Trott wins women's omnium with late charge

Great Britain topped the UCI World Cup standings after the first World Cup event of the track season in Manchester but the home nation was bettered by Germany in the medals table after mixed fortunes on the third day of racing.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women omnium: Individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gillian Carleton (Can)0:03:34.003
2Laura Trott (GBr)0:00:00.290
3Ganna Solovey (Ukr)0:00:03.993
4Jolien D'hoore (Bel)0:00:05.287
5Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)0:00:05.555
6Annette Edmondson (Aus)0:00:09.894
7Laurie Berthon (Fra)0:00:10.299
8Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)0:00:10.771
9Elizabeth Newell (USA)0:00:11.202
10Tamara Balabolina (Rus)0:00:12.259
11Volha Masiukovich (Blr)0:00:12.877
12Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)0:00:14.430
13Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)0:00:20.204
14Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)0:00:21.167
15Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)0:00:28.596
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women omnium: Scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laura Trott (GBr)
2Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)
3Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)
4Annette Edmondson (Aus)
5Jolien D'hoore (Bel)
6Laurie Berthon (Fra)
7Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)
8Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)
9Gillian Carleton (Can)
10Tamara Balabolina (Rus)
11Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)
12Ganna Solovey (Ukr)
13Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)
14Volha Masiukovich (Blr)
15Elizabeth Newell (USA)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint: 5th - 8th
#Rider Name (Country) Team
5Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
6Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
7Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
8Michaël D'almeida (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger)
2Shane Perkins (Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Tri)
2Mathew Crampton (GBr)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women omnium: 500m time trial
1Laura Trott (GBr)0:00:35.331
2Laurie Berthon (Fra)0:00:35.601
3Gillian Carleton (Can)0:00:35.739
4Tamara Balabolina (Rus)0:00:35.763
5Annette Edmondson (Aus)0:00:35.781
6Jolien D'Hoore (Bel)0:00:36.195
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)0:00:36.238
8Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)0:00:36.671
9Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)0:00:36.686
10Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)0:00:36.795
11Ganna Solovey (Ukr)0:00:36.994
12Elizabeth Newell (USA)0:00:38.017
13Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)0:00:38.106
14Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)0:00:38.906
15Volha Masiukovich (Blr)0:00:39.043
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women omnium: Final overall standings
1Laura Trott (GBr)19pts
2Gillian Carleton (Can)24Row 1 - Cell 3
3Laurie Berthon (Fra)26Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jolien D'Hoore (Bel)27Row 3 - Cell 3
5Annette Edmondson (Aus)28Row 4 - Cell 3
6Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)34Row 5 - Cell 3
7Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)49Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tamara Balabolina (Rus)53Row 7 - Cell 3
9Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)54Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ganna Solovey (Ukr)57Row 9 - Cell 3
11Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)60Row 10 - Cell 3
12Elizabeth Newell (USA)63Row 11 - Cell 3
13Volha Masiukovich (Blr)81Row 12 - Cell 3
14Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)81Row 13 - Cell 3
15Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)91Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger)
2Shane Perkins (Aus)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Tri)
2Mathew Crampton (GBr)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin finals 1st - 6th
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger)
2Rebecca Angharad James (GBr)
3Sandie Clair (Fra)
4Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
5Stephanie Morton (Aus)
6Fatehah Mustapa (Mal)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin finals 7th-12th and rest of results
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Anna Meares (Aus)
8Elena Brezhniva (Phl)
9Xuemei Li (Chi)
10Olena Tsos (Ukr)
11Helena Casas Roige (Spa)
12Olga Streltsova (Rus)
13Kayono Maeda (Pol)
14Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)
15Mar Manrique Villena (Spa)
16Gleydimar Tapia (Ven)
17Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Brown (Can)29
2Elizabeth Newell (USA)26
3Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg)26
4Stephanie Pohl (Ger)25
5Valeria Kononenko (Ukr)23
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)9
7Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus)8
8Annette Edmondson (Aus)8
9Eugenia Bujak (Pol)8
10Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex)5
11Elinor Barker (GBr)5
12Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)5
13Yennifer Cesar (Ven)3
14Caroline Ryan (Ire)3
15Kate Archibald (NZl)2
16Gulnaz Badykova (Rus)1
17Jarmila Machacova (Cze)1
18Julie Leth (Den)1
19Hayley Jones (GBr)0
20Kelly Druyts (Bel)0
21Jupha Somnet (Mal)0
22Polina Pivovarova (Blr)0
23Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa)0
DNFLaura Basso (Ita)Row 23 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger)
2Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Tri)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Shane Perkins (Aus)
2Mathew Crampton (GBr)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger)
2Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Tri)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Shane Perkins (Aus)
2Mathew Crampton (GBr)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mens sprint final results
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Förstemann (Ger)
2Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Tri)
3Shane Perkins (Aus)
4Matthew Crampton (GBr)
5Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
6Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
7Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
8Michaël D'almeida (Fra)
9Maximilian Levy (Ger)
10Edward Dawkins (NZl)
11Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)
12Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa)
13Peter Lewis (Aus)
14Max Niederlag (Ger)
15Seiichiro Nakagawa (Pol)
16Hersony Canelon (Ven)
17Azizulhasni Awang (Mal)
18Hugo Barrette (Can)
19Matthew Archibald (NZl)
20Pavel Kelemen (Cze)
21Erik Balzer (Ger)
22Sam Webster (NZl)
23Damian Zielinski (Pol)
24Jason Kenny (GBr)
25Mitchell Bullen (Aus)
26Nikita Shurshin (Rus)
27Eoin Mullen (Irl)
28Simon Van Velthooven (NZl)
29Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
30Chao Xu (Chn)
31Josiah Ng (Mas)
32Lewis Alexander Oliva (GBr)
33Tomoyuki Kawabata (Pol)
34Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA)
35Rafal Sarnecki (Pol)
36Sotirios Bretas (Gre)
37Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa)
38Matthijs Buchli (Ned)
39Angel Pulgar (Ven)
40Francesco Ceci (Ita)
41Kévin Sireau (Fra)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men scratch race final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andreas Müller (Aut)Row 0 - Cell 2
2Elia Viviani (Ita)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Jonathan Mould (GBr)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Ivan Kovalev (Rus)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Vivien Brisse (Fra)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Roy Eefting (Ned)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Moreno De Pauw (Bel)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Alexander Edmondson (Aus)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Tristan Marguet (Swi)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Owain Doull (GNr)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Milan Kadlec (Cze)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Anton Muzychkin (Blr)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Maximilian Beyer (Ger)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Nolan Hoffman (RSA)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Martyn Irvine (Ire)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Meng Ang Kee (Sin)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Alberto Covarrubias (Mex)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Shane Archbold (NZl)-1Lap

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1