Gasparotto strikes in Colmurano

Garzelli threatens Scarponi's lead

Italy's Enrico Gasparotto won the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico to Colmurano on Sunday thanks to an intelligent ride in the tough finale of the race.

After a difficult 2009 at Lampre, the blonde Italian is now back to his best at Astana and his impressive win must make him an outsider for victory in Saturday's Milano-Sanremo.

Gasparotto is more of a sprinter than a climber but cleverly made sure he had a chance of victory on the steep climb to Colmurano by going across to a late attack by Spain's Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

Gasaprotto was caught by Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone), teammate Maxim Iglinskiy and world champion Cadel Evans (BMC) after the 15 per cent section that ended with 1.5km to go, but he still had the strength and speed to win the sprint.

Garzelli finished second, with Iglinskiy taking third after slightly blocking Garzelli in the sprint. Evans was fourth after making an unsuccessful late attack. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) brought home the chasers at eight seconds.

Overall leader Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) lost a few seconds on the steep climb but managed to keep his overall lead despite a nasty crash with teammate Jose Serpa on a descent. Garzelli is now second at 10 seconds, Iglinskiy is third at 15 seconds, with Evans fourth at 18 seconds. There are only two stages to race at this year's Tirreno-Adriatico but it is still a wide-open race.

"I thought I was done for three kilometres from the finish when I saw the wide road and the climb," Gasparotto said in the press conference.

"Fortunately I managed to dose my effort, make it over the top of the climb and I had enough to keep going when Garzelli came across to me. I sat on him and caught my breath before giving it everything in the sprint."

"I had a difficult 2009 at Lampre but I actually learnt lot. You learn more when you lose races than when you win them. Lampre let me ride Amstel Gold, Fleche-Wallonne and Liege-Bastogne-Liege and now I think I can do something in the Classics. I'm not a campione, I've got to give it 110 per cent to win, I'm not like Pozzato who can win when he's only at 70 per cent. But I know that working hard and making sacrifices pays off in cycling."

Gasparotto knows that his first big Classics win could be Milano-Sanremo. In theory he could win it in a sprint but is hoping for a hard and selective race.

"At Astana we've got Iglinskiy, Basayev, Davis and me. We'll be trying to make it a hard race, right from the climb of the Manie. That could decide everything later and I know that other teams like Acqua & Sapone and Pozzato at Katusha are hoping for a similar race to get ride of the sprinters. We're going to attack for sure."

Scarponi keeps the leader's jersey despite a crash

Michele Scarponi pulled on the race leader's azzurra blue jersey but then went to hospital for x-rays on his arm and hip. He was hurting after his high-speed crash on the descent of the Sasso Tetto climb but insisted he could still win this year's Tirreno-Adriatico.

Monday's 134km sixth stage is from Montecosaro to Macerata. It is far shorter than the last two days of racing but includes four hilly circuits of Macerata and so could still cause Scarponi some problems. Garzelli and Evans will surely go on the attack and the final four kilometres climb at 4 per cent, with the final kilometre at 11.3 per cent.

"Everything went great until the Sasso Tetto climb, the team was really strong and controlled things even though it wasn't easy," he said.

"Then Serpa crashed in front of me on the descent. I got up quickly and took a wheel from Serpa and actually left him lying in the road bleeding. I got back on at the bottom of the decent and did what I could to hold onto my rivals on the final climb."

"The next stage is going to be difficult. It's short and intense and my rivals' morale will be high after my crash. But I hope to recover and I'm motivated because it's near home and I really want to win again. Evans and Garzelli are my biggest rivals but everyone is dangerous and the finish is tough. There could be time gaps."

Racing through the snow

The stage took the peloton into the heart of the Monte Sibillini mountains but with snow still blocking some roads, race organisers were forced to cut the Forca di Presta climb and reduce the stage distance to 216km instead of the planned 234km.

The riders did not complain at the start and were happy to roll out in the sun, with temperatures more like a real Italian spring after the snowstorms and cold rain of the opening stages.

11 riders formed the early break of the day, with Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) Daniele Oss (Liquigas-Doimo), Roger Hammond (Cervelo TestTeam), Sacha Modolo (Colnago–ISF Inox), Dymitro Grabovskyy ISD-Neri), Marco Bandiera (Katusha), Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r- La Mondiale), Alan Perez Lezaun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Transitions), Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) and Kapser Klostergaard (Saxo Bank) either looking for personal glory or hoping to be their for their team leader later in the stage.

However the steady chasing by Androni Giocattoli and the tough terrain took its toll and the 11 were caught on the Sasso Tetto climb. Pinotti was the last caught at km 161km as the snow covered the mountains.

The descent was just as spectacular with Scarponi crashing. It was a bad day for his Androni Giocattoli team, with Leonardo Bertagnolli and Jose Serpa also crashing. Bertagnolli only had minor injuries but Serpa suffered a nasty cut to his eyebrow. He got up and finished the stage but his face was covered in blood.

The stage was always going to be decided by the final short but near-vertical climb to the finish in the village of Colmurano.

Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) got a gap but Gasparotto went deep to get across to him to play an intelligent game plan.

Acqua & Sapone desperately lead the chase to set up Garzelli and the former Giro d'Italia winner surged across to Gasparotto on the climb. Oroz Ugalde struggled and was dropped but Gasparotto made it to the top and was able to stay with Garzelli. When Evans brought Iglinskiy across, it was two Astana riders against the rest and the numbers were clearly in Gasparotto's favour.

He did not mess it up, showing he was still strong, and won the sprint. With form and smart racing like that, he really could be a surprise contender in next Saturday's Milan-San Remo.

Full Results
1Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana5:32:22 
2Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
3Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:08 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
7Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
8Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
11Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:12 
12Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:23 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
14Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:31 
16Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:36 
18Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
19Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
20Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
21Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
22Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
23Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
24Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
25Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:48 
26Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:00:57 
27Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
29Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
30Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
31Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
32Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha  
33Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
34Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
35Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:04 
36Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18 
37Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
38Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
39Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
40Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
41Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
42Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
43Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:53 
44Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:57 
45Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:20 
46Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:02:37 
47Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:02:46 
48Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
49Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
50Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
51Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:02:48 
52Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:59 
53Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
55Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
56Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
57George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
58Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
59Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
61Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
62Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:37 
63Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:55 
64Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
65Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:06:58 
66Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:22 
67Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:09:27 
68Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:09:43 
69Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:47 
70Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
71Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
72Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
73Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
74Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:10:31 
75Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
76Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
77Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
78Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
79Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:11:13 
80Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
81Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
82Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:24:05 
83Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
84Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
85Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
86Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
87Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
88Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
89Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
90Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
91Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram  
92Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne  
93Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
94Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
95Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
97Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
98Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
99Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions  
100Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
101Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
102Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
103Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
104Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
105Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
106Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
107Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
108Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
109Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
110Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
111Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
112Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
113Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:27:46 
114Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
115Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:27:58 
116Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:28:09 
117Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
118Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
119Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
120Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana  
121Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
122Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha  
123Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
124Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
125Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
126Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
127Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
128Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
129Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  
130Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
131Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
132Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
133Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
135Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
136Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
137Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
138Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
139Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
140Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
141Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux  
142Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
143Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
144Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
145Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
146Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
147Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
148Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
149Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
150Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
151Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
152Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:28:14 
153Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana  
154Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
155Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
156Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
157Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
158Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:28:19 
159Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:28:21 
160Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
161Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNSLinus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFRene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFLudovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Sprint 1
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia5pts
2Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha3 
3Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
4Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1 
Sprint 2
1Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5pts
2Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana3 
3Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
4Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Points
1Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana12pts
2Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone10 
3Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana8 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team7 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank5 
7Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
8Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia3 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Mountain 1 - Castignano, km 104,8
1Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri5pts
2Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
4Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1 
Mountain 2 - Sasso Tetto, km 161,4
1Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia5pts
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
3Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
4Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Teams
1Astana16:37:42 
2Team HTC - Columbia0:00:39 
3Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:52 
4Rabobank0:01:26 
5Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:30 
6Androni Giocattoli0:02:01 
7Caisse d'Epargne0:02:10 
8Acqua & Sapone0:02:46 
9Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:51 
10Team Katusha0:03:59 
11BMC Racing Team0:06:11 
12Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:22 
13Garmin - Transitions0:09:08 
14Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:58 
15Liquigas-Doimo0:12:05 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:13:36 
17Quick Step0:30:04 
18Team Milram0:33:52 
19Team Saxo Bank0:34:34 
20Francaise Des Jeux0:37:42 
21Cervelo Test Team0:54:15 
22ISD - Neri0:57:37 
General classification after stage 5
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli23:40:44 
2Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:10 
3Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:00:15 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:27 
6Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:29 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:31 
9Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:48 
10Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:53 
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:05 
12Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:21 
14Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
15Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:01:24 
16Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
17Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:27 
18Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:01:36 
19Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:39 
20Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:44 
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:48 
22Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
23Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:50 
24Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:54 
25Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:01:55 
26Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:57 
27Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:02:05 
28Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:14 
29Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:32 
30Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:37 
31Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:41 
32Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:04 
33Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:18 
34Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:19 
35Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:41 
36Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:33 
37Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:04:52 
38Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:06:12 
39Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:24 
40Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:16 
41Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:07:17 
42Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:07:25 
43Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:10:13 
44Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:11:16 
45Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:11:25 
46Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:11:29 
47Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:30 
48Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:07 
49Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:13:10 
50Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:25 
51Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha0:14:27 
52Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:15:26 
53George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:10 
54Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:38 
55Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:59 
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:18:04 
57Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:18:41 
58Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:19:14 
59Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:20:04 
60Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:03 
61Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:23:49 
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:24:42 
63Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:25:21 
64Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:25:32 
65Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:03 
66Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:47 
67Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:26:53 
68Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:28:25 
69Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:28:35 
70Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:30:05 
71Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:30:10 
72Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:30:17 
73Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:30:46 
74Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:31:55 
75Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:32:49 
76Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:33:26 
77Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:33:32 
78Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:33:52 
79Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:34:11 
80Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:34:21 
81Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:34:44 
82Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:21 
83Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:27 
84Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:35:28 
85Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:35:51 
86Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:36:05 
87Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:36:29 
88Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:36:47 
89Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:38:07 
90Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:38:12 
91Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:38:53 
92Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:38:55 
93Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:39:42 
94Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:41:04 
95Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:41:54 
96Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:42:42 
97Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:44:10 
98Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:44:42 
99Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:44:43 
100Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:44:45 
101Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:52 
102Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:44:58 
103Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:46:06 
104Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:46:17 
105Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:46:49 
106Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:47:18 
107Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:50:26 
108Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:50:55 
109Allan Davis (Aus) Astana0:51:42 
110Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:53:06 
111Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:53:09 
112Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:54:38 
113Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:55:04 
114Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:55:24 
115Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:56:10 
116Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:56:38 
117Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:56:51 
118Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:58:13 
119Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:58:20 
120Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions0:59:02 
121Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:59:15 
122Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:59:21 
123Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:59:28 
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:59:38 
125Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
126Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:00:41 
127Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana1:01:05 
128Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli1:03:52 
129Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram1:06:19 
130Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:06:22 
131Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1:06:32 
132Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:06:51 
133Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux1:07:21 
134Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:09:09 
135Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
136Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:09:33 
137Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:10:04 
138Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team1:11:23 
139Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri1:11:53 
140Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha1:12:24 
141Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:12:57 
142Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram1:13:15 
143Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia1:13:35 
144Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana1:14:55 
145Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:15:03 
146Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step1:15:58 
147Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions1:15:59 
148Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:17:00 
149Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram1:17:19 
150Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1:18:09 
151Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:18:43 
152Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux1:18:47 
153Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
154Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:18:52 
155Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:19:37 
156Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri1:20:57 
157Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1:25:56 
158Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
159Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
160Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri1:28:40 
161Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1:30:44 
Points classification
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20pts
2Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone18 
3Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana15 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14 
5Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana13 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step12 
7Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
9Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri11 
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne11 
11Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions11 
12Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank10 
13Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10 
14Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux10 
15Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank9 
17Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
Mountains classification
1Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri15pts
2Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri12 
3Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha10 
4Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia8 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
7Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
8Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli5 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
10Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
11Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
13Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
14Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
15Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
16Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
17Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
18Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
19Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
20Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
21Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions2 
22Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1 
24Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Young rider classification
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank23:41:11 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:54 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:12 
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:17 
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:21 
6Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
7Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:27 
8Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:01:38 
9Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
10Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:51 
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:52 
12Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:06 
13Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:46 
14Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:17:37 
15Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:36 
16Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:25:05 
17Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:26:26 
18Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:29:38 
19Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:33:44 
20Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:34:17 
21Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:35:01 
22Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:35:38 
23Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:36:20 
24Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux0:37:45 
25Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:40:37 
26Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:41:27 
27Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:42:15 
28Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:25 
29Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:44:31 
30Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:45:50 
31Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:54:37 
32Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:57:46 
33Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:58:48 
34Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana1:00:38 
35Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:16:33 
36Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:18:16 
37Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux1:18:20 
38Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
39Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:19:10 
40Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri1:20:30 
41Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1:25:29 
Teams classification
1Astana71:05:03 
2Androni Giocattoli0:00:52 
3Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:55 
4Rabobank0:01:23 
5Caisse d'Epargne0:01:28 
6Team HTC - Columbia0:02:01 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:14 
8Acqua & Sapone0:06:55 
9Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:11 
10Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:46 
11Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:48 
12BMC Racing Team0:12:16 
13Team Katusha0:13:26 
14Liquigas-Doimo0:24:57 
15AG2R La Mondiale0:25:59 
16Garmin - Transitions0:37:23 
17Quick Step0:38:48 
18Team Milram0:42:57 
19Francaise Des Jeux0:52:34 
20Team Saxo Bank0:59:22 
21ISD - Neri1:28:44 
22Cervelo Test Team1:46:13 

 

Back to top