TechPowered By

More tech

4 Jours de Dunkerque / Tour du Nord-pas-de-Calais 2012

Date range:
May 4- 8, 2012

May 5, Stage 2: Berck sur Mer - Montreuil sur Mer 180.2km

Degenkolb wins stage two at Four Days of Dunkerque

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 5, 2012, 14:45,
Updated:
May 5, 2012, 17:21

Argos Shimano rider extends GC lead in France

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)

view thumbnail gallery

John Degenkolb won his second consecutive stage at the 4 Jours de Dunkerque, strengthening his grip on the general classification at the halfway point in the French race.

Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) sprinted to victory for the second day in a row, edging out Omega Pharma-QuickStep duo Zdenek Stybar and Jerome Pineau. FDJ-Big Mat's Nacer Bouhanni and AG2R-La Mondiale's Lloyd Mondory rounded out the top five.

Degenkolb's teammates did most of the work at the front of the chasing peloton after a four-man breakaway by Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun), Carlos Quintero (Colombia-Coldeportes), Fabien Bacquet (Auber 93) and Franck Vermeulen (Véranda Rideau-Super U) built up a lead of over four and a half minutes with 70km left in wet conditions that made the cobbles perilous.

The quartet were eventually reeled in by the chasers and Degenkolb timed his finishing burst to perfection to consolidate his lead in the GC and Points classifications. Bouhanni is his nearest challenger in the overall standings.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano 4:26:46  
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
5 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
7 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
8 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
9 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
12 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
13 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
14 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
16 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
17 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
19 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
20 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93    
21 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
22 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
23 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
24 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
25 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
26 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
27 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
28 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
31 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
32 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
33 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
34 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
35 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
36 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
37 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
38 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
39 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
40 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
41 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93    
42 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
43 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
44 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Anthony Ravard (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
46 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
47 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
50 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
51 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
52 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
53 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
54 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
55 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
56 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
57 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
58 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
59 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
60 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
61 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
62 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
63 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
64 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
65 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
66 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
67 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
68 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
69 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
70 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
71 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
72 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
73 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
74 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
75 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
76 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
77 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
78 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
79 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
80 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
81 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
82 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
83 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
84 Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
85 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
86 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
87 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
88 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
89 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 0:00:24  
90 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:00:35  
91 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:36  
92 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
93 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
94 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Mickael Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
96 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
97 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
98 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:40  
99 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
100 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:46  
101 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
102 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:56  
103 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
104 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
105 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:01:01  
106 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:02  
107 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:15  
108 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:27  
109 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
110 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
111 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
112 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93    
113 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93 0:01:37  
114 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:48  
115 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
116 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
117 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:30  
118 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano 0:04:45  
119 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
120 Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
121 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
122 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
123 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
124 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
125 Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
126 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
127 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar    
128 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
129 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
130 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
131 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
132 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
133 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
134 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
135 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
136 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
137 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:16  
138 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:09:05  
139 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
140 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
141 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
142 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
143 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
144 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93    
145 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
146 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
147 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
148 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
149 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
150 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
151 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:11  
152 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:10:02  
153 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:19:05  
Sprint B - Hucquliers
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 4  pts
2 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 2  
3 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Sprint B - Brimeux
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 4  pts
2 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2  
3 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Sprint B - Brimeux
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4  pts
2 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
3 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano 20  pts
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 17  
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 15  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 13  
5 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 10  
7 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 9  
8 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 8  
9 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
11 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
12 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4  
13 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 3  
14 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2  
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Mountain 1 - La Folie
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 3  pts
2 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2  
3 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountain 2 - Embry
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 3  pts
2 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 2  
3 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountain 3 - Montreuil sur Mer
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 3  pts
2 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 2  
3 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 1  
Mountain 4 - Montreuil sur Mer
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 3  pts
2 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 2  
3 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano 4:26:46  
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
3 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
4 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
6 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
8 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
9 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
10 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
12 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
13 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
14 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
15 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
16 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
17 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
18 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
19 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
20 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 0:00:24  
21 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:00:35  
22 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar 0:00:36  
23 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
24 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:00:46  
25 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:48  
26 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
27 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:04:45  
28 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
29 Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
30 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
31 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
32 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:09:05  
33 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93    
34 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:11  
35 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:19:05  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale 13:20:18  
2 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
3 FDJ-BigMat    
4 Bretagne - Schuller    
5 Acqua & Sapone    
6 Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's    
7 Landbouwkrediet - Euphony    
8 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
9 Auber 93    
10 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
11 Team Saxo Bank    
12 Team Type    
13 Veranda Rideau - Super U    
14 Astana Pro Team    
15 Saur-Sojasun    
16 Cofidis Le Crédit En Ligne    
17 Colombia - Coldeportes    
18 Roubaix Lille Metropole    
19 Argos-Shimano 0:00:35  
20 Team Europcar 0:00:36  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano 8:28:11  
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:14  
3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:15  
4 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:17  
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
6 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:20  
7 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
8 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:23  
9 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
10 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:27  
11 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:33  
12 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
13 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
15 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
16 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
17 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
18 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
19 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
20 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:34  
22 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:00:35  
23 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:36  
24 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
25 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
26 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
27 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
28 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
29 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
30 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
31 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
32 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
33 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93    
34 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
35 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
36 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
37 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
38 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
39 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
41 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
42 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
43 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
44 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
45 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
46 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
47 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
48 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
49 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
50 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
51 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
52 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 0:00:55  
53 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:58  
54 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
55 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93    
56 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
58 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
60 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
61 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
62 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
63 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
64 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
65 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
66 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
67 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
68 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
69 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
70 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
71 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
72 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
73 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
74 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
75 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
76 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
77 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
78 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
79 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
80 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
81 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
82 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
83 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
84 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
85 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:09  
86 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:01:11  
87 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:14  
88 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 0:01:22  
89 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:32  
90 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:34  
91 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:38  
92 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
93 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
94 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:01:44  
95 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:54  
96 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:01:59  
97 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:13  
98 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:25  
99 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:40  
100 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:42  
101 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
102 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:18  
103 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
104 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
105 Mickael Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
106 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:28  
107 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:09  
108 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93 0:04:19  
109 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:30  
110 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:18  
111 Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:05:21  
112 Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
113 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 0:05:38  
114 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:05:41  
115 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:05:43  
116 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
117 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
118 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
119 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
120 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
121 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar    
122 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:42  
123 Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:07:23  
124 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:25  
125 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:07:27  
126 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
127 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
128 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
129 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
130 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar 0:07:59  
131 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
132 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:08:09  
133 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:16  
134 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:11  
135 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:41  
136 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:10:03  
137 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
138 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
139 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
140 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
141 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93    
142 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
143 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:09  
144 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:10:23  
145 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
146 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:12:08  
147 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:12:39  
148 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:16:28  
149 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
150 Anthony Ravard (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:45  
151 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:17:25  
152 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:25:49  
153 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:10  
Points classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano 40  pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 27  
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 24  
4 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 23  
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 18  
6 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16  
7 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 14  
8 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 12  
9 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 11  
10 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 11  
11 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10  
13 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 9  
14 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
15 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 8  
16 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
17 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 6  
18 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
19 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
20 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 4  
21 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4  
22 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
23 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4  
24 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
25 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4  
26 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
27 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 3  
28 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
29 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2  
30 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
31 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano 1  
32 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1  
Mountains classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 11  pts
2 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
3 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93 8  
4 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93 7  
5 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
6 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 3  
7 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2  
8 Mickael Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U 2  
9 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
Young riders classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano 8:28:11  
2 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:23  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:33  
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
5 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:36  
6 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
7 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
8 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
9 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:58  
10 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
11 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
13 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
14 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
15 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
16 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
17 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
19 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:01:11  
20 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:14  
21 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 0:01:22  
22 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:01:44  
23 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:42  
24 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:30  
25 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:18  
26 Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U 0:05:21  
27 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43  
28 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:07:27  
29 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar 0:07:59  
31 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
32 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:10:03  
33 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
34 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93    
35 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:09  
Teams classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 25:25:42  
2 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:10  
3 FDJ-BigMat 0:00:20  
4 Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
5 Roubaix Lille Metropole    
6 Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's 0:00:36  
7 Auber 93    
8 Veranda Rideau - Super U    
9 Saur-Sojasun    
10 Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:39  
11 AG2R La mondiale 0:00:58  
12 Argos-Shimano    
13 Team Saxo bank    
14 Team Europcar 0:00:59  
15 Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 0:01:01  
16 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
17 Astana Pro Team    
18 Team Type 1 0:01:20  
19 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:01:45  
20 Colombia - Coldeportes    

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD