TechPowered By

More tech

The Women's Tour 2014

Date range:
May 7-11

May 07, Stage 1: Oundle - Northampton 92.4km

Johansson wins stage 1 of Women's Tour in Northampton

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 07, 2014, 14:09 BST,
Updated:
May 11, 2014, 2:47 BST

Swede beats Vos and Barnes in sprint finish

Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) won the first stage of the inaugural Friends Life Women's Tour stage race in Britain, beating Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv) in a sprint finish in Northampton.

Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare) was third and so takes the best young rider's jersey, while her teammate Sharon Laws is the first leader of the climber's competition after chasing points during the stage.

The opening 93.8km stage from Oundle to Northampton saw some aggressive racing with riders fighting for the points in the climber's and sprinter's competition. The sun was out for the start of the race in Oundle, with huge crowds sending off the riders for the first ever stage of the race.

An early gravel section caused Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) to crash and others riders were distanced for a while.

Ellen van Dijk (Boels Dolmans) won the first sprint after 30km ahead of Johansson and Vos, then Rossella Ratto (Estado de Mexico-Faren) attacked alone and stayed away to take the first climber's jersey points. She was slowed by a rain shower and was eventually caught before the 50km mark.

Vos beat Linda Ingerland (Switzerland) and Laws to win the second climber's points and the aggressive racing inspired French national champion Elise Delzenne (Specialized-Lululemon), who surged away alone. She carved out a 25-second lead with 25km to go. It reached 40 seconds at one point but the Rabo Liv and Boels-Dolmans teams then began a concerted chase.

Delzenne stayed away to take the second sprint of the stage but her lead was down to just 15 seconds with 10km to go. She still had 13 seconds with three kilometres remaining but the finale proved to be fatal for her chances with riders attacking from the peloton. She was caught with a kilometre to go and then other riders immediately began to fight for position for the finish.

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) lead out the sprint but Johansson is an expert finisher and superb sprinter. She timed her effort perfectly as the gradient kicked in and had the speed to defeat Vos and Garner to take the race leader's yellow jersey.

Thanks to time bonuses, Johansson leads Vos by four seconds, with Barnes third at eight seconds. Johansson also leads the points competition, while Barnes is the best young rider and her teammate Laws leads the climber's competition after taking second and third on the two climbs.

Johansson will wear the yellow jersey during Thursday's 118km second stage from Hinckley to Bedford in the southeast of England.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 2:28:29  
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
3 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
6 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
7 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
8 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon    
11 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
12 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
13 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
14 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek    
15 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
16 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products    
17 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
18 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
19 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
20 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
21 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands    
22 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
23 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
24 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
25 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
26 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
27 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
28 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
29 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
30 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain    
31 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands    
32 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland    
33 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS    
34 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren    
35 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS    
36 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products    
37 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
38 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
39 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
40 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland    
41 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
42 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
43 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
44 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
45 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
46 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
47 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon    
48 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
49 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain    
50 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
51 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek    
52 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS    
53 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS    
54 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
55 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek    
56 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon    
57 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS    
58 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
59 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek    
60 Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon    
61 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
62 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team    
63 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
64 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain    
65 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
66 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
67 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
68 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
69 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
70 Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren    
71 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
72 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
73 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
74 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
75 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
76 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
77 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:00:24  
78 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:25  
79 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:01:51  
80 Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland 0:02:46  
81 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products 0:02:49  
82 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:02:52  
83 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek 0:02:59  
84 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:03:09  
85 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:08:44  
86 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland    
87 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
88 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
89 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
90 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:17:55  
DNF Molly Meyvisch (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
DNF Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands    
DNF Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec products    
DNF Siri Minge (Nor) Hitec products    
DNF Michela Maltese (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 3  pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 2  
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon 3  pts
2 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 2  
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 15  pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 12  
3 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 9  
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 7  
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 6  
6 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 5  
7 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 4  
8 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 3  
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 2  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 6  pts
2 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5  
3 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 4  
4 Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon 3  
5 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 2  
6 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 6  pts
2 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland 5  
3 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4  
4 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 3  
5 Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon 2  
6 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:28:29  
2 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
5 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
6 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
7 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
8 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
10 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain    
11 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands    
12 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS    
13 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
14 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland    
15 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
16 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
17 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
18 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
19 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
20 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
21 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
22 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain    
23 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
24 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
25 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:25  
26 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products 0:02:49  
27 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek 0:02:59  
28 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:08:44  
29 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland    
30 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
31 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
32 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:17:55  
DNF Molly Meyvisch (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
DNF Michela Maltese (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
DNF Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands    
DNF Siri Minge (Nor) Hitec products    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Specialized Lululemon 7:25:27  
2 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
3 Netherlands    
4 Wiggle Honda    
5 Orica AIS    
6 Boels Dolmans cycling team    
7 Rabo Liv women cycling team    
8 Hitec products    
9 Lointek    
10 Great Britain    
11 Switzerland    
12 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
13 Estado de Mexico Faren    
14 Astana Bepink womens team    
15 Lotto Belisol Ladies    
16 Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:03:09  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 2:28:17  
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:00:04  
3 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:08  
4 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:00:09  
5 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon    
6 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 0:00:10  
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:12  
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
9 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain    
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
11 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
12 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon    
13 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
14 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
16 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek    
17 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
18 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products    
19 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
20 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
21 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
22 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands    
23 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
24 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
25 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
26 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
27 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
28 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
29 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
30 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
31 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain    
32 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands    
33 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland    
34 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS    
35 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren    
36 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS    
37 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products    
38 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
39 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
40 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
41 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland    
42 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
43 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
44 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
45 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
46 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
47 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
48 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon    
49 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
50 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain    
51 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
52 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek    
53 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS    
54 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS    
55 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
56 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek    
57 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS    
58 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
59 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek    
60 Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon    
61 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
62 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team    
63 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
64 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain    
65 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
66 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
67 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
68 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
69 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
70 Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren    
71 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
72 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team    
73 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
74 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
75 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
76 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
77 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 0:00:36  
78 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:37  
79 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:02:03  
80 Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland 0:02:58  
81 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products 0:03:01  
82 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 0:03:04  
83 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek 0:03:11  
84 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:03:21  
85 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:08:56  
86 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland    
87 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
88 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
89 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
90 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:18:07  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 17  pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 14  
3 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 9  
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 7  
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 6  
6 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 5  
7 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 5  
8 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 4  
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 3  
10 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon 3  
11 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 2  
12 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 9  pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 6  
3 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 6  
4 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland 5  
5 Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon 5  
6 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 4  
7 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 3  
8 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 2  
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 1  
10 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:28:25  
2 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:04  
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
5 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland    
6 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek    
7 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
8 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products    
10 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain    
11 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands    
12 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS    
13 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda    
14 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland    
15 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
16 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands    
17 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team    
18 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
19 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland    
20 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren    
21 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team    
22 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain    
23 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain    
24 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
25 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:29  
26 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products 0:02:53  
27 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek 0:03:03  
28 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 0:08:48  
29 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland    
30 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
31 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine    
32 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:17:59  
Courageous rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Specialized Lululemon 7:25:27  
2 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
3 Netherlands    
4 Wiggle Honda    
5 Orica AIS    
6 Boels Dolmans cycling team    
7 Rabo Liv women cycling team    
8 Hitec products    
9 Lointek    
10 Great Britain    
11 Switzerland    
12 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
13 Estado de Mexico Faren    
14 Astana Bepink womens team    
15 Lotto Belisol Ladies    
16 Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 0:03:09