TechPowered By

More tech

Switzerland finalizes team for mountain bike Worlds

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 23, 2012, 19:47 BST,
Updated:
August 23, 2012, 22:04 BST
Edition:
MTB News & Racing Round-up, Friday, August 24, 2012
Race:
UCI Mountain Bike World Championships
This shot captures the gnarly rock drops that riders like World Cup downhiller Nick Beer (Scott) encounter.

This shot captures the gnarly rock drops that riders like World Cup downhiller Nick Beer (Scott) encounter.

view thumbnail gallery

Rest of squad named

Switzerland finalized its team for the UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Leogang and Saalfelden, Austria, from August 31 to September 2, 2012. Cross country racers had previously been named, but the most recent announcement from the federation on Thursday also included rosters for the cross country team relay, four cross and downhill events.

Swiss team for the 2012 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships

Elite men downhill
Nick Beer (Verein IG Bergvelo)
Ludovic May (Bike Club Verbier / Val de Bagnes)
Lars Peyer (SC - Intense)
Lutz Weber (RC Steffisburg)

Elite women downhill
Miriam Ruchti (SC-Intense)

Under 19 men downhill
Jonas Bernet (RMV Cham Hagendorn)
Maxime Chapuis (VC Lancy)
Noel Niederberger (Scott 11)
Felix Klee (RV Hinwil)

Under 19 women downhill
Geraldine Fink (Velo Cliub Trial Stäfa)

Elite men four cross
David Graf (BMX Power Bike Winterthur)
Benjamin Kistner (BMX Power Bike Winterthur)
Werner Muther (BMX Power Bike Winterthur)
Roger Rinderknecht (BMX Power Bike Winterthur)
Simon Waldburger (VC Leibstadt)
Adrian Weiss (Scott 11)
Mirco Weiss (Scott 11)

Elite women four cross
Lucia Oetjen (BMX Power Bike Winterthur)

Team Relay
Ralph Näf (Multivan Merida Biking Team)
Katrin Leumann (Ghost Factory Racing Team)
Reto Indergand (BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team)
Dominic Zumstein (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing

Elite men cross country
Lukas Flückiger (Team Trek World Racing)
Mathias Flückiger (Team Trek World Racing)
Fabian Giger (Rabobank Offroad Team)
Ralph Näf (Multivan Merida Biking Team)
Christoph Sauser (Specialized Racing Team)
Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing)
Florian Vogel (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing)
Thomas Litscher (Felt Ötztal X-Bionic) (alternate)
Martin Gujan (Cannondale Factory Racing) (alternate)

Elite women
Sarah Koba (RV Buchs)
Katrin Leumann (Ghost Factory Racing Team)
Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Team BikePark.ch)
Kathrin Stirnemann (Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team)
Esther Süss (Wheeler_iXS Team)

U23 men
Reto Indergand (BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team)
Matthias Stirnemann (Thömus Racing Team)
Mirco Widmer (Giant Swiss SR-Suntour)

U23 women
Michelle Hediger (Fischer BMC Team)
Linda Indergand (MTB Kader Zentralschweiz)
Vivienne Meyer (Colnago Arreghini Südtirol)
Jolanda Neff (Wheeler_iXS Team)

Junior men
Romain Bannwart (CC du Littoral NE St-Blaise)
Manuel Fasnacht (Fischer - Junior MTB Team)
Andri Frischknecht (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing)
Enea Vetsch (bskGraf Rollmat-Koba-MTB)
Dominic Zumstein (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing)

Junior women
Ramona Forchini (MTB Kader Zentralschweiz)
Andrea Waldis (VC Gersau)

Back to top