TechPowered By

More tech

NRC concludes at Thompson Bucks County Classic

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 17, 2012, 23:34 BST,
Updated:
September 18, 2012, 0:34 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) chases the leaders on the descent

Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) chases the leaders on the descent

view thumbnail gallery

Mancebo wins men's title, Competitive Cyclist top team

The USA Cycling National Racing Calendar (NRC) came to a conclusion this past weekend with the Pennsylvania's Thompson Bucks County Classic, comprised of Saturday's 165km road race and Sunday's 80km criterium. Patrick Bevin (Bissell) emerged from a late, five-man breakaway to win on Saturday while Eric Marcotte (Elbowz Racing) sprinted to victory on Sunday.

The top five of the men's overall NRC standings remained unchanged as Spain's Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) topped the final standings with 918 points. Australia's Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare) trimmed 36 points off his deficit, to finish the year in second place, 437 points behind Mancebo. The top American in the standings, Tom Zirbel (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies), completed the year 39 points behind Sutherland in third place, 38 points ahead of Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team), who finished in fourth. Phillip Gaimon (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) rounded out the top five with 381 points.

The top five of the NRC men's team standings also remained unchanged after the Thompson Bucks County Classic. The Competitive Cyclist Racing Team completed the season in first place with 1,716 points. Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies finished in second place with 1,501 points, 77 points ahead of the third-placed Bissell Cycling. Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder finished the year in fourth place, 222 points out of third place and 264 points ahead of the fifth-placed Bontrager Livestrong Team.

The women's NRC concluded in early August at Illinois's Tour of Elk Grove with Carmen Small (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) claiming the individual title. Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) finished in second place with 862 points, only 13 points ahead of Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies).

Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies finished the year atop the NRC women's team standings with 2,751 points. Exergy TWENTY12 ended the year in second place with 1,539 points, 108 points ahead of third-placed Team TIBCO-To the Top.

Final NRC men's individual standings
1 Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 918 pts
2 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare) 481  
3 Tom Zirbel (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 442  
4 Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 404  
5 Phillip Gaimon (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 381  
6 Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 372  
7 Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 371  
8 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Cycling) 367  
9 Patrick Bevin (Bissell Cycling) 315  
10 Sebastian Salas (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 295  
11 Andrew Jacques-Maynes (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 281  
12 Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Cycling) 249  
13 Jesse Anthony (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 235  
14 Andres Diaz Corales (Team Exergy) 227  
15 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis/Sutter Home) 224  
16 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Cycling) 221  
17 Nathaniel English (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 221  
18 Coulton Hartick (Athletix Cycling Benefiting Globalbike) 208  
19 Tyler Wren (Jamis/Sutter Home) 208  
20 Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 207  
21 Christiaan Kriek (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 165  
22 Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ Racing) 165  
23 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) 159  
24 Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis/Sutter Home) 155  
25 Carter Jones (Bissell Cycling) 155  
26 Cesar Grajales (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 154  
27 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) 153  
28 John Murphy (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 148  
29 Shawn Milne (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 146  
30 Michael Friedman (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 145  
31 Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 144  
32 Andrew Bajadali (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 142  
33 Tommy Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 142  
34 Alexander Candelario (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 135  
35 Michael Creed (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 131  
36 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare) 129  
37 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 125  
38 Robert Britton 123  
39 Heath Blackgrove (ELBOWZ Racing) 121  
40 Logan Hutchings 114  
41 Christian Helmig (ELBOWZ Racing) 108  
42 Eric Young (Bissell Cycling) 108  
43 Fred Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 104  
44 K Frank Pipp (Bissell Cycling) 104  
45 Michael Olheiser (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 104  
46 Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy) 103  
47 Cameron Wurf 99  
48 Stephen Leece (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 96  
49 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare) 91  
50 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare) 91  
51 Charles Huff (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 84  
52 Nathan Wilson (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 75  
53 Christopher Winn 72  
54 Juan Esteban Arango 71  
55 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 68  
56 Chris Butler 67  
57 Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 66  
58 Julian Kyer (Bissell Cycling) 65  
59 Max Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 63  
60 Tanner Putt (BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 60  
61 Luis Enrique Amaran 59  
62 Robin Eckmann (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 56  
63 Joseph Schmalz (Bissell Cycling) 55  
64 Ty Magner 55  
65 Craig Lewis 53  
66 Brunio Langlois 52  
67 Anibal Borrajo (Jamis/Sutter Home) 50  
68 Diego Milan 48  
69 James Oram (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 48  
70 Josh Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 48  
71 Chad Haga (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 46  
72 Petrus Van Dijk (Jamis/Sutter Home) 46  
73 Scott Zwizanski (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 42  
74 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 41  
75 Stefano Barberi (CashCall Mortgage) 41  
76 Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage) 39  
77 Luca Damiani (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 39  
78 Travis McCabe (Landis/Trek) 39  
79 Tyler Magner (BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 39  
80 Cole House (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 38  
81 Marsh Cooper (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 35  
82 Ignacio Sarabia 33  
83 Travis Livermon (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop) 33  
84 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 31  
85 Connor McCutcheon 30  
86 David Santos (CashCall Mortgage) 28  
87 Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 28  
88 John (Jackie) Simes (Jamis/Sutter Home) 27  
89 Robert Sweeting (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 27  
90 Austin Allison 25  
91 Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 25  
92 Tom Last 24  
93 Hector Rangel 22  
94 Adam Farabaugh (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 21  
95 Daniel Summerhill (Chipotle First Solar Development Team) 21  
96 Michael Weicht 21  
97 Carlos Lopez 20  
98 Javier Megias Leal (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 19  
99 Michahel Woell 19  
100 Ryan Knapp 18  
101 Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 17  
102 Ian McKissick 16  
103 Jonathan Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling) 16  
104 Josh Yeaton 16  
105 Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage) 16  
106 Steve Fisher (Hagens Berman Cycling) 16  
107 Chris Ubebrti 15  
108 Marlon Perez 15  
109 Evan Oliphant 12  
110 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 12  
111 Alder Phillip Martz (BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 11  
112 Keck Baker (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 11  
113 Arles Castro 10  
114 Gabe Verala (Hagens Berman Cycling) 10  
115 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 10  
116 James Mattis (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 10  
117 Joe Lewis 10  
118 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1-Sanofi) 10  
119 Ricardo Van der Velde (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 10  
120 Sean Sullivan (ELBOWZ Racing) 10  
121 Weimar Roldan 10  
122 Clay Murfet (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop) 9  
123 Menso De jong (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 9  
124 Paul Mach (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 9  
125 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare) 8  
126 David Fleischauer (Hagens Berman Cycling) 8  
127 Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 8  
128 Cameron Peterson 7  
129 Scott Gray 7  
130 Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare) 6  
131 Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 6  
132 Ryan Willis 6  
133 Aaron Fillion 5  
134 Ben Hill 5  
135 Jeff Perrin (Juwi Solar Elite Cycling Team) 5  
136 Timothy Rugg (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTube) 5  
137 Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 4  
138 Edwin Avila 4  
139 Jacob Rytlewski (Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b) 4  
140 James Schuman 4  
141 Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare) 4  
142 Nick Bax (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 4  
143 Alexey Shmidt 3  
144 Chris Winn 3  
145 Matteo Dal-Cin 3  
146 Pierrick Naud 3  
Final NRC men's team standings
1 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1716 pts
2 Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1501  
3 Bissell Cycling 1424  
4 Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 1202  
5 Bontrager Livestrong Team 938  
6 UnitedHealthcare 796  
7 Team Exergy 720  
8 Jamis/Sutter Home 647  
9 ELBOWZ Racing 547  
10 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 434  
11 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 311  
12 Team Type 1 295  
13 Athletix Cycling Benefiting Globalbike 208  
14 CashCall Mortgage 111  
15 BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 110  
16 Juwi Solar Elite Cycling Team 70  
17 Hagens Berman Cycling 56  
18 Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop 42  
19 Landis/Trek 39  
20 XO Communications p/b Cisco 36  
21 Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA 5  
22 Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD 4  
Final NRC women's individual standings
1 Carmen Small (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1010 pts
2 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 862  
3 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 849  
4 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 602  
5 Amber Neben 533  
6 Kristin Armstrong Savola (Exergy Twenty 12) 407  
7 Evelyn Stevens 385  
8 Kristin McGrath (Exergy Twenty 12) 323  
9 Clara Hughes 300  
10 Leah Kirchmann (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 296  
11 Ina Teutenberg 295  
12 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy Twenty 12) 292  
13 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 274  
14 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy Twenty 12) 270  
15 Andrea Dvorak 269  
16 Emilia Fahlin 250  
17 Shara Gillow 248  
18 Kathryn Donovan (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 237  
19 Claudia Hausler 225  
20 Janel Holcomb (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 222  
21 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 221  
22 Loren Rowney 218  
23 Jasmin Glaesser 204  
24 Julie Beveridge 195  
25 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 193  
26 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 187  
27 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 154  
28 Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 151  
29 Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 148  
30 Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 145  
31 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 142  
32 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 140  
33 Ally Stacher 139  
34 Anna Sanders (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 136  
35 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 124  
36 Tayler Wiles (Exergy Twenty 12) 121  
37 Rochelle Gilmore 115  
38 Elizabeth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 109  
39 Giorgia Bronzini 107  
40 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 100  
41 Flavia Oliveira 100  
42 Rachel Neylan 99  
43 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 92  
44 Gillian Carleton 91  
45 Karol-Ann Canuel 91  
46 Trixi Worrack 88  
47 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 87  
48 Maria Calle Williams 86  
49 Jessica Cutler 82  
50 Fabianna Luperini 73  
51 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 72  
52 Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS) 71  
53 Lauren Stephens (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 71  
54 Inga Cilvinaite 70  
55 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS) 67  
56 Emma Grant (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 64  
57 Lenore Pipes 62  
58 Tiffany Cromwell 59  
59 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 57  
60 Rhae-Christie Shaw (Exergy Twenty 12) 57  
61 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 54  
62 Brianna Walle 52  
63 Lindsay Bayer 50  
64 Ingrid Drexel 47  
65 Maaike Polspoel 45  
66 Laura Van Gilder 42  
67 Jasmin Hurikino 41  
68 Miranda Griffiths 40  
69 Amy Dombroski 39  
70 Joy McCulloch 38  
71 Kristen Lasasso 38  
72 Heather Logan-Sprenger 37  
73 Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy Twenty 12) 37  
74 Jessica Prinner (ABD Cycling Team) 36  
75 Calle Williams 35  
76 Heather Fischer 35  
77 Katheryn Curi-Mattis (Vanderkitten-Focus) 35  
78 Jamie Dinkins Bookwalter (Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team) 33  
79 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 31  
80 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 31  
81 Alessandra D'Ettorre 30  
82 Katherine Williams 30  
83 Anna Barensfeld (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 27  
84 Lea Davison 27  
85 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder) 26  
86 Rachel Warner (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 26  
87 Amy McGuire (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 25  
88 Erin Burton 25  
89 Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten-Focus) 25  
90 Kathryn Hunter 25  
91 Jenny Ives 24  
92 Jessie MacLean 24  
93 Amber Gaffney 23  
94 Veronica Leal 23  
95 Mary Zider (Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team) 22  
96 Lorena Vargas Villamill 21  
97 Jenny Rios 20  
98 Jennifer Purcell (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 19  
99 Melanie Meyers (Landis/Trek) 19  
100 Briana Clark 18  
101 Debbie Milne 18  
102 Joanie Caron (Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team) 18  
103 Sarah Strum 17  
104 Scotti Wilborne 17  
105 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten-Focus) 16  
106 Nicole Justice 15  
107 Terra James 15  
108 Alison Tetrick (Exergy Twenty 12) 14  
109 S Guluma Ortiz 14  
110 Katie Colclough 13  
111 Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 11  
112 Laura Ralston (Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder) 11  
113 Amy Thornquist 10  
114 Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS) 10  
115 Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder) 10  
116 Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 10  
117 Veronique Labonte 10  
118 Nicole Whitburn 9  
119 Christina Birch 8  
120 Moriah MacGregor (Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team) 8  
121 Cara Gillis (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6  
122 Erin Silliman 6  
123 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 6  
124 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 6  
125 Pascale Schneider 6  
126 Rikke Preisler 6  
127 Ana Cristina Penuela Martin 5  
128 Julie Emmerman 5  
129 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder) 5  
130 Mary Maroon (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 5  
131 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus) 5  
132 Sarah Fader 5  
133 Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski 5  
134 Leah Guloien (Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team) 4  
135 Lisa Campbell 4  
136 Whitney Schultz (Team Rio Grande Racing, Inc) 4  
137 Alexia Muffat 3  
138 Hayley Giddens (ISCorp Cycling Team) 3  
139 Kat Carr 3  
140 Catherine Johnson 2  
141 Rebecca Werner 1  
Final NRC women's team standings
1 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2751 pts
2 Exergy Twenty 12 1539  
3 Team TIBCO/To the Top 1431  
4 NOW and Novartis for MS 1295  
5 FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore 467  
6 Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing 239  
7 Vanderkitten-Focus 153  
8 Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team 67  
9 Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder 58  
10 Landis/Trek 19  
11 ABD Cycling Team 12  
12 Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/b ABRC 5  
13 ISCorp Cycling Team 3  

Back to top