Johansson wins stage 1 of Women's Tour in Northampton

Swede beats Vos and Barnes in sprint finish

Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) won the first stage of the inaugural Friends Life Women's Tour stage race in Britain, beating Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv) in a sprint finish in Northampton.

Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare) was third and so takes the best young rider's jersey, while her teammate Sharon Laws is the first leader of the climber's competition after chasing points during the stage.

The opening 93.8km stage from Oundle to Northampton saw some aggressive racing with riders fighting for the points in the climber's and sprinter's competition. The sun was out for the start of the race in Oundle, with huge crowds sending off the riders for the first ever stage of the race.

An early gravel section caused Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) to crash and others riders were distanced for a while.

Ellen van Dijk (Boels Dolmans) won the first sprint after 30km ahead of Johansson and Vos, then Rossella Ratto (Estado de Mexico-Faren) attacked alone and stayed away to take the first climber's jersey points. She was slowed by a rain shower and was eventually caught before the 50km mark.

Vos beat Linda Ingerland (Switzerland) and Laws to win the second climber's points and the aggressive racing inspired French national champion Elise Delzenne (Specialized-Lululemon), who surged away alone. She carved out a 25-second lead with 25km to go. It reached 40 seconds at one point but the Rabo Liv and Boels-Dolmans teams then began a concerted chase.

Delzenne stayed away to take the second sprint of the stage but her lead was down to just 15 seconds with 10km to go. She still had 13 seconds with three kilometres remaining but the finale proved to be fatal for her chances with riders attacking from the peloton. She was caught with a kilometre to go and then other riders immediately began to fight for position for the finish.

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) lead out the sprint but Johansson is an expert finisher and superb sprinter. She timed her effort perfectly as the gradient kicked in and had the speed to defeat Vos and Garner to take the race leader's yellow jersey.

Thanks to time bonuses, Johansson leads Vos by four seconds, with Barnes third at eight seconds. Johansson also leads the points competition, while Barnes is the best young rider and her teammate Laws leads the climber's competition after taking second and third on the two climbs.

Johansson will wear the yellow jersey during Thursday's 118km second stage from Hinckley to Bedford in the southeast of England.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS2:28:29 
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
6Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
8Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
11Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
14Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
15Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
16Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
17Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
18Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
19Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
20Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
21Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
22Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
23Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
25Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
26Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
27Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
28Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
29Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
30Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
31Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
32Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland  
33Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
34Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren  
35Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
36Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
37Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
38Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
39Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
40Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
41Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
42Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
43Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
44Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
45Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
46Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
47Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon  
48Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
49Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
50Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
51Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
52Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
53Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
54Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
55Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
56Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
57Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
58Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
59Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek  
60Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon  
61Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
62Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team  
63Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
64Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
65Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
66Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
67Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
68Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
69Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
70Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
71Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
72Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
73Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
74Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
75Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
76Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
77Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:24 
78Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:25 
79Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren0:01:51 
80Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland0:02:46 
81Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products0:02:49 
82Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:02:52 
83Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek0:02:59 
84Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:03:09 
85Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:08:44 
86Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
87Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
88Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
89Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
90Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:17:55 
DNFMolly Meyvisch (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFAshlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands  
DNFAudrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec products  
DNFSiri Minge (Nor) Hitec products  
DNFMichela Maltese (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team3 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS2 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon3 pts
2Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team2 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS15 pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team12 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon7 
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda6 
6Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain5 
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4 
8Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team3 
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands2 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren6 pts
2Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland4 
4Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon3 
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2 
6Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team6 pts
2Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland5 
3Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
4Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team3 
5Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon2 
6Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:28:29 
2Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
3Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
5Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
6Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
7Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
8Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
10Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
11Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
12Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
13Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
14Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
15Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
16Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
17Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
18Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
19Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
20Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
21Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
22Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
23Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
24Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
25Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:25 
26Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products0:02:49 
27Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek0:02:59 
28Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:08:44 
29Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
30Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
31Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
32Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:17:55 
DNFMolly Meyvisch (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFMichela Maltese (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
DNFAshlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands  
DNFSiri Minge (Nor) Hitec products  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Lululemon7:25:27 
2Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
3Netherlands  
4Wiggle Honda  
5Orica AIS  
6Boels Dolmans cycling team  
7Rabo Liv women cycling team  
8Hitec products  
9Lointek  
10Great Britain  
11Switzerland  
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Estado de Mexico Faren  
14Astana Bepink womens team  
15Lotto Belisol Ladies  
16Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:03:09 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS2:28:17 
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:04 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:08 
4Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:09 
5Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
6Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:10 
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon0:00:12 
8Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
9Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
10Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
12Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
13Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
15Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
16Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
17Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
18Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
19Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
20Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
21Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
22Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
23Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
24Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
25Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
26Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
27Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
28Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
29Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
30Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
31Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
32Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
33Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland  
34Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
35Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren  
36Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
37Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
38Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
39Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
40Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
41Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
42Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
43Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
44Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
45Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
46Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
47Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
48Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon  
49Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
50Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
51Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
52Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
53Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
54Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
55Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
56Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
57Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
58Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
59Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek  
60Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon  
61Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
62Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team  
63Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
64Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
65Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
66Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
67Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
68Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
69Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
70Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
71Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
72Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
73Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
74Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
75Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
76Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
77Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:00:36 
78Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:37 
79Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren0:02:03 
80Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland0:02:58 
81Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products0:03:01 
82Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:03:04 
83Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek0:03:11 
84Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:03:21 
85Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:08:56 
86Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
87Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
88Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
89Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
90Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:18:07 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS17 pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team14 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon7 
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda6 
6Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team5 
7Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain5 
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren4 
9Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team3 
10Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon3 
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands2 
12Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team6 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren6 
4Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland5 
5Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon5 
6Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland4 
7Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team3 
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2 
9Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
10Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:28:25 
2Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain0:00:04 
3Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
4Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
5Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
6Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
7Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
8Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
10Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
11Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
12Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
13Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
14Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
15Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
16Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
17Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
18Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
19Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
20Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
21Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
22Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
23Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
24Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
25Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:29 
26Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products0:02:53 
27Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek0:03:03 
28Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:08:48 
29Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
30Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
31Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
32Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:17:59 
Courageous rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Lululemon7:25:27 
2Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
3Netherlands  
4Wiggle Honda  
5Orica AIS  
6Boels Dolmans cycling team  
7Rabo Liv women cycling team  
8Hitec products  
9Lointek  
10Great Britain  
11Switzerland  
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Estado de Mexico Faren  
14Astana Bepink womens team  
15Lotto Belisol Ladies  
16Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:03:09 

Related Articles

Back to top