TechPowered By

More tech

Mt. Hood Cycling Classic 2012

Date range:
June 8-10, 2012

June 08, Stage 1: Columbia Hills Road Race 138.5km

Shaw, Hartrich win first stages at Mt. Hood Cycling Classic

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 09, 2012, 11:41 BST,
Updated:
June 09, 2012, 16:39 BST

Breakaways rule the day

Teammates Shae Rhae Shaw (left) and Alison Tetrick approach the finish together

Teammates Shae Rhae Shaw (left) and Alison Tetrick approach the finish together

view thumbnail gallery

Rhae Shaw of Exergy/TWENTY12 and Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Cycling/Globalbike) won the first stages of the 2012 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic, both in breakaways. The two also took the overall leads.

Shaw and her teammate Alison Tetrick got away early in the women's 90km race, along with Kelli Emmet, a mountain biker with Giant Bicycles. Emmet was dropped along the way but finished third. Shaw took the stage win, whilst Tetrick took the mountain jersey.

For the men, Hartrich beat out fellow escapee Nate Wilson of Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized. The two got away on the second of five laps of the circuit course and stayed away to the end, with Hartrich pulling away slightly on the final climb to take the win. Wilson took the mountain jersey.

The racing continue on Saturday with the Scenic Gorge Time Trial in the morning and the downtown Hood River criterium in the evening.

Elite men - Stage 1 (138.5km)
1 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike) 3:25:59  
2 Nate Wilson (California-Giant Strawberries) 0:00:07  
3 Stephen Leece (California-Giant Strawberries) 0:00:20  
4 Logan Owen (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
5 Rob Scheffler (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
6 Roman Kilun (Kenda/5-Hour Energy)    
7 Yannick Eckmann (California-Giant Strawberries)    
8 Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution)    
9 Shawn Rosenthal (Team Mike's Bikes)    
10 Gordon Jewett (RMCC Express)    
11 Patrick Means (Team S&M)    
12 Sean Crooks (RMCC Express)    
13 Julian Kyer (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
14 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachio Pro Cycling)    
15 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy)    
16 Jon Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
17 Willy Zellmer (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
18 Erik Slack (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
19 Orion Berryman (Spy-Swamis DET)    
20 Ty Tuttle (BOO Bicycles)    
21 Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro - Strava)    
22 Kirk Carlson (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear)    
23 Winston David (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike)    
24 Andy Goessling (Team Mike's Bikes)    
25 Jeff Perrin (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
26 Lang Reynolds (RSV-Stuttgart-Vaigingen)    
27 Manuel Fehlmann (Rideokanagan)    
28 Matt Lyons (University of Denver)    
29 Isaiah Newkirk (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
30 Zach McDonald (Rapha Focus)    
31 Dan McDonald (Rideokanagan)    
32 Torey Philipp (California-Giant Strawberries)    
33 Paul Warner (Trailhead Chiropractic)    
34 Evan Huffman (California-Giant Strawberries)    
35 Griffin Easter (Ritte Elite U23 Development Team p/b Castelli)    
36 Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava)    
37 Jonathan Moskowitz (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
38 Zac Davies (Team Exergy)    
39 Cortlan Brown (Ski Utah Marketstar)    
40 Brian Hitchcock (Herriott Sports Performance)    
41 Greg Krause (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
42 Scott Gray (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
43 Ben Thompson (BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com)    
44 Jason King (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
45 Jake Stocking (Revolution Cafe Rio)    
46 Jos Le Roux (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear)    
47 Cameron Rex (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
48 Mark Vergari (Hutch's/Bend Dental/Lowes)    
49 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
50 Arthur Rand (Marc Pro - Strava)    
51 James Mattis (California-Giant Strawberries)    
52 Spencer Collom (Marc Pro - Strava)    
53 Hunter Huffman (Canyon Bicycles Racing Team)    
54 Brendan Treacy (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
55 Seth Cowie (Rideokanagan)    
56 Alister Ratcliff (Chipotle First Solar)    
57 Jesse Moore (California-Giant Strawberries)    
58 Stephen Mull (Audi)    
59 Shane Buysse (Spy Swamis DET)    
60 Marvin Guzman (Rideokanagan) 0:00:38  
61 Craig Magee (Natural Grocers)    
62 Joseph Petrowski (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank)    
63 Garrett Suydam (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank) 0:00:40  
64 Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear) 0:00:42  
65 Michael Ven Den Ham (Rideokanagan)    
66 Nathaniel English (Yahoo! Cycling Team) 0:00:20  
67 Carl Decker (Giant Bicycles)    
68 Stephen Bedford (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
69 Sam Bassetti (California-Giant Strawberries)    
70 Robin Eckmann (California-Giant Strawberries)    
71 Joe Waters (Canyon Bicycles Racing Team)    
72 Tyler Riedesel (Canyon Bicycles Racing Team)    
73 Colton Hlavinka (Volkswagen Boise) 0:02:59  
74 Patrick Caro (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear)    
75 Michael Booth (Ski Utah Marketstar) 0:03:00  
76 Ryan Taylor (Rideokanagan)    
77 Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
78 Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear) 0:03:01  
79 Andrew Boone (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
80 Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 0:03:02  
81 Dustin Hahn (Marc Pro - Strava)    
82 David Robinson 0:03:03  
83 Scott Tietzel (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
84 Matt Schaupp (Ritte Elite U23 Development Team p/b Castelli) 0:03:31  
85 Julian Martinez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 0:00:20  
86 Scott Manktelow (RMCC Express) 0:07:40  
87 Michael Larsen (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear) 0:07:46  
88 Christopher Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
89 Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear)    
90 Andrew Hemesath (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank) 0:09:17  
91 Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande/BCSM) 0:20:47  
92 Michael Palmer (Veloce Racing pb Smith & Nephew) 0:20:52  
93 Jon Moro    
94 Marcel J Delisser (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 0:22:18  
95 Steven Wilssens (Bikesale.com) 0:22:40  
96 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle) 0:24:45  
97 Daniel Bechtold (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
98 Stephen Ushy (Balance Point Racing)    
99 Tobin Ortenblad (Ritte Elite U23 Development Team p/b Castelli)    
100 Clayton Meisner (Rideokanagan)    
101 Brett Peters 0:27:04  
102 Mackenzie Kelly (Ritte Elite U23 Development Team p/b Castelli) 0:29:57  
103 Andrew Bosco (Socalcycling.com) 0:30:11  
104 Jeffrey Pollock (Portland Velo) 0:30:15  
105 Carl Hoefer (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
106 William Laubernds (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
107 Matt Pence (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
108 Garrett McAlister (Canyon Bicycles Racing Team)    
109 Adam Edgerton (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing) 0:33:44  
110 Patrick St John Lynch (Davis Bike Club) 0:37:57  
111 Dylan Harris (Rideokanagan) 0:52:13  
112 David Mesa (Chica Sexy !) 1:01:01  
DNF Robert Burnett (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank)    
DNF Chris Swan (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
DNF Bill Booth (Apex Racing)    
DNS Barry Wicks (Kona)    
DNS Mike Kath (Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling)    
DNS Ryan Trebon (Cannondale/Clement)    
Mountain 1
1 Nate Wilson (California-Giant Strawberries) 3 pts
2 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling Team) 2  
3 Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 1  
Mountain 2
1 Nate Wilson (California-Giant Strawberries) 3 pts
2 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike) 2  
3 Logan Owen (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 1  
Mountain 3
1 Nate Wilson (California-Giant Strawberries) 3 pts
2 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike) 2  
3 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling Team) 1  
Mountain 4
1 Nate Wilson (California-Giant Strawberries) 3 pts
2 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike) 2  
3 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling Team) 1  
Mountain 5
1 Nate Wilson (California-Giant Strawberries) 3 pts
2 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike) 2  
3 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling Team) 1  
Elite women - Stage 1 (90.1km)
1 Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12) 2:34:01  
2 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY12)    
3 Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 0:02:35  
4 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck) 0:05:15  
5 Hilary Billington (Veloce Racing p/b Smith & Nephew)    
6 Lisa Turnbull (REP) 0:05:17  
7 Sue Butler (River City Bicycles) 0:05:19  
8 Lindsay Fox (Athletes Lounge Cycling Team)    
9 Jennifer Schulz (Balance Point Racing/Fresh Air Concept)    
10 Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopaedic Associates)    
11 Erin Playman (Gentle Lovers)    
12 Nicole Justice (Stevens Bikes p/b pactimo)    
13 Jennifer App (Kaladi-Subway)    
14 Rebecca Rusch (Specialized)    
15 Rosalyn Zylkowski (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team)    
16 Kristina Lackner (Hutch's-Co-Motion)    
17 Heather Dunphy (Trisports/Eclipse Racing) 0:05:29  
18 Sara Fletcher (West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi) 0:10:35  
19 Rachel Cieslewicz (Canyon Bicycles) 0:11:24  
20 Zayda Maguire (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 0:12:21  
21 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:16:32  
22 Abby Mickey (GS Panache Horizon Organic) 0:16:34  
23 Ivy Audrain (Keller Rohrback) 0:16:50  
DNF Michelle Kautzmann (Olympia Orthopaedic Associates)    
Mountain 1
1 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY12) 3 pts
2 Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 2  
3 Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12) 1  
Mountain 2
1 Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 3 pts
2 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY12) 2  
3 Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12) 1  
Mountain 3
1 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY12) 3 pts
2 Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12) 2  
3 Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 1  
Elite men - General classification after stage 1
1 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike) 3:25:49  
2 Nate Wilson (California-Giant Strawberries) 0:00:11  
3 Stephen Leece (California-Giant Strawberries) 0:00:26  
4 Logan Owen (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 0:00:30  
5 Rob Scheffler (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
6 Roman Kilun (Kenda/5-Hour Energy)    
7 Yannick Eckmann (California-Giant Strawberries)    
8 Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution)    
9 Shawn Rosenthal (Team Mike's Bikes)    
10 Gordon Jewett (RMCC Express)    
11 Patrick Means (Team S&M)    
12 Sean Crooks (RMCC Express)    
13 Julian Kyer (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
14 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachio Pro Cycling)    
15 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy)    
16 Jon Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
17 Willy Zellmer (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
18 Erik Slack (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
19 Orion Berryman (Spy-Swamis DET)    
20 Ty Tuttle (BOO Bicycles)    
21 Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro - Strava)    
22 Kirk Carlson (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear)    
23 Winston David (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike)    
24 Andy Goessling (Team Mike's Bikes)    
25 Jeff Perrin (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
26 Lang Reynolds (RSV-Stuttgart-Vaigingen)    
27 Manuel Fehlmann (Rideokanagan)    
28 Matt Lyons (University of Denver)    
29 Isaiah Newkirk (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
30 Zach McDonald (Rapha Focus)    
31 Dan McDonald (Rideokanagan)    
32 Torey Philipp (California-Giant Strawberries)    
33 Paul Warner (Trailhead Chiropractic)    
34 Evan Huffman (California-Giant Strawberries)    
35 Griffin Easter (Ritte Elite U23 Development Team p/b Castelli)    
36 Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava)    
37 Jonathan Moskowitz (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
38 Zac Davies (Team Exergy)    
39 Cortlan Brown (Ski Utah Marketstar)    
40 Brian Hitchcock (Herriott Sports Performance)    
41 Greg Krause (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
42 Scott Gray (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
43 Ben Thompson (BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com)    
44 Jason King (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
45 Jake Stocking (Revolution Cafe Rio)    
46 Jos Le Roux (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear)    
47 Cameron Rex (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
48 Mark Vergari (Hutch's/Bend Dental/Lowes)    
49 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
50 Arthur Rand (Marc Pro - Strava)    
51 James Mattis (California-Giant Strawberries)    
52 Spencer Collom (Marc Pro - Strava)    
53 Hunter Huffman (Canyon Bicycles Racing Team)    
54 Brendan Treacy (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
55 Seth Cowie (Rideokanagan)    
56 Alister Ratcliff (Chipotle First Solar)    
57 Jesse Moore (California-Giant Strawberries)    
58 Stephen Mull (Audi)    
59 Shane Buysse (Spy Swamis DET)    
60 Nathaniel English (Yahoo! Cycling Team)    
61 Carl Decker (Giant Bicycles)    
62 Stephen Bedford (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
63 Sam Bassetti (California-Giant Strawberries)    
64 Robin Eckmann (California-Giant Strawberries)    
65 Joe Waters (Canyon Bicycles Racing Team)    
66 Tyler Riedesel (Canyon Bicycles Racing Team)    
67 Julian Martinez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
68 Craig Magee (Natural Grocers) 0:00:48  
69 Joseph Petrowski (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank)    
70 Garrett Suydam (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank) 0:00:50  
71 Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear) 0:00:52  
72 Michael Ven Den Ham (Rideokanagan)    
73 Marvin Guzman (Rideokanagan) 0:01:08  
74 Colton Hlavinka (Volkswagen Boise) 0:03:09  
75 Patrick Caro (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear)    
76 Michael Booth (Ski Utah Marketstar) 0:03:10  
77 Ryan Taylor (Rideokanagan)    
78 Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
79 Diego Yepez (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear) 0:03:11  
80 Andrew Boone (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
81 Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 0:03:12  
82 Dustin Hahn (Marc Pro - Strava)    
83 David Robinson 0:03:13  
84 Scott Tietzel (Juwi Solar Cycling Team)    
85 Matt Schaupp (Ritte Elite U23 Development Team p/b Castelli) 0:03:41  
86 Scott Manktelow (RMCC Express) 0:07:50  
87 Michael Larsen (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear) 0:07:56  
88 Christopher Wingfield (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
89 Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear)    
90 Andrew Hemesath (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank) 0:09:27  
91 Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande/BCSM) 0:20:57  
92 Michael Palmer (Veloce Racing pb Smith & Nephew) 0:21:02  
93 Jon Moro    
94 Marcel J Delisser (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 0:22:28  
95 Steven Wilssens (Bikesale.com) 0:22:50  
96 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle) 0:24:55  
97 Daniel Bechtold (Hagens Berman Cycling Team)    
98 Stephen Ushy (Balance Point Racing)    
99 Tobin Ortenblad (Ritte Elite U23 Development Team p/b Castelli)    
100 Clayton Meisner (Rideokanagan)    
101 Brett Peters 0:27:14  
102 Mackenzie Kelly (Ritte Elite U23 Development Team p/b Castelli) 0:30:07  
103 Andrew Bosco (Socalcycling.com) 0:30:21  
104 Jeffrey Pollock (Portland Velo) 0:30:25  
105 Carl Hoefer (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
106 William Laubernds (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing)    
107 Matt Pence (Gateway Harley-Davidson)    
108 Garrett McAlister (Canyon Bicycles Racing Team)    
109 Adam Edgerton (Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brewing) 0:33:54  
110 Patrick St John Lynch (Davis Bike Club) 0:38:07  
111 Dylan Harris (Rideokanagan) 0:52:23  
112 David Mesa (Chica Sexy !) 1:01:11  
Mountains classification
1 Nate Wilson (California-Giant Strawberries) 15 pts
2 Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Benefitting Globalbike) 8  
3 Ian Holt (Juwi Solar Cycling Team) 5  
4 Logan Owen (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 1  
5 Gabe Varela (Hagens Berman Cycling Team) 1  
Elite women - General classification after stage 1
1 Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12) 2:33:51  
2 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY12) 0:00:04  
3 Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 0:02:41  
4 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck) 0:05:25  
5 Hilary Billington (Veloce Racing p/b Smith & Nephew)    
6 Lisa Turnbull (REP) 0:05:27  
7 Sue Butler (River City Bicycles) 0:05:29  
8 Lindsay Fox (Athletes Lounge Cycling Team)    
9 Jennifer Schulz (Balance Point Racing/Fresh Air Concept)    
10 Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopaedic Associates)    
11 Erin Playman (Gentle Lovers)    
12 Nicole Justice (Stevens Bikes p/b pactimo)    
13 Jennifer App (Kaladi-Subway)    
14 Rebecca Rusch (Specialized)    
15 Rosalyn Zylkowski (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team)    
16 Kristina Lackner (Hutch's-Co-Motion)    
17 Heather Dunphy (Trisports/Eclipse Racing) 0:05:39  
18 Sara Fletcher (West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi) 0:10:45  
19 Rachel Cieslewicz (Canyon Bicycles) 0:11:34  
20 Zayda Maguire (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 0:12:31  
21 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:16:42  
22 Abby Mickey (GS Panache Horizon Organic) 0:16:44  
23 Ivy Audrain (Keller Rohrback) 0:17:00  
Mountains classification
1 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY12) 8 pts
2 Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 6  
3 Rhae Shaw (Exergy TWENTY12) 4