TechPowered By

More tech

Alpentour Trophy 2012

Date range:
May 31 - June 3, 2012

June 01, Stage 2: Schladming - Schladming 16km

Hynek and Bigham double up on AlpenTour Trophy stage wins

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 01, 2012, 16:48 BST,
Updated:
June 01, 2012, 19:32 BST

Mountain time trial challenges racers

Sally Bigham on her way to winning the stage

Sally Bigham on her way to winning the stage

view thumbnail gallery

The Czech festival continues at the 14th Alpentour Trophy in Schladming. Yesterday's stage winner Kristian Hynek (Specialized) also claimed the second stage, a 16-kilometre time trial with 1,000 meters of elevation up to the Schafalm.

It seems this year that no rider is able to compete with Hynek, who finished as fourth in his first Alpentour Trophy last year. After 30-second intervals, the top five riders in each elite category were sent out on track with one-minute gaps. In today's time trial Hynek, who lives near Prague, not only caught up to Urs Huber (Stöckli Pro Team), who had started ahead of him, but also to the Austrian World Champion Alban Lakata (Topeak Ergon), who finished in seventh place today.

The Swiss rider Lukas Buchli (BiXS-iXS Pro Team) finished in second place with a gap of about a minute to the winner Hynek.

"Just like yesterday, I had a really good second stage. I mainly focused on Huber and Lakata and managed to expand my lead on them," said Hynek in drizzling rain and cool temperatures on top of the Planai. "I'm familiar with tomorrow's stage from last year and feel very confident. I will concentrate on the general classification from now on rather than stage wins. I want to defend my leader's jersey until Sunday."

Lakata said, "That was a tough ride."

The rider from Lienz came across the finish line of today's second stage shaking his head. "I was quite happy with my performance. However, I am a bit upset about my gap of two minutes to Kristian," said Lakata. "The time trial was extremely difficult. The track was soaked from all the rain and really tough to ride."

With his seventh place from today Lakata was still able to keep his third place in the general classification behind Hynek and Huber.

In the elite women's field, the British rider Sally Bigham (Topeak Ergon) rode in a class on her own once again today with a time of 1:04:30. She dominated the category and was able to extend her lead in the general classification.

In the masters' category the Dutch Olympic Champion and silver medal winner from Athens Bart Brentjens (Milka-Superior) lost his leader's jersey to the German rider Max Friedrich (Ergon 24h), who claimed the top podium spot with a finishing time of 58:47, ahead of the Czech racer Robert Novotny. Brentjens came in third in 59:46. The Austrian Max Koch slipped down one spot in the general classification to third place.

Tomorrow the third Dachstein-stage will have racers cover 73 kilometres and 2800 metres of elevation via the Türlwand Hut and the Brandalm back to the WM-Stadium Planai.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team 0:50:26  
2 Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs-Ixs Pro Team 0:01:09  
3 Urs Huber (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team 0:01:16  
4 Thomas Stoll (Swi) BiXS-iXS Pro Team 0:01:21  
5 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:01:47  
6 Ilias Periklis (Gre) Team Protek 0:02:06  
7 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:02:10  
8 Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing 0:02:19  
9 Soeren  Nissen (Den) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:02:26  
10 Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango 0:03:10  
11 Alexey  Medvedev (Rus) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:03:22  
12 Frans Claes (Bel) ECO MTB Team 0:03:40  
13 Hannes Metzler (Aut) RV DJ'S Bikeshop Simlon 0:03:58  
14 Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:04:00  
15 Kevin Krieg (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team 0:04:14  
16 Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL-Specialized 0:04:42  
17 Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:05:02  
18 Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racingTeam 0:05:52  
19 Matej Lovse (Slo) Uni Team - Cult 0:06:02  
20 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 0:06:03  
21 Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz 0:06:05  
22 Bernhard Eisl (Aut) Rad-Angerer.At 0:06:13  
23 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls 0:06:21  
24 Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:06:31  
25 Tom Ettlich (Ger) FRM-racing.de 0:06:44  
26 Manuel Pliem (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:07:08  
27 David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 1 0:07:18  
28 Micha Van den Eynde (Bel) Bike Inn Team 0:07:58  
29 Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team 0:08:28  
30 Matthias Waldhart (Aut) Hai PowerBike Team Heiming 0:09:13  
31 Matthias Grick (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:09:20  
32 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:09:22  
33 Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapierre Chile 0:10:07  
34 Martin Horak (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing 0:12:03  
35 Nasadis Atha (Cyp) Cyprus National Team 0:13:17  
36 Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:13:28  
37 Martin Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore 0:14:01  
38 Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Speclialized MTB Team 0:14:02  
39 Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek 0:15:11  
40 David Rauch (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona 0:15:23  
41 Thomas Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore 0:17:39  
42 Jason Schreurs (Ned) Fuji MTB Masters 0:28:07  
43 Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler-iXS Swiss Team 0:33:27  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sally Bigham (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 1:04:30  
2 Vera Andreeva (Rus) Team Protek 0:01:17  
3 Ann-Katrin Hellstern (Ger) Uni Team - Cult 0:03:23  
4 Nadia Walker (Swi) Stöckli Swiss Team 0:07:55  
5 Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant 0:08:10  
6 Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Team Carpentari 0:09:08  
7 Christina Verhas (Aut) Trek Mountainbiker.at 0:10:16  
8 Katrin Neumann (Ger) Mountain Heroes 0:11:18  
9 Merce Pacios Pujado (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz 0:13:33  
Elite master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Max Friedrich (Ger) Ergon 24h Racing Team 0:58:47  
2 Robert Novotny (Cze) Sweep cycling 0:00:01  
3 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:00:59  
4 Christian Hofer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:01:26  
5 Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 0:03:27  
6 Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA 4ZA 0:03:35  
7 Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:04:16  
8 Bernd Mara (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker 0:08:41  
9 Jochen Kreiner (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker 0:12:10  
10 Tom Vandenbussche (Bel) 0:14:26  
11 Christof Marien (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team 0:17:04  
12 Harkaitz Zubillaga (Spa) MKL Team 0:17:07  
13 Peter Pink (Aut) Team Epoint ARBÖ Volksbank 0:17:53  
14 Herwin Wetters (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 0:31:26  
Elite master men 45+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant 1:02:05  
2 Branko Grah (Aut) RCS Sereno 0:00:33  
3 Peter Vesel (Slo) Uni Team - Cult 0:04:47  
4 Ronny Geerts (Bel) custumizer 0:05:22  
5 Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 0:17:53  
SK Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Natascha Binder (Ger) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic 1:26:47  
SK1 Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christoph Zaller (Aut) DOWE Sportswear & Massivbau 1:03:26  
2 Peter van Mil (Ned) X-track 0:00:08  
3 Christopher Hausmann (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:00:14  
4 Peter Huntjens (Ned) SforZ Team 0:01:41  
5 Steven Nijs (Bel) Afdeling Antwerpen 0:03:29  
6 Thomas Bausch (Ger) 0:03:54  
7 Nico Muschiol (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:04:28  
8 Andreas Kislinger (Aut) Team Alpha - Tschlerei Grömmer 0:05:16  
9 Kevin De Wolf (Bel) 0:05:21  
10 Juul van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 0:06:55  
11 Pieter de Graaf (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 0:07:52  
12 Gène Rekko (Ned) X-track 0:08:00  
13 Mark van Schie (Ned) SforzracingTeam3 0:08:22  
14 Fabian Rosenboom (Ned) SforzracingTeam3 0:08:42  
15 Bastiaan Janssen (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen 0:09:47  
16 Bernhard Stanje (Aut) Velo Vital Styrian MTB Club 0:10:56  
17 Corné van de Voort (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:11:09  
18 Thomas Zand (Aut) MTB Club Koppl 0:11:56  
19 Rob Meeuwessen (Ned) Rings-Goirle 0:12:12  
20 Etienne Jansen (Ned) 0:14:07  
21 Ben Gorissen (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 0:16:04  
22 Maarten Kouws (Ned) 0:18:44  
23 Demy Van Amelsfoort (Ned) Rings-Goirle 0:32:38  
SK2 Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Feichtegger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Weichberger Raiffeisen 0:57:00  
2 Kris Henderieckx (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex 0:04:18  
3 Ivan Peeters (Ned) SFOK 2 Team 0:04:43  
4 Werner Höbarth (Aut) RennTeam Alpbachtal 0:05:54  
5 Sebastian Ortmann (Ger) Team-Stein-Bikes 0:06:48  
6 Patricio Figueroa (Chi) Focus SL 0:07:50  
7 Maarten Janssen (Ned) SforZ Team 0:08:01  
8 Danny Sijen (Ned) SforZ Racing Team 0:08:14  
9 Marco Conter (Ita) Nora Racing Team 0:09:01  
10 Michael Lässer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:10:11  
11 Micha Lanik (Cze) MTB Ond ejnak 0:10:28  
12 Kris Willemsens (Bel) mtb Team bike-inn herentals 0:10:28  
13 James Sanford (GBr) Army Cycling Union 0:12:16  
14 Sjoerd van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 0:12:54  
15 Franz Preihs (Aut) 0:13:10  
16 Harold van Gerven (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:15:02  
17 Walter Vosters (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 0:15:19  
18 Kenny Goeman (Bel) 0:15:29  
19 Florian Wörgötter (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 0:15:56  
20 Tom Smets (Bel) T2Team 0:16:10  
21 Nico Filez (Bel) 0:16:15  
22 Martin Kaiser-Kaplaner (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 0:16:23  
23 Nick Struyfs (Bel) Bike Inn Team 0:16:46  
24 Kris de Nef (Bel) cyclepassion borgloon 0:16:54  
25 Ronald Dolmans (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 0:16:59  
26 Okke Kamps (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl 0:17:31  
27 Andrea Turcatel (Ita) ASD Bike Team 53.3 0:17:46  
28 David Bures (Cze) Merida biking Team 0:17:50  
29 Jeroen Wolters (Ned) 0:18:00  
30 Pedro Torrao (Ger) CSV MTB Team 0:18:14  
31 Thomas Walcher (Aut) MTB SV Oberhaus Nakita Sport Scherz 0:18:26  
32 Paul Wolters (Ned) 0:19:02  
33 Alexander Sanders (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl 0:19:27  
34 Karl Meixner (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club 0:20:03  
35 Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:20:20  
36 Jürgen Grubeck (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club 0:20:53  
37 Dave Bax (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 0:21:18  
38 Sancho Hofman (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 0:21:23  
39 Pieter van der Eijk (Ned) WV De Ijsselstreek 0:21:47  
40 Walter Rosinger (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 0:22:06  
41 Ruben van der Zanden (Ned) 0:22:34  
42 Lodewijk Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team 0:22:44  
43 Nick Iedema (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 1979 0:23:36  
44 Pavel Cabelicky (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:23:58  
45 Frank Spierings (Ned) AT Beasts 0:25:53  
46 Bjorn Keyken (Bel) 0:26:21  
47 Jereon Smit (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl 0:27:04  
48 Sander Lendemeijer (Ned) Toma Cycles 0:27:08  
49 Geert Koterba (Bel) 0:30:23  
50 Robert Rovers (Ned) 0:32:04  
51 Dariusz Gorka (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team 0:33:31  
52 David Leitermann (Cze) Teplice 0:35:06  
SK3 Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reini Woisetschläger (Aut) 1:00:19  
2 Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:00:17  
3 Henrik Scharf (Ger) nano-bike-parts.de 0:03:19  
4 Simon Willats (GBr) Ridebike.co.uk/The Training Room 0:04:12  
5 Kris Hertsens (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex 0:05:18  
6 Georg Oberhammer (Aut) Probike Lienz 0:06:20  
7 Bob Hannes (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen 0:07:33  
8 Erich Heiling (Aut) Die Oststeirer 0:08:48  
9 John Bullens (Ned) v Otten Maraton Racing Team 0:09:45  
10 Erich Andrejek (Aut) URC Scheicher Gnas 0:10:03  
11 Tom Van den Plas (Bel) WMTB 0:10:34  
12 Mark van der Zanden (Ned) 0:11:08  
13 Rolf Vetter (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:11:48  
14 Riny van Deursen (Ned) SforZ Club Team 0:12:05  
15 Arjan Seunninga (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 1979 0:12:16  
16 Pascal de Meulenaer (Bel) MOOZES FACTORY Team 0:12:27  
17 Edwin Cornelis Hofstee (Ned) De wegjanetten 0:12:45  
18 Kurt Löffler (Lux) Ardenne Gaume 0:12:46  
19 Karel Sykora (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:13:01  
20 Bretislav Sovjak (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:13:06  
21 Karsten Seeger (Ger) ZABOO Team29 0:13:55  
22 Klaus Wippersberger (Aut) Nora Racing Team 0:14:04  
23 Pim de Waard (Ned) MTB Team de Zeeleeuw 0:14:09  
24 Marcel Geiger (Ger) BikeTeam Calor 0:14:23  
25 Fabio Gaspardo (Ita) 0:14:34  
26 Martin Jantscher (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:15:35  
27 Dieter Schulzki (Ger) CSV-MTB-Team 0:16:20  
28 Zolt Pal Endre (Hun) Biondo Bike 0:16:22  
29 Bart Huijgens (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 0:16:50  
30 Thomas Wilhelm (Aut) 0:16:53  
31 Pierre Janssen (Ned) De wegjanetten 0:17:01  
32 Minko De Nooij (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 0:17:03  
33 Christian Wurm (Aut) Mtb-Club-Koppl 0:17:45  
34 Walter Wahle (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 0:17:46  
35 Manuel Roca (Spa) Atrapalo Team 0:17:56  
36 Thomas Marquardt (Ger) SebaMed - Velochicks 0:18:03  
37 Marc Dewael (Bel) 0:18:25  
38 Theo Meelen (Ned) 0:19:20  
39 Jos Engelen (Ned) 0:19:25  
40 Kenneth Davidsen (Den) Davinci Specialized 0:20:36  
41 Guilad van Zuilekom (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 0:20:39  
42 Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) Cicli Benato 0:20:44  
43 Sandor Braun (Hun) Deviant MTB Team / CKM 0:20:46  
44 Juro Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team 0:21:02  
45 Guy Lemmens (Bel) Team Moozes 0:23:04  
46 Jaroslaw Nikiel (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team 0:23:06  
47 Erno van Dongen (Ned) Sibo Beti 0:25:11  
48 Marcel Frenk (Ned) Team Bikedoctor.nl 0:25:34  
49 Tuur Van der Putten (Ned) Wegjanetten 0:26:33  
50 Erik Goeleven (Bel) Team Moozes 0:27:11  
51 Bennie Welte (Ned) 0:28:10  
52 Rutger Van Herpen (Ned) Profile Fietsland.com 0:29:18  
53 Jan-Willem Eikelenboom (Ned) Team Monique\'s Bike Shop 0:31:02  
54 Rob Wignberger (Ned) 0:31:04  
55 Geert De Lange (Bel) 0:32:14  
56 Pascal van de Velde (Bel) 0:33:28  
57 Eric Kuijt (Ned) SforZ Club Team 0:34:24  
58 Ruud Schreurs (Ned) 0:34:42  
59 Karsten-Max Klammer (Ger) RSG Zollern-Alb / Team Gonso-Ravoflex 0:35:14  
60 Jean Paul Chennaux (Lux) Ardenne Gaume 0:45:10  
SK4 Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erich Pross (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 1:05:40  
2 Milan Spolc (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team 0:00:06  
3 Rudi Geentjens (Bel) Bike-Inn Team 0:01:37  
4 Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:03:11  
5 Peter Potocnik (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 0:04:34  
6 Willy Moons (Bel) goeman scott 0:04:55  
7 Norbert Dreger (Ger) Peaks-Team-Berlin 0:09:37  
8 Roy Mazzucco (Ita) SC Solighetto 1919 0:11:18  
9 Alfred Fluch (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:11:44  
10 Fred van Zetten (Ned) www.rijwielpaleis.nl 0:13:50  
11 Andreas Wittmann (Ger) Mr Bike 0:16:32  
12 Wim Dusseldorp (Ned) X-track 0:16:52  
13 Gerhard Grassmugg (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 0:18:05  
14 Heinz Puschacher (Aut) 0:18:13  
15 Thomas Kolbe (Ger) Cube Factory Team 0:19:43  
16 Luc Verlinde (Bel) MTB Clinic 0:20:09  
17 Martin Strik (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl 0:20:43  
18 Karlheinz Wolf (Aut) morethanbike 0:21:14  
19 Roger Heusschen (Ned) Wegjanetten 0:24:07  
20 walter Taborsky (Aut) 0:30:39  
21 Albert Sol (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 0:31:52  
22 Frank Raschke (Ger) 0:33:51  
23 Günther Pfaff (Ger) Powered by Juice Plus 0:38:35  
Elite men teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Rad.Sport.Szene 2:49:33  
2 Milka-Superior Mountainbike Racing Team 0:02:40  
3 Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 0:46:18  
4 Bikefreak-Magazine Marathonteam 1:00:54  
Mixed teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Protek 3:03:56  
2 Uni Team - Cult 0:07:17  
SK teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rennteam Alpbachtal 3:00:13  
2 Sforz Club Team 1 0:22:17  
3 Rc Hochschwab Aflenz 0:33:41  
4 X-Track 0:37:17  
5 Peerkes Biketeam 0:38:30  
6 Radlager Graz/Magna Powertrain 0:45:12  
7 Mbc Midden Nederland 1 0:48:38  
8 Velovital Styria Mtb Club 0:49:03  
9 Ceska Sporitelna - Specialized 0:51:29  
10 Mbc Midden Nederland 2 0:55:01  
11 Sforz Club Team 2 1:15:34  
Elite men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team 4:03:30  
2 Urs Huber (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team 0:05:12  
3 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:06:08  
4 Thomas Stoll (Swi) BiXS-iXS Pro Team 0:07:49  
5 Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing 0:07:57  
6 Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:08:24  
7 Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs-Ixs Pro Team 0:09:09  
8 Alexey  Medvedev (Rus) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:10:30  
9 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:11:36  
10 Soeren  Nissen (Den) Team Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:12:47  
11 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls 0:13:37  
12 Frans Claes (Bel) ECO MTB Team 0:16:13  
13 Kevin Krieg (Swi) STÖCKLI Pro Team 0:18:14  
14 Ilias Periklis (Gre) Team Protek 0:18:22  
15 Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango 0:20:45  
16 Hannes Metzler (Aut) RV DJ'S Bikeshop Simlon 0:21:32  
17 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 0:22:37  
18 Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:24:10  
19 David Schöggl (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 1 0:25:21  
20 Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck mtb racingTeam 0:27:17  
21 Bernhard Eisl (Aut) Rad-Angerer.At 0:27:23  
22 Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:29:32  
23 Tom Ettlich (Ger) FRM-racing.de 0:29:39  
24 Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL-Specialized 0:32:08  
25 Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz 0:32:27  
26 Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:34:44  
27 Cristobal Silva (Chi) Lapierre Chile 0:35:22  
28 Manuel Pliem (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:35:45  
29 Rick Reimann (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team 0:42:14  
30 Martin Horak (Cze) BMC-SAVO racing 0:44:38  
31 Matej Lovse (Slo) Uni Team - Cult 0:49:23  
32 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:52:44  
33 Matthias Waldhart (Aut) Hai PowerBike Team Heiming 0:54:19  
34 Nasadis Atha (Cyp) Cyprus National Team 0:58:15  
35 Martin Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore 1:08:53  
36 Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler-iXS Swiss Team 1:10:35  
37 Micha Van den Eynde (Bel) Bike Inn Team 1:12:54  
38 Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Speclialized MTB Team 1:13:26  
39 Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Team Protek 1:21:21  
40 Matthias Grick (Aut) Team Rad.Sport.Szene 1:21:47  
41 Thomas Edelsbrunnger (Aut) Bikeclub Giant Stattegg/Bikestore 1:30:04  
42 David Rauch (Ger) Veloclub Ratisbona 1:35:13  
43 Jason Schreurs (Ned) Fuji MTB Masters 2:29:58  
Elite women general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sally Bigham (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 4:58:54  
2 Vera Andreeva (Rus) Team Protek 0:36:20  
3 Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant 0:40:54  
4 Nadia Walker (Swi) Stöckli Swiss Team 0:41:19  
5 Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Team Carpentari 0:51:07  
6 Christina Verhas (Aut) Trek Mountainbiker.at 1:02:26  
7 Merce Pacios Pujado (Spa) Conor Saltoki Berrianz 1:03:20  
8 Katrin Neumann (Ger) Mountain Heroes 1:06:26  
9 Ann-Katrin Hellstern (Ger) Uni Team - Cult 1:08:08  
Elite master men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Max Friedrich (Ger) Ergon 24h Racing Team 4:38:19  
2 Bart Brentjens (Ned) Milka-Superior mountainbike racing Team 0:00:07  
3 Georg Koch (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 0:03:17  
4 Robert Novotny (Cze) Sweep cycling 0:06:15  
5 Christian Hofer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:13:39  
6 Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA 4ZA 0:26:47  
7 Andreas Gatterer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:32:24  
8 Bernd Mara (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker 0:54:10  
9 Jochen Kreiner (Aut) Crazy Cross Biker 1:01:13  
10 Tom Vandenbussche (Bel) 1:11:05  
11 Peter Pink (Aut) Team Epoint ARBÖ Volksbank 1:31:17  
12 Harkaitz Zubillaga (Spa) MKL Team 1:45:12  
13 Herwin Wetters (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 2:11:36  
14 Christof Marien (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team 2:37:41  
Elite master men 45+ general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Weevers (Ned) Giant 4:52:24  
2 Branko Grah (Aut) RCS Sereno 0:09:09  
3 Ronny Geerts (Bel) custumizer 0:28:45  
4 Peter Vesel (Slo) Uni Team - Cult 0:31:07  
5 Michael Haas (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 1:18:05  
SK Women general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Natascha Binder (Ger) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic 6:23:31  
2 Murielle Ferraye (Ned) 1:10:27  
3 Sandy Starkey (Aus) 2:14:12  
SK1 men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christoph Zaller (Aut) DOWE Sportswear & Massivbau 5:06:10  
2 Christopher Hausmann (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:00:31  
3 Thomas Bausch (Ger) 0:09:42  
4 Steven Nijs (Bel) Afdeling Antwerpen 0:14:30  
5 Peter van Mil (Ned) X-track 0:16:30  
6 Andreas Kislinger (Aut) Team Alpha - Tschlerei Grömmer 0:17:35  
7 Nico Muschiol (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:25:10  
8 Kevin De Wolf (Bel) 0:26:45  
9 Peter Huntjens (Ned) SforZ Team 0:26:55  
10 Pieter de Graaf (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 0:30:04  
11 Gène Rekko (Ned) X-track 0:31:58  
12 Juul van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 0:41:26  
13 Corné van de Voort (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:46:26  
14 Rob Meeuwessen (Ned) Rings-Goirle 0:48:20  
15 Fabian Rosenboom (Ned) SforzracingTeam3 0:53:35  
16 Bastiaan Janssen (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen 0:54:41  
17 Etienne Jansen (Ned) 1:05:54  
18 Bernhard Stanje (Aut) Velo Vital Styrian MTB Club 1:06:05  
19 Ben Gorissen (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 1:07:42  
20 Maarten Kouws (Ned) 1:15:11  
21 Mark van Schie (Ned) SforzracingTeam3 1:16:35  
22 Thomas Zand (Aut) MTB Club Koppl 1:35:52  
23 Demy Van Amelsfoort (Ned) Rings-Goirle 2:28:34  
SK2 men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Feichtegger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Weichberger Raiffeisen 4:33:56  
2 Werner Höbarth (Aut) RennTeam Alpbachtal 0:20:11  
3 Ivan Peeters (Ned) SFOK 2 Team 0:22:59  
4 Sebastian Ortmann (Ger) Team-Stein-Bikes 0:24:16  
5 Kris Henderieckx (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex 0:24:26  
6 Micha Lanik (Cze) MTB Ond ejnak 0:31:24  
7 Maarten Janssen (Ned) SforZ Team 0:33:58  
8 Patricio Figueroa (Chi) Focus SL 0:36:42  
9 Danny Sijen (Ned) SforZ Racing Team 0:37:46  
10 Michael Lässer (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 3 0:45:17  
11 Marco Conter (Ita) Nora Racing Team 0:46:55  
12 Harold van Gerven (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:55:36  
13 James Sanford (GBr) Army Cycling Union 0:57:55  
14 Franz Preihs (Aut) 1:02:20  
15 Kris de Nef (Bel) cyclepassion borgloon 1:02:21  
16 Kris Willemsens (Bel) mtb Team bike-inn herentals 1:03:22  
17 Walter Vosters (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 1:06:48  
18 Radim Korinek (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 1:07:23  
19 Sjoerd van Loon (Ned) Bikefreak-Magazine MarathonTeam 1:09:05  
20 Tom Smets (Bel) T2Team 1:09:11  
21 Thomas Walcher (Aut) MTB SV Oberhaus Nakita Sport Scherz 1:21:27  
22 Florian Wörgötter (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 1:21:29  
23 Paul Wolters (Ned) 1:22:18  
24 Karl Meixner (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club 1:23:09  
25 Jürgen Grubeck (Aut) VeloVital Styria MTB Club 1:24:07  
26 Martin Kaiser-Kaplaner (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 1:24:24  
27 Pedro Torrao (Ger) CSV MTB Team 1:25:23  
28 Kenny Goeman (Bel) 1:25:37  
29 Ronald Dolmans (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 1:26:28  
30 Sancho Hofman (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 1:29:04  
31 Andrea Turcatel (Ita) ASD Bike Team 53.3 1:32:39  
32 Walter Rosinger (Aut) Radlager Graz/MAGNA Powertrain 1:34:27  
33 David Bures (Cze) Merida biking Team 1:34:34  
34 Jeroen Wolters (Ned) 1:35:07  
35 Alexander Sanders (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl 1:37:03  
36 Nick Iedema (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 1979 1:38:32  
37 Pavel Cabelicky (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 1:52:35  
38 Nico Filez (Bel) 1:52:39  
39 Dave Bax (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 1:53:16  
40 Okke Kamps (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl 2:04:08  
41 Ruben van der Zanden (Ned) 2:07:30  
42 Lodewijk Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team 2:07:59  
43 Pieter van der Eijk (Ned) WV De Ijsselstreek 2:08:52  
44 Jereon Smit (Ned) Bike Doktor.nl 2:16:25  
45 Geert Koterba (Bel) 2:19:54  
46 Dariusz Gorka (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team 2:29:58  
47 Frank Spierings (Ned) AT Beasts 2:31:12  
48 Bjorn Keyken (Bel) 2:35:57  
49 Robert Rovers (Ned) 2:42:53  
50 Markus Schwab (Swi) 2:45:19  
51 David Leitermann (Cze) Teplice 2:46:00  
52 Sander Lendemeijer (Ned) Toma Cycles 2:48:11  
53 Martin Bautz (Aut) Askö Laufrad Steyr 4:19:13  
SK3 men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reini Woisetschläger (Aut) 4:53:58  
2 Kris Hertsens (Bel) TeamNomadesk-Narviflex 0:06:36  
3 Peter Lammer (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:08:32  
4 Henrik Scharf (Ger) nano-bike-parts.de 0:16:20  
5 Simon Willats (GBr) Ridebike.co.uk/The Training Room 0:24:19  
6 Erich Andrejek (Aut) URC Scheicher Gnas 0:26:01  
7 Georg Oberhammer (Aut) Probike Lienz 0:27:16  
8 Erich Heiling (Aut) Die Oststeirer 0:27:22  
9 Rolf Vetter (Ned) Peerkes BikeTeam 0:28:29  
10 Bob Hannes (Bel) Kuringer Sportvrienden Kuringen 0:30:45  
11 Tom Van den Plas (Bel) WMTB 0:33:13  
12 Arjan Seunninga (Ned) from 1970 and I’m from 1979 0:34:31  
13 Pascal de Meulenaer (Bel) MOOZES FACTORY Team 0:43:03  
14 Bretislav Sovjak (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:49:46  
15 Karel Sykora (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized 0:49:55  
16 Marcel Geiger (Ger) BikeTeam Calor 0:50:16  
17 Mark van der Zanden (Ned) 0:57:53  
18 Minko De Nooij (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 0:58:27  
19 Klaus Wippersberger (Aut) Nora Racing Team 0:58:35  
20 Martin Jantscher (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 0:59:41  
21 Fabio Gaspardo (Ita) 1:06:34  
22 Zolt Pal Endre (Hun) Biondo Bike 1:07:19  
23 Christian Wurm (Aut) Mtb-Club-Koppl 1:07:40  
24 Karsten Seeger (Ger) ZABOO Team29 1:09:39  
25 Pim de Waard (Ned) MTB Team de Zeeleeuw 1:10:19  
26 Thomas Wilhelm (Aut) 1:10:29  
27 Bart Huijgens (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 1:13:37  
28 Walter Wahle (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 1 1:19:03  
29 John Bullens (Ned) v Otten Maraton Racing Team 1:20:31  
30 Thomas Marquardt (Ger) SebaMed - Velochicks 1:22:03  
31 Jos Engelen (Ned) 1:24:51  
32 Kenneth Davidsen (Den) Davinci Specialized 1:25:52  
33 Manuel Roca (Spa) Atrapalo Team 1:27:56  
34 Guilad van Zuilekom (Ned) MBC Midden Nederland 2 1:28:18  
35 Dieter Schulzki (Ger) CSV-MTB-Team 1:30:44  
36 Marcel Frenk (Ned) Team Bikedoctor.nl 1:32:27  
37 Marc Dewael (Bel) 1:34:21  
38 Edwin Cornelis Hofstee (Ned) De wegjanetten 1:36:32  
39 Sandor Braun (Hun) Deviant MTB Team / CKM 1:36:40  
40 Theo Meelen (Ned) 1:37:29  
41 Sjoerd Tilstra (Ned) Cicli Benato 1:38:02  
42 Jaroslaw Nikiel (Pol) Wertykal bikeoard Team 1:39:39  
43 Juro Wiggers (Ned) SforZ Club Team 1:40:44  
44 Pierre Janssen (Ned) De wegjanetten 1:41:12  
45 Erno van Dongen (Ned) Sibo Beti 1:42:01  
46 Bennie Welte (Ned) 1:49:21  
47 Erik Goeleven (Bel) Team Moozes 1:52:12  
48 Riny van Deursen (Ned) SforZ Club Team 1:53:32  
49 Jan-Willem Eikelenboom (Ned) Team Monique\'s Bike Shop 2:02:29  
50 Pascal van de Velde (Bel) 2:04:25  
51 Rutger Van Herpen (Ned) Profile Fietsland.com 2:05:04  
52 Guy Lemmens (Bel) Team Moozes 2:05:55  
53 Rob Wignberger (Ned) 2:07:02  
54 Tuur Van der Putten (Ned) Wegjanetten 2:19:18  
55 Geert De Lange (Bel) 2:38:33  
56 Ruud Schreurs (Ned) 2:44:11  
57 Eric Kuijt (Ned) SforZ Club Team 2:46:05  
58 Karsten-Max Klammer (Ger) RSG Zollern-Alb / Team Gonso-Ravoflex 2:58:05  
59 Jean Paul Chennaux (Lux) Ardenne Gaume 3:08:05  
60 Jorge Cordova (Spa) 3:37:30  
61 Javier Aguilar (Spa) Atrapalo Team 3:49:14  
SK4 Men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erich Pross (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 5:06:15  
2 Milan Spolc (Cze) Ceska sporitelna - Specialized MTB Team 0:07:30  
3 Peter Potocnik (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 0:17:38  
4 Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Speed Team 0:20:41  
5 Willy Moons (Bel) goeman scott 0:34:58  
6 Roy Mazzucco (Ita) SC Solighetto 1919 0:45:11  
7 Rudi Geentjens (Bel) Bike-Inn Team 0:48:04  
8 Fred van Zetten (Ned) www.rijwielpaleis.nl 0:58:53  
9 Norbert Dreger (Ger) Peaks-Team-Berlin 1:12:17  
10 Heinz Puschacher (Aut) 1:20:56  
11 Wim Dusseldorp (Ned) X-track 1:21:53  
12 Thomas Kolbe (Ger) Cube Factory Team 1:30:01  
13 Gerhard Grassmugg (Aut) Zweirad Janger Simplon 1:36:52  
14 Alfred Fluch (Aut) RC Hochschwab Aflenz 1:36:52  
15 Andreas Wittmann (Ger) Mr Bike 1:39:24  
16 Luc Verlinde (Bel) MTB Clinic 1:49:14  
17 Karlheinz Wolf (Aut) morethanbike 1:52:20  
18 Martin Strik (Ned) Bikedoctor.nl 2:08:48  
19 Albert Sol (Ned) Stas-Moeskops BikeTeam 2:30:00  
20 Frank Raschke (Ger) 2:37:52  
21 Günther Pfaff (Ger) Powered by Juice Plus 2:47:15  
22 walter Taborsky (Aut) 2:59:12  
23 Roger Heusschen (Ned) Wegjanetten 3:04:57  
Elite men teams classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Milka-Superior Mountainbike Racing Team 11:04:43  
2 Team Rad.Sport.Szene 0:25:22  
3 Zweirad Janger Simplon 1 0:13:27  
4 Zweirad Janger Simplon 2 2:00:03  
5 Bikefreak-Magazine Marathonteam 3:25:22  
Mixed teams classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Protek 12:18:00  
2 Uni Team - Cult 0:54:13  
SK Teams classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rennteam Alpbachtal 11:21:48  
2 Peerkes Biketeam 1:44:04  
3 Sforz Club Team 1 2:44:11  
4 X-Track 2:29:38  
5 Rc Hochschwab Aflenz 2:43:34  
6 Ceska Sporitelna - Specialized 2:38:04  
7 Mbc Midden Nederland 2 2:43:31  
8 Radlager Graz/Magna Powertrain 2:54:56  
9 Mbc Midden Nederland 1 2:52:29  
10 Velovital Styria Mtb Club 2:56:20  
11 Sforz Club Team 2 5:19:04