Bishop doubles up

Maxwell gets first

Jeremiah Bishop (MonaVie Cannondale) and Jennifer Maxwell (ATAC Sportswear) picked up victories at the MABRAcross Series at the Kelly Acres Cyclo-cross in Middletown, Maryland.

For Bishop, who started racing ultra-endurance mountain bike races for MonaVie Cannondale earlier this year, it was his second MABRAcross Series victory of the weekend as he also won Saturday's Breast Cancer Awareness Cyclo-cross in Hagerstown, Maryland.

For Jennifer Maxwell, it was her debut victory racing in ATAC Sportswear colors. Maxwell's sponsorship package came together only weeks before the start of 'cross season.

Bishop's margin of victory exceeded one minute over runner-up and defending MABRAcross Series champion Wes Schempf. Maxwell was less than 30 seconds ahead of Julie Kuliecza (Alan North America) and defending Pennsylvania State Champion Lenore Pipes.

The next MABRAcross Series race is the DCCX on the historic grounds of Washington, DC's Armed Services Retirement Home, site of the Lincoln Cottage, on October 25.

Results

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Maxwell (ATAC Sportswear p/b The Bike Rack)0:37:31 
2Julie Kuliecza (Alan North America Cycling)0:00:18 
3Lenore Pipes0:00:29 
4Lindsay Bayer (Potomac Velo Club)0:00:49 
5Unknown0:01:13 
6Terri Spanogle (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
7Sonja Evers (Cycle Life)0:01:47 
8Kristina Adams (NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab)0:02:07 
9Traci Rodosta (Team Desire Title/New Orleans Bicycle Club)0:02:47 
10Christina Briseno (CycleLife p/b Specialized)0:03:49 
11Jean Colsant (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab)  
DNFMary Zadnik Newell (Sublime Athletics Velo)  
DNSMarni Harker (Team Kenda)  
DNSElizabeth Harlow  
DNSElizabeth Shogren (Backyard Bike club)  
Elite / Cat. 1/2/3 Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Mona Via Cannondale)1:01:18 
2Weston Schempf (C3 -Athletes Serving Athletes)0:01:12 
3Greg Wittwer (Alan North America Cycling Team)0:01:58 
4Michael Stoop (Speedy's Hot Sauce pb Fuji)0:02:34 
5Joseph Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers)0:02:52 
6Charles Clarkson (Ellsworth Handcrafted Bikes/Whole Foods/Central Coffee Roasters)0:03:05 
7Jared Nieters (Haymarket Homevisit)0:03:19 
8Dave Weaver (Alan North America Cycling Team)0:03:27 
9Michael Mihalik (Freddie Fu Cycling Team)0:03:30 
10Mark Broadwater (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)0:04:14 
11Adam Farabaugh (Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA Cannondale)0:04:19 
12Zach Adams (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)0:04:27 
13Gonzalo Escobar (Haymarket/HH)0:05:13 
14Collin Becker0:05:23 
15Brian Fouche (Team Latitude/ABRT)0:05:29 
16Evan Fader (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)0:05:49 
17William Gowin (tailwind Cyclist)  
18Brian Butts (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma)  
19Patrick Blair (Adventures For the Cure)  
20Callum Ingram  
21Ian Marcuse (ALAN-Richmond KAF)  
22Dan Tilb (Fulcrum Coaching)  
23Kyle Rodland (Independent Fabrication)  
24Stuart Louder (ALAN North American Cycling Team)  
25Chris Scott (Shenandoah Mountain )  
26Todd Hipp (Battley-Harley davidson)  
27Steven Black (National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health)  
DNFElliott Craddock (Champion Systems)  
DNFAdam Driscoll (Adventures For the Cure)  
DNFJonathan Gdowik (Trek Racing Co-Op)  
DNFKyle Knott (Speedy's Hot Sauce pb Fuji)  
DNFIan Mathias (Team BBC)  
DNFAndrew Mckeegan  
DNFJeffrey Buckles (ALAN-Richmond KAF)  
DNFAndrew Tram (Garytown Bikes)  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charles Lortz Iii (Kelly Benefits Stategies)  
2Justin Mauch (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
3Tommy Klose (Adventures for the Cure)  
Cat. 4 Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jimmy Klose (Adventures For The Cure)0:42:43 
2Daniel Atkins (Adventures for the Cure)0:01:28 
3Adam Williams (Winchester Wheelmen)0:01:51 
4Tim Lamb (Team Invisible Bike)0:02:48 
5Samuel Hilgartner (VCU)0:03:01 
6Justin Resnick (The Bike Rack of Washington DC)  
7Josh Hall (Lanterne Rouge)0:03:32 
8Neil Schirmer0:03:40 
9Mark Stahl (SEAVS RACING/Bens Performance Bikes)  
10Jon Hicks (Winchester Wheelmen Race Team)0:03:49 
11Justin Hanger (Bicycle Outfitters)0:04:02 
12Brian Schmierer0:04:19 
13Mark Werner (Bicycle Outfitters)0:04:35 
14Kevin Luckeroth (Adventures For The Cure)  
15Elliott Caldwell (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle)0:04:56 
16Andrey Doroshenko (UMBC)0:05:01 
17Erik Beatley (Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team)0:05:09 
18Israel Mccullough (GungHo/Springhouse)  
19James Dull (Adventures for the Cure)  
20Paul Varga (Bicycle Place Velo Club)0:05:44 
21Cory Smith (Winchester Wheelmen)0:05:53 
22Kevin Dillard (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)  
23John Ludicke (AABC)  
24Brandon Smith (VCU Cycling)  
25Andrew Brookes (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
26Justin Mauch (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
27Patrick Nagler (Team Ethanol Idaho)  
28George Blankenship (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
29Stephen Spencer (1213 Racing)  
30Adam Lewandowski (The Bike Lane)  
31Robert Whittaker (Adventures For The Cure)  
32Brian Bradley (Lanterne Rouge)  
33Gary Sterner (HUP United)  
34Devon Halley (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
35Richard Hohenbrink (The George Washington University)  
36John Rohrer (Team BBC)  
37Andres Correal (Team BBC)  
38August Plitt (Conte's Bikes Bel Air)  
39Richard Murby (The Bike Rack)  
40Tom Jones (Proteus)  
41Steve Breeden (Winchester Wheelmen)  
42Chris Alfano (Unattached)  
43Kenneth Han (All American Bicycle Club)  
44Michael Caputi (Adventures for the Cure)  
45Scott Gearhart (Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo)  
46Sean Price (King Pawn)  
47Matt Corish (Beer and Pizza)  
48Alistair Hastings  
49David Morris (UVA)  
50Paul Wolfe (York Mountain)  
51David Wiesenhahn  
52Thomas Poche  
DNFJeffery Marks (Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV Amateur Cycling)  
DNFThom Moore (Potomac Velo/Bike Lane)  
DNFAric Shea Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)  
DNFMicah Smith (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab)  
DNFMatthew Emmert  
DNFHoward Frost (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
DNFHenry Schlitzer (Whole Wheel Velo)  
DNFJohn Huber (Beer and Pizza)  
DNFWilliam Vickers (Capital Bicycle/AFC)  
DNFBrian Markley (Bicycle Outfitters)  
DNSDavid Battan (Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB)  
DNSAlvin Chang (HPC/List)  
DNSKyle Pitman (Team Latitude/ABRT)  
DNSStephen Maxwell (AABC)  
DNSGary Morris (Squadra Coppi)  
DNSPete Custer (IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE - ARTEMIS ELITE)  
DNSDrew Armstrong (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
DNSDouglas Owens (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
DNSMichael Kopper (Team BBC)  
DNSAndrew Blatecky  
Cat. 3/4 Master Men 35+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Seibold (Family Bike Shop)0:41:42 
2Stephen Robinson (Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB)0:00:30 
3Keith Rohr (Adventures for the Cure)0:00:47 
4James Johnson (Battlefield Velo/Frederick Bike Doctor)0:00:54 
5Jay Morali (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)0:01:25 
6Kenneth Morris (Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team)0:01:32 
7David Parse (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles)0:01:48 
8Neal Sapp (Ben's Performance Bikes)0:01:51 
9Jeff Anderson (HPC/List)  
10Bruce Buckley (THE Bike Lane)  
11Scott Thompson (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab)0:02:06 
12Matthew Marchal (Altius Cycling Team)  
13Scott Stahl (SEAVS RACING/Ben's Performance Bikes)  
14Geoffrey Frost (Team BBC)  
15Thori Wolfe (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle)0:02:21 
16Joel Gwadz (DCMTB:Family Bike Shop)0:02:31 
17Brian Poochigian (DCMTB)  
18Jim Miller (Altius Cycling Team)  
19Matt Michel (NCVC / Inova Health System)  
20Peter Lindeman (NCVC/Inova Health System)0:03:19 
21James Kralec (Team BBC)0:03:25 
22Scott Cernich (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle)0:03:38 
23Steve Klose (Adventures For The Cure)  
24Geoffrey Beaty (Whole Wheel Velo Club)  
25George Schulz (Evolution Cycling/Better Termite)  
26Matt Carroll (Evolution Cycling)  
27William Schieken (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle)  
28Aaron Hofelt (P-f'in-A Racing)0:04:04 
29Chris Zangmeister (All American Bicycle Club)0:04:11 
30Karl Kensinger (NCVC/ Inova Health System)0:04:17 
31Brian Flynn (team bbc)  
32Clark Evanitus (GungHo Springhouse)0:04:42 
33Bill Okeefe (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes)  
34Michael Zoeller (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
35Thor Engblom (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
36William Mccasland (US Air Force)0:05:21 
37Albert Scharbach (QCW/breakawaybikes.com)  
38William Luecke (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
39Jason Trust (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
40Tyler Newby (DCMTB)  
41Mike Krawczel (Artemis)  
42Mark Drajen (DCMTB)  
43James Carlisle (Battlefield Velo)  
44Joseph Kotun (Evolution Cycling)  
45Eric Sloman (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
46Gary Kelley (Bean's Bikes)  
47Todd Gue (dhbd /bicycle place velo)  
48Shawn Blumenfeld (Hub Racing)  
49Brown Sharp Ii  
50Craig Terry (Cardio Sports Lab / NVRC)  
51Matthew Howey (SpokePost.com)  
52Jason Gull (Wheels of Justice)  
53Bill Davis (otomac Velo Club)  
DNFWilliam Browne (Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo)  
DNSSteven Dontigny (The Bike Lane)  
DNSRichard Goldberg (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes)  
DNSJohn Kamenick (evolution cycling)  
DNSBill Marciniak (Bike Doctor/SEAVS Racing)  
DNSKenneth Mcdowell (Team Latitude/ABRT)  
DNSTimothy Phillips (Team BBC)  
DNSWill Saunders (HPC)  
DNSSol Schott (los pariahs)  
DNS
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Cat. 1/2/34 Master 55+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fred Wittwer (ALAN North American Cycling Team)0:44:47 
2Mike Connair (Christiana Care PT+/FSVS)  
3Peter Czapiewski (AMVC/DND Inc)  
4Nunzio Dibiasi (Yellow Breeches Racing)  
5James Carlson (Potomac Velo Club)  
6James Wagner (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)  
7Ben Williams Iii (ABRT Latitude)  
8Steve Knott (Team Fitness Together)  
DNFLarry Dell (Antitom Velo)  
Cat. 3/4 Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Okeefe (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes)0:46:49 
2Thomas Mackay (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)0:00:17 
3Patrick Blair (Adventures For The Cure)0:00:35 
4Tyler Karnes (Pioneer-SM)0:00:44 
5Kyle Murphy (The Bike Lane)0:00:59 
6Cj Congrove (Team Invisible Bike)0:01:16 
7Paul Rades (Artemis)0:01:21 
8John Cutler (CRCA)0:01:26 
9Eric Weld (RIV)0:01:37 
10John Fennel (International Bicycle/Global)0:02:01 
11Peter Kennedy (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)0:02:18 
12Terry Anderson (Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers)0:02:29 
13Steve Fife (Bike Doctor)0:02:42 
14Rusty Williford (Fulcrum Coaching/WWVC)0:02:57 
15Charly Hermanson (Kelly Benefits/LSV)0:03:00 
16Andrew Welch (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab)  
17Matthew Donahue (DCMTB/Whole Foods Market)0:03:36 
18Judd Walencikowski (Bike Doctor)0:04:02 
19Steven Black (NCVC)0:04:26 
20Bryan Billington (Toms Shoes)  
21Trevor Shattuck (Team BBC)0:04:44 
22Todd Bickling (Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo)0:04:51 
23Steven Derkits (Specs Racing/Penn State Cycling)0:05:06 
24Matthew Hennessy (Team BBC)0:05:50 
25Stephen Wahl (Team Latitude / ABRT)0:06:04 
26John Glodek (Twin Six)0:06:15 
27James Klose (Adventures for the Cure)0:06:18 
28John Fennel (International Bicycle/Global)0:06:24 
29Brook Patterson (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles)0:06:28 
30Timothy Shaffer (Team BBC)0:07:18 
31Robert Carrico (Altius Cycling Team)0:07:28 
32Thori Wolfe (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle)0:08:06 
33John Messersmith (Altius Cycling Team)0:08:19 
34Tim Darwick (Freeze Thaw Cycles)  
35Aric Frederich (Kelly Benefits/LSV)  
36Chris Carraway (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
37Matthew Brancheau (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes)  
DNFJoseph Ashman  
DNFRyan Bannon (The Bike Lane)  
DNFScott Cernich (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle)  
DNFTravis Coleman (Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle)  
DNFPete Custer (Immediate Mortgage)  
DNFGreg Faber (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
DNFSteven Grant (Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit)  
DNFRichard Hohenbrink (The George Washington University)  
DNFStephen Riskus (AABC)  
DNFWilliam Schieken (Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle)  
DNFSean Yeager (Altius Cycling Team)  
DNFGary Dugovich (Beaver Valley Velo)  
DNSPeter Nicoll (Squadra Coppi/ IM Saab)  
DNSChristopher Price (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)  
Cat. 1/2/3 Master Men 35+/45+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blair Saunders (Ben's Performance Bike's/Ridley)0:38:53 
2Michael Runnals (JRVS/Casey Auto Group)0:00:08 
3Dave Fuentes (Battley Harley Davidson-Sonoma)0:00:55 
4Cameron Holland (JRVS/Casey Auto Group)0:01:14 
5Kristopher Auer (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes)0:01:29 
6Yanni Papadgoulous (Latitude/ABRT)  
7Randall Root (Evolution Cycling Club)0:01:41 
8Evan Ellicott (Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo)0:01:46 
9Bernie Shiao (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)0:01:53 
10Ron Huebner (Potomac Velo Club)0:01:56 
11Karl Connolly (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:02:00 
12Michael Birner (Ben's Performance Bikes/BMC)0:02:15 
13Matt Parse (Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycles)0:02:22 
14Alex Monte-Sano0:02:38 
15Sean Mealey (Gung Ho /Springhouse)0:02:50 
16Ramon Benitez (Immediate Mortage)0:03:08 
17Raul Rojas (DCMTB-Fueled by Whole Foods Market)0:03:23 
18Chip Lortz (Kelly Benefits Statagies)0:03:35 
19Marc Gwadz (DCMTB- Whole Foods Market)0:03:45 
20Chris Mcgill (CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING/Backyard BikeClub)0:03:55 
21Andrew Shaw0:03:59 
22Stephen Robinson (Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB)0:04:04 
23Jim Bronson (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:04:12 
24Chris Huhn (Evolution Cycling Club)  
25Paul Wahner (DrWahner.com)  
26Johnny May (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)  
27Gary Rodosta  
28Todd Pittman  
29Judd Milne (Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB)  
30John Rogers (DCMTB--Fueled by Whole Foods Market)  
31Mark Dontigny (Central Penn Racing/The Bicycle Shop)  
32Doug Milliken (ABRT)  
33David Blodgett (Ben's Performance Bikes)  
34Norman Brach (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes)  
35Joel Moats (YBR/Mountainside Racing)  
36Ken Woodrow (Squadra Coppi/IM Saab)  
37Jay Downs (WVU Healthcare)  
38Micheal Sauterfield  
DNFShawn Downing (Chesapeake Wheelmen/Joe's Bike/King Pawn)  
DNFMarc Frazer (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Team)  
DNFJim Mudd (Team BBC)  
DNSErik Leaver (National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health)  
DNS
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
DNSGunnar Shogren (Backyard Bike club)  
DNSMarc Vettori (Charm City Cycling, LLC)  
Junior men 10-14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Cullimore (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
2Noah Bell (Racer Heads)  
3Jake Thompson (squadra coppi)  
4Nathan Schumacher  
5Nate Sovek  
6Nicholas Engblom (NCVC/Inova Health System)  
DNSNicholas Battan (squadra coppi)  
Junior women 10-14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Avy Rohr (Adventures for the Cure)  
Cat. 4 Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lynda Artusio (Adventures For the Cure)0:41:53 
2Misty Tilson (Shenandoah Mountain Touring)0:00:27 
3Amy Mccullough0:00:39 
4Tricia Mcmillen (MBM)0:01:01 
5Tammi Stauffer0:01:52 
6Rebecca Frederick (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)0:02:18 
7Mary Alex (Evolution)0:02:53 
8Doron Petersan (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)0:03:07 
9Christina Huebner (Potomac Velo Club)0:03:29 
10Katy Curran0:03:34 
11Debbie Conway (Evolution)0:05:18 
12Christine Wehlburg (Team Latitude/ABRT)  
13Maryanne Snavely (Altius)  
14Shannon Rogers (KCOI/Boulevard)  
15Lindsay Dugovich (Hunt Valley Bicycles/BBC)  
16Arden Sperty (Pedal Shop racing)  
17Joann Dugovich (Beaver Valley Velo)  
18Audrey Kiser (Beer and Pizza)  
DNFKaty Curran  
DNFLoretta Torres (Bike Lane)  
DNFSandie Reynolds (Cycle Works)  
DNFMelinda Morris (Winchester Wheelman)  
DNSJennifer Franko (Proteus Bicycles)  
Back to top