Nibali solos into Asolo

Arroyo assumes maglia rosa from Porte

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) won stage 14 of the Giro d'Italia to Asolo as the Monte Grappa climb revealed the real strengths and weaknesses of the overall contenders as the final week of racing in the mountains begins.

The Italian jumped out of a group containing his teammate Ivan Basso, World Champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) and Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) on the day's climb, and used his fantastic descending and time trial skills to solo in to the win.

The stage also saw a change in the overall lead, as Saxo Bank's Richie Porte was unable to stay with the best on the 18.9km climb. Caisse d'Epargne's David Arroyo fared better and so moved into the lead. But Porte lost little time on the Spaniard and so remains second overall, only 39 seconds down.

Nibali took off after the arduous climb, using his descending skills to open a 23-second gap on Basso, Evans and Scarponi.

“Me and Ivan worked perfectly today just by looking at each other in the eye,” he said. “Tomorrow will be another important day but if I'm feeling good, I'll be up there and have a go again," Nibali said.

"I think the Giro has changed from today,” he continued. “We all made a mistake on the stage to L'Aquila but that's all in the past and we're looking to the final week."

"A lot of people expected things from me and now I've managed to do it. Basso started the Giro as the team leader but I was right up there with him. I tried to attack today because there was a long descent. I rode to win the stage. Ivan could attack tomorrow and win again for us. Whatever happens we've shown we're up there."

Arroyo finished in a chase group, 2:25 behind Nibali. With Porte finishing at 4:46, it was enough for the Spaniard to pull on the pink jersey. "This is a great day for me. It was a beautiful stage and a beautiful day. Pulling on the pink jersey makes me really happy," he said.

"I have to thank the team for all the help that they gave me. Having the pink jersey is a dream come true. Can I win it overall? There are a lot of strong riders here and so I'll take things day by day. I've got a strong team to help me, that knows how to ride for a race leader, so we can do well."

While the top placings were shuffled, the more important changes took place a little lower down. Despite finishing 2:25 down on the day, Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) moved from eighth to sixth. Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), Nibali, Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Evans, and Basso all moved up to places seven to eleven respectively, giving hints of what might be expected as the Giro moves into its final – and high mountain – stages. Scarponi made the biggest jump, from 22nd to 12th after another strong ride, while fellow Italian Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) cracked and lost a massive 18:50.

Monte Grappa shakes things up

There was only one mountain climbed during the stage, the Monte Grappa, and no doubt all the riders were ready for a drop of the same-named local drink afterwards. The climb had a stronger kick than the drink. The category one climb consisted of nearly 19 km of climbing, with an average gradient of 7,9% and a maximum of 14%.

It did what had been expected: it broke things up. The lead group and the favorites' group fell apart, with the gruppetto crossing the line 26:22 after Nibali.

As well as the ascent, there was also the descent, made even more dangerous by rain and wet roads. The conditions helped Nibali get away and win.

Sunshine and a long escape

Before Monte Grappa, all 162 riders remaining in the race after the dramatic last few days set off from Ferrara in nice weather, an unusual occurrence in this year's Giro. However things got off to a nervous start, with multiple attacks forming and failing.

Finally, after 35km, Markus Eibegger of Footon-Servetto launched a successful attack. He was soon joined by William Bonnet (Bbox Bouygues Telecom). Damien Monier (Cofidis), Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago – CSF Inox), and Steven Cummings (Sky). Italian Champion Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) quickly made his way forward, and the day's group was formed. They took off and the bunch let them go, resulting that the first hour of riding had been covered at an average of 51km/h. Their lead grew equally quickly, hitting a high of 8:05 at the 60km marker.

With 125km to go, Damiano Cunego sent his Lampre-Farnese Vini men to the front of the peloton. Acqua & Sapone thought about their captain, Michele Scarponi, and joined in the lead work. Only 25 km later the gap had already dropped to just over six minutes.

The ups and downs

Pozzato led the way onto the climb of the day, the category one Monte Grappa, but the break quickly fell apart. The favourites charged their way up, dropping domestiques and sprinters mercilessly off the back. Up front, Cummings and Bisolti pulled away from their break companions, but Cummings was unable to stay with the Italian for long.


Among those dropped from the main field were maglia rosa Richie Porte (Saxo Bank), and veteran Gilberto Simoni (Lampre), as Liquigas-Doimo set a furious pace.

Bradley Wiggins attacked out of the ever-smaller favourites' group, and made his way forward to teammate Cummings who helped set the pace. Cummings soon fell back, leaving the Olympic champion to power his way on alone. But also he was unable to stay away, and soon fell back into the favourites' group and was eventual dropped.

Nibali was the first to attack out of the front group, with Scarponi right behind him. Evans fought his way up to the two, bringing Basso with him. But Vinokourov was struggling. The quartet caught and passed Bonnet and Bisolti, who had stayed in the lead from the break. Sastre broke out and caught Vinokourov on the climb. The two rivals stayed together in their grim chase up the relentless climb.

The climb was so high, it went above the tree line, meaning the riders were met with wind and rain. Basso led the way over the packed summit, with Evans dropping back shortly before the descent. They dived down the other side, as Vinokourov and Sastre followed them about 30 seconds later.

The rain and wet, newly-paved roads made the technical descent even tricker. Nibali took off and went solo into the lead, while the others, especially Evans, rode more carefully. Vinokourov also went all out, with Sastre riding conservatively. It was a test of nerves as much as a test of strength.

The sun made only a brief appearance, and a few raindrops appeared again close to the bottom, as both Nibali and Vinokourov put on impressive displays of descending skills. Nibali was going for a stage win, while Vino desperately tried to catch his main rivals. Behind him, Sastre fell back into the Wiggins group, which also got larger as more riders caught up from behind.

Nibali hit the finish line in Asolo, with his followers 23 seconds back. Basso had not worked in the chase group, to protect teammate Nibali, but sprinted for second place and the bonus seconds. Nibali picked up an extra 20 seconds, while Basso took 12. Scarponi took third and so collected eights bonus seconds.

Porte could thank his huge lead from Wednesday for the fact that he was able to finish so far back and still hold onto second overall. He was faithfully accompanied on the climb and down again by teammate Chris Anker Sorensen. His group made up a lot of time on the descent and the way into the finish, but it wasn't enough for him to hold on the pink jersey. His moment of glory was over for now. It is now Arroyo's turn to wear the maglia rosa.

 

Full Results
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4:57:51 
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:23 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:01:34 
6Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:02:25 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
8Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
9Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
10Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
12David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
13Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
14Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
15Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:31 
16Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:06 
17Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:04:46 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
20Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
21Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
22Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
24Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
25John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank  
27Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
28Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
29Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
30Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
32Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:30 
33Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
34Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:11:53 
35Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
36Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
37Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
38Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
39Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
40Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
41Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
42Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
45Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:17 
46Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
47Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
48Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
49Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:15:22 
50Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
51Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:17:06 
52Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
53Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:18:50 
54Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
55Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
56Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
57Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
58Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
59Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
60Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
61Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
62Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
63Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
64Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
65Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
66Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana  
67Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
68Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
69Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
70Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
71Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
72Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
74Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
75Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
76Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
77Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
78Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
80Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
81William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
82David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
83Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
84Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
85Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
86Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
87Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
89Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:21:01 
90Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
91Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
92Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:24:01 
93Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:26:22 
94Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
95Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
96Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia  
97Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
98Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
99Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
100Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
101Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
102Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
103Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
104Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
105Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
106Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
107Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
108Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
109Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
110Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
111Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
112Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
113Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
114Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
115Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
117Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
118Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
119Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
120Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
121Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
122Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
123Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
124Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
125Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
126Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
127Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
128Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
129Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
130Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
131David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
132Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
133Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
134Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
135Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
136Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
137Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
138Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
139Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
140Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
141Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
142Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
143Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
144Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
145Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
146Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
147Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
148Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
149Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
150Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
151Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
152Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
153Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
154Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
155Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
156Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
157Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
158Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
159Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
160Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
161Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
162Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
163Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
164Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
Points
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo25pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli16 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14 
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana12 
6Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step10 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank9 
8Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha8 
10Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram7 
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia6 
12Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
14David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
15Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
16Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team3 
17Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3 
18Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2 
19Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto2 
20Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
21William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
Sprint - Aslolo-Piazza Garibaldi, 124.9km
1Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5pts
2Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
3Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
4Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
5Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
6William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
Mountain - Monte Grappa (Cat. 1) 164.2km
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
5Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
Azzuri d'Italia
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Premio della Fuga
1Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox125pts
2Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne112 
3Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team112 
4William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom112 
5Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto112 
6Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha110 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo46 
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team6 
Combativity
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo8pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo7 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5 
5Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
7Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
8Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
9Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1 
11Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
Teams
1Liquigas - Doimo14:58:42 
2Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:33 
3Caisse d'Epargne0:05:08 
4Rabobank0:06:48 
5Quick Step0:13:55 
6Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:16:16 
7Cervelo TestTeam0:16:47 
8Team Katusha0:19:45 
9Omega Pharma - Lotto0:20:37 
10Team Saxo Bank0:23:13 
11Ag2R La Mondiale0:24:47 
12Lampre - Farnese Vini0:27:59 
13Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:31:54 
14Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:32:54 
15Astana0:34:05 
16BMC Racing Team0:40:26 
17Team HTC - Columbia0:42:28 
18Team Milram0:47:39 
19Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo0:51:21 
20Colnago - CSF Inox0:52:21 
21Footon - Servetto1:06:25 
22Garmin - Transitions  
Super Teams
1Liquigas - Doimo39pts
2Quick Step19 
3Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni18 
4BMC Racing Team17 
5Astana16 
6Rabobank16 
7Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
8Cervelo TestTeam15 
9Caisse d'Epargne14 
10Lampre - Farnese Vini13 
11Team Milram12 
12Team HTC - Columbia11 
13Omega Pharma - Lotto3 
14Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
15Colnago - CSF Inox  
16Team Katusha  
17Team Saxo Bank  
18Ag2R La Mondiale  
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
20Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo  
21Footon - Servetto  
22Garmin - Transitions  
General classification after stage 14
1David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne61:22:54 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:39 
3Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:12 
4Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:35 
5Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:03:52 
6Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:05:27 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:32 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:51 
9Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:07:15 
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:26 
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:43 
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:02 
13Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:23 
14Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:45 
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:11:11 
16Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:12:27 
17Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:14:11 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:14:21 
19Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:26 
20Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:45 
21Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:44 
22Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:19:46 
23Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:19:59 
24Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:22:07 
25John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:33 
26Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:23:21 
27Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:25:34 
28Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:27:15 
29Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:36 
30Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:19 
31Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:36:01 
32Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:36:17 
33Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:36:29 
34Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:37:39 
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:39:07 
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:39:11 
37Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:43:57 
38Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:45:16 
39Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:48:38 
40Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:48:47 
42Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:48:55 
43Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:53:33 
44Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:54:42 
45Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:54:45 
46Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:56:42 
47Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:57:46 
48Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:57:59 
49Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:58:51 
50Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:01:51 
51Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana1:02:16 
52Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:02:50 
53Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank1:03:31 
54Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:04:49 
55Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1:08:00 
56Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli1:09:57 
57Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:10:32 
58Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:11:31 
59Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:13:03 
60Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:13:26 
61Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:15:33 
62Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:16:39 
63Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:17:54 
64Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:18:18 
65Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:18:19 
66Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:19:56 
67David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:20:22 
68Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:22:51 
69Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:22:52 
70Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:22:55 
71Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:25:35 
72Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:26:41 
73Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:28:41 
74William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:29:02 
75Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:30:18 
76Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram1:30:37 
77Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:32:46 
78Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:33:11 
79Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:33:20 
80Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:34:09 
81Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:34:54 
82Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:35:11 
83Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha1:35:18 
84Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:35:25 
85Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:36:58 
86Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:37:56 
87Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana1:38:57 
88Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha1:39:06 
89Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:39:39 
90Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli1:40:01 
91Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:40:23 
92Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1:40:34 
93Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1:41:05 
94Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:43:01 
95Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1:46:09 
96Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:46:38 
97Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:47:18 
98Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1:48:34 
99Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
100Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:48:43 
101Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana1:49:43 
102Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:49:54 
103Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:50:10 
104Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:50:22 
105Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:50:52 
106Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:51:50 
107Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:52:03 
108Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1:52:54 
109David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:54:35 
110Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank1:55:06 
111Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:56:01 
112Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1:56:44 
113Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:57:37 
114Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:57:38 
115Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:59:00 
116Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:59:07 
117Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:59:50 
118Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:00:22 
119Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions2:00:44 
120Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:02:21 
121Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:03:55 
122Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram2:04:03 
123Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha2:05:17 
124Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2:08:22 
125Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:08:24 
126Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions2:08:34 
127Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:08:44 
128Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2:09:36 
129Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:10:30 
130Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:10:52 
131Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:11:30 
132Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:11:59 
133Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:12:42 
134Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram2:14:10 
135Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:14:53 
136Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:15:00 
137Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team2:15:06 
138Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step2:16:37 
139Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions2:16:43 
140Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions2:17:18 
141Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2:17:23 
142Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2:17:42 
143Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2:17:50 
144Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2:19:26 
145Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2:19:58 
146Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:20:36 
147Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:20:56 
148Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:21:07 
149Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:21:08 
150Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:23:05 
151Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2:23:43 
152Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:26:57 
153Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:28:19 
154Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank2:29:00 
155Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2:29:08 
156Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia2:30:06 
157Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:35:16 
158Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2:36:14 
159Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2:36:58 
160Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions2:39:33 
161Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:40:33 
162Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:52:36 
163Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:55:07 
164Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:57:32 
Points classification
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana71pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step66 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team66 
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha65 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions59 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo55 
7Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team55 
8Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia47 
9Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram47 
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini45 
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team44 
12Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone40 
13Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha39 
14Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo39 
15Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank37 
16Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli36 
17Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia36 
18Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank33 
19Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo33 
20Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
21Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram31 
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step28 
23Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28 
24Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox27 
25Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team26 
26Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne26 
27Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram25 
28David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne24 
29William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom22 
30Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22 
31John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
32Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom21 
33Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
34Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale19 
35Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia19 
36Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team18 
37Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
38Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto18 
39Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank18 
40Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne17 
41Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank15 
43Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank13 
44Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini13 
45Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12 
46Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia11 
47Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step10 
48Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto10 
49Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
50Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9 
51Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8 
52Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
53Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
54Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step7 
55Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo6 
56Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
57Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha6 
58Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
59Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team6 
60Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6 
61Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha6 
62Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
63Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
64Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
65Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
66Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
67Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
68Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3 
69Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne3 
70Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3 
71Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3 
72Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
73Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
74Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team2 
75Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
76Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
77Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
78Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1 
79Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
80Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
81Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions-2 
82Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions-5 
83Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-5 
84Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-5 
85Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-5 
86Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-7 
87Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank-10 
88Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank-13 
89Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-13 
90Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-15 
91Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone-18 
92Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-18 
93Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-19 
94Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions-19 
95Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-19 
96Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-20 
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-22 
98Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia-22 
99Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team-24 
100Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step-24 
101Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-25 
102Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram-25 
103Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto-25 
104Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25 
105Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram-25 
106Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-25 
107Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions-25 
108Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo-25 
109Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-25 
110Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-25 
111Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-25 
112Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia-25 
113Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox-25 
114Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto-25 
115Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-27 
116Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne-30 
Mountains classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto29pts
2Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
3Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli16 
4Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15 
5Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram11 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 
7Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
8Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli9 
10Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana6 
11Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
12Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
15Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
16Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5 
17Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale4 
18Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
19Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
20Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
21Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
22Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
23Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
24John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
25Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
26Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
27Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2 
28Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
29Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
30David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
31Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1 
32Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
33Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
34Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1 
35Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
36Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
37Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
Young rider classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank61:23:33 
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:56 
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:48 
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:32 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:13:42 
6Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:06 
7Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:05 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:38:32 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:43:18 
10Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:54:06 
11Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:57:07 
12Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1:09:53 
13Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1:14:54 
14Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone1:16:00 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions1:17:40 
16Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:19:17 
17Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:22:13 
18Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:22:16 
19Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:28:02 
20Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1:33:30 
21Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana1:38:18 
22Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:39:00 
23Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1:40:26 
24Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:49:15 
25Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:51:11 
26Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:51:24 
27Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank1:54:27 
28Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:59:11 
29Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2:01:42 
30Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram2:03:24 
31Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank2:07:43 
32Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:08:05 
33Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:09:51 
34Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:10:51 
35Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:11:20 
36Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:14:14 
37Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:20:17 
38Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2:20:28 
39Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:20:29 
40Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:34:37 
41Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2:35:35 
42Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions2:38:54 
43Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:39:54 
44Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2:51:57 
45Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:54:28 
46Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:56:53 
Sprint classification
1Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank15pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10 
3Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank8 
4Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank8 
5Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7 
6Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step5 
9Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5 
10Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
11Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
15Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
16Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
17Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4 
19Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
20Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions3 
21Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
22Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
23Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
24Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
25Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
26Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale3 
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
28Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank3 
29Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
30Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
31Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
32Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
33Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2 
34Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
35Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
36Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
37Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
38Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
39Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
40Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
41Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
42Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1 
43Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
44Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
45Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Azzuri d'Italia classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions9pts
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha6 
3Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6 
4Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
6Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
9Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
10Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4 
12Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
14Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2 
15Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
16Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
17Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
18Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
19Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
20Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
21Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
22Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2 
23Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
24Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1 
25Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1 
26Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
27Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1 
28Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
29Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
30Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
31Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1 
Premio della Fuga classification
1Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank463pts
2Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank296 
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram288 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto284 
5Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step278 
6Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale206 
7Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto206 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step199 
9Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox179 
10Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team173 
11Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha173 
12Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto165 
13Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale152 
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom144 
15Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step144 
16Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne134 
17Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto128 
18Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox125 
19Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha122 
20Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli116 
21Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team112 
22Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto112 
23William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom112 
24Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne112 
25Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank93 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
27Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana28 
28Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini23 
29Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team22 
30Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo18 
31Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18 
32Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia12 
33Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone12 
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
35Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
36Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
37David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
38Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram5 
Combativity classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto26pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions22 
3Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20 
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli20 
5Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18 
6Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram17 
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana16 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 
9Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank15 
10Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank14 
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox12 
12Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia11 
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
14Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step10 
16Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank10 
17Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
18Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
19Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
21Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
22Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram9 
23Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo8 
25Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo8 
26Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
27Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone8 
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
29Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank8 
30Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
31Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7 
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
33Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
37Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
38Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
39Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale5 
40Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5 
41Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team4 
42Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha4 
43Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
44Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
45Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team4 
46Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
47Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
48Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
49Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions4 
50David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
51Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3 
52Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3 
53Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3 
54Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha3 
55Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2 
57Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale2 
58John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
59Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2 
60Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne2 
61Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2 
62Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2 
63Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2 
64Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2 
65Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
66Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2 
67Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia2 
68Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
69Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
70Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
71Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step1 
72Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
73Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
74William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
75Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia1 
76Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
77Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
78Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
79Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Teams
1Liquigas - Doimo183:01:17 
2Rabobank0:09:01 
3Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:23 
4Team Saxo Bank0:16:51 
5Team Katusha0:17:57 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:20:18 
7Caisse d'Epargne0:27:52 
8Ag2R La Mondiale0:37:34 
9Cervelo TestTeam0:43:00 
10Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni1:07:18 
11Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo1:09:01 
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:16:18 
13Quick Step1:17:54 
14Team Milram1:38:28 
15Astana1:46:39 
16Lampre - Farnese Vini2:02:11 
17Team HTC - Columbia2:21:34 
18Footon - Servetto2:22:59 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2:35:54 
20BMC Racing Team2:49:37 
21Colnago - CSF Inox2:56:37 
22Garmin - Transitions3:08:10 
Super Teams classification
1Team HTC - Columbia210pts
2Liquigas - Doimo202 
3Team Katusha183 
4Sky Professional Cycling Team178 
5Team Milram172 
6Garmin - Transitions169 
7Quick Step162 
8Lampre - Farnese Vini155 
9Rabobank152 
10Team Saxo Bank145 
11Astana139 
12Colnago - CSF Inox132 
13Omega Pharma - Lotto130 
14BMC Racing Team123 
15Ag2R La Mondiale120 
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni115 
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom105 
18Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne80 
19Cervelo TestTeam79 
20Acqua & Sapone d"Angelo72 
21Caisse d'Epargne62 
22Footon - Servetto55 
Fair Play classification
1Cervelo TestTeam  
2Liquigas - Doimo  
3Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni  
4Team Katusha  
5Quick Step  
6Ag2R La Mondiale  
7Footon - Servetto  
8Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo  
9Colnago - CSF Inox  
10Caisse d'Epargne10pts
11Team Milram20 
12Rabobank20 
13Team Saxo Bank25 
14Team HTC - Columbia25 
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom25 
16Garmin - Transitions25 
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne25 
18Omega Pharma - Lotto35 
19Sky Professional Cycling Team50 
20Astana135 
21BMC Racing Team200 
22Lampre - Farnese Vini200 

Related Articles

Back to top