Will Clarke repeats Jayco Herald Sun Tour prologue victory

Chris Froome in 26th place

Will Clarke shaved over half-a-second off his Jayco Herald Sun Tour winning time last year as he powered to the win and first race leader’s jersey of the race. The Drapac rider’s average speed of 49.1km/h saw him cover the 2.1km course along Melbourne’s Southbank in 2:37.27 minutes. Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) was the last man to start the course and would come the closest to Clarke just as he did 12-months prior under far sunnier skies.

"Pretty much same result as last year just beating Caleb by about a second. It was a nervous wait for me actually, starting 40-45 minutes before him ... and sitting up there,” Clarke said after the podium ceremony where he collected the first leader’s jersey of the race. “I thought he’s [Ewan] good in the corners, he’s very fast so this course suits him as well.

“I am just stronger than last year I think so I think that’s what allowed me to go a little bit quicker," Clarke added of the difference between his 2015 and 2016 winning rides. "I guess I’d down Tour Down Under the previous years before this and maybe in ways it can help to have a race in your legs but I guess I was able to do more specific prologue work before this also which could have helped.

Clarke lost the leader's jersey after stage 1 last year but the 30-year-old is looking for an extended stay in the jersey this time round.

“It would be nice to hang onto the jersey for a day or two, he have to wait and see how the race plays out. It’s such a short prologue so the time gaps aren’t huge, its not like I am 10-20 seconds up on anyone," Clarke said. "Whoever basically wins tomorrow has a good chance of pulling on the leaders jersey. We’ll wait and see how the race is going, maybe put some guys up the road to defend our interest that way."

While Clarke repeated his win, Ewan repeated his second place. The Orica-GreenEdge sprinter explained he gave it his all but having won seven races in January, his tone was of disappointment with his first second place of the season.

“It was pretty similar I think, it was less than a second in it again but I left it all out there and I still came up short,” Ewan said. “Obviously I am not training really for a two–and-half kilometre prologue but I was pretty confident with my form and how I was going. I knew I was going to do a good ride but obviously it wasn’t good enough to win. Will was super strong today, as he was last year, and I think he does really well in these short time trials so it was always going to be hard to beat him.”

Michael Storer (Kordamentha Australia) was first off and first into the hot seat with a time of 2:49.30. Ryan Cavanagh quickly disposed him as he crossed the line in 2:42.29. Pat Shaw shaved 19 thousands of a second off Cavanaugh’s time for a new best time.

Drizzles of rain started to fall 10 minutes into the prologue quickly followed by bursts of later afternoon sun in typical display of Melbourne weather. Jack Bobridge (Trek-Segafredo) had little care for the weather conditions as he crossed the line in 3:40.36 minutes.

Robbie Hucker (Avanti Isowhey) was the first rider under the 2:40 minute mark as he crossed the line in 2:37.28 minutes having averaged 48.2 km/h on the riverbank course. Neil van der Ploeg came though to knock his teammate off the porch with a 2:36.97 and slot into the hot seat.

Will Clarke’s (Drapac) time was the quickest at the intermediate and quickest on the line to ensure a prolonged stint in the hot seat. As the riders continued to cross the line, the podium places remained unchallenged until Caleb Ewan crossed the line for second place, deju vu 12-months on from also placed second. Defending Tour de France champion Chris Frome (Team Sky) crossed the line in 26th place for his first race of the season, eight seconds down on Clarke

"I am happy with that, the main objective today I think was to stay upright," Froome told reporters after finishing. "I think the racing is still going to be decided over these next few days and undoubtedly when we get to Arthurs Seat at the end, that’s going to be the big day."

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:34 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:01 
3Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:00:02 
4Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:00:03 
5Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:00:04 
6Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:05 
7Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo  
8Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
8Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
9Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team  
10Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP  
11Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
12John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
13Chris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:06 
14Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo  
15Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
16Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
17Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
18Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
19Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:00:07 
20James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
21Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
22Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
23Alistair Donohoe (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
24Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
25Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
26Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:08 
27Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team  
28Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
29Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP  
30Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
31Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:09 
32Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT  
33Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
34Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
35Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team  
36Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
37Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
38Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
39Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
40Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:10 
41Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
42Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
43Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP  
44Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
45Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
46Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:11 
47Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo  
48Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
49Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo  
50Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
51Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
52Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
53Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP  
54Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
55James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk  
56Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
57Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
58Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
59Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:12 
60Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo  
61Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP  
62Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
63Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:00:13 
64George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT  
65Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk  
66Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
67Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
68Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Merida0:00:14 
69Lucas Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
70Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
71Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
72Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini0:00:15 
73Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
74Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
75Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida0:00:16 
76Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo  
77Benjamin Dyball (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
78Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida  
79Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk0:00:17 
80Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto  
81Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida  
82Angus Lyons (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:00:18 
83Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:00:19 
84Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini  
85Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
86Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
87Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:00:22 
88Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk  
89Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk  
90Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida  
91Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:23 
92Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto  
93Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
94Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida0:00:26 
95Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk0:00:27 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Avanti Isowhey Sport0:07:51 
2Orica GreenEdge0:00:02 
3Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:04 
4Team Sky0:00:09 
5ONE Pro Cycling0:00:12 
6Trek - Segafredo0:00:13 
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8State Of Matter / Maap0:00:14 
9JLT Condor0:00:15 
10Australia National Team P/B KordaMentha0:00:18 
11Data#3 Cisco Racing Team P/B Scody  
12Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:19 
13Attaque Team Gusto0:00:22 
14Kenyan Riders Downunder  
15Team Novo Nordisk0:00:32 
16St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:37 
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:34 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:01 
3Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:00:02 
4Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:00:03 
5Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team0:00:04 
6Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:05 
7Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo  
8Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
10Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team  
11Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP  
12Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
13John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
14Chris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:06 
15Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo  
16Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
17Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
18Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
19Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
20Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:00:07 
21James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
22Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
23Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
24Alistair Donohoe (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
25Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
26Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
27Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:08 
28Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team  
29Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
30Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP  
31Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
32Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:09 
33Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT  
34Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
35Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
36Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team  
37Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
38Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
39Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
40Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
41Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:10 
42Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
43Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
44Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP  
45Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
46Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
47Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:11 
48Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo  
49Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
50Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo  
51Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
52Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
53Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
54Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP  
55Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
56James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk  
57Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
58Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
59Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
60Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:12 
61Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo  
62Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP  
63Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
64Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:00:13 
65George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT  
66Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk  
67Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
68Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
69Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Merida0:00:14 
70Lucas Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
71Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
72Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
73Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini0:00:15 
74Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto  
75Michael Storer (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
76Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida0:00:16 
77Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo  
78Benjamin Dyball (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
79Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida  
80Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk0:00:17 
81Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto  
82Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida  
83Angus Lyons (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:00:18 
84Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:00:19 
85Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini  
86Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
87Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
88Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder0:00:22 
89Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk  
90Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk  
91Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida  
92Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto0:00:23 
93Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto  
94Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder  
95Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida0:00:26 
96Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk0:00:27 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:35 
2Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP0:00:04 
3Chris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT0:00:05 
4Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team  
5Alistair Donohoe (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team0:00:06 
6Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:00:07 
7Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody  
8Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:00:09 
9Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:00:10 
10Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP0:00:12 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Avanti Isowhey Sport0:07:51 
2Orica GreenEdge0:00:02 
3Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:04 
4Team Sky0:00:09 
5ONE Pro Cycling0:00:12 
6Trek - Segafredo0:00:13 
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8State Of Matter / Maap0:00:14 
9JLT Condor0:00:15 
10Australia National Team P/B Kordamentha0:00:18 
11Data#3 Cisco Racing Team P/B Scody  
12Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:19 
13Attaque Team Gusto0:00:22 
14Kenyan Riders Downunder  
15Team Novo Nordisk0:00:32 
16St George Merida Cycling Team0:00:37 

 

Related Articles

Back to top