TechPowered By

More tech

August 10, London-Surrey Classic: London - London 200km

Blythe claims London-Surrey Classic

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 10, 2014, 19:28 BST,
Updated:
August 11, 2014, 4:50 BST

Swift and Alaphilippe round out podium

After a wet and muddy 200km race, it was NFTO's Adam Blythe who emerged victorious on The Mall as he edged friend and training partner Ben Swift (Team Sky) with a well-timed sprint.

"It's hard to say how much this means to me," Blythe said after claiming his first win of 2014. "But you could see how emotional it was as my face said it all.

"OK, it's not like I won the worlds or anything, but this is very big race for a British rider to win, especially in this setting in front of the Queen's house. I hope she was watching."

Swift was one the pre-race favourites with the event expected to finish in a bunch sprint and the 26-year-old appeared to be in a perfect position after five of his teammates, including 2012 Tour de France winner Bradley Wiggins, had worked hard in the middle part of the race to get him into a breakaway group.

"It would have been nice to have won but I am really happy with second," said Swift. "I've known Adam since I was seven-years-old and we've got a lot of history, so I knew he was the one to watch.

"I knew I needed to keep an eye on him and I could see he was looking for me on the run-in. I tried to react to his move but he's a really fast sprinter and once he got the jump on me he was away."

Julian Alaphilippe took third for Omega Pharma-QuickStep ahead of BMC's Philippe Gilbert while the final member of the break, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale), came across the line three seconds down on Blythe and Swift

How it unfolded
There had been a number of early attacks from the 147-man peloton which left London bathing in the summer sunshine after a pause in the morning deluge which meant the riders were confronted with wet roads for the majority of the event.

The first significant break came in Richmond Park after 13km of racing when six riders got away and established a gap of just over a minute back to the main bunch. The break held their advantage through the early stretches out into Surrey's narrow country roads, of which many of them still smeared with rain and mud.

Wiggins and teammate Ian Stannard did much of the work to control the race as Sky took control of the peloton with their intention to close the gap and get Swift into contention for any later break.

The plan worked perfectly, and when Gilbert made his move on the approach to Box Hill, Swift was one of 10 men who leapt onto his wheel with around 70km left to race.

With Sky's work done back in the bunch, they dropped off and left the initiate to chase for other teams.

Taking up the responsibility in Sky's absence was Cannondale who were looking to Elia Viviani for a good result. With 50km left in the race, the leading break of 11 riders had built a lead of over a minute and they were looking comfortable out in front as Cannondale's efforts where having little impact on reducing the gap.

As the leaders approached Headley Heath and Leatherhead, Gilbert and Swift kept the pace high to make sure there were no passengers in the group. Gilbert then attacked the breakaway between Raynes Park and Wimbledon which caused a split and whittled down the break to five riders.

Gilbert looked intent on claiming the win on his own and another attack saw the Belgian and Alaphilippe briefly drop Swift, Blythe and Koren before it all came back together again.

When the five riders hit Putney High Street and crossed Putney Bridge for the run alongside the River Thames towards Westminster, it looked like it anyone's race to win.

Once the riders were onto The Mall, it became clear that Blythe and Swift were going to decide the 2014 victor and it was the former BMC rider who upset Swift for a confidence boosting win.

"In the last kilometre I knew I had plenty in the tank," Blythe said. "I just wanted to make sure I got everything out and didn't leave it too late to make my move.

"I knew that if I was close to Swifty I'd have a chance. I hugged close to the barriers and had a go. Now I feel like I can mix it with the big boys."

Steve Lampier of Node4 Velosure claimed the King of the Mountains title while Dutchman and Giant-Shimano stagiaire Steven Lammertin won the sprint contest.

 

Results

Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO 4:39:53  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:01  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
5 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:00:03  
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:00:12  
7 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:13  
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:31  
10 Russell Downing (GBr) NFTO    
11 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    
12 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka p.b Samsung    
13 Nick Van Der (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
14 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Group Gobert    
15 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
16 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec - TKH Contintental    
17 Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 0:00:32  
18 Dennis Bakker (Ned) Metec - TKH Contintental    
19 Steve Lampier (GBr) Velosure-Giordana Racing    
20 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura    
21 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku    
22 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky    
23 Iker Camano (Esp) Team NetApp - Endura    
24 Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13    
25 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:33  
26 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    
27 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
28 Mike Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis    
29 Conor Dunne (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction    
30 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:34  
31 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
32 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Group Gobert 0:00:35  
33 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Group Gobert    
34 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
35 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura 0:00:36  
36 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:37  
37 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:43  
38 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:47  
39 James Lowsley-Williams (GBr) NFTO    
40 Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:00:48  
41 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:51  
42 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale    
43 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:00:52  
44 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:44  
45 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:06:25  
46 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Metec - TKH Contintental 0:06:26  
47 Jan Sokol (Aut) Synergy Baku    
48 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
49 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
50 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:06:27  
51 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
52 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
53 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Group Gobert    
54 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
55 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:28  
56 Tom Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    
57 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
58 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
59 Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO    
60 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:06:29  
61 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty-Group Gobert    
62 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
63 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
64 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura 0:06:30  
65 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction    
66 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
67 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:08:35  
68 Christopher Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:11:37  
69 Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    
70 Hugh Wilson (GBr) NFTO 0:11:38  
71 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota    
72 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction    
73 Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    
74 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13    
75 Josh Hunt (GBr) NFTO 0:11:39  
76 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    
77 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:11:40  
78 Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia 0:11:42  
79 Tim Vanspeybroeck (Bel) Team 3M 0:11:44  
80 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:11:45  
81 Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
82 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
83 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
84 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:15:40  
85 George Harper (GBr) Velosure-Giordana Racing    
86 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka p.b Samsung 0:19:33  
87 Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka p.b Samsung    
88 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:21:28  
89 Evaldus Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13    
90 Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Wanty-Group Gobert    
91 Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team    
92 Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team    
93 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team    
94 George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    
95 Brad Morgan (GBr) Velosure-Giordana Racing 0:21:29  
96 Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid - Ride for help    
97 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN-Qhubeka p.b Samsung    
98 Tom Peterson (Usa) Team Giant-Shimano    
99 Nicolas Dougall (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka p.b Samsung    
100 Remco Te Brake (Ned) Metec - TKH Contintental    
101 Jelle Wolsink (Ned) Metec - TKH Contintental