Skip to main content

Tour de France: Pogacar claims €610,770 in total prizes

Jonas Vingegaard, Tadej Pogacar and Richard Carapaz on the Tour de France final podium
Jonas Vingegaard, Tadej Pogacar and Richard Carapaz on the Tour de France final podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) spent two weeks defending his lead in the Tour de France, finishing off the 2021 edition in Paris on Sunday as the rider with the lowest overall time – 83 hours, 56 minutes and 36 seconds (41.165kph average) across the 21 stages and 3,414.4 kilometres to put his name in history as winner of his second Tour. 

His prize is more in prestige than cash, however, as the young Slovene earned a total of just €610,770 during the race, compared with tens of millions in prizes for other sports such as Formula 1 and €700 million for the FIFA World Cup.

Pogačar won three stages, each worth €11,000 which, along with prizes for each day in the yellow jersey, leading the best young riders classification, winning the overall, young rider and mountains classification, bonuses at the top of various climbs and stage placings. His prize for winning the entire race was just €500,000 - a fraction of what other professional sports champions earn.

The haul will be added to the rest of what riders from UAE Team Emirates won from the overall purse of €2,288,450. The team earned a total of €621,580 – including €200 picked up by Mikkel Bjerg for the last classified climb of the race, the category 4 Côte des Grès, taken as the team were celebrating at the front of the peloton in the first kilometres of the final stage.

Jumbo-Visma's Jonas Vingegaard earned €220,000 for his position as runner-up in the final classification, and along with €15,000 for second-best young rider and his stage prizes, he brought in €246,470.

Thanks to Wout van Aert's trio of stage wins and Vingegaard's podium placing, among other results, Jumbo-Visma claimed the second-most of any team, earning €358,270.

Richard Carapaz was the rider with the third-most earnings at €112,800 - €100,000 of that for the final podium.

Bahrain Victorious, with three stage wins, second place in the mountains classification with Wout Poels and the €50,000 bonus for best overall team brought in the third-most of any team at €211,410.

Fourth-placed overall Ben O'Connor (AG2R Citroën) brought in €88,550 for his placing in the final standings and stage win, among other minor prizes.

Points classification winner Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-Quickstep) earned €80,240 thanks to his three stage wins and the near miss on the Champs-Elysées, and the €25,000 for winning the green jersey.

Franck Bonnamour (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) won the €20,000 prize for most aggressive rider in the race.

The ASO can pocket €20,000 of the advertised purse since they award €1,000 to each rider who finished 20th or better up to 160 places, but only 140 riders finished the race. Teams share their prizes between riders and staff.

2021 Tour de France prize earnings
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 610770
2Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 246470
3Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 112800
4Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 88550
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 80240
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 55750
7Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 54940
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 34340
9Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 33200
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 32580
11Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 29120
12Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 28400
13Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 25950
14Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 25690
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24770
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 22880
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 21630
18David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 21590
DNFMathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 18730
20Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16630
21Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 16100
22Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 15820
23Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 14150
24Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13600
25Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 13430
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 13140
27Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 11840
DNFTim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 11730
29Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 9500
30Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 9100
31Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 8950
32Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8660
33Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 8400
34Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8330
36Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 8300
35Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 8300
37Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7950
38Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 7740
39Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 7680
DNFMichael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 7320
41Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7280
42Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 7260
43Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 7000
44Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 6850
45Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 6800
46Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6620
47Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 6350
DNFPrimoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 6330
49Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 6050
50Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 5870
51Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 4700
52Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 4670
54André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 4610
53Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4610
55Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 4490
57Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 4350
56Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka NextHash 4350
58Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 4300
59Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 4280
60Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 4130
61Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 4070
63Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4040
62Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 4040
64Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 4000
65Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3870
66Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3690
67Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3670
68Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 3500
69Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3490
70Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3400
71Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 3330
72Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 3230
73Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3170
74Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 3150
75Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 3100
DNFPeter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 2830
77Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2800
78Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 2770
79Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2740
80Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 2690
81Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2650
82Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2570
83Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 2500
84Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2470
85Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 2270
87Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2200
86Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 2200
88Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 2120
DNFJack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 2100
91Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2040
90Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2040
92Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 2030
96Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2000
95Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2000
94Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 2000
93Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2000
98Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1900
97Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1900
101Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1840
100Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 1840
99Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1840
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1800
104Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 1740
103Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1740
105Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo 1730
106Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 1700
107Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 1680
108Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1650
109Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 1640
112Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka NextHash 1600
111Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1600
110Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1600
113Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1540
DNFArnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1500
115Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 1500
114Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 1500
118Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1470
117Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1470
120Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1340
119Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 1340
128Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1300
127Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1300
126Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 1300
125Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 1300
124Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1300
123Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1300
122Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1300
121Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 1300
DNFVincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1280
130Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 1200
DNFSimon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 1120
DNFCaleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1000
154Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 1000
153Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 1000
152Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 1000
151Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1000
150Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1000
149Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1000
148Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 1000
DNFJonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1000
146Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 1000
145Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 1000
144Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 1000
143Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 1000
142Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1000
141Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1000
140Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 1000
139Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 1000
DNFRoger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1000
137Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 1000
136Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 1000
135Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1000
134Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1000
133Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1000
132Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies 1000
DNFSøren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 940
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 600
DNFEdvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 470
DNFJasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 470
DNFMiles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 470
DNFSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 300
DNFVictor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 200
DNFAmund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
DNFAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFClément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFCyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
DNFDaniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
DNFJakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFLucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNFLuke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFMichael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka NextHash
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
DNFNans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNFNicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash
DNFRobert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNFStefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFTiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
DNFTony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
DNFWarren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

Teams
Pos.TeamPrizes €)
1UAE Team Emirates 621580
2Jumbo-Visma 358270
3Bahrain Victorious 211410
4Deceuninck-QuickStep 141590
5Ineos Grenadiers 134590
6AG2R Citroën Team 118030
7Bora-Hansgrohe 109070
8Alpecin-Fenix 73080
9EF Education-Nippo 64010
10Trek-Segafredo 53990
11Movistar Team 50140
12Team BikeExchange 44310
13B&B Hotels p/b KTM 39190
14Groupama-FDJ 36000
15Astana-Premier Tech 35420
16Cofidis 34390
17Team Arkea-Samsic 32830
18Israel Start-up Nation 22220
19Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 21430
20TotalEnergies 20960
21Lotto Soudal 20840
22Team DSM 13450
23Qhubeka-NextHash 11650

Laura Weislo has been with Cyclingnews since 2006 after making a switch from a career in science. As Deputy Editor, she coordinates coverage for North American events and global news.