TechPowered By

More tech

Leipheimer and Cunego climb UCI rankings after Tour de Suisse

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 20, 2011, 14:33 BST,
Updated:
June 20, 2011, 15:33 BST
Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank), Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) on the podium.

Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank), Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) on the podium.

view thumbnail gallery

Gilbert retains individual lead, RadioShack up to third in team ranking

Success at the Tour de Suisse has lifted Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) into the top 20 of the latest UCI ranking.

Leipheimer snatched victory from the Italian in the final time trial stage on Sunday and scored 100 points for his success. That lifted the veteran American from 73rd to 18th in the individual ranking, with a total of 128 points. Cunego scored 80 points for second place and also scored four points for each of his six days in the leader's yellow jersey. He climbed from 60th to 20th in the ranking, with a total of 123 points. Stage winner and third overall Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) also shot up the ranking, moving from 56th to 21st with a new total of 120 points.

Despite not riding the Tour de Suisse, Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) still tops the individual ranking thanks to his incredible run of success in the spring Classics.

Gilbert has a total of 356 points, just seven points ahead of Giro d'Italia winner Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-SunGard). Italy's Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) is a close third with 348 points. Cadel Evans (BMC) is fourth with 314 points, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) is fifth with 288 points and Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek), winner of the final time trial stage at the Tour de Suisse, stays in sixth place with a total of 248 points. A total of 173 riders have so far scored points in this year’s ranking.

Spain leads the nations ranking, RadioShack climb to third in teams

Leipheimer's success helped lift RadioShack from fourth to third in the team ranking. The US-registered squad now has a total of 609 points and closed the gap on leaders HTC-Highroad, that has 628 points, and Leopard Trek, that has 613 points. The Saxo Bank-SunGard team slipped to seventh, while Cunego's Lampre-ISD moved up to fourth place. Omega Pharma-Lotto is fifth and BMC is sixth.

Spain still tops the nations ranking with 1000 points. Italy is second with 891 points, Belgium is third with 765 points and Australia is fourth with 748 points.
 

Rankings as of June 20, 2011
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 356 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 349  
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 348  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 314  
5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 288  
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 248  
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 224  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 210  
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 207  
10 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 207  
11 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 203  
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 181  
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 163  
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 162  
15 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 143  
16 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 140  
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 135  
18 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 128  
19 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 126  
20 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 123  
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 120  
22 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 116  
23 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 110  
24 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 110  
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 107  
26 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 106  
27 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 103  
28 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 100  
29 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 100  
30 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 100  
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 92  
32 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 91  
33 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team 90  
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 80  
35 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 78  
36 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 76  
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 73  
38 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 72  
39 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 71  
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 71  
41 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 70  
42 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 70  
43 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 70  
44 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 69  
45 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 66  
46 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 60  
47 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 60  
48 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 60  
49 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 58  
50 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 56  
51 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 54  
52 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 53  
53 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 51  
54 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 51  
55 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 50  
56 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 50  
57 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 50  
58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 48  
59 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 45  
60 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 44  
61 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 40  
62 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 40  
63 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 40  
64 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 40  
65 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 34  
66 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 32  
67 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 32  
68 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30  
69 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 30  
70 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 29  
71 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
72 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 27  
73 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 26  
74 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 26  
75 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 25  
76 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 23  
77 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22  
78 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 22  
79 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 22  
80 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21  
81 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 21  
82 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20  
83 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 18  
84 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 18  
85 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  
86 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16  
87 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
88 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 14  
89 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 13  
90 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 13  
91 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 12  
92 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12  
93 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
94 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11  
95 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11  
96 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 11  
97 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 11  
98 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 10  
99 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
100 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 10  
101 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 10  
102 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10  
103 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
104 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 10  
105 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 8  
106 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  
107 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
108 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 8  
109 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
110 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
111 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 7  
112 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 7  
113 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7  
114 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
115 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team 6  
116 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 6  
117 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 6  
118 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
119 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
120 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 5  
121 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
122 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 5  
123 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4  
124 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
125 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 4  
126 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
127 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 4  
128 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 4  
129 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 4  
130 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
131 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 4  
132 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
133 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
134 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
135 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 2  
136 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 2  
137 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
138 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
139 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
140 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
141 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
142 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
143 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
144 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
145 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 2  
146 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2  
147 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
148 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2  
149 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
150 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1  
152 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1  
153 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 1  
154 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 1  
155 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
156 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
157 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
158 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
159 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1  
160 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar 1  
161 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 1  
162 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
163 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 1  
164 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
165 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
166 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 1  
167 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1  
168 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 1  
169 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
170 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
171 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
172 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
173 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Nations
1 Spain 1000 pts
2 Italy 891  
3 Belgium 765  
4 Australia 748  
5 Germany 508  
6 Netherlands 491  
7 United States 382  
8 Switzerland 358  
9 Great Britain 346  
10 France 325  
11 Kazakhstan 224  
12 Denmark 206  
13 Luxembourg 202  
14 Czech Republic 136  
15 Colombia 113  
16 Belarus 86  
17 Slovenia 78  
18 Ireland 73  
19 Russia 60  
20 Portugal 47  
21 Austria 44  
22 Norway 35  
23 Slovakia 22  
24 Canada 12  
25 New Zealand 11  
26 Argentina 11  
27 Latvia 6  
28 Sweden 5  
29 Ukraine 5  
30 Poland 1  
31 Lithuania 1  
32 Costa Rica 1  
Teams
1 HTC-Highroad 628 pts
2 Leopard Trek 613  
3 Team Radioshack 609  
4 Lampre - Isd 548  
5 Omega Pharma-Lotto 541  
6 Bmc Racing Team 534  
7 Saxo Bank Sungard 513  
8 Rabobank Cycling Team 495  
9 Sky Procycling 441  
10 Katusha Team 406  
11 Pro Team Astana 397  
12 Team Garmin-Cervelo 367  
13 Liquigas-Cannondale 342  
14 Movistar Team 328  
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi 272  
16 Ag2R La Mondiale 266  
17 Quickstep Cycling Team 260  
18 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 93  

Back to top