Emakumeen Bira: D'hoore wins stage 1

Boels Dolmans sprinter takes first leader's jersey

Jolien D'hoore (Boels-Dolmans) won stage 1 of the Emakumeen Bira. The relatively flat stage came down to a bunch sprint. The Belgian sprinter was fastest and beat Sofia Bertizzolo (Team Virtu Cycling) and Gracie Elvin (Mitchelton-Scott) to the line.

D’hoore broke her collarbone in mid-March and missed most of the Spring Classics. She is now in the white leader's jersey ahead of Thursday's stage 2, two seconds ahead of Bertizzolo and four seconds ahead of Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott).

"I had some bad luck in the beginning of the season, breaking my collarbone," D’hoore said after the finish. "I couldn't race as much as I would like, and I didn't win until now. My season wasn't great so far, but I'm happy to be here. It's my first time racing Bira, and my first victory of the year. The rest of the days will be about having fun, I will try to enjoy the climbs, but it is already a good race for us."

The opening stage was the flattest of the four-day race, and the only one expected to finish in a sprint. Starting and finishing in Iurreta, the riders covered 101 kilometres which included two category-three climbs, two intermediate points sprints as well as two intermediate sprints for bonus seconds. Since the race does not include a time trial this year, these bonus seconds may become crucial in the overall classification.

On the first 13 kilometres, there were intermediate sprints, one for points, one for time bonuses, contested by the whole peloton. Emilie Moberg (Team Virtu Cycling) won the points sprint ahead of Tanja Erath (Canyon-SRAM) while Spratt took three bonus seconds. Shortly afterwards, Anna Plichta (Trek-Segafredo) went on a solo breakaway. She was given a long rein by the peloton, and her advantage increased to two minutes before Boels-Dolmans started to reel in Plichta.

The first classified climb of the day spelled the end of Plichta's breakaway. She made it over the top but was reabsorbed by the peloton just after. This meant that the peloton was again together to fight for bonus seconds and sprint points. Spratt took another three bonus seconds, and Erath won the second points sprint ahead of Moberg.

Trek-Segafredo kept up the attacks, sending Tayler Wiles up the road on the second climb. When Wiles was brought back, her teammate Elisa Longo Borghini countered and was accompanied by Spratt. The two crested the top of the climb, 23km from the finish, with a gap to the peloton and pressed on, eking out an advantage of more than 30 seconds on the chasing peloton led by Boels-Dolmans.

The breakaway was over with 14km to go, immediately drawing a counterattack by Jelena Eric (Alé Cipollini). The Serbian champion was never ahead by more than 15 seconds and was brought back with 9km to go. A final move by Katia Ragusa (BePink) was not enough to pre-empt a mass sprint either, and on the short finishing straight, D'hoore opened her sprint from the front and led the race home.

In addition to the general classification, D'hoore also leads the points ranking. Since runner-up Bertizzolo will wear the pink U23 jersey, third-placed Elvin will wear the orange points jersey on stage 2. Longo Borghini takes the mountain jersey, the blue intermediate sprint jersey is on the shoulders of Erath, and Ane Santesteban (WNT-Rotor) will wear the green jersey for the best-placed Basque rider.
 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2:33:20 
2Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
3Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
5Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
7Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
8Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women  
9Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink  
10Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
12Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
14Gréta Richioud (Fra) Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
15Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
16Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
17Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
18Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
19Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana  
20Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
21Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
22Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
23Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
24Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
25Jelena Eric (Srb) Ale Cipollini  
26Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
27Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
28Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana  
29Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
30Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
31Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women  
32Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
33Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
34Na Ahreum (Kor) Ale Cipollini  
35Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
36Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
37Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
38Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
39Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
40Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
41Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
42Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
43Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
44Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
45Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
46Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango  
47Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-SRAM  
48Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
49Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
50Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
51Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
52Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
53Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
54Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM  
55Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM  
56Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
57Lorena Llamas Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
58Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
59Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling  
60Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
61Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
62Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
63Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA  
64Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women  
65Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
66Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink  
67Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
68Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
69Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA  
70Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
71Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
72Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
73Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango0:00:10 
74Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling0:00:57 
75Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink  
76Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
77Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
78Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
79Julia Casas Codina (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:01:00 
80Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling  
81Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Pro Cycling  
82Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
83Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
84Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
85Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM  
86Sandra Moral Ventosinos (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
87Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
88Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
89Marina Isan Berga (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
90Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
91Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women  
92Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team0:11:31 
93Anna Badegruber (Aut) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
94Mónika Király (Hun) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA  
95Andere Basterra Aspe (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:14:20 
96Alexandra Moreno Roca (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
97Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women  
98Sofia Barriguete Rodriguez (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
99Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women  
100Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
101Dolores Gomez Ramos (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team0:23:52 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling5 pts
2Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM3 
3Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM5 pts
2Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling3 
3Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope2 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam25 pts
2Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling20 
3Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women16 
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women14 
5Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini12 
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM10 
7Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling9 
8Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women8 
9Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink7 
10Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango6 
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
12Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling4 
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women3 
14Gréta Richioud (Fra) Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope2 
15Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women3 pts
2Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling2 
3Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women3 pts
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women2 
3Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott Women7:40:00 
2Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
3WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
4Ale Cipollini  
5BTC City Ljubljana  
6FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
7Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
8Movistar Team Women  
9BePink  
10Trek-Segafredo Women  
11Canyon-Sram  
12Bizkaia - Durango  
13Valcar-cylance Cycling  
14Team Virtu Cycling  
15Biehler pro Cycling0:00:57 
16Sopela Women's Team0:02:00 
17Massi - Tactic Women Team0:03:00 
18Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami Tsa0:11:31 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2:33:10 
2Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:00:02 
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:04 
4Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:06 
5Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:00:08 
6Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
7Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:10 
8Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
10Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
11Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women  
12Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink  
13Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
14Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
15Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
16Gréta Richioud (Fra) Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
17Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
18Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
19Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana  
20Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
21Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
22Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
23Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
24Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
25Jelena Eric (Srb) Ale Cipollini  
26Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
27Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
28Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana  
29Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
30Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
31Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women  
32Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
33Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
34Na Ahreum (Kor) Ale Cipollini  
35Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
36Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
37Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
38Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
39Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
40Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
41Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
42Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
43Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
44Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
45Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
46Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango  
47Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-SRAM  
48Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
49Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
50Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
51Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
52Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
53Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
54Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM  
55Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-SRAM  
56Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
57Lorena Llamas Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
58Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
59Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling  
60Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
61Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
62Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
63Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA  
64Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women  
65Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
66Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink  
67Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
68Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
69Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA  
70Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
71Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
72Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
73Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango0:00:20 
74Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling0:01:07 
75Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink  
76Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
77Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
78Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
79Julia Casas Codina (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:01:10 
80Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling  
81Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Pro Cycling  
82Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
83Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
84Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
85Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM  
86Sandra Moral Ventosinos (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
87Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling  
88Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
89Marina Isan Berga (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
90Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
91Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women  
92Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team0:11:41 
93Anna Badegruber (Aut) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
94Mónika Király (Hun) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA  
95Andere Basterra Aspe (Spa) Sopela Women's Team0:14:30 
96Alexandra Moreno Roca (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
97Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women  
98Sofia Barriguete Rodriguez (Spa) Massi-Tactic Women Team  
99Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women  
100Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Sopela Women's Team  
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam25 pts
2Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling20 
3Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women16 
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women14 
5Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini12 
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM10 
7Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling9 
8Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM8 
9Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling8 
10Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women8 
11Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink7 
12Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango6 
13Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
14Marissa Baks (Ned) Biehler Pro Cycling4 
15Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women3 
16Gréta Richioud (Fra) Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope2 
17Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling1 
18Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope1 
19Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women3 pts
2Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women3 
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women2 
4Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling2 
5Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM8 pts
2Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling8 
3Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope1 
4Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott Women7:40:00 
2Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
3WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
4Ale Cipollini  
5Btc City Ljubljana  
6Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope  
7Bigla  
8Movistar Team  
9Bepink  
10Trek - Segafredo  
11Canyon-Sram  
12Bizkaia - Durango  
13Valcar Cylance Cycling  
14Team Virtu Cycling  
15Biehler pro Cycling0:00:57 
16Sopela Women's Team0:02:00 
17Massi - Tactic Women Team0:03:00 
18Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami Tsa0:11:31 

Related Articles

Back to top