Schurter and Süss win BMC Cup opener

Swiss riders excel at national series round 1 in Schaan

Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) and Esther Süss (Wheeler-IXS Team) won the opening round of the Swiss BMC Cup in Schaan on Sunday.

In the men's race, reigning world champion Schurter and Manuel Fumic (Cannondale) dominated from the start on the demanding circuit in Liechtenstein. The two took turns in the lead and quickly got a comfortable lead over their pursuers.

"On the last lap, I attacked on the hill and dropped Fumic. In the downhills, I risked nothing," said Schurter. "This win gives me a lot of confidence for the challenges ahead."

Fumic finished just two seconds behind Schurter. Martin Fanger (BMC Racing Team) followed in third place while Thomas Litscher (Multivan Merida) was fourth. Litscher found himself in the chase group with Fanger and another BMC rider Moritz Milatz, who was fifth, while still another BMC rider Matthias Stirnemann finished next in sixth.

In the women's race former European champion Katrin Leumann (Ghost Factory) took the initial lead. However, fellow Swiss rider Süss worked her way back up to Leumann and went on to win.

"I made my advantage clear on the descents. My coach today would have been proud of my downhill skills," said the 38-year-old Süss, who recently had to pull out of the Cape Epic race due to the stomach flu.

German Adelheid Morath (Haibike Pro Team) raced to second while Leumann crossed the line in third.

German Sofia Wiedenroth (Fiat deer) secured the junior women's victory while Simon Vitzthum (bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch) topped the junior men's standings.

The race was held in cool (five degrees Celsius) but dry conditions.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing1:32:08 
2Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:00:02 
3Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:12 
4Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:00:19 
5Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
6Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:36 
7Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:01:39 
8Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing0:01:49 
9Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:02:16 
10Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:19 
11Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:20 
12Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:21 
13Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) goldwurst-power/ Stöckli0:02:53 
14Victor Koretzky (Fra) Team BikePark.ch Adrisport0:03:07 
15Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX-Active Bianchi Team0:03:51 
16Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:03:57 
17Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Controltech Nevi0:04:00 
18Grant Ferguson (Swi) Superior Brentjens Racing0:04:12 
19Pascal Meyer (Swi) JB Felt Team0:04:19 
20Giancarlo Sax (Swi) BigFriends Racing Team0:04:39 
21Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing0:04:43 
22Jürg Graf (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:04:48 
23Lucien Besançon (Swi) BH-Biketeam0:05:10 
24Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team0:05:14 
25Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:05:29 
26Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Merida (HRC)0:05:38 
27Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware-Rothaus TEAM0:06:04 
28Luke Roberts (RSA) VeloLife South Africa0:06:17 
29Patrik Gallati (Swi) Focus XC Team0:06:23 
30Martin Gujan (Swi) TX-Active Bianchi Team0:06:26 
31Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Free Mountain Racing Team0:07:21 
32Emilien Barben (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work0:07:43 
33Daniel Eymann (Swi) Imboden Bike Lauterbrunnen0:08:06 
34Kenta Gallagher (Swi) Superior Brentjens Racing0:08:09 
35Stefano Giuseppe Valdrighi (Ita) Hard Rock Merida (HRC)0:08:37 
36Jonas Baumann (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team0:08:55 
37Umberto Carlo Corti (Ita) Controltech Nevi0:09:21 
38Patrick Tresch (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:09:32 
39Fabian Paumann (Swi) Greenhope MTB Team - biking against cancer0:09:43 
40Marcel Bartholet (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team0:09:58 
41Michael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:10:34 
42Florian Thie (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team0:10:42 
43Pascal Schmutz (Swi) goldwurst-power / Stöckli0:11:54 
44Severin Sägesser (Swi) Crazy Velo Shop0:11:56 
45Florian Chenaux (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work0:12:16 
46Sebastian Ostertag (Swi) velo-reichmuth.ch/VC Wädenswil0:12:47 
47Lars Forster (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:13:44 
48Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:14:05 
-1lapRonny Koller (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team  
-1lapMichael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach  
-1lapAlexander Gehbauer (Aut) TX-Active Bianchi Team  
-1lapMattia Setti (Ita) Canossa Merida  
-1lapRick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB Team  
-1lapStefan Peter (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader  
-1lapDumeni Vincenz (Swi) BigFriends Racing Team  
-1lapSilvio Büsser (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team  
-1lapCaneva Tommaso (Swi) Controltech Nevi  
-1lapClaude Koster (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team  
-1lapMike Schuler (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader  
-1lapKevin Krieg (Swi)  
-1lapJames Reid (RSA) VeloLife South Africa  
-1lapMichael Stünzi (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB Team  
-1lapSylvain Engelmann (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL  
-1lapDamian Perrin (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work  
-1lapRoger Jenny (Swi) Cycling Project Bike4Fun  
-1lapValentin Berset (Swi) team dom cycle - merida  
-1lapMatthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach  
-2lapsNick Albrecht (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch  
DNFMaxime Marotte (Fra) BH Suntour KMC  
DNFBryan Allemann (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work  
DNFFlorian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing  
DNFPhilipp Gerber (Swi) ixs Bixs Swiss Team  
DNFFlorian Bolt (Swi) Sherpa-Tensing Pedalerie  
DNFDaniel Kaufmann (Swi) RC Gränichen  
DNFSandro Soncin (Swi) BH-Biketeam  
DNFMarco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team1:25:20 
2Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:00:55 
3Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:01:32 
4Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:02:07 
5Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC0:02:20 
6Andrea Waldis (Swi) Colnago Südtirol0:02:55 
7Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Falu CK0:02:55 
8Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:04:17 
9Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:04:25 
10Annie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing Team0:04:34 
11Linda Indergand (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:05:07 
12Lena Putz (Ger) SolutionXXL0:06:47 
13Jane Nüssli (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:07:01 
14Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Team BikePark.ch0:07:45 
15Franziska Brun (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team0:08:38 
16Deborah Inauen (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:08:56 
17Hielke Elferink (Ned) Wheeler-iXS-Team0:09:51 
18Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Great Britain National team0:09:55 
19Candice Neethling (RSA) VeloLife South Africa0:10:16 
20Sabrina Maurer (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:10:42 
21Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:11:04 
22Marine Groccia (Swi) Alouettes.ch/Race C.C.Moutier0:12:34 
23Florence Darbellay (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:13:22 
24Ramona Forchini (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:14:01 
-1lapEliane Müggler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team  
-1lapStephanie Metille (Swi) Giant Team Neuchatel  
-1lapSabrina Baumgartner (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Raceteam  
-1lapRomaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
-1lapFranziska Ebinger (Swi) Bergamont - Radsport Lafranchi Madiswil  
-1lapVirginie Pointet (Swi) JB Felt Team  
-1lapAshleigh Moffatt (RSA) VeloLife South Africa  
-1lapTheresa Wolfrum (Ger) Zwillingscraft Stevens / FC Wüstenselbitz  
-1lapViviane Furrer (Swi) Bike Windlin  
-2lapsCeline Ernst (Swi) TST Troehler Sport Team  
DNFSarah Koba (Swi) JB Felt Team  
DNFNathalie Zeferer (Ger) racextract. Werksteam  
DNFSabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Vitzthum (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch1:06:23 
2Dominic Grab (Swi) Team Grab-Credo / VC Maur0:00:01 
3Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Controltech Nevi0:00:48 
4Nicolas Fischer (Swi) Tropical Solothurn0:01:54 
5Manuel Fasnacht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:02:04 
6Andrin Beeli (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:02:05 
7Benjamin Inauen (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:03:24 
8Léo L'homme (Swi) Team BikePark.ch0:03:40 
9Robin Gemperle (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:03:49 
10Jakob Hartmann (Ger) Team Baier Corratec Landshut0:04:16 
11Sandro Trevisani (Swi) Dom Cycle Merida0:04:27 
12Lars Hubacher (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:04:29 
13Raphael Krähemann (Swi) VC Meilen/Team Atzmännig-M.F. Hügler Wetzikon0:04:53 
14Mike Hermann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:05:10 
15Guillaume Conus (Swi) VC.Echallens0:05:21 
16Rémy Dénervaud (Swi) Team Dom Cycle Merida0:06:11 
17Gordian Banzer (Lie) kbike.ch0:06:22 
18Timothy Mazzuchelli (Swi) Greenhope MTB Team - biking against cancer0:06:26 
19Paul Schmidt (Swi) Lindi-Bike Race Team/VC Vaduz0:06:34 
20Timon Rüegg (Swi) Sortimo Fahrzeugeinrichtung / VC Steinmaur0:08:10 
21Valentin Kiser (Swi) JB Felt Team0:08:26 
22Bruno Silva (Swi) biketam.gr0:08:58 
23Oliver Herzig (Ger) Tropical Solothurn0:09:34 
24Jean Villermaulaz (Swi) Dupasquier Sports Stöckli0:09:34 
25Fabain Strittmatter (Swi) Specialized Racing0:09:39 
26Rocco Ferretti (Swi) velo Club MONTE TAMARO0:10:06 
27Andreas Egger (Ger) VC Mindelheim0:10:50 
28Remo Müggler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:11:19 
29Fabio Franz (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:11:25 
30Sandro Schober (Swi) Team Signer RV Altenrhein0:11:39 
31Roger Aeberli (Swi) velo-reichmuth/ rrc amt0:12:39 
32Fabio Conrad (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing-RMV Chur0:12:47 
33Lionel Fasel (Swi) Vélo club Echallens0:12:58 
-1lapCedric Gauch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team  
-1lapLoïc Guinchard (Swi) Team BikePark.ch  
-1lapLars Stillhart (Swi) kbike.ch / RV Buchs  
-1lapJohann Sansonnens (Swi) Zeta cycling club  
-1lapRoman Düring (Swi) VC Eschenbach-Hakle  
DNFTimo Reith (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greta Weithaler (Ita) ötzi bike team1:06:18 
2Alessandra Keller (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:01:22 
3Sofia Wiedenroth (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen / Team Fiat Rotwild0:01:32 
4Rebecca Rudolf Von Rohr (Swi) Tropical Solothurn0:04:26 
5Jessica Benz (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team0:04:37 
6Chrystelle Baumann (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:06:53 
7Chantal Eheim (Swi) Tropical Solothurn0:07:48 
8Pierina Beeli (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:08:02 
-1lapMilena Waldis (Swi) Focus X-Bionic Team  
-2lapsJoana Schönthal (Swi) Velo-Shop Vonäsch Zollikon/VC Meilen  
DNFSabrina Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team  
Amateurs & Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing1:05:37 
2Enea Vetsch (Swi) bskGraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:00:54 
3Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus XC Eliteteam0:00:59 
4Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) JB Felt Team0:02:26 
5Brian Brog (Swi) Free-Mountain Team0:02:30 
6Bruno Vitali (Swi) VTT Club Jura0:02:33 
7Joel Koller (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:02:47 
8Romain Bannwart (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:02:53 
9Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:02:54 
10Patrick Lüthi (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:03:01 
11Joel Graf (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:03:22 
12Florian Meyer (Swi) Stöckli0:03:24 
13Erich Kuster (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:03:24 
14Romain Corti (Swi) team dom cycle merida0:03:50 
15Thomas Schmid (Swi) bsk-Graf Rollmat MTB Team0:04:14 
16Fabian Obrist (Swi) Stevens/zweiradsport.ch0:04:32 
17Ueli Schädler (Swi) Focus X-Bionic Team0:04:36 
18Adrian Muri (Swi) vc sursee-creabeton0:04:44 
19Lukas Bucher (Swi) Tropical Solothurn0:04:45 
20Yannik Brischle (Ger) racextract. Werksteam0:04:48 
21Uli Brucker (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team0:05:07 
22Andreas Zünd (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:05:15 
23Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:05:34 
24Mathias Alig (Swi) Calanda Racing Team0:05:55 
25Sandro Kessler (Swi) Cycling Project Bike4Fun0:06:00 
26Silvan Kälin (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:06:07 
27Adrian Sauer (Ger) SC Hausach Neumayer Tekfor0:06:11 
28Markus Siebert (Ger) SC Hausach/Neumayer Tekfor0:06:20 
29Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) Team Bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch0:06:21 
30Roli Mischler (Swi) Fischli Bike Team0:06:42 
31Maurus Dürr (Swi) Merida Liechtsnstein RV Buchs VC Ruggell0:07:06 
32Christof Bischof (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch0:07:33 
33Jan Gafner (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:07:41 
34Michael Wicki (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch0:08:49 
35Luca Formoso (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch0:08:56 
36Manuel Boog (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:09:21 
37Virgile Stiedel (Fra) Evolution VTT Saint Dié0:09:39 
38Pascal Nay (Swi) Thömus Bike Team GR / RMV Chur0:09:46 
39Pirmin Kuß (Ger) SC-Urach / WHEELER-iXS-Team0:09:51 
40Jan Schär (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:10:02 
41Thomas Holtkamp (Ger) Mountain Heroes0:10:02 
42Stefan Vögeli (Swi) Ski+Velo-CenterRacingTeam/BC Spiez0:10:47 
43Thomas Weber (Swi) biketeam.gr0:10:50 
44Sébastien Angiolini (Swi) Team MSC Swiss0:11:16 
45David Gysling (Swi) Greenhillbikers0:11:33 
46Federer Ralph (Swi) MTB-Team Frifag/Gaetzi0:11:55 
47Jérémy Gadomski (Swi) Team GIANT Neuchatel0:12:44 
48Joël Haubensak (Swi) fehr-velos.ch0:13:02 
49Benno Heussi (Swi) credo-bikes race team0:13:05 
50Manuel Pfaff (Ger) SC Urach / Wheeler-iXS-Team0:13:26 
-1lapPascal Eichenberger (Swi) Sport Gotthard  
-1lapMarcus Derungs (Swi) Imholz bike racing  
-1lapSebastian Egger (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB Team  
-1lapJeremias Marti (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader  
-1lapBastian Juillerat (Swi) alouettes.ch  
-1lapKilian Badrutt (Swi) biketeam.gr  
DNFSeverin Nowak (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team  
DNFSimon Schilli (Ger) racextract. Werksteam  
DNFNico Tambarikas (Swi) K-Bike  
DNFNicolas Chopard (Swi) Tropical Solothurn  
DNFBenoît Guex (Swi) Vélo club Fribourg  
DNFYves Albrecht (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch  
DNFCédric L'eplattenier (Swi) VTT Balcon du Jura/ Cycles Pache  

 

Related Articles

Back to top