TechPowered By

More tech

Schurter and Süss win BMC Cup opener

By:
Cycling News

Swiss riders excel at national series round 1 in Schaan

Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) battles Manuel Fumic (Cannondale) at the BMC Cup in Schaan

Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) battles Manuel Fumic (Cannondale) at the BMC Cup in Schaan

view thumbnail gallery

Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) and Esther Süss (Wheeler-IXS Team) won the opening round of the Swiss BMC Cup in Schaan on Sunday.

In the men's race, reigning world champion Schurter and Manuel Fumic (Cannondale) dominated from the start on the demanding circuit in Liechtenstein. The two took turns in the lead and quickly got a comfortable lead over their pursuers.

"On the last lap, I attacked on the hill and dropped Fumic. In the downhills, I risked nothing," said Schurter. "This win gives me a lot of confidence for the challenges ahead."

Fumic finished just two seconds behind Schurter. Martin Fanger (BMC Racing Team) followed in third place while Thomas Litscher (Multivan Merida) was fourth. Litscher found himself in the chase group with Fanger and another BMC rider Moritz Milatz, who was fifth, while still another BMC rider Matthias Stirnemann finished next in sixth.

In the women's race former European champion Katrin Leumann (Ghost Factory) took the initial lead. However, fellow Swiss rider Süss worked her way back up to Leumann and went on to win.

"I made my advantage clear on the descents. My coach today would have been proud of my downhill skills," said the 38-year-old Süss, who recently had to pull out of the Cape Epic race due to the stomach flu.

German Adelheid Morath (Haibike Pro Team) raced to second while Leumann crossed the line in third.

German Sofia Wiedenroth (Fiat deer) secured the junior women's victory while Simon Vitzthum (bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch) topped the junior men's standings.

The race was held in cool (five degrees Celsius) but dry conditions.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:32:08  
2 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:00:02  
3 Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:00:12  
4 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:00:19  
5 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
6 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:00:36  
7 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:01:39  
8 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing 0:01:49  
9 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team 0:02:16  
10 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:02:19  
11 Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:02:20  
12 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:02:21  
13 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) goldwurst-power/ Stöckli 0:02:53  
14 Victor Koretzky (Fra) Team BikePark.ch Adrisport 0:03:07  
15 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX-Active Bianchi Team 0:03:51  
16 Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 0:03:57  
17 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Controltech Nevi 0:04:00  
18 Grant Ferguson (Swi) Superior Brentjens Racing 0:04:12  
19 Pascal Meyer (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:04:19  
20 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) BigFriends Racing Team 0:04:39  
21 Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:04:43  
22 Jürg Graf (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:04:48  
23 Lucien Besançon (Swi) BH-Biketeam 0:05:10  
24 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team 0:05:14  
25 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:05:29  
26 Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Merida (HRC) 0:05:38  
27 Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus TEAM 0:06:04  
28 Luke Roberts (RSA) VeloLife South Africa 0:06:17  
29 Patrik Gallati (Swi) Focus XC Team 0:06:23  
30 Martin Gujan (Swi) TX-Active Bianchi Team 0:06:26  
31 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Free Mountain Racing Team 0:07:21  
32 Emilien Barben (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work 0:07:43  
33 Daniel Eymann (Swi) Imboden Bike Lauterbrunnen 0:08:06  
34 Kenta Gallagher (Swi) Superior Brentjens Racing 0:08:09  
35 Stefano Giuseppe Valdrighi (Ita) Hard Rock Merida (HRC) 0:08:37  
36 Jonas Baumann (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team 0:08:55  
37 Umberto Carlo Corti (Ita) Controltech Nevi 0:09:21  
38 Patrick Tresch (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader 0:09:32  
39 Fabian Paumann (Swi) Greenhope MTB Team - biking against cancer 0:09:43  
40 Marcel Bartholet (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team 0:09:58  
41 Michael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team 0:10:34  
42 Florian Thie (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:10:42  
43 Pascal Schmutz (Swi) goldwurst-power / Stöckli 0:11:54  
44 Severin Sägesser (Swi) Crazy Velo Shop 0:11:56  
45 Florian Chenaux (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work 0:12:16  
46 Sebastian Ostertag (Swi) velo-reichmuth.ch/VC Wädenswil 0:12:47  
47 Lars Forster (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach 0:13:44  
48 Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:14:05  
-1lap Ronny Koller (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team    
-1lap Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach    
-1lap Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) TX-Active Bianchi Team    
-1lap Mattia Setti (Ita) Canossa Merida    
-1lap Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB Team    
-1lap Stefan Peter (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader    
-1lap Dumeni Vincenz (Swi) BigFriends Racing Team    
-1lap Silvio Büsser (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team    
-1lap Caneva Tommaso (Swi) Controltech Nevi    
-1lap Claude Koster (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team    
-1lap Mike Schuler (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader    
-1lap Kevin Krieg (Swi)    
-1lap James Reid (RSA) VeloLife South Africa    
-1lap Michael Stünzi (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB Team    
-1lap Sylvain Engelmann (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL    
-1lap Damian Perrin (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work    
-1lap Roger Jenny (Swi) Cycling Project Bike4Fun    
-1lap Valentin Berset (Swi) team dom cycle - merida    
-1lap Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach    
-2laps Nick Albrecht (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch    
DNF Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH Suntour KMC    
DNF Bryan Allemann (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work    
DNF Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing    
DNF Philipp Gerber (Swi) ixs Bixs Swiss Team    
DNF Florian Bolt (Swi) Sherpa-Tensing Pedalerie    
DNF Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) RC Gränichen    
DNF Sandro Soncin (Swi) BH-Biketeam    
DNF Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team 1:25:20  
2 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:00:55  
3 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:01:32  
4 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:02:07  
5 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC 0:02:20  
6 Andrea Waldis (Swi) Colnago Südtirol 0:02:55  
7 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Falu CK 0:02:55  
8 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:04:17  
9 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC 0:04:25  
10 Annie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing Team 0:04:34  
11 Linda Indergand (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader 0:05:07  
12 Lena Putz (Ger) SolutionXXL 0:06:47  
13 Jane Nüssli (Swi) Fischer - BMC 0:07:01  
14 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Team BikePark.ch 0:07:45  
15 Franziska Brun (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:08:38  
16 Deborah Inauen (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team 0:08:56  
17 Hielke Elferink (Ned) Wheeler-iXS-Team 0:09:51  
18 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Great Britain National team 0:09:55  
19 Candice Neethling (RSA) VeloLife South Africa 0:10:16  
20 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:10:42  
21 Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer - BMC 0:11:04  
22 Marine Groccia (Swi) Alouettes.ch/Race C.C.Moutier 0:12:34  
23 Florence Darbellay (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL 0:13:22  
24 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader 0:14:01  
-1lap Eliane Müggler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team    
-1lap Stephanie Metille (Swi) Giant Team Neuchatel    
-1lap Sabrina Baumgartner (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Raceteam    
-1lap Romaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
-1lap Franziska Ebinger (Swi) Bergamont - Radsport Lafranchi Madiswil    
-1lap Virginie Pointet (Swi) JB Felt Team    
-1lap Ashleigh Moffatt (RSA) VeloLife South Africa    
-1lap Theresa Wolfrum (Ger) Zwillingscraft Stevens / FC Wüstenselbitz    
-1lap Viviane Furrer (Swi) Bike Windlin    
-2laps Celine Ernst (Swi) TST Troehler Sport Team    
DNF Sarah Koba (Swi) JB Felt Team    
DNF Nathalie Zeferer (Ger) racextract. Werksteam    
DNF Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges    
Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Vitzthum (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch 1:06:23  
2 Dominic Grab (Swi) Team Grab-Credo / VC Maur 0:00:01  
3 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Controltech Nevi 0:00:48  
4 Nicolas Fischer (Swi) Tropical Solothurn 0:01:54  
5 Manuel Fasnacht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:02:04  
6 Andrin Beeli (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:02:05  
7 Benjamin Inauen (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team 0:03:24  
8 Léo L'homme (Swi) Team BikePark.ch 0:03:40  
9 Robin Gemperle (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:03:49  
10 Jakob Hartmann (Ger) Team Baier Corratec Landshut 0:04:16  
11 Sandro Trevisani (Swi) Dom Cycle Merida 0:04:27  
12 Lars Hubacher (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:04:29  
13 Raphael Krähemann (Swi) VC Meilen/Team Atzmännig-M.F. Hügler Wetzikon 0:04:53  
14 Mike Hermann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:05:10  
15 Guillaume Conus (Swi) VC.Echallens 0:05:21  
16 Rémy Dénervaud (Swi) Team Dom Cycle Merida 0:06:11  
17 Gordian Banzer (Lie) kbike.ch 0:06:22  
18 Timothy Mazzuchelli (Swi) Greenhope MTB Team - biking against cancer 0:06:26  
19 Paul Schmidt (Swi) Lindi-Bike Race Team/VC Vaduz 0:06:34  
20 Timon Rüegg (Swi) Sortimo Fahrzeugeinrichtung / VC Steinmaur 0:08:10  
21 Valentin Kiser (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:08:26  
22 Bruno Silva (Swi) biketam.gr 0:08:58  
23 Oliver Herzig (Ger) Tropical Solothurn 0:09:34  
24 Jean Villermaulaz (Swi) Dupasquier Sports Stöckli 0:09:34  
25 Fabain Strittmatter (Swi) Specialized Racing 0:09:39  
26 Rocco Ferretti (Swi) velo Club MONTE TAMARO 0:10:06  
27 Andreas Egger (Ger) VC Mindelheim 0:10:50  
28 Remo Müggler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team 0:11:19  
29 Fabio Franz (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:11:25  
30 Sandro Schober (Swi) Team Signer RV Altenrhein 0:11:39  
31 Roger Aeberli (Swi) velo-reichmuth/ rrc amt 0:12:39  
32 Fabio Conrad (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing-RMV Chur 0:12:47  
33 Lionel Fasel (Swi) Vélo club Echallens 0:12:58  
-1lap Cedric Gauch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team    
-1lap Loïc Guinchard (Swi) Team BikePark.ch    
-1lap Lars Stillhart (Swi) kbike.ch / RV Buchs    
-1lap Johann Sansonnens (Swi) Zeta cycling club    
-1lap Roman Düring (Swi) VC Eschenbach-Hakle    
DNF Timo Reith (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team    
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greta Weithaler (Ita) ötzi bike team 1:06:18  
2 Alessandra Keller (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader 0:01:22  
3 Sofia Wiedenroth (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen / Team Fiat Rotwild 0:01:32  
4 Rebecca Rudolf Von Rohr (Swi) Tropical Solothurn 0:04:26  
5 Jessica Benz (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team 0:04:37  
6 Chrystelle Baumann (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL 0:06:53  
7 Chantal Eheim (Swi) Tropical Solothurn 0:07:48  
8 Pierina Beeli (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:08:02  
-1lap Milena Waldis (Swi) Focus X-Bionic Team    
-2laps Joana Schönthal (Swi) Velo-Shop Vonäsch Zollikon/VC Meilen    
DNF Sabrina Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team    
Amateurs & Masters
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:05:37  
2 Enea Vetsch (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:00:54  
3 Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus XC Eliteteam 0:00:59  
4 Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:02:26  
5 Brian Brog (Swi) Free-Mountain Team 0:02:30  
6 Bruno Vitali (Swi) VTT Club Jura 0:02:33  
7 Joel Koller (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach 0:02:47  
8 Romain Bannwart (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL 0:02:53  
9 Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer - BMC 0:02:54  
10 Patrick Lüthi (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL 0:03:01  
11 Joel Graf (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team 0:03:22  
12 Florian Meyer (Swi) Stöckli 0:03:24  
13 Erich Kuster (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team 0:03:24  
14 Romain Corti (Swi) team dom cycle merida 0:03:50  
15 Thomas Schmid (Swi) bsk-Graf Rollmat MTB Team 0:04:14  
16 Fabian Obrist (Swi) Stevens/zweiradsport.ch 0:04:32  
17 Ueli Schädler (Swi) Focus X-Bionic Team 0:04:36  
18 Adrian Muri (Swi) vc sursee-creabeton 0:04:44  
19 Lukas Bucher (Swi) Tropical Solothurn 0:04:45  
20 Yannik Brischle (Ger) racextract. Werksteam 0:04:48  
21 Uli Brucker (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team 0:05:07  
22 Andreas Zünd (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team 0:05:15  
23 Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:05:34  
24 Mathias Alig (Swi) Calanda Racing Team 0:05:55  
25 Sandro Kessler (Swi) Cycling Project Bike4Fun 0:06:00  
26 Silvan Kälin (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader 0:06:07  
27 Adrian Sauer (Ger) SC Hausach Neumayer Tekfor 0:06:11  
28 Markus Siebert (Ger) SC Hausach/Neumayer Tekfor 0:06:20  
29 Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) Team Bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch 0:06:21  
30 Roli Mischler (Swi) Fischli Bike Team 0:06:42  
31 Maurus Dürr (Swi) Merida Liechtsnstein RV Buchs VC Ruggell 0:07:06  
32 Christof Bischof (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch 0:07:33  
33 Jan Gafner (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL 0:07:41  
34 Michael Wicki (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch 0:08:49  
35 Luca Formoso (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch 0:08:56  
36 Manuel Boog (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach 0:09:21  
37 Virgile Stiedel (Fra) Evolution VTT Saint Dié 0:09:39  
38 Pascal Nay (Swi) Thömus Bike Team GR / RMV Chur 0:09:46  
39 Pirmin Kuß (Ger) SC-Urach / WHEELER-iXS-Team 0:09:51  
40 Jan Schär (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:10:02  
41 Thomas Holtkamp (Ger) Mountain Heroes 0:10:02  
42 Stefan Vögeli (Swi) Ski+Velo-CenterRacingTeam/BC Spiez 0:10:47  
43 Thomas Weber (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:10:50  
44 Sébastien Angiolini (Swi) Team MSC Swiss 0:11:16  
45 David Gysling (Swi) Greenhillbikers 0:11:33  
46 Federer Ralph (Swi) MTB-Team Frifag/Gaetzi 0:11:55  
47 Jérémy Gadomski (Swi) Team GIANT Neuchatel 0:12:44  
48 Joël Haubensak (Swi) fehr-velos.ch 0:13:02  
49 Benno Heussi (Swi) credo-bikes race team 0:13:05  
50 Manuel Pfaff (Ger) SC Urach / Wheeler-iXS-Team 0:13:26  
-1lap Pascal Eichenberger (Swi) Sport Gotthard    
-1lap Marcus Derungs (Swi) Imholz bike racing    
-1lap Sebastian Egger (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB Team    
-1lap Jeremias Marti (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader    
-1lap Bastian Juillerat (Swi) alouettes.ch    
-1lap Kilian Badrutt (Swi) biketeam.gr    
DNF Severin Nowak (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team    
DNF Simon Schilli (Ger) racextract. Werksteam    
DNF Nico Tambarikas (Swi) K-Bike    
DNF Nicolas Chopard (Swi) Tropical Solothurn    
DNF Benoît Guex (Swi) Vélo club Fribourg    
DNF Yves Albrecht (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch    
DNF Cédric L'eplattenier (Swi) VTT Balcon du Jura/ Cycles Pache