Third time's the charm as Kittel finally gets his win

No change in the overall as Pollock eyes Arthurs Seat

Germany's Marcel Kittel finally got one back for the pro teams contesting the Jayco Herald Sun Tour by winning Stage 3 in Drysdale following a bunch sprint. Kittel (Skil-Shimano) claimed his 16th win of the season ahead of Genesys Wealth Adviser's Steele Von Hoff, and Drapac's Tom Palmer. It was the longest day of the Sun Tour with 172.6 kilometres of racing, the latter part of which was along the spectacular Victorian coastline of the Great Ocean Road and into either cross or headwinds.

"The boys did a really good job today, it was the first chance for my sprint," the 23-year-old winner told reporters at the finish line. Kittel had been ruled out on the previous days with a breakaway succeeding on Stage 1, and he was caught in the second echelon on the road on Stage 2. Today's result sees him surpass that of Liquigas' Peter Sagan who also had 15 wins for the season, with Kittel equalling the feat at the Sparkassen Münsterland Giro and only Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) having done better, with 24 to his name.

"We are still motivated and we try to win, we did it in the end - we are all really happy," a satisfied Kittel explained.

If there was a day for Kittel, today had to be it with the queen stage with three laps over Arthurs Seat looming tomorrow. With forty kilometres left to ride and the breakaway still to be caught, Skil-Shimano and Drapac took turns at the front of the bunch to keep the pressure on.

"We decided to help them because we also had to go to win the sprint - it was good to support them," Kittel explained.

Heading into the Sun Tour, star Genesys sprinter Steele Von Hoff told Cyclingnews he was keen to test himself against the likes of Kittel, and today he got the insight he desired.

"I was lot further back coming around the last corner than what I wanted to be; I came around there at about 20th wheel and just fought my way up again on Kittel's wheel into the finishing straight," he explained. "I kicked as hard as I could and just came second.

"I'm stoked. It worked out quite well in the end – Kittel's just so fast," he continued. "I would have been hard-pressed to reel him in anyway, so I think that's as best as I could do.

"If you're in the right spot. I reckon he's beatable."

Von Hoff however, wasn't so fussed by the interference being run by one of the Katusha riders around 20 kilometres from the finish. With open road ahead of him, teammate Pat Shaw attempted to move Von Hoff up the order – but not before the Russian did his best to run the 23-year-old off the road and onto the grass verge.

"I jumped back on the road and he took me off again," Von Hoff said. "I had a barrier coming up so I had to do something about it so I fought back and he slipped back and he bidoned me. I don't think I was on his radar, I just think he was trying to take my wheel. 

"It was his loss though because he's lost water for the last 20kms. [It] Didn't really bother me. If anything it probably charged me up for the sprint."

The result did not have an effect for the major players fighting it out for the general classification and so Palmer's teammate, Rhys Pollock retained the overall lead, 15 seconds ahead of Nathan Haas (Genesys), and Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard).

Pollock again praised the work of his teammates to keep him in the race lead.

"The boys did an absolutely fantastic job - once again Stu Shaw was on the front all day, basically,' he said. "Adam Phelan as well, Darren Lapthorne and Lachie Norris - and in the end Tom Palmer nearly got the stage win, so close.

"It's just a great day, I can't complain."

After much toing and froing from the very first kilometre, a breakaway of four riders – Stijn Van Den Bergh (Katusha), Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly), Jack Anderson (Australian National Team) and Dylan Girdlestone (MTN – Qhubeka) were finally allowed to make their move on the rest of the bunch shortly before the 30 kilometre mark. The quartet managed to stay away until around 20 kilometres remaining until the finish, their lead having been gradually worn down after being allowed as much of an advantage of close to seven minutes.

Hamilton's stint in the break was not wasted, claiming the KOM classification lead with maximum points over the two climbs of the day, building on his two points previously acquired. The Canadian is now on 26 points ahead of Budget Forklifts' Chris Jongewaard on 18 points.

Meantime Haas retained his sprint classification lead on 18 points ahead of Pollock and Von Hoff who are four points in arrears. Haas also maintained his lead in the young rider classification, seven seconds ahead of Stage 2 winner Janse Van Rensburg (MTN – Qhubeka) with Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) a further second back.

The 59th Jayco Herald Sun Tour will likely be decided with Saturday's queen stage to Arthurs Seat.


Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4:16:16 
2Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
3Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
4Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team  
5Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
6Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  
7Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
8Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
9Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia  
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
11Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
12Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
14Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  
15Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
16Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
17Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
18Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National Team  
19Arran Brown (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
20Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team  
21Michael Northey (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
22Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team  
23Shem Rodger (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
24Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
25Peter Herzig (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
26Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
27Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team  
28Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team  
29Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National Team  
30Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
31William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
32Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
33James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
34Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
35Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard  
36Brett Lancaster (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
37Luke Davison (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
38Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
39Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
40Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
41Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
42Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
43Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
44Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
45Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
46Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
47Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
48Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National Team  
49Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
50Michael Cupitt (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
51Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
52Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
53Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
54Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
55Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
56Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  
57Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
58Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
59Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard  
60Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team  
61Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
62Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
63Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
64Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
65Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
66Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
67Glen Chadwick (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
68Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
69Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
70Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
71Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National Team  
72Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia  
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:12 
74Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:25 
75Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
76David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:00:29 
77Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo0:00:36 
78Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:46 
79Jonathon Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:08 
80Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:09 
81Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  
82Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
83Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia  
84Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:30 
85Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia0:01:33 
86Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
87Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
88Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN - Qhubeka  
89Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
90John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team  
91Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
92Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
93Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
94William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:02:12 
DNFBoy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFMatvey Zubov (Rus) Russian National Team  
DNFJason Spencer (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
DNFAlexandere Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano10 pts
2Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers8 
3Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling6 
4Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team4 
5Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
1Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team6 
2John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team4 
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
1Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team6 
2Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team6 pts
2John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team4 
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team6 pts
2Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda18 pts
2Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team12 
3John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team6 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda6 pts
2Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
3John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team2 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling11:50:01 
2Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:15 
3Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:00:18 
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:22 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:23 
6Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
7Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team0:02:50 
8Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:51 
9Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia0:02:53 
10Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:03:07 
11Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:08:37 
12Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:09:45 
13Jonathon Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:10:04 
14Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:10:24 
15Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:10:26 
16Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:10:30 
17Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:32 
18James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:10:34 
19Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:36 
20Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia  
21Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team  
22Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
23Arran Brown (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
24Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
25Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
26Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National Team  
27Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
28Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
29William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
30Peter Herzig (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
31Michael Northey (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
32Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
33Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard  
34Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team  
35Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National Team  
36Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
37Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
38Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
39Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
40Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
41Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
42Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team  
43Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National Team  
44Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
45Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
46Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
47Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
48Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia  
49Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
50Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:10:38 
51Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:48 
52Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:10:53 
53Michael Cupitt (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
54Luke Davison (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
55Glen Chadwick (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
56Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
57Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers  
58Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
59Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team0:10:56 
60Brett Lancaster (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo0:10:58 
61Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:01 
62Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:11:04 
63Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
64Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
65Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
66Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:11:19 
67Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:20 
68Shem Rodger (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
69Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
70Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National Team  
71Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
72Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:11:27 
73Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:11:29 
74Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:11:41 
75Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
76Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia0:11:45 
77Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
78Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pure Black Racing  
79Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:11:51 
80Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
81Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:00 
82David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard0:12:20 
83Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo0:12:21 
84Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:37 
85Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:53 
86Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia0:13:00 
87Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:13:02 
88Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
89William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:13:10 
90John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team0:13:12 
91Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:14 
92Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia0:13:18 
93Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
94Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers18 pts
2Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling14 
3Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers14 
4Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team12 
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka10 
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano10 
7Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank-SunGard10 
8Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling10 
9Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo8 
10Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard8 
11Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pure Black Racing6 
12Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling6 
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
14Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
15James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black Racing4 
16Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Australian National Team4 
17Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts4 
18Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
19John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team4 
20Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers2 
21Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
22Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia2 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda26 pts
2Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Budget Forklifts18 
3Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling12 
4Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
5Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pure Black Racing12 
6Stijn Van Den Bergh (Bel) Katusha Team12 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers8 
8Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo8 
9Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank-SunGard8 
10John Anderson (Aus) Australian National Team8 
11Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia6 
12Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Australian National Team6 
13Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australian National Team4 
14Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
Young Rider's Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Haas (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers11:50:16 
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:07 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:08 
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
5Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australian National Team0:02:35 
6Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:08:22 
7Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:17 
8James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:10:19 
9Benjamin Hill (Aus) Australian National Team0:10:21 
10Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
11Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
12Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
13Brian Mcleod (Aus) Budget Forklifts  
14Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo  
15Luke Davison (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:10:38 
16Bradley Potigieter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:46 
17Richard Lang (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:10:49 
18Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
19Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
20Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco - AIS  
21Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:11:04 
22Shem Rodger (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:11:05 
23Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco - AIS0:11:14 
24Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:11:26 
25Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pure Black Racing0:11:30 
26Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:11:36 
27Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:45 
28Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Cervelo0:12:06 
29Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia0:13:03 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Genesys Wealth Advisers35:49:16 
2Drapac Cycling0:02:11 
3Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:24 
4Saxo Bank Sungard  
5Team Garmin-Cervelo  
6MTN - Qhubeka0:02:31 
7Skil - Shimano0:03:19 
8Australia National Team0:04:49 
9V Australia0:04:52 
10Pureblack Racing0:05:09 
11United Health Care Pro Cycling0:10:28 
12Team Jayco - AIS0:11:04 
13Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:11:18 
14Russian National Team0:12:35 
15Katusha Team  
16Team Budget Forklifts0:12:52 
17Utsunomiya Blitzen0:14:07 
18Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:14:24 

Related Articles

Back to top