Haut Var: Arthur Vichot wins the final stage to take overall victory

FDJ rider distances Cannondale's Tom-Jelte Slagter on final lap

Arthur Vichot (FDJ) won the second stage of the two-day Haut Var-martin race in south of France to take overall victory from stage one winner Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale). The victory is FDJ's 400th as a professional team.

The Former French national champion ensured he was in the front group when the peloton split in the finale of the stage and then went on to win the stage in the sprint to the line. He gained enough time on Slagter to also snatch overall victory, his second overall victory at the 2.1 race having also claimed victory in 2013.

"It is both a relief, deliverance and the opportunity to prove that I was still able to win, to assume leadership responsibilities," Vichot said. "Also to show the team it had reason to trust me."

Second place on the stage elevated Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) into second place on GC while Lampre-Merida's Diego Ulissi was fifth to claim the third podium position.

Vichot's next race is Paris-Nice which had been the sight of his last win, stage 8 in 2014 that also saw him finish third overall.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ5:15:11 
2Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
6Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
9Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
12Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
13Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
14Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
16Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
19Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
21Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
22Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:04 
23Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
24Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:12 
25Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:00:17 
26Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:47 
27Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
28Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
29Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
30Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
31Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
32Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
33Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
34Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
35Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
36Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
39Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
40Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
41Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
43Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
44Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
46Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
47Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
48Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
49Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:58 
50Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:02 
51Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:12 
52Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
53Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
54Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
55Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
56Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
57Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
58Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
59Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
60Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:15 
61Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
62Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
64Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
65Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
66Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
67François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
69José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:40 
70Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:45 
71Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:53 
72Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
73Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:06 
74Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:35 
75Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida0:05:21 
76Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
77Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
78Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre  
79Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
80Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
81David Menut (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
82Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
83Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
84Daan Myngheer (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
85Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
87Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:07:33 
88Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:08:21 
89Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
91Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
92Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
93Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
95Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
96Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
97Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
98Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
99Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
100Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:08:42 
103Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:54 
104Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:14:42 
105Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
106Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
107Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
108Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
109Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
110Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFBiel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
DNFOlivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
DNFTom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFJan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFFranco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFSerghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFDavide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFBrice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFBoris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFLander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFMikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFRomain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFChristophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFQuentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFMaxime Renault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
DNFRudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFDieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFFlorent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre  
DNFThibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee de Terre  
DNFYoann Barbas (Fra) Armee de Terre  
DNFYannis Yssaad (Fra) Armee de Terre  
DNFFlorent Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFThomas Deruette (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFSander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ9:08:14 
2Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
4Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
9Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:06 
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:09 
15Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
16Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
20Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
21Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:13 
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
23Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:20 
24Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:47 
25Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
26Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:56 
27Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
28Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
29Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
32Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:07 
34Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
35Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
36Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
37Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:17 
38Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:21 
39Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
40Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
41Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:01:24 
42Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:01:27 
43Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:28 
44Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:01:32 
45Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:35 
46Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:36 
47Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:39 
48Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:01:44 
49Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
50Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:01:52 
51Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:01:54 
52Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:06 
53Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:15 
54Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:16 
55Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:23 
56Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
57Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:31 
58Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:51 
59Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:56 
60Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:03:03 
61Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:24 
62François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:27 
63Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:03:34 
64Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:04:00 
65Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:14 
66Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:25 
67Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:04:28 
68Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
69Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
70José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:25 
71David Menut (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:05:30 
72Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:48 
73Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:03 
74Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida0:06:27 
75Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:28 
76Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:43 
77Daan Myngheer (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:06:57 
78Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:25 
79Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:07:37 
80Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:08:30 
81Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
82Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:34 
83Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
84Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:41 
85Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:42 
86Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie0:08:55 
87Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:40 
88Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:47 
89Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:09:55 
90Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:10:09 
91Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:43 
92Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:11:03 
93Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:11:34 
94Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
96Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
97Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:11:59 
98Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:37 
99Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:13:12 
100Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
101Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:13:23 
102Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:15:01 
103Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:14 
104Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:55 
105Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
106Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:55 
107Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:21:58 
108Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:22:33 
109Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:27:16 
110Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ45 pts
2José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team34 
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling25 
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida22 
5Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits21 
7Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step21 
8Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec14 
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team12 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale50 pts
2Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie28 
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits28 
4Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team24 
5José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team14 
6Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec14 
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie10 
8Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect10 
9Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
10Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida4 
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step9:08:14 
2Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:09 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
4Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:13 
5Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:56 
6Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
8Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
9Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:01:24 
10Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:28 

 

Related Articles

Back to top