TechPowered By

More tech

Ladies Tour of Qatar 2010

Date range:
February 3- 5, 2010

February 03, Stage 1: Museum of Islamic Art - Al Khor Corniche 103.5km

Leleivyte surprises Bronzini in Qatar opener

By:
Laura Weislo
Published:
February 03, 2010, 15:33 GMT,
Updated:
February 04, 2010, 15:15 GMT

Young Lithuanian nabs overall lead on pure speed

Rasa Leleivyte (Safi-Pasta Zara) claims the stage, about half a wheel ahead of Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) and Chloe Hosking (Columbia - HTC Women).

Rasa Leleivyte (Safi-Pasta Zara) claims the stage, about half a wheel ahead of Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) and Chloe Hosking (Columbia - HTC Women).

view thumbnail gallery

A new season has begun at the Ladies Tour of Qatar, and a new face has risen to the top of the standings - Lithuanian Rasa Leleivyte, just 21 years of age, overpowered her former teammate Giorgia Bronzini to claim the first stage victory, the overall lead and the best young rider's jersey.

Leleivyte, riding for the Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan team, had been tipped as the squad's replacement for Bronzini in the sprints, and the young rider was able to live up to those expectations fully.

"I felt great throughout the race," said Leleivyte, "and I was hoping for a bunch sprint because I knew I could play an important card.  My teammates were magnificent - the season couldn't have started better!"

Only 89 riders took the start from the Museum of Islamic Arts in Doha, with American Amber Rais out with a broken pelvis sustained in a pre-race training crash. 

High winds at the riders' backs set a fast tempo in the first part of the race, and it wasn't until kilometre 34 that a break could go clear. South African De Groot (MTN) had a brief escape, gaining up to 20”, but the peloton closed the gap down after five kilometres as the first intermediate sprint drew near.

With time bonuses on the line, all the favourites, including last year's winner Kirsten Wild, present in the lead group, control was taken by the Cervelo team, who delivered Wild perfectly for the first sprint bonus, with teammate Sarah Duster taking second over Dutch rider Monique Van de Ree.

With just under 25 kilometres to go, the day's second move went clear, with Swede Veronica Andreasson (Lotto) pulling out a full 40”, but a strong head wind scuttled her chances and she was caught with just over 20km to go. It was then the turn of another Swede, Marie Lindberg (Red Sun), but she also could not hold off the sprint-minded bunch. 

A second intermediate sprint bonus went to Wild again, in front of Adrie Visser (HTC-Columbia) and Lois Gunnewijk (Nederlands Bloeit).

The Cervelo team, fully practiced from leading out the first two intermediate sprints, sat at the helm seemingly assured to deliver Wild to her first Qatar stage win, but the train was derailed in the push to the line when Wild punctured with 500m to go.

"It was too bad that I punctured in the last 500 meters of the race," said Wild. "I felt really strong and we rode a really great race with our team. During the race I was able to pick up some bonification seconds so I am not too far away from the leaders position and everything is open for the next stages".

Young Lithuanian Rasa Leleivyte (Saft Pasta) powered to the win and the overall lead ahead of Bronzini and HTC's Chloe Hosking, while Wild was washed away to 19th.

Full Results
1 Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 2:38:07  
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy    
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women    
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
5 Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
6 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands    
7 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
8 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
9 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
10 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
11 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
12 Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany    
13 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia    
14 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
15 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia    
16 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy    
18 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
19 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
20 Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
21 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy    
22 Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team    
23 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN    
24 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
25 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
26 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany    
27 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team    
28 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women    
29 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
30 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
31 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team MTN    
32 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women    
33 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team    
34 Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team    
35 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN    
36 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam    
37 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany    
38 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland    
39 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:06  
40 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany 0:00:12  
41 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia    
42 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
43 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands    
44 Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
45 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy 0:00:16  
46 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam    
47 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:24  
48 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
49 Sophie Creux (Fra) France    
50 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women 0:01:07  
51 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN 0:01:53  
52 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team 0:01:59  
53 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN    
54 Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany    
55 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
56 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
57 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
58 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France    
59 Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
60 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
61 Florence Girardet (Fra) France    
62 Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands    
63 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team    
64 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
65 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team    
66 Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team    
67 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team    
68 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
69 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team    
70 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team    
71 Catherine Lohri (Swi) Switzerland 0:02:23  
72 Carly Light (Aus) Australia 0:03:25  
73 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland 0:14:43  
74 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team    
75 Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland    
76 Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
77 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
78 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
79 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
80 Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland    
81 Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team    
82 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France    
83 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France    
84 Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team    
85 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team    
DNF Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team    
DNF Nadège Matthey De L'Endroit (Swi) Switzerland    
DNF Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN    
DNF Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam    
Umm Suwaiya
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 3 pts
2 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 2  
3 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands 1  
Ras Laffan
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 3 pts
2 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 2  
3 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1  
Al Khor Corniche
1 Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 30 pts
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 27  
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women 25  
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 23  
5 Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 21  
6 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands 19  
7 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 17  
8 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 15  
9 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 13  
10 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 11  
11 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 10  
12 Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany 9  
13 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia 8  
14 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 7  
15 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia 6  
16 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5  
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy 4  
18 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 3  
19 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 2  
20 Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 1  
Young riders
1 Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 2:38:07  
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women    
3 Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
4 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands    
5 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
6 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
7 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
8 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
9 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia    
11 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy    
12 Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team    
13 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN    
14 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
15 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
16 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany    
17 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland    
18 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany 0:00:12  
19 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia    
20 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
21 Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
22 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:24  
23 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
24 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women 0:01:07  
25 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team 0:01:59  
26 Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany    
27 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
28 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
29 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France    
30 Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
31 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
32 Florence Girardet (Fra) France    
33 Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands    
34 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team    
35 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
36 Carly Light (Aus) Australia 0:03:25  
37 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland 0:14:43  
38 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team    
39 Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland    
40 Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
41 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
42 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
43 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
44 Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team    
45 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France    
46 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team    
DNF Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam    
DNF Nadège Matthey De L'Endroit (Swi) Switzerland    
DNF Carla Swart (RSA) Team MTN    
Teams
1 Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 7:54:21  
2 Team HTC-Columbia Women    
3 Italy    
4 Nederlands Bloeit    
5 Australia    
6 Lotto Ladies Team    
7 Germany    
8 Cervelo TestTeam    
9 MTN Cycling    
10 Netherlands 0:00:12  
11 France 0:01:59  
12 Giant Pro Cycling 0:02:05  
13 Red Sun Cycling Team 0:03:58  
14 USA National Team    
15 Switzerland 0:17:06  
General classification after stage 1
1 Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 2:37:57  
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 0:00:04  
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
4 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:06  
5 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:08  
6 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam    
7 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:09  
8 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
9 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 0:00:10  
10 Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
11 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
13 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
14 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
15 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
16 Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany    
17 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia    
18 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
19 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia    
20 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
21 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy    
22 Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
23 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy    
24 Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team    
25 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN    
26 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
27 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany    
28 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team    
29 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women    
30 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
31 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
32 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team MTN    
33 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women    
34 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team    
35 Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team    
36 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN    
37 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany    
38 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland    
39 Sophie Creux (Fra) France    
40 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:16  
41 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany 0:00:22  
42 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia    
43 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
44 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands    
45 Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
46 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy 0:00:26  
47 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam    
48 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:34  
49 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
50 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women 0:01:17  
51 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN 0:02:03  
52 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team 0:02:09  
53 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN    
54 Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany    
55 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
56 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
57 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
58 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France    
59 Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
60 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
61 Florence Girardet (Fra) France    
62 Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands    
63 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team    
64 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
65 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team    
66 Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team    
67 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team    
68 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
69 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team    
70 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team    
71 Catherine Lohri (Swi) Switzerland 0:02:33  
72 Carly Light (Aus) Australia 0:03:35  
73 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland 0:14:53  
74 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team    
75 Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland    
76 Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
77 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
78 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
79 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
80 Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland    
81 Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team    
82 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France    
83 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France    
84 Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team    
85 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team    
Points classification
1 Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 30 pts
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 27  
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women 25  
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 23  
5 Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 21  
6 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands 20  
7 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 17  
8 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 15  
9 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 13  
10 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 11  
11 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 10  
12 Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany 9  
13 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 8  
14 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia 8  
15 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 7  
16 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia 6  
17 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 5  
18 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5  
19 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy 4  
20 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 2  
21 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1  
22 Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 1  
Young rider classification
1 Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 2:37:57  
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:06  
3 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:09  
4 Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 0:00:10  
5 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
6 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
7 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
8 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
9 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia    
11 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy    
12 Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team    
13 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN    
14 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
15 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
16 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany    
17 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland    
18 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany 0:00:22  
19 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia    
20 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
21 Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
22 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:34  
23 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
24 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women 0:01:17  
25 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team 0:02:09  
26 Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany    
27 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
28 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
29 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France    
30 Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
31 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
32 Florence Girardet (Fra) France    
33 Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands    
34 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team    
35 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
36 Carly Light (Aus) Australia 0:03:35  
37 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland 0:14:53  
38 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team    
39 Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland    
40 Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
41 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan    
42 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
43 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
44 Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team    
45 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France    
46 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team    
Teams classification
1 Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan 7:54:21  
2 Team HTC-Columbia Women    
3 Italy    
4 Nederlands Bloeit    
5 Australia    
6 Lotto Ladies Team    
7 Germany    
8 Cervelo TestTeam    
9 MTN Cycling    
10 Netherlands 0:00:12  
11 France 0:01:59  
12 Giant Pro Cycling 0:02:05  
13 Red Sun Cycling Team 0:03:58  
14 USA National Team    
15 Switzerland 0:17:06