Bishop wins Pisgah overall, completes sweep of stages

Carey claims women's GC, wins every stage

Elite men
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory)3:51:37 
2Drew Edsall (Yeti-Sunflower Markets Pro Mtb Team)0:07:15 
3Robert Marion (American Classic/Kenda/Tomac)0:08:43 
4Peter Butt0:13:51 
5Drew Scharns (Boone Bike & Touring)0:19:24 
6Colby Pearce (BigSharkP/B THF)0:21:46 
7Thom Parsons0:24:40 
8Evan Plews (Capitol Subaru)0:33:40 
9Chris Strout (WBR-Siren Bicycles)0:58:29 
10Chris Michaels1:33:40 
Elite women
1Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt)4:22:16 
2Susan Haywood (TBD)0:13:17 
3Carey Lowery (OutdoorStore/Specialized)0:35:29 
Elite master men 40+
1Andy Johnston (MtbAndy.com/Kenda-Hayes)3:58:49 
2Glenn Poupore0:22:09 
3Ronald Glowczynski (RoanokeOutside.com/Mail-It Plus)0:25:47 
4Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory)0:26:38 
5Ross Delaplane (Vision)0:32:36 
6Morgan Olsson (Cycles de Oro)0:32:37 
7Perry Thomas (Cycle South)1:25:47 
Singlespeed men
1Jason Morgan (Industry Nine)4:25:45 
2Brad Welch (Jazzercise)0:02:05 
3Russel Henderson (NCCX, industry nine)0:30:37 
4Scott Sidener2:07:10 
5Michael Blankenship (Ken's Bike Shop)2:15:58 
6Craig Hoyt3:44:02 
Men open
1Jeremy Edge (Caffeine Racing)4:29:24 
2Gerald Sven Rothenhofer0:06:07 
3Jason Murrell (Larry Hill Ford/Scott's Bikes)0:13:45 
4David Cook (Sycamore/Flat R)0:26:30 
5Charlie Tejada (Guatemala MTB)0:40:23 
6Stephen Janes (Siren/WBR)1:08:08 
7Matthew White (Haymarket Bicycles)1:14:13 
8Rob Keener (Flat Rock Village Bakery)2:07:43 
9John Clasen (Shamrock Cycles)3:07:43 
10Christopher Mays (Vero Velo)  
Women open
1Claire Garcia-Webb6:42:46 
Men 40+
1Alex Hawkins4:30:18 
2Patrick McMahon (gotoaffordablebedding.com)0:48:00 
3Zeke Lilly (Cycle South)2:22:03 
4Eric Purdue (APB/Bikeways Tucker)1:22:03 
Teams
1Wes Dickson (Sycamore Cycles)4:33:22 
1Derek Gentry (Sycamore Cycles)4:33:24 
2Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing)0:32:40 
2Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing)  
3Ryan O'Connor (Harpers Bike Shop)0:05:45 
3Jheremy Zetans (Harpers Bike Shop)  
4Warner Smith (Salty Nuts)0:44:29 
4Andy Cessna (Salty Nuts)  
5Christopher M Danz (Performance GT)1:36:39 
5David Swan (Performance GT)  
6Karen Ruth Rowe (Phoenix)2:04:16 
6Tom Rowe (Phoenix)2:04:18 
Elite men - final general classification
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory)16:21:39 
2Drew Edsall (Yeti-Sunflower Markets Pro Mtb Team)0:21:27 
3Robert Marion (American Classic/Kenda/Tomac)0:57:11 
4Colby Pearce (BigSharkP/B THF)1:25:49 
5Drew Scharns (Boone Bike & Touring)1:34:13 
6Peter Butt2:31:58 
7Thom Parsons2:37:57 
8Chris Strout (WBR-Siren Bicycles)3:53:07 
9Evan Plews (Capitol Subaru)4:34:00 
10Chris Michaels2:52:57 
Elite women - final general classification
1Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt)18:59:43 
2Susan Haywood (TBD)0:21:55 
3Carey Lowery (OutdoorStore/Specialized)1:56:06 
Elite master men 40+ - final general classification
1Andy Johnston (MtbAndy.com/Kenda-Hayes)16:48:46 
2Ross Delaplane (Vision)1:20:03 
3Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory)1:53:43 
4Morgan Olsson (Cycles de Oro)2:15:28 
5Glenn Poupore2:18:36 
6Ronald Glowczynski (RoanokeOutside.com/Mail-It Plus)2:35:06 
7Perry Thomas (Cycle South)4:45:33 
Singlespeed men - final general classification
1Jason Morgan (Industry Nine)19:17:26 
2Brad Welch (Jazzercise)0:12:44 
3Russel Henderson (NCCX, industry nine)0:44:59 
4Scott Sidener8:27:03 
5Michael Blankenship (Ken's Bike Shop)10:48:45 
6Craig Hoyt15:25:42 
Men open - final general classification
1Jeremy Edge (Caffeine Racing)19:18:18 
2Gerald Sven Rothenhofer1:59:49 
3Charlie Tejada (Guatemala MTB)2:25:40 
4Jason Murrell (Larry Hill Ford/Scott's Bikes)2:49:02 
5David Cook (Sycamore/Flat R)3:19:08 
6Matthew White (Haymarket Bicycles)4:43:30 
7Stephen Janes (Siren/WBR)5:26:55 
8Rob Keener (Flat Rock Village Bakery)7:41:08 
9John Clasen (Shamrock Cycles)9:01:51 
10Christopher Mays (Vero Velo)12:20:25 
Women open - final general classification
1Claire Garcia-Webb28:52:25 
Men 40+ - final general classification
1Alex Hawkins20:13:25 
2Patrick McMahon (gotoaffordablebedding.com)2:54:39 
3Eric Purdue (APB/Bikeways Tucker)3:45:55 
4Zeke Lilly (Cycle South)7:09:12 
Teams - final general classification
1Wes Dickson (Sycamore Cycles)19:55:25 
1Derek Gentry (Sycamore Cycles)19:55:52 
2Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing)1:33:36 
2Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing)0:00:06 
3Ryan O'Connor (Harpers Bike Shop)1:34:31 
3Jheremy Zetans (Harpers Bike Shop)1:50:11 
4Warner Smith (Salty Nuts)2:29:24 
4Andy Cessna (Salty Nuts)2:29:30 
5Christopher M Danz (Performance GT)6:39:21 
5David Swan (Performance GT)6:39:22 
6Karen Ruth Rowe (Phoenix)8:26:01 
6Tom Rowe (Phoenix)8:26:20 

Related Articles

Back to top