TechPowered By

More tech

World Ports Classic 2012

Date range:
August 31 - September 1, 2012

August 31, Stage 1: Rotterdam - Antwerpen 201km

Boonen wins World Ports Classic opener

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 31, 2012, 14:40 BST,
Updated:
August 31, 2012, 19:43 BST

Belgian beats Greipel in Antwerp

Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) celebrates victory in stage 1 at the World Ports Classic.

Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) celebrates victory in stage 1 at the World Ports Classic.

view thumbnail gallery

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the opening stage of the inaugural World Ports Classic with a powerful sprint that delighted his home fans in Antwerp. Boonen, a native of nearby Mol, proved too quick for André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) in the finishing straight.

The 190km stage from Rotterdam to Antwerp took the peloton along the North Sea coast and Boonen’s Omega Pharma-QuickStep took control of affairs as winds buffeted the race. Their aggressive riding split the peloton in two and although the group reformed in the finale, Boonen’s teammates set the agenda for the finale.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s Andy Fenn clipped off the front on the run-in in the company of Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), and when he was swept up the stage was set for a bunch finish, where Boonen took the spoils.

“It’s really a collective victory because my teammate did a great job to set up a great lead-out train,” Boonen said afterwards. “When the day is difficult, I know that I have a good chance in the sprint against the specialists and that was the case again today.”

Winner of E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, the Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix already this year, Boonen had no difficulty in dealing with the windy conditions. “The weather was ideal for making the race hard,” he said. “Our strategy was effectively to make the race hard from the start, create echelons and that worked perfectly.”

The World Ports Classic concludes tomorrow with a return leg from Antwerp to Rotterdam.

Full Results
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:56:57  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
4 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp    
5 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
6 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
7 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
8 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
9 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
10 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
11 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
12 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
13 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
14 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
16 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
17 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
18 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
20 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
21 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
22 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
24 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
25 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
26 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
27 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
28 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
29 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
30 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
31 Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
32 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
33 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
34 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
35 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
36 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
37 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp    
38 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
39 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
40 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:08  
41 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:09  
42 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:40  
43 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:00:47  
44 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:00:50  
45 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:05  
46 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
47 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:10:37  
48 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:11:19  
49 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
50 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
51 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
52 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
53 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
54 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
55 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
56 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
57 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
58 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
59 Tom Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp    
60 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
61 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
62 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
63 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:26:17  
64 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
65 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
66 André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp    
67 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp    
68 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
69 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
70 Legrand Philippe (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
71 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
72 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp    
73 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
74 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
75 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
76 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
77 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
78 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp    
79 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
80 Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
81 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
82 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
83 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
84 Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
85 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
86 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
87 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
88 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
89 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
90 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
91 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
92 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
93 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
94 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
95 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
96 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
97 Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
98 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
99 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
100 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
101 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
102 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale    
103 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
104 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
105 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
106 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
107 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
108 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
109 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
110 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
111 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
112 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
113 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
114 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
115 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
116 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
117 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
118 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
119 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
120 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
121 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
122 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
123 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
124 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
125 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
126 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
127 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
128 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp    
129 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
130 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
131 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
132 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
HD Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
HD Erwann Corbel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
HD Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
HD Timothy Stevens (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
HD Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp    
HD Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
DNF Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
DNF Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
DNF Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Antoine Duchesne (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
DNF Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
DNF Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
Points
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 25 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 22  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 20  
4 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp 18  
5 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  
6 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 15  
7 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 14  
8 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 13  
9 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 12  
10 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 11  
11 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 10  
12 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 9  
13 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8  
14 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7  
15 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 6  
16 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  
17 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 4  
18 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
19 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 2  
20 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
Sprint 1 - Zeeland Neeltje Jans, 73.5km
1 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 3 pts
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Stabroek, 172.5km
1 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3 pts
2 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
3 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1  
Young riders
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 3:56:57  
2 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp    
3 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
4 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
6 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
7 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
8 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
12 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
13 Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
14 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
15 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
16 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:09  
17 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:00:50  
18 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:05  
19 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:11:19  
20 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
22 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
23 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
24 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
25 Tom Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp    
26 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
27 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:26:17  
28 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp    
29 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
30 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
31 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
32 Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
33 Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
34 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
35 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
36 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
37 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
38 Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
39 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
40 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
41 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale    
42 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
43 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
45 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
46 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
47 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
48 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
49 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
50 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
51 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
52 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
53 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
54 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
Teams
1 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11:50:51  
2 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
3 Argos - Shimano    
4 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
5 Bretagne - Schuller    
6 Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:08  
8 Garmin - Sharp 0:11:19  
9 Team NetApp 0:26:17  
10 Katusha Team    
11 BMC Racing Team    
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
13 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:37:36  
14 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:48:13  
16 Spidertech Powered By C10 0:52:34  
17 Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 1:03:53  
18 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
19 Liquigas-Cannondale    
General classification after stage 1
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:56:47  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:04  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:00:06  
4 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:00:07  
5 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:08  
7 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
8 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:09  
9 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
10 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp 0:00:10  
11 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
12 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
13 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
15 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
16 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
17 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
19 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
20 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
21 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
22 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
24 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
25 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
26 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
27 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
28 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
29 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
30 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
31 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
33 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
34 Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
35 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
36 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
37 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
38 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp    
39 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
40 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:18  
41 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:19  
42 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:50  
43 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:00:57  
44 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:01:00  
45 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:15  
46 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
47 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:10:47  
48 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:11:29  
49 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
50 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
51 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
52 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
53 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
54 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
55 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
56 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
57 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
58 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
59 Tom Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp    
60 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
61 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
62 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
63 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:26:27  
64 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
65 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
66 André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp    
67 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp    
68 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
69 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
70 Legrand Philippe (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
71 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
72 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp    
73 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
74 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
75 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
76 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
77 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
78 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp    
79 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
80 Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
81 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
82 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
83 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
84 Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
85 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
86 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
87 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
88 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
89 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
90 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
91 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
92 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
93 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
94 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
95 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
96 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
97 Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
98 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
99 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
100 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
101 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
102 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale    
103 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
104 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
105 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
106 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
107 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
108 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
109 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
110 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
111 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
112 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
113 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
114 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
115 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
116 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
117 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
118 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
119 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
120 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
121 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
122 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
123 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
124 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
125 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
126 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
127 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
128 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp    
129 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
130 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
131 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
132 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
Points classification
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 25 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 22  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 20  
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
5 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp 18  
6 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 15  
7 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 14  
8 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 13  
9 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 12  
10 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 11  
11 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 10  
12 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 9  
13 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8  
14 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 7  
15 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7  
16 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 6  
17 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  
18 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3  
19 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
20 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
21 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 2  
22 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1  
23 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
24 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
25 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony -25  
26 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony -25  
27 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team -25  
28 André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp -25  
29 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp -25  
30 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp -25  
31 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole -25  
32 Legrand Philippe (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole -25  
33 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team -25  
34 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp -25  
35 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi -25  
36 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team -25  
37 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony -25  
38 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's -25  
39 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony -25  
40 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp -25  
41 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi -25  
42 Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10 -25  
43 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team -25  
44 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's -25  
45 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller -25  
46 Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole -25  
47 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's -25  
48 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony -25  
49 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller -25  
50 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's -25  
51 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale -25  
52 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony -25  
53 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole -25  
54 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale -25  
55 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne -25  
56 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale -25  
57 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole -25  
58 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team -25  
59 Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale -25  
60 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller -25  
61 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team -25  
62 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team -25  
63 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team -25  
64 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale -25  
65 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale -25  
66 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 -25  
67 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team -25  
68 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne -25  
69 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale -25  
70 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team -25  
71 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team -25  
72 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi -25  
73 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank -25  
74 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne -25  
75 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank -25  
76 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank -25  
77 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team -25  
78 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team -25  
79 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team -25  
80 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team -25  
81 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team -25  
82 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team -25  
83 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank -25  
84 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator -25  
85 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 -25  
86 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp -25  
87 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator -25  
88 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 -25  
89 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team -25  
90 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp -25  
91 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team -25  
92 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi -25  
93 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10 -25  
94 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne -25  
Young riders classification
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 3:56:53  
2 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:02  
3 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp 0:00:04  
4 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
5 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
6 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
7 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
8 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
9 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
11 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
15 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
16 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:13  
17 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:00:54  
18 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:09  
19 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:11:23  
20 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
22 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
23 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
24 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
25 Tom Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp    
26 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
27 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:26:21  
28 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp    
29 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
30 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
31 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
32 Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10    
33 Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
34 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
35 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
36 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
37 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
38 Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
39 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
40 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
41 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale    
42 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
43 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
45 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
46 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
47 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
48 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
49 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
50 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
51 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
52 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
53 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10    
54 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
Teams classification
1 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11:50:51  
2 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
3 Argos - Shimano    
4 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
5 Bretagne - Schuller    
6 Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:08  
8 Garmin - Sharp 0:11:19  
9 Team NetApp 0:26:17  
10 Katusha Team    
11 BMC Racing Team    
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
13 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:37:36  
14 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:48:13  
16 Spidertech Powered By C10 0:52:34  
17 Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 1:03:53  
18 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
19 Liquigas-Cannondale