Vila Josana takes the Spanish women's title

Merino is top Under 23 man

Marta Vila Josana Andreu claimed the Spanish women’s title on Sunday in Castro-Urdiales, Spain.

At the conclusion of the 91km course Vila Josana took a solo win to finish 36 seconds ahead of a group of riders containing Belén López Morales, Leticia Gil Parra, Ana García Antequera, Eneritz Iturriaga Mazaga and Ane Santesteban González.

López Morales and Gil Parra rounded out the podium claiming second and third, respectively.

“I would like to dedicate [this win] to my family and all those who have supported me in my career," said an emotional Vilajosana after the race.

Today’s win is Vila Josana’s first Spanish national title.

Results
Elite women (91km)
1Marta Vilajosana Andreu  
2Belén López Morales  
3Leticia Gil Parra  
4Ana García Antequera  
5Eneritz Iturriaga Mazaga  
6Ane Santesteban González  
7Itsaso Leunda Goñi  
8Gemma Pascual Torrecilla  
9Cristina Alcalde Huertanos  
10Ana Usabiaga Balerdi  
11Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras  
12Sara Ortiz Mato  
13Rosa Mª Bravo Soba  
14Silvia Tirado Márquez  
15Lucía González Blanco  
16Mª Del Rosario Rodríguez Gómez  
17Cristina Navarro Tapia  
18Irene San Sebastián Lasa  
19Inmaculada Rafael Salas  
20Mireia Epelde Bikendi  
21Débora Gálvez López  
22Diana Zamorano Carpintero  
23Marta Fernández De Castro  
24Patricia Pérez Jiménez  
25Leire Olaberria  
26Inmaculada Pereiro González  
27Saioa Olite Clavo  
28Helena Maillo Gutierrez  
29Mª Del Mar Solera García  
30María Jose Haro Mturana  
31María Diez De Ulzurrun Álvarez  
32Anna Vericat Campos  
33Lurdes Torres Casana  
34Julia A. Álvarez Viejo  
35Bárbara Antón Alfaro  
36Isable Castro Cal  
37Mª José Gómez López  
38Rosa María Riera Trias  
39Leticia Galán Puerto  
40Mª Jesús Barros González  
41Cristina Aznar Torres  
42Mª Mercedes Guadaño Alonso  
43Arantxa García Morte  
44Fátima Blázquez Lozano  
45Amaia Martioda Lizarralde  
Under 23 men (133km)
1Pedro Merino Criado  
2Airán Fernández Casasola  
3Higinio Fernández Suarez  
4Mikel Landa Meana  
5David De La Cruz Melgarejo  
6Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide  
7Eloy Carral Fernández  
8Juan J Lobato Del Valle  
9Florentino Marquez Canales  
10Arturo Mora Ortiz  
11Francisco Antón Marín  
12Julen González Etxarreta  
13Jonathan González González  
14Ángel Sánchez Martín  
15Jordi Simón Casulleras  
16Roberto Fernández Martínez  
17Daniel Ania González  
18Xabier Zabalo Imaz  
19Pascual Orengo López  
20Aser Estevez Cividanes  
21Salvador Guardiola Tora  
22Jesús Del Pino Corrochano  
23Jonathan Perdiguero Lozano  
24Sergio Vergara López  
25Antonio Zafra Muñoz  
26Ramón Domene Reyes  
27Víctor Cabedo Carda  
28Antonio García López  
29Alberto Morrás Fernández  
30Rubén García Pérez  
31Pablo Torres Muiño  
32Aaron Peña Seis Dedos  
33Mikel Bizkarra Etxeguibel  
34Igor Merino Kortazar  
35Jose Carlos Lara Arjonilla  
36Román Osuna Montes  
37Adrián López Garrido  
38Víctor Iturat López  
39Andrés Vigil Vidal  
40Pascual Martín Gargallo  
41Josep Olives Carreras  
42Lorenzo Buil Cavero  
43Antonio Cabello Baena  
44Arturo Ariño Aina  
45Jose Miguel Fernández Reviejo  
46Javier Vidorreta Salillas  
47Vicente Rodrigo García  
48Francisco Pérez Burgueros  
49Jesús Herrero De La Herrán  
50Ion Izagirre Insausti  
51Ibán Leanizbarrutia Cruz  
52Eloy Ruiz Pinto  
53Jose María Alcaraz Franco  
54David Gutiérrez Palacios  
55Luis Alberto Martín Guzman  
56Francisco J Moreno Allue  
57Adrian Rodriguez Sanchez  
58Víctor Holgado Gilete  
59Antonio Cervera Muñoz  
60Julio Maiques Melendre  
61Abenhamar Gallego Martín  
62Pablo Collado Rodríguez  
63Darío Hernández Illana  
64David Cornejo González  
65Luis Mariño Castro  
66Alberto Gallego Ruiz  
67José M Gutiérrez Revuelta  
68Óscar Abad Suárez  
69José Luis Cano Losa  
70Pablo Lechuga Rodríguez  
71Ricardo Nuño Argüelles  
72Jose María Ortega Planes  
73José David Martínez Alcaraz  
74Alberto González Martínez  
75Adolfo Vicente Dominguez  
76Diego Maroño Vales  

 

Back to top