TechPowered By

More tech

Evans climbs to World Rankings lead

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 31, 2010, 16:34 BST,
Updated:
May 31, 2010, 19:39 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, May 31, 2010
Cadel Evans (BMC) finished fifth overall

Cadel Evans (BMC) finished fifth overall

view thumbnail gallery

Updated: Valverde stripped of rankings

Australian Cadel Evans climbed into the lead in UCI's World Rankings after the disqualification of leader Alejandro Valverde. The Spaniard was suspended by the Court of Arbitration for Sport on Monday for his involvement in the Operacion Puerto doping affair, and stripped of his results since January 1, 2010.

"[Valverde] has been disqualified from all competitions in which he has competed since the beginning of the year and all points allocated to him have been removed. Mr Valverde must also return all prizes received. The UCI World Ranking has been modified accordingly," a UCI statement read.

Evans moved up from fourth place in the rankings after taking fifth overall at the Giro d'Italia.

Giro winner Ivan Basso debuted on the rankings in seventh, accumulating 206 points over the course of the race. His fellow Italian Michele Scarponi moved from 24th to 8th thanks to his fourth place performances in his home Grand Tour, while third place finisher Vincenzo Nibali climbed from 63rd to 13th.

David Arroyo's second place finish was good enough to place him in 15th overall and helped to boost Spain's dominance of the country rankings as well as help secure Caisse d'Epargne's lead on the team rankings.

Italy and Liquigas also rocketed up the standings thanks to the double podium placings of Basso and Nibali in the Giro d'Italia. Italy moved up from fourth to second place in nations, and Liquigas shot to second from 10th.

The UCI World Rankings tally points from ProTour and Historic races.

World Rankings as of May 31, 2010

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 392  pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 374  
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 294  
4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 268  
5 Luis Leòn Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 222  
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 216  
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 206  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 203  
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 200  
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 185  
11 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 161  
12 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 144  
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 144  
14 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 137  
15 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 132  
16 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 127  
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 120  
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 120  
19 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 117  
20 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 112  
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 110  
22 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 103  
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 103  
24 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 100  
25 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 100  
26 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 97  
27 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 96  
28 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 95  
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 94  
30 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 90  
31 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 88  
32 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 85  
33 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 83  
34 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 82  
35 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 80  
36 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 79  
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 78  
38 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 72  
39 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 72  
40 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 71  
41 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 70  
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 70  
43 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 66  
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 63  
45 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 62  
46 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 60  
47 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 60  
48 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 58  
49 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 57  
50 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 56  
51 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 56  
52 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 55  
53 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 54  
54 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 52  
55 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 50  
56 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 46  
57 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 44  
58 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 40  
59 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 38  
60 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 36  
61 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 34  
62 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 32  
63 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 31  
64 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 30  
65 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30  
66 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 30  
67 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 30  
68 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 29  
69 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
70 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 26  
71 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 24  
72 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 24  
73 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20  
74 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 20  
75 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 18  
76 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 18  
77 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 18  
78 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 16  
79 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 16  
80 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 16  
81 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 16  
82 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
83 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 16  
84 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 16  
85 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 16  
86 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 14  
87 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 13  
88 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13  
89 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 13  
90 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 12  
91 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
92 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
93 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 12  
94 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 11  
95 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 11  
96 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  
97 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 10  
98 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
99 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
100 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10  
101 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 10  
102 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 10  
103 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
104 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 8  
105 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8  
106 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
107 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 8  
108 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 8  
109 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 7  
110 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 7  
111 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 7  
112 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 6  
113 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
114 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
115 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6  
116 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 6  
117 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 6  
118 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 6  
119 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 6  
120 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
121 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
122 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5  
123 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 5  
124 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack 5  
125 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
126 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
127 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 4  
128 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
129 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
130 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
131 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
132 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4  
133 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
134 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 4  
135 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 4  
136 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
137 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
138 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma - Lotto 2  
139 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2  
140 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
141 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 2  
142 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
143 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
144 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini 2  
145 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
146 Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
147 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
148 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
150 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
151 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
152 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
153 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1  
154 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1  
155 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
156 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
157 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 1  
158 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 1  
159 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 1  
160 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux 1  
161 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
162 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
163 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
164 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1  
Nations
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Spain 1175  pts
2 Italy 800  
3 Belgium 714  
4 Australia 667  
5 United States 333  
6 Kazakhstan 302  
7 Russia 272  
8 Germany 245  
9 Switzerland 236  
10 France 156  
11 Slovenia 142  
12 Netherlands 139  
13 Norway 126  
14 Great Britain 122  
15 New Zealand 113  
16 Czech Republic 110  
17 Canada 103  
18 Estonia 100  
19 Austria 83  
20 Luxembourg 70  
21 Ireland 57  
22 Croatia 38  
23 Slovakia 38  
24 Portugal 38  
25 Denmark 28  
26 Sweden 16  
27 Colombia 15  
28 South Africa 13  
29 Argentina 13  
30 Japan 4  
31 Belarus 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caisse d'Epargne 751  pts
2 Liquigas-Doimo 556  
3 Team Katusha 545  
4 Astana 519  
5 BMC Racing Team 469  
6 Team HTC - Columbia 467  
7 Omega Pharma-Lotto 434  
8 Team Saxo Bank 388  
9 Cervelo Test Team 372  
10 Lampre-Farnese Vini 306  
11 Rabobank 287  
12 Quick Step 266  
13 Garmin - Transitions 257  
14 Androni Giocattoli 243  
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 238  
16 Team Radioshack 237  
17 Sky Professional Cycling Team 200  
18 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 137  
19 Acqua & Sapone 134  
20 Colnago - CSF Inox 119  
21 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 110  
22 AG2R La Mondiale 103  
23 Team Milram 95  
24 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 60  
25 Française Des Jeux 45  
26 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 43  
27 Landbouwkrediet 40  
28 Footon-Servetto 12  
29 Saur - Sojasun 6  

 

Back to top