeed United Continental0:43:26 
76Reid Mcclure (Can) Novo Nordisk Development Team0:47:26 
77Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:47:40 
78Stéphen Boterel (Fra) Asptt Nancy Meurthe et Moselle0:48:10 
79Chris Macleod (Can) Team B.C.0:48:29 
80Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (CRc) 303 Project0:49:03 
81Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Arapahoe | Hincapie Powered by Bmc0:50:13 
82Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac / Devinci0:56:03 
83Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:57:36 
84Lukas Conly (Can) Ride With Rendall1:00:30 
85Joshua Kropf (Can) Dc Bank pro Cycling Team1:02:39 
86Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project1:04:16 
Back to top