TechPowered By

More tech

Arctic Race of Norway 2014

Date range:
August 14-17

August 14, Stage 1: Hammerfest - North Cape 204km

Nordhaug wins Arctic Race of Norway opener in North Cape

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea
Published:
August 14, 2014, 17:53 BST,
Updated:
August 15, 2014, 1:53 BST

Belkin rider takes the early race lead on home soil

Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin) took his first victory in two years on stage 1 of the Arctic Race of Norway. Juraj Sagan (Cannondale) won the sprint for second place, with Nordhaug's teammate Steven Kruijswijk coming over for third.

"For a Norwegian to win a big race in Norway and especially in this place is really good. I was feeling super at the end of the race," said Nordhaug at the finish.

Nordhaug attacked twice on the final climb, before he distanced the remnants of the peloton in what was the most northerly stage finish in professional bike racing.

"The first one was to get rid of the sprinters, but Spilak came with me and we got caught and then I went again," he said.

Belkin were by far the strongest team in the finale and did much of the work to bring back the breaks. Kruijswijk set things up for his teammate with a strong drive up the final ascent. The Norwegian moved into the race lead, as Belkin put three men into the top five. "I think we are the strongest team overall with the climbs. There are other stages with the sprints but our goal is to do well in the overall. We are three in the top five so that is amazing."

The opening stage of the Arctic Race of Norway took the riders 204 kilometres north from the town of Hammerfest to Nordkapp. Thor Hushovd was ready to defend his title from 12 months ago, but the tough terrain at the finish meant that is was going to be a hard day in the saddle for the sprinters.

August Jensen (ØsterHus-Ridley) and Kevin Seeldraeyers (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Luke Davison (BMC), Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare) and Morten Morland (Sparebanken Sør) escaped early on over the flatter terrain and took a maximum lead of 5:45 on the peloton. They were all together when they reached the North Cape tunnel, but it was Jensen who emerged alone on the other side.

After a sprint out of the tunnel, Seeldraeyers soon joined up with Jensen on the other side. The pair drove on as their former break companions were caught. Jensen looked the strongest of the two remaining escapees and it showed when he was able to drop Seeldraeyers on the penultimate climb. The Norwegian was finally engulfed by the dwindling peloton with 22km to go.

A spate of attacks ensued, with Mathias Brandle's the most convincing. The IAM Cycling rider's advantage grew to just over 30 seconds, but he too was passed and dropped when Nordhaug decided to make his first move on the final climb. The attack was designed to get rid of the sprinters and it did just that, as Hushovd and Kittel could be seen sliding off the back.

Simon Spilak (Katusha) joined the Belkin rider, but the two were caught with three kilometres to the finish. Nordhaug bided his time, before launching his killer move a kilometre further down the road.

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:51:14  
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:06  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
4 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:00:09  
5 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
6 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura    
7 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
8 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:13  
9 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
10 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:15  
11 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23  
12 Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:27  
13 Michael Einar Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:00:31  
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
15 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
16 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
17 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
18 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:00:34  
19 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha    
20 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
21 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:37  
22 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura    
23 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
24 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:00:45  
25 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:46  
26 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura    
27 Albert Timmer (Ned) Giant-Shimano 0:00:49  
28 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:00:53  
29 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura    
30 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:58  
31 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
32 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:03  
33 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
34 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:06  
35 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
36 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
37 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:00:31  
38 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:06  
39 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
40 Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida    
41 Robinson Bugge Vegard (Nor) Joker Merida    
42 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
43 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
44 Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:01:13  
45 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:01:20  
46 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:01:25  
47 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Giant-Shimano 0:01:38  
48 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Giant-Shimano    
49 Øivind Lukkedahl (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
50 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
51 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
52 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano    
53 Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka    
54 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
55 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
56 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
57 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
58 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
59 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
60 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:01:48  
61 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:01:51  
62 Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida 0:01:56  
63 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Joker Merida    
64 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:37  
65 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:02:39  
66 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:03:02  
67 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:03:24  
68 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
69 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida    
70 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
71 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
72 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
73 Frank Bonnamour (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
74 Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:04:16  
75 Oscar Landa (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
76 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
77 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:05:25  
78 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura    
79 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
80 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling    
81 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
82 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:05:49  
83 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
84 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
85 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
86 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:47  
87 Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
88 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
89 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Joker Merida    
90 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
91 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
92 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
93 Sondre Gjerdevik Sortveit (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:06:51  
94 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
95 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
96 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
97 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
98 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:07:08  
99 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:07:39  
100 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:08:46  
101 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:09:15  
102 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
103 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:44  
104 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
105 Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
106 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
107 Frederik Strand Galta (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:11:27  
108 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
109 Luke Davison (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
110 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
111 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
112 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
113 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
114 Morten Morland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
115 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
116 Louis Verhelst (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
117 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:31  
DNF David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 4  pts
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 2  
3 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 4  pts
2 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 2  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4  pts
2 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 2  
3 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 1  
Point 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Davison (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3  pts
2 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 2  
3 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Point 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Davison (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3  pts
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 2  
3 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 1  
Point 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3  pts
2 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 2  
3 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 12  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9  
4 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 7  
5 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6  
6 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 5  
7 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4  
8 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3  
9 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2  
10 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 4:51:14  
2 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:09  
3 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:13  
4 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:31  
6 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:34  
7 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
8 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:37  
9 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura    
10 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
11 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:58  
12 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
13 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:03  
14 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
15 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:06  
16 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
17 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
18 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
19 Robinson Bugge Vegard (Nor) Joker Merida    
20 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
21 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:01:20  
22 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:01:25  
23 Øivind Lukkedahl (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:01:38  
24 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
25 Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka    
26 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
27 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
28 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:01:48  
29 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:01:51  
30 Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida 0:01:56  
31 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Joker Merida    
32 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:02:39  
33 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:03:02  
34 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:03:24  
35 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
36 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida    
37 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
38 Frank Bonnamour (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
39 Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:04:16  
40 Oscar Landa (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
41 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
42 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:05:25  
43 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling    
44 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:05:49  
45 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:47  
46 Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
47 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
48 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Joker Merida    
49 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
50 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
51 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:06:51  
52 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:07:08  
53 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:07:39  
54 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:09:10  
55 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:09:15  
56 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:10:44  
57 Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
58 Frederik Strand Galta (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:11:21  
59 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:11:27  
60 Luke Davison (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
61 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
62 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
63 Louis Verhelst (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Belkin Pro Cycling 14:33:57  
2 Team Katusha 0:01:05  
3 Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:17  
4 Iam Cycling 0:01:31  
5 Cannondale 0:01:42  
6 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:58  
7 Bmc Racing Team 0:01:59  
8 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
9 Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:17  
10 Team Ringeriks-Kraft 0:02:28  
11 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:00  
12 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:01  
13 Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:07  
14 Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:50  
15 Team Joker 0:03:53  
16 Mtn-Qhubeka 0:04:37  
17 Unitedhealthcare 0:05:14  
18 Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:08:31  
19 Team Sparebanken 0:08:47  
20 Team Fixit.No 0:09:33  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:51:03  
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:11  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:13  
4 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:00:20  
5 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
6 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura    
7 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
8 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4:51:27  
9 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
10 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:51:29  
11 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 4:51:37  
12 Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:51:41  
13 Michael Einar Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 4:51:45  
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
15 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
16 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
17 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    
18 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
19 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
20 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 4:51:48  
21 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha    
22 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
23 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 4:51:51  
24 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura    
25 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
26 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 4:51:59  
27 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:52:00  
28 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp - Endura    
29 Albert Timmer (Ned) Giant-Shimano 4:52:03  
30 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 4:52:07  
31 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura    
32 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:52:12  
33 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
34 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 4:52:17  
35 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
36 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 4:52:20  
37 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
38 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
39 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
40 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
41 Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida    
42 Robinson Bugge Vegard (Nor) Joker Merida    
43 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
44 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
45 Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIt.No 4:52:27  
46 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 4:52:34  
47 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 4:52:39  
48 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Giant-Shimano 4:52:52  
49 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Giant-Shimano    
50 Øivind Lukkedahl (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
51 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
52 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
53 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano    
54 Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka    
55 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
56 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
57 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
58 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
59 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
60 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
61 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team FixIt.No 4:53:02  
62 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4:53:05  
63 Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida 4:53:10  
64 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Joker Merida    
65 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 4:53:51  
66 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 4:53:53  
67 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 4:54:16  
68 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 4:54:38  
69 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
70 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida    
71 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
72 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
73 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
74 Frank Bonnamour (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
75 Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 4:55:30  
76 Oscar Landa (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
77 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
78 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 4:56:39  
79 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura    
80 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
81 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling    
82 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
83 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 4:57:03  
84 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
85 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
86 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
87 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 4:58:01  
88 Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
89 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
90 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Joker Merida    
91 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
92 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
93 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
94 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:58:04  
95 Sondre Gjerdevik Sortveit (Nor) Team FixIt.No 4:58:05  
96 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
97 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
98 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
99 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4:58:22  
100 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 4:58:53  
101 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 4:59:55  
102 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 5:00:24  
103 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team FixIt.No 5:00:29  
104 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5:01:58  
105 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft    
106 Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
107 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
108 Luke Davison (Aus) BMC Racing Team 5:02:35  
109 Frederik Strand Galta (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 5:02:41  
110 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
111 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
112 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
113 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
114 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
115 Morten Morland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
116 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
117 Louis Verhelst (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 6  pts
2 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4  
3 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 4  
4 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 2  
5 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 2  
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
7 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 1  
8 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Point classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  pts
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 12  
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9  
4 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 7  
5 Luke Davison (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6  
6 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6  
7 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 5  
8 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura 5  
9 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 5  
10 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4  
11 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3  
12 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2  
13 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1  
14 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 4:51:14  
2 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:09  
3 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:00:13  
4 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:31  
6 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:34  
7 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
8 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:37  
9 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura    
10 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
11 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:58  
12 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
13 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:03  
14 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
15 Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:06  
16 Haavard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
17 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
18 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
19 Robinson Bugge Vegard (Nor) Joker Merida    
20 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
21 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:01:20  
22 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura 0:01:25  
23 Øivind Lukkedahl (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:01:38  
24 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
25 Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka    
26 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
27 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
28 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:01:48  
29 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:01:51  
30 Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida 0:01:56  
31 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Joker Merida    
32 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:02:39  
33 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:03:02  
34 Krister Hagen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:03:24  
35 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
36 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida    
37 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
38 Frank Bonnamour (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement    
39 Hakon Frengstad Berger (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:04:16  
40 Oscar Landa (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
41 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley    
42 Jan Marcus Faglund Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:05:25  
43 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling    
44 Andreas Erland (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør 0:05:49  
45 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:47  
46 Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
47 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Giant-Shimano    
48 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Joker Merida    
49 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
50 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
51 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:06:51  
52 Axel Journiaux (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:07:08  
53 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:07:39  
54 August Jensen (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:09:10  
55 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team FixIt.No 0:09:15  
56 Petter Theodorsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft 0:10:44  
57 Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
58 Luke Davison (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:11:21  
59 Frederik Strand Galta (Nor) Team ØsterHus-Ridley 0:11:27  
60 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIt.No    
61 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert    
62 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør    
63 Louis Verhelst (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Belkin Pro Cycling 14:33:57  
2 Team Katusha 0:01:05  
3 Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:17  
4 Iam Cycling 0:01:31  
5 Cannondale 0:01:42  
6 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:58  
7 Bmc Racing Team 0:01:59  
8 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
9 Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:17  
10 Team Ringeriks-Kraft 0:02:28  
11 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:00  
12 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:01  
13 Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:03:07  
14 Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:50  
15 Team Joker 0:03:53  
16 Mtn-Qhubeka 0:04:37  
17 Unitedhealthcare 0:05:14  
18 Team Oster Hus-Ridley 0:08:31  
19 Team Sparebanken 0:08:47  
20 Team Fixit.No 0:09:33